1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "The waiter is always very bu…

"The waiter is always very busy in the restaurant."

Translation:El camarero siempre está muy ocupado en el restaurante.

June 8, 2018

213 Comments


torrap1

Why siempre está and not está siempre?


Shani140095

In spanish verbs like siempre, también and nunca comes before verb


conorris

I thought "siempre" was an adverb. No?


DevNull.PT

It is: http://dle.rae.es/?id=XpgXJJL

  1. adverbio En todo o en cualquier tiempo.

conorris

Thank you. Questioned because of Shani140095 comment above, "In spanish verbs like siempre, también and nunca comes before verb"


CinnamonTe1

Shani140095:
In spanish verbs like siempre, también and nunca comes before verb

I don't know if there are different rules in Spain and Latin America, but a few sites say adverbs can go before or after verbs.

https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/siempre-before-or-after-verb.687269/

With respect to the adverbs you mention, most of them can be used anywhere without any effect on the overall meaning...

For instance:
Dice siempre la verdad = Siempre dice la verdad = Dice la verdad siempre

https://www.thoughtco.com/keep-adverbs-close-what-they-modify-3078169

As a general rule, Spanish adverbs and adverbial phrases are placed near the word they modify, generally right before or after... Usually, an adverb that modifies a verb is placed after the verb.

Exceptions to this rule are adverbs of negation such as no or nunca, meaning "no" or "never." Negating adverbs always precede the verb.

https://grammar.collinsdictionary.com/us/spanish-easy-learning/position-of-adverbs

In Spanish, the adverb can usually go at the beginning or end of the sentence, but also immediately AFTER the verb or BEFORE it for emphasis.

Putting it before the verb may be true for "nunca", but I don't see anyone saying that's the case for "siempre".


Robert877622

I was wondering the same thing.


Donald798622

The impulse for English speakers is to put "siempre" after "esta", and I am sure this would be ok to a Spanish ear. The more I do these the more I begin to have a feel for the way the Spanish put things together.


DevNull.PT

Me as a native Portuguese speaker and in this sentence, would use "está sempre" ("está siempre" in Spanish) instead of "sempre está" ("siempre está" in Spanish)... both are correct but first option is more natural and common. Not sure why this appears to not be the case in Spanish...


EugeneTiffany

Hmm? Thanks for that. Always wonderful to see comments by native speakers. This is good to know.


SirPugsly

Even in Italian "sta sempre" seems more natural...


Fab83

"est toujours" in french. Similar to Portuguese and Italian. Spanish is very different in this occurrence.


B59n11

"La camarera siempre está muy ocupada en el restaurante" was not accepted.


DevNull.PT

Yes, it is incorrect: the exercise speaks about "the waiter" and not about "the waitress".


ChaoticCentury

Welp "waiter" has become a word that includes both genders nowadays, so it should be accepted. (See also server, actor, etc.) I reported.


Cat297595

Nice one. I give the feminine whenver possible, to counter the masculine bias. Sadly sone of the language is immovable, eg, un hijo for 'a child' as well as 'a son'. I'm still countering man-made language in UK English, too. We'll keep at it!


Lori106820

lol, me too! Glad I'm not the only one.


Marisa_7

Thank you, I didn't see that


Fallyn717312

I had the same issue. Not sure why it isn't acceptable.


J3.0

Why is está used here instead of es?


spiceyokooko

Because it's describing a 'temporary' state. In other words the waiter is not always busy.

https://www.fluentu.com/blog/spanish/when-to-use-ser-vs-estar/


sguthrie1

The "temporary" or "Permanent" state distinction is very misleading.

Better is this:
Uses of Ser. Ser is used for all permanent/ long-term and personal descriptions. You can use ser to answer the question “How would you describe ____?” In other words, ser is used with the essential qualities that define a person or thing and that are not likely to change in the near future.

Estar:
Describe physical, mental, or emotional states. Things that are likely to vary over several hours, or days
https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/ser-vs-estar

"Ser" is "WHAT something is." "Estar" is HOW something is."

http://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/serest3


SKEP2l

Enjoy a LingOT of thanks. Appreciate your insight


AngieKing6

And yet in this particular sentence they're saying the waiter is always busy...? The rule still applies though?


