1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I love sports!"

"I love sports!"

Translation:¡Amo los deportes!

June 8, 2018

168 Comments


katiebdenver

Also accepted: "Me encantan los deportes!"


0KyfnlOF

Why me encantan rather than me encanta?


sousquark

Like gustar, it's sort of backwards to what we are used to in common English speech. It can be translated as “the sports enchant me” or “I am enchanted by the sports” and since sports are plural then encantan takes the plural form of the verb.


pQpQrOPY

Thanks for the information. It's now clear! Have a lingot! BTW, can you understand that DUO woman when she speaks? Without the text, I almost always miss what she says ... very frustrating.


KimberlySl15

Yes, she runs her words together and sometimes leaves off the end of words.


Terry863255

I thought in the case of me encanta the verb was supposed to agree with the subject not the object?


Dan673076

The verb always agrees with the subject not the object. In the sentence ¨A mí me encantan los deportes¨ the subject is ¨los deportes¨ and the object is ¨mí.¨ The literal translation is ¨The sports enchant me.¨ (Subject: The sports, Object: me) Then we convert it into a more natural English sentence expressing the same thing: ¨I love sports.¨


CharlesQui671695

More than one sport -> encantan. I forgot that too.


MikeReid488852

its a reflexive verb so its the other way round "amo los deportes" but "me encantan los deportes


billg335376

This really seems to better fit this sentence. "Amo" just doesn't seem like it fits here.


JeffroRojo

Well, have you seem the fanboys and fangirls at some of these events? I think their use of amo or amamos would be an understatement. Just saying.


lambisqueiro

Yes, according to DRAE:

Encantar;4. intr. Gustar en gran medida, agradar mucho. Le encanta el cine.

To like in a large extend, really like. He loves the movies

http://dle.rae.es/?id=Ez09pdw|Ez0jscS


Tcclimber

Duo would not accept encantar!!! Only Amo!!! So frustrating.


JeffroRojo

Accepted me encantan. See above for the why.


Janey685937

Also eccepted, 'yo amo los deportes'


JenSeverse

I tried that and got it wrong. ?? Yo no lo se.


alan967216

Will not accept for me !10/04/2020


eli546507

thats exactly what I wrote, they didnt accept this...


eli546507

this is exactly what I wrote. They didnt accept it


Jim8161

I'd love to see a screenshot of what you submitted along with Duo's response.
I'm trying to capture evidence to file a bug report, but so far it has not happened to me that a correct answer has been marked as incorrect.


alan967216

Didn't for me!


lambisqueiro

it is correct to traslate love by amar, ... and like by gustar, but I never would say:: amo los deportes. I would say:: Me gusta el deporte, me gustan los deportes


Nyagret

That kind of thing needs to be reported (with a description of the problem, not just checking a box). Duolingo shouldn't be teaching preposterous vernacular.


Chester88580

Yes Amo los deportes sounds very weird to me and I'm not even a native speaker :D


JeffroRojo

The question is how would the native speaker say the concept?


RChandrasekar

Why do we need the los?


PhilipOrourke

I think its because we are talking about sports in general.


LawrenceHolder

When referring to a group, I.e. Sports. This link to Spanish dict is a good discussion

https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/using-the-definite-article-in-spanish


BradyFoxHa

This is so confusing, literally a few lessons ago it was the opposite. The subject was sports (I can't recall specifically but it was either about liking sports or playing sports) and it said not to include the article when talking about things "in general." I was even linked an article that states just that:

https://www.realfastspanish.com/grammar/spanish-articles

From the link: When you are talking about things (just stuff in general), you don’t need to use an article if you are talking about the things in a general way, especially if quantity is not important.

In the lesson, when it was talking about liking a specific sport, such as basketball, you use the article. When talking about sports in general, such as liking all sports, you don't need to use it. So why now?


NicholasM.15

From the link: When you are talking about things (just stuff in general), you don't need to use an article if you are talking about the things in a general way, especially if quantity is not important.

