1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "The waiter is always very bu…

"The waiter is always very busy in the restaurant."

Translation:El camarero siempre está muy ocupado en el restaurante.

June 8, 2018

132 Comments

Sorted by top post

torrap1

Why siempre está and not está siempre?

June 20, 2018

Shani140095

In spanish verbs like siempre, también and nunca comes before verb

August 21, 2018

conorris

I thought "siempre" was an adverb. No?

July 26, 2019

DevNull.PT

It is: http://dle.rae.es/?id=XpgXJJL

  1. adverbio En todo o en cualquier tiempo.
July 26, 2019

conorris

Thank you. Questioned because of Shani140095 comment above, "In spanish verbs like siempre, también and nunca comes before verb"

July 26, 2019

Robert877622

I was wondering the same thing.

July 5, 2018

Donald798622

The impulse for English speakers is to put "siempre" after "esta", and I am sure this would be ok to a Spanish ear. The more I do these the more I begin to have a feel for the way the Spanish put things together.

July 24, 2018

DevNull.PT

Me as a native Portuguese speaker and in this sentence, would use "está sempre" ("está siempre" in Spanish) instead of "sempre está" ("siempre está" in Spanish)... both are correct but first option is more natural and common. Not sure why this appears to not be the case in Spanish...

August 10, 2018

EugeneTiffany

Hmm? Thanks for that. Always wonderful to see comments by native speakers. This is good to know.

September 2, 2018

SirPugsly

Even in Italian "sta sempre" seems more natural...

August 23, 2018

B59n11

"La camarera siempre está muy ocupada en el restaurante" was not accepted.

December 10, 2018

DevNull.PT

Yes, it is incorrect: the exercise speaks about "the waiter" and not about "the waitress".

December 10, 2018

Marisa_7

Thank you, I didn't see that

January 2, 2019

Nfeliccia

This does not apply to waiters in southern Spain, who may or may not get to you in an hour or two...

July 15, 2018

ellenkeyne

The "correct" solution I was given was "Está el mesero siempre muy ocupado en el restaurante." Why on earth would you start with "Está" when it's not a question?

July 29, 2018

Thylacaleo

ellenkeyne: I also would like to know why. My response El mesero está siempre muy ocupado en el restaurante. was considered incorrect.

August 18, 2018

ellenkeyne

Hmm. Did you report it? The Spanish team does incorporate suggested answers — they’ve taken several of mine.

August 18, 2018

Thylacaleo

Yes, I did. And they have accepted several of my suggestions too. Maybe this one is in the queue!

August 18, 2018

Thylacaleo

'El mesero está siempre muy ocupado en el restaurante.' is now accepted. 18/09/2018

September 17, 2018

LeoGirard

But not on 2019-03-28

March 28, 2019

Upendra461283

Accepted 16Jul19

July 16, 2019

amy786823

Me too

February 8, 2019

LeoGirard

Spanish syntax (word order in this case) if far less restrictive than English allows. In this sense it is more creative and poetic than English. Latinate languages maintain one principle that continues from Roman times: important things seem to go at the end of the sentence. This is probably why ¿? are needed. Variations: El mesero siempre está ocupado en el restaurante (pero no en casa). En el restaurante siempre está ocupado el mesero (pero no el dueño). Está ocupado el mesero siempre (no raramente). En el restaurante el mesero siempre está ocupado. (no relajado)

March 28, 2019

DevNull.PT

You have the same liberty in English...

The requirements for "¿?” or "¡!” are just auxiliaries... in Portuguese we do not use them and sentence construction is similar. In fact from Latin languages, between French, Italian, Spanish and Portuguese... only Spanish uses them.

My personal opinion as a Portuguese speaker... yes, they help: in Portuguese if a question is not correctly elaborated (like just placing a question mark at the end of an affirmative sentence) then you will only know that you misread a question at the end (when you see a question mark at the end of the sentence).

March 28, 2019

EugeneTiffany

I saw that totally weird sentence too. It looks like a question to me.

September 2, 2018

J3.0

Why is está used here instead of es?

June 8, 2018

spiceyokooko

Because it's describing a 'temporary' state. In other words the waiter is not always busy.

https://www.fluentu.com/blog/spanish/when-to-use-ser-vs-estar/

June 8, 2018

AngieKing6

And yet in this particular sentence they're saying the waiter is always busy...? The rule still applies though?

July 12, 2018

DevNull.PT

Still not a permanent state as the waiter may not always be at the restaurant...

August 18, 2018

sguthrie1

The "temporary" or "Permanent" state distinction is very misleading.

Better is this:
Uses of Ser. Ser is used for all permanent/ long-term and personal descriptions. You can use ser to answer the question “How would you describe ____?” In other words, ser is used with the essential qualities that define a person or thing and that are not likely to change in the near future.