DevNull.PT

Still not a permanent state as the waiter may not always be at the restaurant...


anjalipeha

But it is written always


Nfeliccia

This does not apply to waiters in southern Spain, who may or may not get to you in an hour or two...


mstrazzini

"La camarera siempre está muy ocupada en el restaurante" should also be a valid answer here


DevNull.PT

"waitress" is the female variant of "waiter" so, "camarera" is not a correct option.

In any case, your sentence is correct for "The waitress is always very busy at the restaurant".


ellenkeyne

The "correct" solution I was given was "Está el mesero siempre muy ocupado en el restaurante." Why on earth would you start with "Está" when it's not a question?


EugeneTiffany

I saw that totally weird sentence too. It looks like a question to me.


LeoGirard

Spanish syntax (word order in this case) if far less restrictive than English allows. In this sense it is more creative and poetic than English. Latinate languages maintain one principle that continues from Roman times: important things seem to go at the end of the sentence. This is probably why ¿? are needed. Variations: El mesero siempre está ocupado en el restaurante (pero no en casa). En el restaurante siempre está ocupado el mesero (pero no el dueño). Está ocupado el mesero siempre (no raramente). En el restaurante el mesero siempre está ocupado. (no relajado)


DevNull.PT

You have the same liberty in English...

The requirements for "¿?” or "¡!” are just auxiliaries... in Portuguese we do not use them and sentence construction is similar. In fact from Latin languages, between French, Italian, Spanish and Portuguese... only Spanish uses them.

My personal opinion as a Portuguese speaker... yes, they help: in Portuguese if a question is not correctly elaborated (like just placing a question mark at the end of an affirmative sentence) then you will only know that you misread a question at the end (when you see a question mark at the end of the sentence).


Aannttee

I wrote "La mesera siempre esta muy occupada en el restaurante" and it was marked incorrectly. Is the gender of mesero fixed to masculine or can I also use the feminine version?


DevNull.PT

You should be able to use the feminine form...

The error might have come from the use of "esta" instead of "está"...

Corrected: The exercise refers "waiter" and not "waitress".


Aannttee

In every single instance, I write "a" instead of "á" out of laziness, and it never marks me incorrectly. If I see it again I will try it, but I doubt that is the reason.


DevNull.PT

I strive to get accurate accents. Nevertheless sometimes typos do occur and Duolingo just gives a warning regarding the typo or the missing accent. Regarding these typos tolerance, what I have noticed is that it is not consistent: sometimes the same typo produces a warning while other times it produces an error. Also, in certain exercise sets, Duolingo uses both words ("esta" and "está") for demonstrating the difference between them ("this" vs "is") and, in those scenarios, the missing accent must be marked as incorrect or the whole exercise becomes pointless.


EugeneTiffany

The difference between esta and está is not a matter of a typo since they are two different words.


DanMurphy92093

I've always heard mesera or mesero instead of camarera or camarero but it dinged me. maybe because I used mesera instead of mesero?


bobopepe

Why "la camarera siempre está muy ocupada en el restaurante" is wrong?


DevNull.PT

Actually... it is incorrect.

  • "el camarero", "the waiter";
  • "la camarera", "the waitress".

LeoGirard

Waitress/Walter have been largely replaced by the unisex term "server" in Anglo-América. Waitress has become démodé because of political correctness. DL may or may not catch up.


DevNull.PT

That would be something to test on the reverse exercise of this...


Ifny

Server is accepted in the reverse.


rob769347

If está is for temporary conditions as Duolingo states, why use it here if the waiter is ALWAYS busy?


geronimo934769

why did waiter change from camarero to mozo?


EugeneTiffany

There exists such things as synonyms and Duolingo tosses one into the mix every so often. It is an extra word for you to be aware of. You won't see mozo in the lessons, but since you now know of it you can use it. Lucky guy!

Often, there exists no one specific correct translation even while the translation shown at the top of a Comments page seems to indicate such is the case.


LeoGirard

Mozo (like garçon) is common in Europe. Mexican waiters would be as insulted as waiters in Quebec if you called them "garçon". Waiters in Mexico are often camarero/camarera although in Spain that might mean "hotel maid".


TallRoberto

mesero! no se que es camarero. En los restaurantes hay meseros!


