"You are looking at the pictures of my birthday."

Translation:Tú miras las fotos de mi cumpleaños.

June 8, 2018

73 Comments


SharonRaqu4

What's wrong with "Estás mirando a las fotos de mi cumpleaños"?

July 11, 2018

Zeno653685

Don't think you need the a.

July 23, 2018

redphillips

That's what tripped me up.

August 6, 2018

lweiderhaft

I think you have to just learn which verbs require the 'a' to complete their function in the present tense. I haven't noticed a pattern yet. I would think "mirando a" would apply but it doesn't. This one takes repetition I guess?

August 8, 2018

Lainie44

Mirar means to look or to look AT. The at is already there so you don't need an extra a.

January 22, 2019

Guillermo8330

The same is true of buscar, by the way. It means "to look for" and the preposition is built in.

For me, it helps to think of mirar as "to watch" and buscar as "to seek"; neither English verb requires a preposition.

April 18, 2019

SharonRaqu4

Oops! Me equivoqué. It was the "a las fotos" that got me. Todo está bien

July 11, 2018

cmjoz

I use "mirando" and "las fotos" and still was marked wrong

July 18, 2018

RalphPalme2

Me, too

May 21, 2019

BarbaraMcK10

SharonRaqu4 Me too...

March 21, 2019

piperTom

I got zinged for "cumpleaño". Is it always plural?

July 23, 2018

RyagonIV

It's not plural, it just ends on '-s'. The few verb-noun compounds that exist in Spanish tend to do that.

  • el cumpleaños (birthday) - cumple (fulfils) + año (year)
  • el paraguas (umbrella) - para (stops) + agua (water)
  • el limpiacristales (window cleaner) - limpia (cleans) + cristal (glass)
  • el quitanieves (snow plower) - quita (removes) + nieve (snow)
January 31, 2019

Kitchendesigner

Yes- it's like paraguas (umbrella).

October 12, 2018

FunkyMe

I think "estás mirando a" or "miras a" should be accepted because the person is looking "at" something. It's like "mirar al cielo". To me "miras las fotos" sounds more like "you're watching the pictures". In my opinion both answers seem correct, with and without "a".

August 10, 2018

RyagonIV

Don't equate a and "at". They are usually two very different concepts. "Mirar a" means "to look to" or "towards" something. Usually used as in "Let's put our attention to something else."

January 31, 2019

Guillermo8330

Coincidence: there's a documentary on TV as I type this and I just saw a billboard that reads Mírame a los ojos. I assume the a is being used as we would use "in" in English, in "Look me in the eyes."

March 25, 2019

sylsdaughter

Why is "Mira" wrong. Is it assumed to be personal?

November 9, 2018

Guillermo8330

You should report that if the rest of your answer is correct. I see no reason why, given the prompt, the translation must be formal or familiar.

December 7, 2018

dddinham

I have repeatedly reported this. To no avail.

January 1, 2019

House597384

It works now.

June 17, 2019

dddinham

I have learned to simply use the second person here on Duolingo after being repeatedly marked wrong for using the third person. Either should be correct when there is no context. And often there is none.

January 1, 2019

Guillermo8330

I don't mean to pick at your post, but usted isn't "third person", even though it usually takes the same conjugated form. Usted is still second person, but it's the "formal" rather than "familiar" second person.

April 18, 2019

Limeywestlake

Why not imagenes?

November 25, 2018

RyagonIV

Imagen just means "image", a usually visual representation of something. It doesn't really fit in with the meaning of "picture".

January 31, 2019

chickykoala

I wrote "Usted mira las pictoras de mi cumplianos" and was marked wrong. Why?

June 8, 2018

spiceyokooko

Because it wants 'las fotos' - the pictures.

Las pictoras isn't a spanish word as far as I'm aware.

June 8, 2018

Bryan829574

No but picturas is a Spanish word and it rejected mine as well...

September 28, 2018

pm145506

I can't find "picturas" on spanishdict.com or wordreference. I think it might be a borrowed word that people say in some places but isn't technically correct spanish.

October 17, 2018

Guillermo8330

The word in Spanish is pinturas. But it seems to refer to paintings and drawings more often than photographs.

December 7, 2018

ConnieHayd

Is, "miras las fotos de me cumpleanos" incorrect? Miras indicates the familar "you" so do I have to have "tú" as well? Gracias!

October 18, 2018

Guillermo8330

It is mi cumpleaños not "me cumpleanos".

December 7, 2018

Marta611364

why do you have to add tu - can't you just say miras?

February 6, 2019

RyagonIV

You're free to leave out the here.

February 6, 2019

Marta611364

I did leave it out and Duo didn't accept it

February 6, 2019

RyagonIV

It's a good sentence, though. Report it if it's not accepted.

February 6, 2019

darrylcole

but I left it out and was marked wrong.

September 16, 2019

Guillermo8330

As RyagonIV said, "Report it."

September 16, 2019

JoeThompso864481

i don't think that has been addressed here, but two sentences from this lesson were basically "looking at pictures" and "watching the television." "estas mirando a las fotos" seems to require the "a" while "estas mirando la tele" does not. In both instances, we're looking at something. is it simply because in English, we "look at the pictures" while "we watch the television" (without the preposition)? i muddled through the lesson, but i'm not certain that i understand the difference yet.

me ayudas, por favor

June 6, 2019

RyagonIV

It's probably simplest to not use a with mirar at all. (Except for when you're looking at people, of course.) "Mirar las fotos" is good, and so is "mirar la tele". The phrase "mirar a algo" rather has a connotation of "looking towards something" or "looking to something", caring about the direction rather than the concrete object.