Estar:
Describe physical, mental, or emotional states. Things that are likely to vary over several hours, or days
https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/ser-vs-estar

"Ser" is "WHAT something is." "Estar" is HOW something is."

http://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/serest3

February 27, 2019

SKEP2l

Enjoy a LingOT of thanks. Appreciate your insight

April 22, 2019

Aannttee

I wrote "La mesera siempre esta muy occupada en el restaurante" and it was marked incorrectly. Is the gender of mesero fixed to masculine or can I also use the feminine version?

August 19, 2018

DevNull.PT

You should be able to use the feminine form...

The error might have come from the use of "esta" instead of "está"...

Corrected: The exercise refers "waiter" and not "waitress".

August 19, 2018

Aannttee

In every single instance, I write "a" instead of "á" out of laziness, and it never marks me incorrectly. If I see it again I will try it, but I doubt that is the reason.

August 19, 2018

DevNull.PT

I strive to get accurate accents. Nevertheless sometimes typos do occur and Duolingo just gives a warning regarding the typo or the missing accent. Regarding these typos tolerance, what I have noticed is that it is not consistent: sometimes the same typo produces a warning while other times it produces an error. Also, in certain exercise sets, Duolingo uses both words ("esta" and "está") for demonstrating the difference between them ("this" vs "is") and, in those scenarios, the missing accent must be marked as incorrect or the whole exercise becomes pointless.

August 19, 2018

EugeneTiffany

The difference between esta and está is not a matter of a typo since they are two different words.

September 2, 2018

RoweyJ

I just had the same issue.

April 23, 2019

Sandits1

The new setup of this app is so frustrating. The answer is written so large that it covers my answer. Now I can no longer see what I wrote to learn from my mistake.

February 1, 2019

geronimo934769

why did waiter change from camarero to mozo?

July 6, 2018

EugeneTiffany

There exists such things as synonyms and Duolingo tosses one into the mix every so often. It is an extra word for you to be aware of. You won't see mozo in the lessons, but since you now know of it you can use it. Lucky guy!

Often, there exists no one specific correct translation even while the translation shown at the top of a Comments page seems to indicate such is the case.

September 2, 2018

LeoGirard

Mozo (like garçon) is common in Europe. Mexican waiters would be as insulted as waiters in Quebec if you called them "garçon". Waiters in Mexico are often camarero/camarera although in Spain that might mean "hotel maid".

March 28, 2019

TallRoberto

mesero! no se que es camarero. En los restaurantes hay meseros!

July 31, 2018

D9PyKDFm

According to numerous answers on the Web, mesero is used in Mexico and Latin America; camarero in Spain.

September 2, 2018

WendyMorri13

They are saying I used the wrong word. They used maseo, but above they are using camarero, like i used.

August 9, 2018

EugeneTiffany

The words are synonyms. If what you typed seems correct to you, report it. We can't help you about this matter.

September 2, 2018

JAVIER399697

Es lo mismo decir " El camarero siempre está muy ocupado en el restaurante " que decir " El camarero está siempre muy ocupado en el restaurante " Esta última no la admite Duo, debieran corregirlo.

September 14, 2018

Robin15050

Why muy and not mucho?

December 22, 2018

DevNull.PT

Think of "muy" as "very" and "mucho" as "much"...

  • Él es muy grande / He is very big
  • Él es mucho más grande que yo / He is much bigger than I

Added: According to RAE, "muy" is an adverb used before adjectives and non-comparative adverbs...

December 22, 2018

SteveDepoe-1

why not el

August 1, 2018

RichardEldridge

I placed "siempre" following "esta". A translator accepted it yet understand it is OKAY for you to be the grammar nazi! The error message stated I used the wrong word... that is incorrect. I may have misplaced the word in the sentence (I AM just beginning :)~ ) so the error message would be correct to have referred to syntax rather than use of the "wrong word"... Si?

August 4, 2018

EugeneTiffany

We can't help you. If what you typed seems right to you, report what you did as being correct.

September 2, 2018

CalebSyring

I assume this is temporary, but Duolingo is telling me I used the wrong word for "está" when my answer and the correct solution are exactly the same. Reporting 8/9/18

August 9, 2018

CalebSyring

Also, this glitch is actually preventing me from finishing the lesson. Hope you guys aren't facing the same problem. I'll just come back later and try.

August 9, 2018

BarPud

Why do I have to put esta before el mesero it doesn’t make sense to me. Esta means this in female

August 15, 2018

ellenkeyne

You’re confusing “esta” (accent on the first syllable, meaning “this”) with “está” (accent on the second syllable, meaning “is”).