D9PyKDFm

According to numerous answers on the Web, mesero is used in Mexico and Latin America; camarero in Spain.


WendyMorri13

They are saying I used the wrong word. They used maseo, but above they are using camarero, like i used.


EugeneTiffany

The words are synonyms. If what you typed seems correct to you, report it. We can't help you about this matter.


JAVIER399697

Es lo mismo decir " El camarero siempre está muy ocupado en el restaurante " que decir " El camarero está siempre muy ocupado en el restaurante " Esta última no la admite Duo, debieran corregirlo.


Robin15050

Why muy and not mucho?


DevNull.PT

Think of "muy" as "very" and "mucho" as "much"...

  • Él es muy grande / He is very big
  • Él es mucho más grande que yo / He is much bigger than I

Added: According to RAE, "muy" is an adverb used before adjectives and non-comparative adverbs...


RoweyJ

Why wasn't the female version, La mesera, accepted? I was marked incorrect, saying it should have been El mesero.


DevNull.PT

Because the female form of "waiter" is "waitress"... this means that DL is explicitly referring to the masculine form: "el mesero", "el camarero".


RoweyJ

Thank you! That makes sense.


Gloria20221

Ok so call this old lady slow. I finally got this one. I was trying to switch the sentence around and put "el camarero en el restaurante" At least I haven't stopped trying.


ayoedmond

Why is "la camarera siempre esta muy ocupada en el restaurante" wrong?


DevNull.PT

The word "waiter" specifically states the gender: male. For the female variant you have "waitress".


RhiannonMcBride

No. In current English usage, waiter refers to any gender.


DevNull.PT

It is similar to the Spanish profession "camarero" which is genderless (in terms of the profession itself). But when referring to the specific person, "waiter" (and "camarero") should only be applied to the male individual, hence the term "waitress" ("camarera").


ChaoticCentury

Your statement is only correct insofar as it applies to Spanish, or English prior to more recent years. English today is increasingly utilizing gender-neutral terminology so as to no longer differentiate gender when referring to someone's job. Hence waiter applying to all, server, flight attendant, actor applying to all, etc. Related, see also the OED's word of the year for 2019!


ChaoticCentury

Yes, those distinctions still exist and aren't grammatically incorrect, but considering how it's increasingly being considered outmoded to use the feminine-specific nouns, I think it best that Duo keeps up with language trends and teaches its learners what is current and relevant. It certainly isn't teaching "thou" and "thy," to cite an extreme example!

Spanish of course still keeps a lot of things gendered (though I recently learned a neutral variety is cropping up in places, which is pretty cool), but I don't see that being relevant unless, say, a learner is translating a Spanish gendered sentence into English and needs to specify "she" or "he" in their English sentence.


DevNull.PT

I agree that the language "evolves" but gender specifics (in this case, "-ess") still exists and are still recommended to be used (https://www.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/definition/english/waiter?q=waiter).

PS: I actually see no problem with the sentence "she is a waiter", but for DL's purpose in this lesson, it may beneficial for both DL's and student's objectives to keep the distinction.


JayKoulias

There is nothing to indicate the waiter is female or male there id no resdon my answer shouldent be acepeted.


CsfYrRsK

I typed that one in completely correctly three times and kept getting told it was wrong...ridiculous


windigotre

Why "esta" if it's "always"? Feels contradictory to the whole "esta is for temporary things".


CalebSyring

I assume this is temporary, but Duolingo is telling me I used the wrong word for "está" when my answer and the correct solution are exactly the same. Reporting 8/9/18


CalebSyring

Also, this glitch is actually preventing me from finishing the lesson. Hope you guys aren't facing the same problem. I'll just come back later and try.


Gail669481

Agreed está siempre should be allowed as well as the reverse.


Jetblackmoon

I'm confused by the comments. I put "está siempre" and was marked wrong, but some people are making it sound like it could go either way.

Is it always "siempre está" or is that just Duo being picky?


EugeneTiffany

Duolingo's database is set up with siempre está as being the correct answer. Until it is entered into the database that está siempre is also correct, typing in está siempre will ding you out.


C3POinTraining

They gave me something very odd as my answer (I think it's because I put "es" instead of "este") "Está el mozo siempre muy ocupado en el restaurante." Where, exactly, did the "mozo" come from and what does it mean?!


