"Our families live in Mexico."

Translation:Nuestras familias viven en México.

June 8, 2018

19 Comments


ArpsTnd

The wrong choices spell "México" as "Méjico" so I knew which one is correct. Why the different spelling?

April 3, 2019

Rae.F

Perhaps to test your knowledge of spelling?

April 3, 2019

ArpsTnd

Ah, I thought it was an alternate spelling or a colloquial one.

April 4, 2019

Rae.F

I think Duo tends to prefer the standard dialect.

April 4, 2019

CCN135432

Esta mal corregido

June 8, 2018

llibllens

What if two men were speaking to a third man. Would it then be, "Nuestros..."

October 28, 2018

Rae.F

No. Possessives are like any other adjective and must agree with the noun it goes with, not with whose they are. "Familia" is feminine, therefore it takes feminine possessives, no matter who is speaking.

January 7, 2019

RudolphWhi

Thanks for the explanation.

January 17, 2019

DutchTessi

"Our" is the possessive pronoun for we. Therefore, why is the conjugated verb "viven" instead of "vivimos"?

March 12, 2019

Rae.F

"My" is the possessive adjective for "I". Therefore, should it be "My cat am small"? No. It's not about whose it is. That's just another modifier. It's about "families", and that is 3rd person.

March 12, 2019

debegw

I get messed up with this also..so when I read this sentence .(.in my head I'm thinking)..Our families (they) live in Mexico.. ..then I insert the right version of the verb...I hope this helps..it won't be helpful to all .( it may make it seem Very confusing) but to those "like minded thinkers" it may work for you! My Best Intentions non the less! D..: )

April 19, 2019

Shahad539253

This makes sense now."Our Families" Dies Indeed Translate To "They". I just payed attentiin to the "Our" Part(We).....Thanks For The Clarity.

April 25, 2019

Shahad539253

Does*

April 25, 2019

Shahad539253

I agree.....once again it is confusing to use the conjugation for "they"/ "you"(formal) when the sentence says "Ours" which in my mind also translates to "We".

April 25, 2019

ShirleyHar475147

I used "familias" but Duo marked it wrong and wanted "parientes" instead. But the topic line here is EXACTLY how I responded. No typos. Huh?

June 8, 2019

Keenan951404

Idk why the app asked for parientes instead of familias... It clearly says families in the English version of the sentence!

August 4, 2019

Rae.F

Parientes means "family members". Just because it looks like the English "parents" doesn't mean it's the same word with the same meaning or usage.

August 4, 2019

ChristyJay3

Can't wrap my head around this completely. So, does this mean that JUST our familes (they) live there? Or, does "Nuestras familias" include us (you and I, in this conversation)? If not, how would WE be included? "You, I, and our families live (vivamos) in Mexico"?

September 14, 2019

Rae.F

It's the same issue in Spanish as it is in English. Neither language has a separate "we" for those cases you're imagining.

September 15, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.