"Sim, obrigado"

Translation:Yes, thank you

March 25, 2013

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


schaefcf

obrigado vs. obrada. When to use each? Is it based on the speaker or the person receiving the thanks?


Paulenrique

It is based on the speaker. If you are a man, you say obrigadO, if a woman, obrigadA. It is the short for the meaning "i feel myself OBLIGATED to do you a favor..."., so the verb OBLIGATE (participle) is conjugated according to masculine or feminine of the person who is saying that...


Jillyjill.

Since the voice on the recording is a womans voice, it should be 'obrigada' but I have been marked wrong and told it's 'obrigado.'


Paris557448

No, the voice doesn't matter. It matters only in content


gregkaleka

In English, it's "to do someone a favor" and not "to make someone a favor".

These kinds of sayings are tough for romance language speakers, since do/make is typically the same word.


Paulenrique

Rly? Thx.... i wrote that since ive seen "can u make me a favor?". But for latin languages speaker its quite hard to know.... thx


gregkaleka

Yeah, "can you make me a favor" isn't right either. "Can you do me a favor".

"Make" is typically reserved for creating objects.


JulioCRCarvalho

(I'm a native speaker) -A man always use "obrigadO". -A woman can use both, but it's most common she use "obrigadA". -Talking about a group with both gender is better to use the male form (obrigado),(But women also use obrigada!) -This last rule is the same for all the references about groups of people with men and women inside it).

Example: A girl to a boy: Obrigada pela sua ajuda! (Thanks for your help!)

A boy to a girl: Obrigado pela sua ajuda! (Thanks for your help!)

A girl to a a group with both gender: Obrigada pela ajuda! or Obrigado pela ajuda! (Thanks for the help!)


vivisaurus

The English version would be "obliged" and "(I am) much obliged" for "muito obrigado".

Girls say obrigada, boys say obrigado, because the person is referring to him or herself.


phenger2

OBRIGADO for pointing out the connection with the English OBLIGED. I thought this was such a strange word compared to other Romance languages (although it occurs to me now that Italian PREGO is probably from the same root). Now it makes perfect sense!


PERCE_NEIGE

The words "obliged" and "obligee" in English, are boroowed to the French "obligé", so it's also from a romance language.

http://www.etymonline.com/index.php?term=obligeallowed_in_frame=0


Lulu374182

Obrigado is more formal (thank you) and obrigada is more informal (thanks), at least that's what I've gathered


EkaSao

I had a basic of Portuguese already before starting with duolingo, therefore I knew the difference between obrigada and obrigado. But I haven't heard an audio who says that right. Every single time there is obrigadA there is the MALE voice, every time there is obrigadO there is the FEMALE voice. It might seem nothing to who knows it, but it can be so confusing for who is first learning the language! I wanted to report it, but you can only choose two options (audio wrong and sentence not natural). Does anybody know if after choosing the report option you can add the specific error?


saumacus

Uma mulher should say "obrigadA."


RoninJaZ

'Obrigado', should be a masculine term for thank you, and thanks, and 'Obrigada', should be a feminine term for thank you, and thanks. Like how most languages use masculine and feminine words to sperate confusing phrases.


FatCatOnDiscord

i don't really understand how to couniugate verbs, can someone help? and doesn't obrigado mean obliged? i'm kinda confused


Paris557448

From what I understand, obrigado means thank you or thanks. I may be wrong, so just ask Google. Hopefully this helps


gabriel376009

This is awesome it only shows one green but then it says the whole word


rfh1957@msn.com

It was a woman saying, "Sim, obrigado," and I thought it was an error, because Duo teaches us that women always say "obrigada."

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.