DevNull.PT

"mozo" (think that "moza" for female but need confirmation) is another possible translation for "waiter" (it is referred somewhere in this discussion). In any case, the strangest in what was proposed to you as answer is the form, that is, sentence is structured as a question (not as an affirmation which is the intended).


C3POinTraining

Huh that IS odd. I hadn't even noticed that. I'll have to look up the "mozo" thing, thanks.


IdmaHFR6

If the waiter is masculine why isn’t it Este?


DevNull.PT

I believe you may be confusing "está" (from the verb "estar", "to be") with "esta"/"este"/"esto" ("this").


ripmeme

So.. The adverbium is always before the verb??


EchoZulu70

both 'siempre esta' and 'esta siempre' are accepted by DL


Ghanisth1

Why is this Ocupado not ocupada


DevNull.PT

"waiter" translates to "camarero" and "waitress" to "camarera"... so, the subject is masculine not feminine.


Gloria20221

Where does the Esta come from in this sentence? It says in the restaurant. What am I missing? So confused.


DevNull.PT

Do not confuse "esta" ("this") with "está" (singular third person conjugation for the verb "estar" - "to be")... Accents are relevant.

Note: Spanish has two verbs for the verb "to be": "estar" and "ser".


bobbyHuysen

Why does she have to speak so fast?


SKEP2l

BobbyHuysen: I agree!! You might want to read this discussion

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/31705240

and "Up-Vote" it IF you agree. Some say the more positive votes the greater chance DuoLingo will pay attention ;) Cheers to us hoping :D


DevNull.PT

Speech velocity is actually correct when compared to natives (some natives will actually speak even faster)...

Regarding the medium velocity, it is a nice idea as the slow version is actually extremely slow.


Shakya622456

I put "La camarera siempre está muy ocupada en el restaurante." Why is this wrong??


DevNull.PT

"waitress" translates to "camarera" and not to "camarero" ("waiter")


DarrylJDennie

Whu not 'la camarera siempre está muy ocupada en el restaurante'?


DevNull.PT

As already stated here, "waitress" is the female variant of "waiter"... so, "camarera" is wrong because "waiter" specifically states the gender.


Abigail899213

Why is it not "El camarero se siempre" like in the other question where it was "mi madre se..."??


DevNull.PT

What comes after is important... in the other sentence if it is "mi madre se siente (...)" the "se" is followed by a verb and it is interpreted as a reflexive pronoun (rough translation would be "my mother is feeling herself (...)"), this does not happen with "siempre" (which is an adverb, not a verb).


MattSpence11

camarero vs mesero?


stepheneagle

Why is el masero wrong?


LeoGirard

You must mean "mesero"


hejamkoa

Is anyone else having a problem like this: the task is already solved and I can't remove the word bubbles from the line? Only the ones left, and I can't push the 'check' button unless I use another (unnecessary) bubble... And then it doesn't accept my answer. I also can't report it ...


Rene257118

afanadísimo does not mean busy....it means eager


pjs1987

I wrote "ocupado" but it wanted "afanadísimo"? ... is it broken?


pjs1987

OK, I can confirm this is broken. It literally shows "ocupado" as the translation for "busy" when I hover my pointer over it. (I already knew it was anyways) ... BUT when I write "ocupado" it says it is wrong and says to use "afanadísimo". Hmmm.... I am having second thoughts about using Duolingo to learn languages now. I mean, what else is going to be incorrect?


leon664967

Why 'esta' and not "este"?


DevNull.PT

You are confusing "esto/este/esta" ("this") with the verb "estar" ("to be"):

  • yo estoy
  • tú estás / usted está
  • él/ella está
  • nosotros estamos
  • ustedes están / vosotros estáis
  • ellos/ellas están

In this sentence we are using the third singular person conjugation:

él (el camarero) está

That is, accents are very important in Spanish (and other Latin languages).


RhiannonMcBride

At the restaurant is the more usual way to say this in english. It's his workplace, so at is preferable.


mlim

I wrote 'la camarera siempre esta muy ocupada en il restaurante' and was marked incorrect.


DevNull.PT

"il" is not Spanish... could it be Italian?


mlim

Oops, con of doing both languages at the same time. Thanks for pointing this out.


