Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I want to work today."

Translation:Yo quiero trabajar hoy.

3 months ago

10 Comments


kai266481

I think im actually learning Spanish :)

2 months ago

Alec851453

Why not "quiero trabaja hoy". DL marked me wrong

3 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

It wants the infinitive form of 'to work' - trabajar with quiero -

You've written two conjugated verbs together that don't make sense:

I want he/she/it works today?

You can't have two conjugated verbs side by side like that, one of them needs to be in the infinitive form..

3 months ago

Alec851453

Oops, actually that was a typo.

3 months ago

BirdyMisterioso
BirdyMisterioso

haha. me never.

3 months ago

nick39224

I thought trabajo was the "me" form? Trabajo hoy?

1 month ago

DonatelloM.

Same here, if someone could explain that congregation, that would be awesome..

3 weeks ago

callmepelin

Same problem

2 weeks ago

JessicaAnn207626

Me Too

2 weeks ago

sunnydays163

If I am right it is similar to the infinitive form in English. Like, you put the "to want" (querer) into the "me" form. However, after that you don't have to put the trabajar verb into the me form again. So for example in English, if you say "I want to study" you conjugate the first verb 'want'. I mean wanted, have wanted etc. But you don't do anything with 'study' because it's after the 'to'. I don't say it is similar to the Spanish in every situation (bcoz I am a beginner as well) just draw a paralell to clearify these things. I don't know if you get what I would like to say from my explanation. PS: advanced Spanish learners please correct me if I am wrong.

2 weeks ago