1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "My sister is interesting."

"My sister is interesting."

Translation:Mi hermana es interesante.

June 8, 2018

15 Comments


MightyWaddles

How do I use es and está? Here it says to use es, while in other lessons I've only used está


AlwynM

That is a good question. There are two verbs for "to be" in Spanish, ser and estar. "Es" is a conjugation of "ser" and "está" is a conjugation of "estar".

The rule of thumb is that Ser is used to describe qualities & attributes, as here "es interesante", whereas Estar is used to describe states, feelings, e.g. "I am tired"="Estoy cansado".

There are exceptions to the rule, for a full explanation see the link below or google DOCTOR PLACE. Hope this helps.

https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/ser-vs-estar


fairy1229

Es is used when you describe a quality of someone and está is used when you mostly talk about a thing or something...


unlucio

Interesante y inteligente: perhaps choosing 2 more different words could help a little those with mild dislexia like me. I keep doing mistakes for the simple reason for my brain those 2 words look alike unless I pay a lot of attention :(


cadrivers15

Interesting and Intelligent. To me, they look like exaggerated versions of themselves. Can't get mixed up.


Ilchymis

Why is it Mi and not Mia?


psluk
Mod

You use "mi" (singular) or "mis" (plural) in front of the noun. If it isn't in front of the noun, you would use "mío" (sing.) or "míos" (plural) for masculine nouns and "mía" (sing.) or "mías" (plural) for feminine nouns.


TykaBooker

Mi=my, mia=mine


Liz903735

If you've already referred to the person/object you are speaking about, you don't again. If someone asked "Who's backpack is that?" you would say "Es mia." not "Es mia mochilla."


Vladtheslav

Very interesting indeed


sugar__daddy

Mi carnala es interesante why not?


psluk
Mod

I don't know if the word carnala exists; I think it could be carnal for both genders, but I'm not sure since I'm not from Mexico and I've never heard it referring to a woman. Even if that words exists, it sounds extremely informal and it's used mainly in Mexico.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.