"他今天不会经过这里。"

Translation:He will not pass by here today.

June 8, 2018

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


FridayGree

"Today he won't go past here" - doesn't that mean the same thing?


George792719

经过 means to go 'through'. So go through or go past are pretty much how we would say it in English. It's just another example of the fact that there are still not enough possible English answers programmed into this course .


JPSeaton

Great Insight George! But it's free.


Fekkezaum

Not for those who are paying for Duolingo plus


Snowballs7

It also means to pass.


PeterTorra

"He will not go by here today" means the same thing as "He will not pass by here today".


maartendoc

经 (jīng) = to undergo/to endure
过 (guò) = to cross/to go over/to pass time
经过 (jīngguò) = to pass/to go through

We saw 经 before in:
已 (yǐ) = already/to stop/then
经 (jīng) = to undergo/to endure
已经 (yǐjīng) = already


Ben9876543321

So 会 can be both "won't" and "can't"? Isn't that confusing?


Gabrielle145359

会 only means "can" in the context of learned skills, like speaking a foreign language or cooking. In most cases, passing by a certain place would not qualify as a learned skill, so I think it is safe to interpret 会 as "will" in this sentence, in the lack of other context.


NasuSamaruk0

The meaning is used accordingly to the context. However, "won't" and "can't" can be used interchangeably.


John819209

I answered : "He cannot pass by here today" and it was marked wrong !


LinLin415981

But there's no context here indicating which one, so shouldn't both be accepted?


JPSeaton

Yes. The course responses are very limited. But it's free.


IvanHrozn1

He won't be passing through here. Is also wrong.


gpianist

'Won't' is a contraction of 'will not'. Shouldn't that be accepted? (It wasn't in my case)


T.Bor

Agreed. I also wrote won't and was rejected


Alpha-Flyer

"He won't be passing by here today" should be accepted


3VdObMzF

I wrote ' He won't ' and it is refused!


WaimanLee1

he won't go by here today -- should be correct. It is just another way of saying it in English


Fekkezaum

Does this sentence mean that he's not stopping by, or he can't come over, or something like that? Meaning we were expecting him to give us a visit, but he won't do that today.

Or is this just about him not walking past here or driving through here?

In short, are we talking about someone's house or a tunnel/bridge/street?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.