Stratos779226

My answer is correct and should have been accepted


CainaenMcG

Why not este? Tells me it's wrong. But waiter/camarero is masculine? I would think you would use este instead of esta but it tells me este is wrong.


Lil2342

I got it right, but it tells it's wrong. Word for word, it's correct!


SisiljaKin

i wrote this absolutely correctly three times and it says im wrong. WTF


Jupiter488410

I used feminine pronouns "la camera, ocupada" but it said incorrect why


B.SWalton

"La camarera siempre está muy ocupada en el restaurante" should also be accepted, but it isn't.


arjunkolar

because the exercise says the waiter not the waitress


Keith2B

Why is "juan está muy feliz en casa" correct, while "el camarero siempre está muy ocupado en restaurante" incorrect? Thanks


Lyn695458

You didn't put "el" before restaurante. ...ocupado en el restaurante.


CherylOran

¿Por que no la camarera?


FarzanMoja

homie this is literally exactly what I wrote


Ofure789805

I put up la camarera...ocupada.... and duolingo graded me wrong. I don't think that ought to be wrong


JackBrenna453407

I have written the sentence correctly. What is wrong


Gerry91889

I put es , not esta as it is "the waiter" who is busy_ a waiter being an occupation ??


Paul660493

why esta and not este?


Paul660493

put "la restaurante " instead of el and marked wrong((


Naga_bisht

Why its not correct.. La camarera siempre esta muy ocupada en la restaurante


Naga_bisht

La camarera siempre esta muy ocupada en la restaurante Was not accepted..


ChidiEkeoc1

In English waiter refers to all genders and the use of waitress is not necessary. This applies to other professions too like actor.

There is also a surprising amount of professions where only the male form is used despite the female form existing in English (usually by adding (t)ress/t(rix) at the end)


PRh561

I made it all feminine and it was rejected.


RobertGlomb

I'm hurt. I got all the important stuff like "siempre comes before esta" and I get nailed for misspelling restaurante. DL is mean.


Susy672936

When do you use esta, and what eos it mean?


WilsonLisa

why no "la mesera" - also means the waitress in mexico


Lorenzo281603

My answer was exactly word for word and it was according to doulingo incorrect really i mean really i quit.


Lucy12345_

why is it el restaurante and not la restaurante like it has been in past lessons? I´m not sure what the cue for that change in gender was


EloiseLarson

Different problem for me. Isn’t waiter also el mozo? I have to look it up.


Grace356143

Why not siempre este?? I thought esta is to describe feminine noun? Because it's El camarero not LA camarera... Anyone?


Phetsta

Este means this. You're basically saying: "Always this" not "always is"


Pippa461512

this is ridiculous. my answer is CORRECT!


NickFana25

How to know when to use accents?


Rohan164975

Really annoying


BlackZeus3

"La camarera siempre esta muy ocupada en el restaurante" was not accepted. Why?


GeetaHarib

This is what I have been writing. Yet it keeps saying that I am wrong


TerricaDyer

I believe there's a glitch in the app. It's not allowing me to click the correct answer, only the incorrect answers are highlighting.


Phetsta

Why is "...en el restaurante" not the same as "...en al restaurante"?


Sel.lasie

i typed everything in the feminine and why is it wrong


Sel.lasie

i wrote everything in feminine and why is it wrong


NirLavi

A single typo for restaurante and no accent results in failure.. Kind of harsh


MsDee3

11/25/2020 08:13 the app would not let me choose the correct answer


Reoxxxo

Why 'la camarera' is considered a mistake, but 'el camarero' is not??


DarrylO.Wi

why not este, camarero is masculine


Ellie865259

My answer was "La camarera siempre está muy ocupada en el restaurante" But they said I'm wrong But I can't accept that. Why my answer is wrong?


Suzannehola

What is the difference between ocupado and preocupado


william.th13

SIEMPRE used in this context is an exact or concrete word. It does not mean 'nearly or almost always' it means ALWAYS. In addition, the location is specified where the waiter is 'ALWAYS BUSY'. I think a word other than siempre could be used and accepted for those of us who think concretely.


mzepeda2014

Why not "mesero" for waiter?