August 16, 2018

Gail669481

Agreed está siempre should be allowed as well as the reverse.

August 17, 2018

Marielos5404

I put simper in the wrong place, but the verb was correct

August 24, 2018

Jetblackmoon

I'm confused by the comments. I put "está siempre" and was marked wrong, but some people are making it sound like it could go either way.

Is it always "siempre está" or is that just Duo being picky?

August 28, 2018

EugeneTiffany

Duolingo's database is set up with siempre está as being the correct answer. Until it is entered into the database that está siempre is also correct, typing in está siempre will ding you out.

September 2, 2018

LauraFesse2

Not for me

September 2, 2018

C3POinTraining

They gave me something very odd as my answer (I think it's because I put "es" instead of "este") "Está el mozo siempre muy ocupado en el restaurante." Where, exactly, did the "mozo" come from and what does it mean?!

September 5, 2018

DevNull.PT

"mozo" (think that "moza" for female but need confirmation) is another possible translation for "waiter" (it is referred somewhere in this discussion). In any case, the strangest in what was proposed to you as answer is the form, that is, sentence is structured as a question (not as an affirmation which is the intended).

September 5, 2018

C3POinTraining

Huh that IS odd. I hadn't even noticed that. I'll have to look up the "mozo" thing, thanks.

September 6, 2018

Thylacaleo

'El mesero está siempre muy ocupado en el restaurante.' is now an accepted translation of this sentence. 18/09/2018

September 17, 2018

IrishLonghair

Nope. I just got marked incorrect for that exact translation.

February 1, 2019

IdmaHFR6

If the waiter is masculine why isn’t it Este?

September 22, 2018

DevNull.PT

I believe you may be confusing "está" (from the verb "estar", "to be") with "esta"/"este"/"esto" ("this").

September 22, 2018

Brady4Heritage

That's what she said

November 8, 2018

blalblalblabla

So.. The adverbium is always before the verb??

November 25, 2018

EchoZulu70

both 'siempre esta' and 'esta siempre' are accepted by DL

November 26, 2018

iwillbefluent787

My answer "la camarera siempre está ocupada en el restaurante" was marked incorrect, but this should be accepted right?

December 9, 2018

DevNull.PT

You translated "very busy" to just "ocupada"... it should have been "muy ocupada".

Also, the exercise says "waiter" and not "waitress".

December 9, 2018

bobopepe

Why "la camarera siempre está muy ocupada en el restaurante" is wrong?

April 13, 2019

DevNull.PT

Actually... it is incorrect.

  • "el camarero", "the waiter";
  • "la camarera", "the waitress".
April 13, 2019

bobopepe

Gracias :)

April 14, 2019

LeoGirard

Waitress/Walter have been largely replaced by the unisex term "server" in Anglo-América. Waitress has become démodé because of political correctness. DL may or may not catch up.

April 13, 2019

DevNull.PT

That would be something to test on the reverse exercise of this...

April 13, 2019

Ghanisth1

Why is this Ocupado not ocupada

April 16, 2019

DevNull.PT

"waiter" translates to "camarero" and "waitress" to "camarera"... so, the subject is masculine not feminine.

April 16, 2019

WeidongZha1

some words are missing in the words available for the sentence.

April 18, 2019

SKEP2l

WeidongZha1: YES! This happened to me as well. BUT make your screen or print a bit smaller then you'll be able to see another row of words to select. Hard to explain, but I couldn't see nor scroll to see other word options. One day I decided to change my screen size and then saw an additional row of words to choose for the sentence translation!!

I'm using windows 8.1. I changed my screen size by holding down the Control Key (CTRL) while at the same time I tapped the Minus Key ( - ) just once.

NOTE: For each time you press the Minus key the screen size goes smaller. To put it back to original setting hold the CTRL key while you tap the Plus Key ( + ) the same amount of times you applied a tap to the minus key. ;)

June 15, 2019

DevNull.PT

Nice tip!

You are actually changing the page magnification level, this is sually called as zoom by the browsers.

For resetting the magnification back to 100% just hold the CTRL key and then press the Zero key once.

June 15, 2019

RoweyJ

Why wasn't the female version, La mesera, accepted? I was marked incorrect, saying it should have been El mesero.

April 23, 2019

DevNull.PT

Because the female form of "waiter" is "waitress"... this means that DL is explicitly referring to the masculine form: "el mesero", "el camarero".

April 23, 2019

RoweyJ

Thank you! That makes sense.

April 23, 2019

Gloria20221

Where does the Esta come from in this sentence? It says in the restaurant. What am I missing? So confused.

May 1, 2019

DevNull.PT

Do not confuse "esta" ("this") with "está" (singular third person conjugation for the verb "estar" - "to be")... Accents are relevant.

