Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The waiter is always very busy in the restaurant."

Translation:El camarero siempre está muy ocupado en el restaurante.

3 months ago

52 Comments


torrap1

Why siempre está and not está siempre?

3 months ago

Shani140095

In spanish verbs like siempre, también and nunca comes before verb

1 month ago

Robert877622

I was wondering the same thing.

2 months ago

Donald798622

The impulse for English speakers is to put "siempre" after "esta", and I am sure this would be ok to a Spanish ear. The more I do these the more I begin to have a feel for the way the Spanish put things together.

2 months ago

DevNull.PT

Me as a native Portuguese speaker and in this sentence, would use "está sempre" ("está siempre" in Spanish) instead of "sempre está" ("siempre está" in Spanish)... both are correct but first option is more natural and common. Not sure why this appears to not be the case in Spanish...

1 month ago

SirPugsly
SirPugsly

Even in Italian "sta sempre" seems more natural...

1 month ago

EugeneTiffany

Hmm? Thanks for that. Always wonderful to see comments by native speakers. This is good to know.

3 weeks ago

Nfeliccia
Nfeliccia

This does not apply to waiters in southern Spain, who may or may not get to you in an hour or two...

2 months ago

ellenkeyne
ellenkeyne

The "correct" solution I was given was "Está el mesero siempre muy ocupado en el restaurante." Why on earth would you start with "Está" when it's not a question?

1 month ago

Thylacaleo
Thylacaleo

ellenkeyne: I also would like to know why. My response El mesero está siempre muy ocupado en el restaurante. was considered incorrect.

1 month ago

ellenkeyne
ellenkeyne

Hmm. Did you report it? The Spanish team does incorporate suggested answers — they’ve taken several of mine.

1 month ago

Thylacaleo
Thylacaleo

Yes, I did. And they have accepted several of my suggestions too. Maybe this one is in the queue!

1 month ago

Thylacaleo
Thylacaleo

'El mesero está siempre muy ocupado en el restaurante.' is now accepted. 18/09/2018

5 days ago

EugeneTiffany

I saw that totally weird sentence too. It looks like a question to me.

3 weeks ago

J3.0

Why is está used here instead of es?

3 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

Because it's describing a 'temporary' state. In other words the waiter is not always busy.

https://www.fluentu.com/blog/spanish/when-to-use-ser-vs-estar/

3 months ago

AngieKing6

And yet in this particular sentence they're saying the waiter is always busy...? The rule still applies though?

2 months ago

DevNull.PT

Still not a permanent state as the waiter may not always be at the restaurant...

1 month ago

JAVIER399697
JAVIER399697

Es lo mismo decir " El camarero siempre está muy ocupado en el restaurante " que decir " El camarero está siempre muy ocupado en el restaurante " Esta última no la admite Duo, debieran corregirlo.

1 week ago

geronimo934769

why did waiter change from camarero to mozo?

2 months ago

EugeneTiffany

There exists such things as synonyms and Duolingo tosses one into the mix every so often. It is an extra word for you to be aware of. You won't see mozo in the lessons, but since you now know of it you can use it. Lucky guy!

Often, there exists no one specific correct translation even while the translation shown at the top of a Comments page seems to indicate such is the case.

3 weeks ago

TallRoberto

mesero! no se que es camarero. En los restaurantes hay meseros!

1 month ago

D9PyKDFm

According to numerous answers on the Web, mesero is used in Mexico and Latin America; camarero in Spain.

3 weeks ago

SteveDepoe-1

why not el

1 month ago

sabajim

I tried both ways and both were rejected.

1 month ago

RichardEld9

I placed "siempre" following "esta". A translator accepted it yet understand it is OKAY for you to be the grammar nazi! The error message stated I used the wrong word... that is incorrect. I may have misplaced the word in the sentence (I AM just beginning :)~ ) so the error message would be correct to have referred to syntax rather than use of the "wrong word"... Si?

1 month ago

EugeneTiffany

We can't help you. If what you typed seems right to you, report what you did as being correct.

