"I love sports!"

Translation:¡Amo los deportes!

June 8, 2018

50 Comments


katiebdenver

Also accepted: "Me encantan los deportes!"

June 8, 2018

0KyfnlOF

Why me encantan rather than me encanta?

August 19, 2018

sousquark

Like gustar, it's sort of backwards to what we are used to in common English speech. It can be translated as “the sports enchant me” or “I am enchanted by the sports” and since sports are plural then encantan takes the plural form of the verb.

September 3, 2018

Terry863255

I thought in the case of me encanta the verb was supposed to agree with the subject not the object?

June 5, 2019

Dan673076

The verb always agrees with the subject not the object. In the sentence ¨A mí me encantan los deportes¨ the subject is ¨los deportes¨ and the object is ¨mí.¨ The literal translation is ¨The sports enchant me.¨ (Subject: The sports, Object: me) Then we convert it into a more natural English sentence expressing the same thing: ¨I love sports.¨

June 6, 2019

lambisqueiro

Yes, according to DRAE:

Encantar;4. intr. Gustar en gran medida, agradar mucho. Le encanta el cine.

To like in a large extend, really like. He loves the movies

http://dle.rae.es/?id=Ez09pdw|Ez0jscS

June 13, 2018

lambisqueiro

it is correct to traslate love by amar, ... and like by gustar, but I never would say:: amo los deportes. I would say:: Me gusta el deporte, me gustan los deportes

June 13, 2018

Nyagret

That kind of thing needs to be reported (with a description of the problem, not just checking a box). Duolingo shouldn't be teaching preposterous vernacular.

August 2, 2019

RChandrasekar

Why do we need the los?

August 22, 2018

LawrenceHolder

When referring to a group, I.e. Sports. This link to Spanish dict is a good discussion

https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/using-the-definite-article-in-spanish

September 15, 2018

JosRossi2

The subject of the sentence is "deportes" (as in "Sports enchant me.") Subjects need articles (e.g. "La tele es divertida" for "TV is fun").

November 2, 2018

rowith

But duo's translation is "Amo los deportes." This sentence is not reflexive. The subject is "yo". So if los is needed here it isn't for the reason you gave.

June 20, 2019

PhilipOrourke

I think its because we are talking about sports in general.

April 30, 2019

mgbryant

I thought the rule was that the article was NOT needed when referring to a general rather than a specific category .. Shall I flip a coin ?

November 7, 2018

sn5867

Other way around, general categories require the definite article in Spanish.

February 2, 2019

Nyagret

Yeah, I too read that in the comments, earlier in the tree. People don't always know what they're posting about, apparently.

August 2, 2019

mgbryant

Yo amo a los deportes ???

November 7, 2018

lambisqueiro

No. El complemento preposicional se usa con Seres animados ( Personas o animales). I Love my wife- Yo amo/quiero a mi esposa. I love paella: Me gusta,encanta,agrada...la paella . ( Decir: "Amo la paella" no suena bien en español.

Puedes decir: Me gusta/n el/los deporte/s . Amo el /los deporte/s. Duolingo , a menudo, traduce : "To love" con " encantar" y " To like" con gustar". http://www.hispanoteca.eu/Foro-preguntas/ARCHIVO-Foro/Gustar-querer-amar.htm

November 8, 2018

TrishellSi

Si.

November 28, 2018

AeF9FWYe

Don't remember where I read it, but I understand that when using "amar" instead of "encantar" to love something with other than a romantic or familial or friendship type of love, then "amar a" should be used. "Amo mi hijos," but "Amo a los deportes.

November 26, 2018

Nina40670

Pensaba que sólo puedes usar "amar" para las personas y sentimientos románticos o de familias... entonces deportes debe ser "me encantan los deportes" ¿...?

July 7, 2019

TomaszCosmique

"Me amo los deportes" should br accepted

November 23, 2018

ggriffey7

That would translate to "I love myself the sports". If you're going to put a word before "amo", it should be "yo"... I love = yo amo

April 24, 2019

gordonjackson1

Why is "los" needed here?

April 3, 2019

MexlexSnyder

Either of these should be accepted ¡Amo los deportes! Me encantan los deportes

December 27, 2018

MishariLearns

Can I say "A mí me encanta los deportes"?

May 29, 2019

kareem222806

Why do we say "yo amo los deportes "instead of "me amo los deportes " its not easy...

May 6, 2019

kareem222806

And when we say :me amo , and yo amo or to gusta/encants

May 6, 2019

Nina40670

"Me amo" is i love myself. "Me" is the object, "amar" is conjugated in the "yo" form. "Me gusta/encanta" is I like (something) because the verbs "gustar" and "encantar" literally translate to something like "is pleasing to." To whom? To the "me" that is written first.

July 7, 2019

Martha899776

why not me encanta deportes!

May 16, 2019

JohnKing402198

Isn't amo only suppose to be used when it's a person?

June 3, 2019

Terry863255

Why is Me encanta los deportes incorrect?

June 5, 2019

Bridepark1

Why is it incorrect to say, "Me encanta los deportes" in this instance?

June 15, 2019

LaurelAnnP

because the subject "the sports" is plural you need to have the plural form of "encantan." Me encantan los deportes. is correct.

June 17, 2019

elgreco77

Mi encanto should be OK. Getting fed up with this.

April 27, 2019

ChristineC738571

Guide to this used encantar

May 18, 2019

Dove1211

half the time I get things wrong in this lesson because the dictionary hints are wrong or missing. I've reported all these instances

June 11, 2019

TamaraDunc2

Why not "Amo a los deportes"? I'm confused as to when to use "a" before the direct object and when not to. ?

June 18, 2019

Nyagret

That a is only used when the noun is a person or pet. I believe it's known as the Personal-A.

August 2, 2019

Zee694785

Why ' me encanta deportes' is wrong???

June 22, 2019

YankeeDoodleDany

Deportes is plural and needs the article. "me encantan los deportes"

June 23, 2019

YankeeDoodleDany

If you write "me encantan los deportes", why is it still correct if you leave out "A mi..." at the beginning?

June 23, 2019

MeredithWh651800

(I don't have the energy to go through this really right now but! I feel like "Me encanta los deportes!" ought to have worked. I am positive "encanta" has been used in previous exercises with phrase MUCH like this one and worked. (Agreement of "encanta" always seeming to be "encanta" and not "encantan" which I have NEVER SEEN here in Duolingo YET. (If it's here, I have yet to encounter it.) But in any case, happy to just use the MUCH EASIER "amar" verb anyway. Just couldn't understand how (on EARTH!) "Me encanta" could possibly be wrong when I had used it with such success in the recent past (like last week/a few days ago doing previous subject set.)

June 24, 2019

Steve544104

me encanta los deportes??

June 30, 2019

BlueWithro

Accepted on 7-2-2019 A mi me encantan los deportes!

July 9, 2019

chunkitu

Why isn't "me" + "encanta" offered as an option? This was the correct verb in the previous lesson.

August 12, 2019

simplica

Why do you no longer need 'a' in this example? I thought 'amar' needs the a in the case of Alberto amas a Fernanda.

August 13, 2019

Denise461069

Me encanta deportes is also correct

May 7, 2019

MeredithWh651800

Oh my God, seriously? So : Me encanta (no "los") deportes. is correct BUT! Me encanta los deportes is NOT correct? Arrrrgggg! Great! I think I need an actual Spanish grammar book! Sometimes the lack of explanations here on Duolingo just leave a lot to be desired!

June 24, 2019

Steve544104

nope that was marked wrong for me: sb me encantan los deportes, since the encantan refers to the sports, plural

June 30, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.