"I love sports!"

Translation:¡Amo los deportes!

4 months ago

7 Comments


katiebdenver

Also accepted: "Me encantan los deportes!"

4 months ago

lambisqueiro

Yes, according to DRAE:

Encantar;4. intr. Gustar en gran medida, agradar mucho. Le encanta el cine.

To like in a large extend, really like. He loves the movies

http://dle.rae.es/?id=Ez09pdw|Ez0jscS

4 months ago

0KyfnlOF
0KyfnlOF

Why me encantan rather than me encanta?

2 months ago

sousquark
sousquark

Like gustar, it's sort of backwards to what we are used to in common English speech. It can be translated as “the sports enchant me” or “I am enchanted by the sports” and since sports are plural then encantan takes the plural form of the verb.

1 month ago

RChandrasekar

Why do we need the los?

1 month ago

LawrenceHolder

When referring to a group, I.e. Sports. This link to Spanish dict is a good discussion

https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/using-the-definite-article-in-spanish

1 month ago

lambisqueiro

it is correct to traslate love by amar, ... and like by gustar, but I never would say:: amo los deportes. I would say:: Me gusta el deporte, me gustan los deportes

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.