June 6, 2019

SharonRaqu4

When I clicked on the word "looked" the translation even said "mirando" like I wrote it.

July 11, 2018

MattRosemier

I believe "Mirando" would be "Looking" and "Mirado" would be looked.

April 17, 2019

Kitchendesigner

Unfortunately the hints are just that- you will not get the exact correct answer from them.

Mirando is the present participle and Mirado is the past participle. https://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/mirando

Estoy mirando a mi tele- I am looking at my phone. He mirado por todas partes- I have looked everywhere. I find it hard to remember which is which. I try to remember that when the "n" is in the word to think of "ing".

April 19, 2019

RadhikaShe

Why is there no 'a' here after miras?

August 14, 2018

pm145506

There really isn't an explanation, Mirar just doesn't need an "a", you go right to the object.

October 17, 2018

commenterri

I agree with above!!!

October 18, 2018

Lets_learn_team.

estais viendo a las fotografias de mi cumpleanos

November 30, 2018

RyagonIV

No a here unless those photos are people.

January 31, 2019

EchoZulu70

Another solution: "Estás mirando las fotos de mi cumpleaños"

March 4, 2019

House597384

Which I entered and it was marked wrong...

June 17, 2019

Donald798622

miran ustedes las fotos de mi cumpleaños - could this also be correct?

July 10, 2019

RyagonIV

It's unconventional but correct.

July 10, 2019

GrayNathan

Why "LAS FOTOS" and not "Los fotos"?

July 19, 2019

RyagonIV

Foto is a feminine noun, a short form of fotografía.

July 20, 2019

Guillermo8330

Ryagon is right (of course), but it might help to compare las fotos with las motos (short for motocicletas) and las bicis (short for bicicletas). I wouldn't bet my life on this always being true, but it appears Spanish has a tendency to retain the gender of a word when it is reduced to a shorter word.

July 20, 2019

VinageVixon

why can't I use, Estan Mirando...?

July 29, 2019

RyagonIV

You can use that, no issue.

July 29, 2019

RobertBRipley

Why is 'Estas mirando los imagenes de mi cumpleanos' deemed incorrect?

August 19, 2019

RyagonIV

Using imagen is okay here, but note that it's a feminine noun.

August 20, 2019

Guillermo8330

Thanks, Ryagon!

August 20, 2019

Guillermo8330

I'm not sure. You could try reporting it and see what DL does. But I would point out that in English, we wouldn't use "images of my birthday" instead of "photographs of my birthday". Though a reader might know what you mean in either case, it isn't how we use "images". I'm not sure about imágenes.

August 19, 2019

RobertBRipley

I thought, perhaps in error, that 'imagenes' means 'pictures,' whereas 'fotos' means 'photos.')

August 19, 2019

Guillermo8330

They are synonyms, but as I said, we wouldn't use images except in very special circumstances (such as when an artist takes photos and does something "artistic" with them). This is just in English; perhaps somebody else can give you a final word on the Spanish.

August 20, 2019

Audreyrich1

Why is estás mirando fotos de mi cumpleanos incorrect

August 27, 2019

RyagonIV

We're referring to specific photos here, so you need to include the article, "las fotos".

August 27, 2019

mgbryant

Te mirando a las fotos de mi cumpleaños

November 30, 2018

mgbryant

Te mirando las fotos de mi cumpleaños

December 1, 2018

Guillermo8330

mgbryant, your sentence has no verb. Te is a indirect object, but the direct object is las fotos. Mirando is a participle and must be proceeded by the verb estar to be grammatically correct. (As in English--"What ya doing? "Watching TV"--I'm sure the participle is used alone in casual, usually spoken, speech.)

The is optional, but the verb you want is mirar. To wit:

Tú miras las fotos de mi cumpleaños.

December 7, 2018

DHSpeck

you are looking is translated to ' tu miras ' and yet we are watching is 'estamos mirando' Where is the consistancy in that ?

December 5, 2018

Guillermo8330

"We are watching" can also be expressed as Nosotros miramos. It is no more inconsistent than English, which also uses both tenses, present and present progressive (estar + present participle). The latter is used to emphasize that the action is occurring right now.

December 7, 2018

Guillermo8330

Dieter, English uses the present progressive (to be + participle, e.g., "I am watching") much more often than Spanish does. Spanish tends to use the present progressive (estar + participle, e.g., Estoy mirando) ONLY when the speaker wants to emphasis that the action is happening right now, at this moment.

For example, a writer in English might write: "I make breakfast. I scramble an egg. I fry the bacon. I toast the bread." But if speaking while acting, we are much more likely to say "I am making breakfast. I am scrambling an egg. I am frying the bacon.", etc.

Spanish, on the other hand, seems much comfortable using the simple present tense unless it is essential to emphasis contemporaneity.

But try reporting it. Maybe DL will side with you, since the prompt doesn't really tell us what emphasis is desired.

March 24, 2019

Phyllis819

So you're telling me you are the ONLY correct translation of this sentence? Because I looked it up in several different sources that say my translation is also a correct translation.

March 24, 2019

RyagonIV

We could discuss and find out why your translation is not accepted, but you'd need to share it here. This is a user forum, and most people here are not clairvoyant. :)

March 24, 2019

Guillermo8330

LOL. And here I thought you could do ANYTHING, Ryagon!

Phyllis, if your question was directed to me, I have never claimed to be the final word on any Spanish usage. I am learning like almost everyone else here. But I do look up things when I have a question and report back to the appropriate discussion.

March 25, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.