Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You are looking at the pictures of my birthday."

Translation:Tú miras las fotos de mi cumpleaños.

2 months ago

12 Comments


SharonRaqu4

What's wrong with "Estás mirando a las fotos de mi cumpleaños"?

1 month ago

Zeno653685

Don't think you need the a.

3 weeks ago

redphillips

That's what tripped me up.

1 week ago

lweiderhaft

I think you have to just learn which verbs require the 'a' to complete their function in the present tense. I haven't noticed a pattern yet. I would think "mirando a" would apply but it doesn't. This one takes repetition I guess?

1 week ago

SharonRaqu4

Oops! Me equivoqué. It was the "a las fotos" that got me. Todo está bien

1 month ago

cmjoz
cmjoz

I use "mirando" and "las fotos" and still was marked wrong

4 weeks ago

chickykoala

I wrote "Usted mira las pictoras de mi cumplianos" and was marked wrong. Why?

2 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

Because it wants 'las fotos' - the pictures.

Las pictoras isn't a spanish word as far as I'm aware.

2 months ago

SharonRaqu4

When I clicked on the word "looked" the translation even said "mirando" like I wrote it.

1 month ago

piperTom

I got zinged for "cumpleaño". Is it always plural?

3 weeks ago

FunkyMe
FunkyMe

I think "estás mirando a" or "miras a" should be accepted because the person is looking "at" something. It's like "mirar al cielo". To me "miras las fotos" sounds more like "you're watching the pictures". In my opinion both answers seem correct, with and without "a".

6 days ago

RadhikaShe

Why is there no 'a' here after miras?

3 days ago