-.Jenn.-

Cant even finish the lesson because it keeps marking my answer wrong despite matching their answer exactly


kyle734198

Dumb question but why is it está and not es. I know es is for permanent states and this may just be an expression but the waiter is "always" busy


SharCornel

it was a spelling mistake


IndignantA

Duolingo should really learn that "waiter" is being used more in a gender-neutral sense these days. I wrote "la camarera" instead of "El camarero" just to test it out and they failed me


KaylynnHer

Mesero means waiter too >:(


Rebecca45533

Why not "es"? Why está?


L8rgator

Why can't you put Siempre as the first word of the sentence?


EdgardoAgu834141

Why do I always miss the word 'very' in the sentence? I read it, but my mind discards it when translating.


Dee836674

I used the feminine la, camarera, and ocupada and got mark wronc.


Jonathan234695

I also had an issue with putting "la camarera" in. My grammar was otherwise correct. The word "waitress" is becoming more or less obsolete so this is incorrect.


Deb1944

Why was it wrong to use the feminine


MorgMar

I used the feminine and was marked wrong. :/


sabajim

I tried both ways and both were rejected.


RichardEldridge

I placed "siempre" following "esta". A translator accepted it yet understand it is OKAY for you to be the grammar nazi! The error message stated I used the wrong word... that is incorrect. I may have misplaced the word in the sentence (I AM just beginning :)~ ) so the error message would be correct to have referred to syntax rather than use of the "wrong word"... Si?


EugeneTiffany

We can't help you. If what you typed seems right to you, report what you did as being correct.


WendyMorri13

my answer was the same as above


Marielos5404

I put simper in the wrong place, but the verb was correct


Marielos5404

You marked this answer wrong the last time. So I changed the word order, and it's still incorrect. Please explain.


ellenkeyne

Since nobody in the forums knows what word order you used, you’ll need to be more specific for us to try to figure out the problem :)


iwillbefluent787

My answer "la camarera siempre está ocupada en el restaurante" was marked incorrect, but this should be accepted right?


DevNull.PT

You translated "very busy" to just "ocupada"... it should have been "muy ocupada".

Also, the exercise says "waiter" and not "waitress".


Blue271142

The options for an answer to this question did not include "en."


Tomas2juevos

Ocupado isnt one of the choices


Diana562339

I did not have the choice of "ocupado" in the options given. It was either "triste" or enferme


WeidongZhang1

some words are missing in the words available for the sentence.


SKEP2l

WeidongZha1: YES! This happened to me as well. BUT make your screen or print a bit smaller then you'll be able to see another row of words to select. Hard to explain, but I couldn't see nor scroll to see other word options. One day I decided to change my screen size and then saw an additional row of words to choose for the sentence translation!!

I'm using windows 8.1. I changed my screen size by holding down the Control Key (CTRL) while at the same time I tapped the Minus Key ( - ) just once.

NOTE: For each time you press the Minus key the screen size goes smaller. To put it back to original setting hold the CTRL key while you tap the Plus Key ( + ) the same amount of times you applied a tap to the minus key. ;)


DevNull.PT

Nice tip!

You are actually changing the page magnification level, this is sually called as zoom by the browsers.

For resetting the magnification back to 100% just hold the CTRL key and then press the Zero key once.


Talim3

"camarero" and "en" were not options in the choices to pick.


Af5Cf

"La camarera siempre esta muy ocupada en el restaurante" was not accepted?


DevNull.PT

As already replied earlier:

"waiter" translates to "camarero" and "waitress" to "camarera"


BarPud

Why do I have to put esta before el mesero it doesn’t make sense to me. Esta means this in female


ellenkeyne

You’re confusing “esta” (accent on the first syllable, meaning “this”) with “está” (accent on the second syllable, meaning “is”).


Andrea144438

This wont accept the correct answer!


jaime.bustos

Why is "La camarera siempre esta muy ocupada en el restaurante." wrong?


DevNull.PT

As already replied earlier:

"waiter" translates to "camarero" and "waitress" to "camarera"


Philly868842

I keep getting it right and it's just not accepting at this is getting very aggravating


brayblue24

Where am I wrong here?


ellenkeyne

If you give us some details, we might be able to guess :)


EugeneTiffany

Where you are wrong depends on were you are.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.