From the article that you provided, they listed examples where Spanish omits the indefinite article, whereas English doesn't. That is usually the case where quantity isn't important. I'll give you some examples:

  • "tengo carro" -> "I have a car" (the amount of cars that I have doesn't matter. I just have a least one car)

  • "tengo un carro" -> "I have one car (as opposed to two)"

In this case, the sentence is refering to everything that is considered a sport, not the quantity (that is unimportant).

Here is an article that might clear your confusion:

https://www.thoughtco.com/use-and-omission-of-definite-article-3078144


BobGetting1

BradyFoxHa, I feel your pain. Earlier today the lesson was about watching movies. The answer was consistently (mirar) peliculas (no las included). I have no idea why sports is considered a general category but movies are not. Seems incredibly inconsistent to me even after reading dozens of articles. The articles, BTW, are typically consistent but these exercises don't seem to be. I haven't a clue what I'm missing.

I was just doing the History section and had the phrase "I played sports at school." The answer was "Yo practiqué deportes en la escuela" - without the definite article. Can someone please explain? Sports seems to be used in the same general sense in this latest example. What am I missing?


JosRossi2

The subject of the sentence is "deportes" (as in "Sports enchant me.") Subjects need articles (e.g. "La tele es divertida" for "TV is fun").


rowith

But duo's translation is "Amo los deportes." This sentence is not reflexive. The subject is "yo". So if los is needed here it isn't for the reason you gave.


Terry863255

Why is Me encanta los deportes incorrect?


Rosa235487

Should be encantan because sports (the subject) is plural. Sports enchant me, is how it is thought of in Spanish.


Carmen201245

With multiple choice I had no choice but to pick "Amo". I remember being taught not to use amar with things like sports. We were supposed to use it with family or real "love" and "me encanta" took it's place for things like "I love this game." Now I am really confused!!


Chester88580

You are not confused, You are right. Encantar is correct.


mgbryant

I thought the rule was that the article was NOT needed when referring to a general rather than a specific category .. Shall I flip a coin ?


sn5867

Other way around, general categories require the definite article in Spanish.


Nyagret

Yeah, I too read that in the comments, earlier in the tree. People don't always know what they're posting about, apparently.


MishariLearns

Can I say "A mí me encanta los deportes"?


Phil68192

Surely it would be encantan.


Chester88580

Yes you can. It is for clarification or emphasis. It is very useful when using "le" le encaanta los deortes. A Jim le encanta los deprotes


mgbryant

Yo amo a los deportes ???


AeF9FWYe

Don't remember where I read it, but I understand that when using "amar" instead of "encantar" to love something with other than a romantic or familial or friendship type of love, then "amar a" should be used. "Amo mi hijos," but "Amo a los deportes.


Nina40670

Pensaba que sólo puedes usar "amar" para las personas y sentimientos románticos o de familias... entonces deportes debe ser "me encantan los deportes" ¿...?


lambisqueiro

No. El complemento preposicional se usa con Seres animados ( Personas o animales). I Love my wife- Yo amo/quiero a mi esposa. I love paella: Me gusta,encanta,agrada...la paella . ( Decir: "Amo la paella" no suena bien en español.

Puedes decir: Me gusta/n el/los deporte/s . Amo el /los deporte/s. Duolingo , a menudo, traduce : "To love" con " encantar" y " To like" con gustar". http://www.hispanoteca.eu/Foro-preguntas/ARCHIVO-Foro/Gustar-querer-amar.htm


amandabsurdity

Can someone answer this in english? I tried reading the answers but theyre all in spanish


Jim8161

Please just ask what you need to know.