3 weeks ago

WendyMorri13

my answer was the same as above

1 month ago

WendyMorri13

They are saying I used the wrong word. They used maseo, but above they are using camarero, like i used.

1 month ago

EugeneTiffany

The words are synonyms. If what you typed seems correct to you, report it. We can't help you about this matter.

3 weeks ago

CalebSyring

I assume this is temporary, but Duolingo is telling me I used the wrong word for "está" when my answer and the correct solution are exactly the same. Reporting 8/9/18

1 month ago

CalebSyring

Also, this glitch is actually preventing me from finishing the lesson. Hope you guys aren't facing the same problem. I'll just come back later and try.

1 month ago

BarPud

Why do I have to put esta before el mesero it doesn’t make sense to me. Esta means this in female

1 month ago

ellenkeyne
ellenkeyne

You’re confusing “esta” (accent on the first syllable, meaning “this”) with “está” (accent on the second syllable, meaning “is”).

1 month ago

Gail669481

Agreed está siempre should be allowed as well as the reverse.

1 month ago

Ante130222
Ante130222

I wrote "La mesera siempre esta muy occupada en el restaurante" and it was marked incorrectly. Is the gender of mesero fixed to masculine or can I also use the feminine version?

1 month ago

DevNull.PT

You should be able to use the feminine form... The error might have come from the use of "esta" instead of "está"...

1 month ago

Ante130222
Ante130222

In every single instance, I write "a" instead of "á" out of laziness, and it never marks me incorrectly. If I see it again I will try it, but I doubt that is the reason.

1 month ago

DevNull.PT

I strive to get accurate accents. Nevertheless sometimes typos do occur and Duolingo just gives a warning regarding the typo or the missing accent. Regarding these typos tolerance, what I have noticed is that it is not consistent: sometimes the same typo produces a warning while other times it produces an error. Also, in certain exercise sets, Duolingo uses both words ("esta" and "está") for demonstrating the difference between them ("this" vs "is") and, in those scenarios, the missing accent must be marked as incorrect or the whole exercise becomes pointless.

1 month ago

EugeneTiffany

The difference between esta and está is not a matter of a typo since they are two different words.

3 weeks ago

Marielos5404

I put simper in the wrong place, but the verb was correct

4 weeks ago

Marielos5404

You marked this answer wrong the last time. So I changed the word order, and it's still incorrect. Please explain.

4 weeks ago

ellenkeyne
ellenkeyne

Since nobody in the forums knows what word order you used, you’ll need to be more specific for us to try to figure out the problem :)

4 weeks ago

Jetblackmoon

I'm confused by the comments. I put "está siempre" and was marked wrong, but some people are making it sound like it could go either way.

Is it always "siempre está" or is that just Duo being picky?

3 weeks ago

EugeneTiffany

Duolingo's database is set up with siempre está as being the correct answer. Until it is entered into the database that está siempre is also correct, typing in está siempre will ding you out.

3 weeks ago

LauraFesse2

Not for me

3 weeks ago

C3POinTraining

They gave me something very odd as my answer (I think it's because I put "es" instead of "este") "Está el mozo siempre muy ocupado en el restaurante." Where, exactly, did the "mozo" come from and what does it mean?!

2 weeks ago

DevNull.PT

"mozo" (think that "moza" for female but need confirmation) is another possible translation for "waiter" (it is referred somewhere in this discussion). In any case, the strangest in what was proposed to you as answer is the form, that is, sentence is structured as a question (not as an affirmation which is the intended).

2 weeks ago

C3POinTraining

Huh that IS odd. I hadn't even noticed that. I'll have to look up the "mozo" thing, thanks.

2 weeks ago

Thylacaleo
Thylacaleo

'El mesero está siempre muy ocupado en el restaurante.' is now an accepted translation of this sentence. 18/09/2018

5 days ago

IdmaHFR6

If the waiter is masculine why isn’t it Este?

22 hours ago

DevNull.PT

I believe you may be confusing "está" (from "estar", "to be") with "esta"/"este"/"esto" ("this").

21 hours ago