"You are looking at the pictures of my birthday."

Translation:Tú miras las fotos de mi cumpleaños.

6 months ago

29 Comments


SharonRaqu4

What's wrong with "Estás mirando a las fotos de mi cumpleaños"?

5 months ago

Zeno653685
Zeno653685

Don't think you need the a.

4 months ago

redphillips

That's what tripped me up.

4 months ago

lweiderhaft

I think you have to just learn which verbs require the 'a' to complete their function in the present tense. I haven't noticed a pattern yet. I would think "mirando a" would apply but it doesn't. This one takes repetition I guess?

4 months ago

SharonRaqu4

Oops! Me equivoqué. It was the "a las fotos" that got me. Todo está bien

5 months ago

cmjoz
cmjoz

I use "mirando" and "las fotos" and still was marked wrong

4 months ago

FunkyMe
FunkyMe

I think "estás mirando a" or "miras a" should be accepted because the person is looking "at" something. It's like "mirar al cielo". To me "miras las fotos" sounds more like "you're watching the pictures". In my opinion both answers seem correct, with and without "a".

4 months ago

RadhikaShe

Why is there no 'a' here after miras?

3 months ago

pm145506

There really isn't an explanation, Mirar just doesn't need an "a", you go right to the object.

1 month ago

chickykoala
chickykoala

I wrote "Usted mira las pictoras de mi cumplianos" and was marked wrong. Why?

6 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

Because it wants 'las fotos' - the pictures.

Las pictoras isn't a spanish word as far as I'm aware.

6 months ago

Bryan829574

No but picturas is a Spanish word and it rejected mine as well...

2 months ago

pm145506

I can't find "picturas" on spanishdict.com or wordreference. I think it might be a borrowed word that people say in some places but isn't technically correct spanish.

1 month ago

Guillermo8330

The word in Spanish is pinturas. But it seems to refer to paintings and drawings more often than photographs.

5 days ago

SharonRaqu4

When I clicked on the word "looked" the translation even said "mirando" like I wrote it.

5 months ago

piperTom

I got zinged for "cumpleaño". Is it always plural?

4 months ago

Kitchendesigner

Yes- it's like paraguas (umbrella).

2 months ago

commenterri

I agree with above!!!

1 month ago

ConnieHayd

Is, "miras las fotos de me cumpleanos" incorrect? Miras indicates the familar "you" so do I have to have "tú" as well? Gracias!

1 month ago

Guillermo8330

It is mi cumpleaños not "me cumpleanos".

5 days ago

sylsdaughter

Why is "Mira" wrong. Is it assumed to be personal?

1 month ago

Guillermo8330

You should report that if the rest of your answer is correct. I see no reason why, given the prompt, the translation must be formal or familiar.

5 days ago

Limeywestlake

Why not imagenes?

2 weeks ago

Unapersona37

estais viendo a las fotografias de mi cumpleanos

1 week ago

mgbryant

Te mirando a las fotos de mi cumpleaños

1 week ago

mgbryant

Te mirando las fotos de mi cumpleaños

1 week ago

Guillermo8330

mgbryant, your sentence has no verb. Te is a direct object, but the direct object is las fotos. Mirando is a participle and must be proceeded by the verb estar to be grammatically correct. (As in English--"What ya doing? "Watching TV"--I'm sure the participle is used alone in casual, usually spoken, speech.)

The is optional, but the verb you want is mirar. To wit:

Tú miras las fotos de mi cumpleaños.

5 days ago

DieterSpeckner

you are looking is translated to ' tu miras ' and yet we are watching is 'estamos mirando' Where is the consistancy in that ?

1 week ago

Guillermo8330

"We are watching" can also be expressed as Nosotros miramos. It is no more inconsistent than English, which also uses both tenses, present and present progressive (estar + present participle). The latter is used to emphasize that the action is occurring right now.

5 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.