"Sim, obrigado"

Translation:Yes, thank you

March 25, 2013

16 Comments


schaefcf

obrigado vs. obrada. When to use each? Is it based on the speaker or the person receiving the thanks?

March 25, 2013

Paulenrique

It is based on the speaker. If you are a man, you say obrigadO, if a woman, obrigadA. It is the short for the meaning "i feel myself OBLIGATED to do you a favor..."., so the verb OBLIGATE (participle) is conjugated according to masculine or feminine of the person who is saying that...

March 25, 2013

gregkaleka

In English, it's "to do someone a favor" and not "to make someone a favor".

These kinds of sayings are tough for romance language speakers, since do/make is typically the same word.

April 2, 2013

Paulenrique

Rly? Thx.... i wrote that since ive seen "can u make me a favor?". But for latin languages speaker its quite hard to know.... thx

April 2, 2013

gregkaleka

Yeah, "can you make me a favor" isn't right either. "Can you do me a favor".

"Make" is typically reserved for creating objects.

April 3, 2013

Jillyjill.

Since the voice on the recording is a womans voice, it should be 'obrigada' but I have been marked wrong and told it's 'obrigado.'

June 16, 2015

vivisaurus

The English version would be "obliged" and "(I am) much obliged" for "muito obrigado".

Girls say obrigada, boys say obrigado, because the person is referring to him or herself.

April 29, 2013

phenger2

OBRIGADO for pointing out the connection with the English OBLIGED. I thought this was such a strange word compared to other Romance languages (although it occurs to me now that Italian PREGO is probably from the same root). Now it makes perfect sense!

March 30, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

The words "obliged" and "obligee" in English, are boroowed to the French "obligé", so it's also from a romance language.

http://www.etymonline.com/index.php?term=obligeallowed_in_frame=0

April 15, 2014

JulioCRCarvalho

(I'm a native speaker) -A man always use "obrigadO". -A woman can use both, but it's most common she use "obrigadA". -Talking about a group with both gender is better to use the male form (obrigado),(But women also use obrigada!) -This last rule is the same for all the references about groups of people with men and women inside it).

Example: A girl to a boy: Obrigada pela sua ajuda! (Thanks for your help!)

A boy to a girl: Obrigado pela sua ajuda! (Thanks for your help!)

A girl to a a group with both gender: Obrigada pela ajuda! or Obrigado pela ajuda! (Thanks for the help!)

March 13, 2016

EkaSao

I had a basic of Portuguese already before starting with duolingo, therefore I knew the difference between obrigada and obrigado. But I haven't heard an audio who says that right. Every single time there is obrigadA there is the MALE voice, every time there is obrigadO there is the FEMALE voice. It might seem nothing to who knows it, but it can be so confusing for who is first learning the language! I wanted to report it, but you can only choose two options (audio wrong and sentence not natural). Does anybody know if after choosing the report option you can add the specific error?

June 15, 2018

saumacus

Uma mulher should say "obrigadA."

March 31, 2019

samlarage

I am not an English native speaker, but i thought one would say 'yes, please!' rather than 'yes, thank you!', when being offered something...?

May 8, 2013

gregkaleka

I am an English speaker; we use the two interchangeably. "Yes please" is somewhat more common, but "yes, thank you" is quite common as well.

May 9, 2013

Paulenrique

I think the focus was more on Portuguese usage. "Can I add some sugar in your tea? - "sim, obrigado"

May 8, 2013

RobinV.

One might also say "yes, thank you" as a way of showing appreciation for concern being shown. For example, person 1 asks person 2: "are you feeling better now?" and an appropriate response would be: Person 2: "yes, thank you". (yes, thank you for your concern.) "Yes, please" wouldn't make sense in that case, so whether or not the two sentences are interchangeable would depend on the situation.

October 3, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.