Note: Spanish has two verbs for the verb "to be": "estar" and "ser".

May 1, 2019

Gloria20221

Ok so call this old lady slow. I finally got this one. I was trying to switch the sentence around and put "el camarero en el restaurante" At least I haven't stopped trying.

May 1, 2019

Andrea144438

This wont accept the correct answer!

May 7, 2019

jaimebustosjr

Why is "La camarera siempre esta muy ocupada en el restaurante." wrong?

May 7, 2019

DevNull.PT

As already replied earlier:

"waiter" translates to "camarero" and "waitress" to "camarera"

May 7, 2019

Talim3

"camarero" and "en" were not options in the choices to pick.

May 8, 2019

Af5Cf

"La camarera siempre esta muy ocupada en el restaurante" was not accepted?

May 10, 2019

DevNull.PT

As already replied earlier:

"waiter" translates to "camarero" and "waitress" to "camarera"

May 10, 2019

bobbyHuysen

Why does she have to speak so fast?

May 18, 2019

SKEP2l

BobbyHuysen: I agree!! You might want to read this discussion

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/31705240

and "Up-Vote" it IF you agree. Some say the more positive votes the greater chance DuoLingo will pay attention ;) Cheers to us hoping :D

June 15, 2019

DevNull.PT

Speech velocity is actually correct when compared to natives (some natives will actually speak even faster)...

Regarding the medium velocity, it is a nice idea as the slow version is actually extremely slow.

June 15, 2019

mstrazzini

"La camarera siempre está muy ocupada en el restaurante" should also be a valid answer here

June 14, 2019

DevNull.PT

"waitress" is the female variant of "waiter" so, "camarera" is not a correct option.

In any case, your sentence is correct for "The waitress is always very busy at the restaurant".

June 14, 2019

JasmineBEL49851

' Siempre' before the verb

June 22, 2019

ayoedmond

Why is "la camarera siempre esta muy ocupada en el restaurante" wrong?

July 5, 2019

DevNull.PT

The word "waiter" specifically states the gender: male. For the female variant you have "waitress".

July 5, 2019

Shakya622456

I put "La camarera siempre está muy ocupada en el restaurante." Why is this wrong??

July 19, 2019

DevNull.PT

"waitress" translates to "camarera" and not to "camarero" ("waiter")

July 19, 2019

DarrylJose2

Whu not 'la camarera siempre está muy ocupada en el restaurante'?

July 27, 2019

DevNull.PT

As already stated here, "waitress" is the female variant of "waiter"... so, "camarera" is wrong because "waiter" specifically states the gender.

July 27, 2019

Abigail899213

Why is it not "El camarero se siempre" like in the other question where it was "mi madre se..."??

July 29, 2019

DevNull.PT

What comes after is important... in the other sentence if it is "mi madre se siente (...)" the "se" is followed by a verb and it is interpreted as a reflexive pronoun (rough translation would be "my mother is feeling herself (...)"), this does not happen with "siempre" (which is an adverb, not a verb).

July 29, 2019

MattSpence11

camarero vs mesero?

August 3, 2019

stepheneagle

Why is el masero wrong?

August 4, 2019

LeoGirard

You must mean "mesero"

August 4, 2019

Ernest989370

Glitch?

August 15, 2019

JayKoulias

There is nothing to indicate the waiter is female or male there id no resdon my answer shouldent be acepeted.

September 17, 2019

hejamkoa

Is anyone else having a problem like this: the task is already solved and I can't remove the word bubbles from the line? Only the ones left, and I can't push the 'check' button unless I use another (unnecessary) bubble... And then it doesn't accept my answer. I also can't report it ...

October 2, 2019

sabajim

I tried both ways and both were rejected.

August 3, 2018

WendyMorri13

my answer was the same as above

August 9, 2018

Marielos5404

You marked this answer wrong the last time. So I changed the word order, and it's still incorrect. Please explain.

August 24, 2018

ellenkeyne

Since nobody in the forums knows what word order you used, you’ll need to be more specific for us to try to figure out the problem :)

August 24, 2018

IrishLonghair

Oh FFS. Not accepting mesero?

February 1, 2019

LeaHofman

I cannot click on the right answer.

March 2, 2019

Blue271142

The options for an answer to this question did not include "en."

April 3, 2019

Tomas2juevos

Ocupado isnt one of the choices

April 4, 2019

Diana562339

I did not have the choice of "ocupado" in the options given. It was either "triste" or enferme

April 14, 2019

brayblue24

Where am I wrong here?

July 29, 2018

ellenkeyne

If you give us some details, we might be able to guess :)

August 16, 2018

EugeneTiffany

Where you are wrong depends on were you are.

September 2, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.