1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "他今天不会经过这里。"

"他今天不会经过这里。"

Translation:He will not pass by here today.

June 8, 2018

10 Comments


FridayGree

"Today he won't go past here" - doesn't that mean the same thing?


George792719

经过 means to go 'through'. So go through or go past are pretty much how we would say it in English. It's just another example of the fact that there are still not enough possible English answers programmed into this course .


PeterTorra

"He will not go by here today" means the same thing as "He will not pass by here today".


Ben29329

So 会 can be both "won't" and "can't"? Isn't that confusing?


NasuSamaruk0

The meaning is used accordingly to the context. However, "won't" and "can't" can be used interchangeably.


John819209

I answered : "He cannot pass by here today" and it was marked wrong !


LinLin415981

But there's no context here indicating which one, so shouldn't both be accepted?


Gabrielle145359

会 only means "can" in the context of learned skills, like speaking a foreign language or cooking. In most cases, passing by a certain place would not qualify as a learned skill, so I think it is safe to interpret 会 as "will" in this sentence, in the lack of other context.


IvanHrozn1

He won't be passing through here. Is also wrong.


Alpha_Flyer

"He won't be passing by here today" should be accepted

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.