Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ellos comen sándwiches en la playa."

Translation:They are eating sandwiches on the beach.

3 months ago

6 Comments


Tee739078

Why comen acme not comer?

3 weeks ago

Tee739078

I meant why comen and not comer

3 weeks ago

TykaBooker

Because comer means "to eat"

3 weeks ago

SallyPotts

Why not "they eat sandwiches at the beach"?

1 month ago

BarbaraMon385640

Accepted 8/14/18

1 month ago

caitlindsay

My answer was admittedly wrong because I omitted a word entirely, but the correct solution given was: "They've sandwiches on the beach." which means "They have sandwiches on the beach."

It's fine to say "We're having sandwiches for lunch" or something to that effect, but that is not the literal translation of "Ellos comen sándwiches en la playa."

3 months ago