MeredithWh651800

(I don't have the energy to go through this really right now but! I feel like "Me encanta los deportes!" ought to have worked. I am positive "encanta" has been used in previous exercises with phrase MUCH like this one and worked. (Agreement of "encanta" always seeming to be "encanta" and not "encantan" which I have NEVER SEEN here in Duolingo YET. (If it's here, I have yet to encounter it.) But in any case, happy to just use the MUCH EASIER "amar" verb anyway. Just couldn't understand how (on EARTH!) "Me encanta" could possibly be wrong when I had used it with such success in the recent past (like last week/a few days ago doing previous subject set.)


sousquark

Bear with the owl. About five or six lessons after this one (in Interests) you gets lots of encata and encantan practice:

Don't you love these desserts? - ¿No te encantan estos postres? (Interests)
I love French songs - Me encantan las canciones francesas
I love hot sandwiches - Me encantan los sándwiches calientes
I love Mexican desserts - Me encantan los postres mexicanos
I love Spanish wines - Me encantan los vinos españoles
I love these glasses - Me encantan estos lentes
I love these orange flowers - Me encantan las flores naranjas
I love this pair of red shoes - Me encantan este par de zapatos rojos
I love your cakes - Me encantan tus pasteles

etc.


Anthony635723

Encantan needs to be used as plural


JohnKing402198

Isn't amo only suppose to be used when it's a person?


gordonjackson1

Why is "los" needed here?


Mate168569

When to use los or not to use it is driving me craazy! I've been studying this point for months and got this particular one wrong 4 times. I thought I was a genius too!!


Mate168569

Also not accepting encanta as correct or gusta seems weird.


MexlexSnyder

Either of these should be accepted ¡Amo los deportes! Me encantan los deportes


Bridepark1

Why is it incorrect to say, "Me encanta los deportes" in this instance?


LaurelAnnP

because the subject "the sports" is plural you need to have the plural form of "encantan." Me encantan los deportes. is correct.


SreeramVud

Ok, to all of you guys wanting to know about the article usage here, here are some recent observations I made:

-If you are using ANY verbs like gustar/interesar/doler/aburrir then the article will be used before the noun(no matter if the article is plural or singular). Me encantan los videojuegos(i love videogames) and Me duele el pie(my foot hurts) are both grammatically correct sentences.

-If you are using amar or odiar the article will still remain after the noun(for general nouns like "sports" or "games"). So amo los deportes would be grammatically correct, as well as odio los juegos(i hate games)

-If you are using ANY other verbs like comer, dibujar, and volar, the article will be omitted if you include a general noun in your sentence. For example, como comida(i eat food), dibujo flores(i draw flowers), and vuelo aviones(i fly airplanes) are all grammatically correct sentences.

Hope this helped!


Steve544104

me encanta los deportes??


BlueWithro

Steve, I'll give this one a stab. From what I've read prior to this, encantar is a verb that results in Spanish phrasing that, if translated word-for-word into English, appears to say "Sports (delight, cast a spell on, charm) me" Deportes is the subject, not me. So, the verb needs to match the subject, therefore the 3rd person plural form 'encantan' is needed. As though you were saying Ellos me encantan! (meaning "They love me!...or They charm me, or They delight me, etc.) Amar is not the same kind of verb as encantar, so you can say, "amo los deportes!" and it is pretty much a straight-up translation into how we'd structure that in English, "I love sports!"


Richard527437

In English you cannot love a thing like sport you can only love a person and maybe an animal. You can only be extremely fond of sport or thing. That is what I was taught at school and backed up at university. I was led to understand it is an incorrect use of the word " love" in this situation. So when I started learning Spanish and came across " encantar" I thought that in this situation " I love sport " it was more correct to use "encantar" not "amar". Can you explain why you use "amar" in Spanish?


breezy883252

You are correct and this example should have only used encantar, not amar


TomaszCosmique

"Me amo los deportes" should br accepted


ggriffey7

That would translate to "I love myself the sports". If you're going to put a word before "amo", it should be "yo"... I love = yo amo


kareem222806

Why do we say "yo amo los deportes "instead of "me amo los deportes " its not easy...


kareem222806

And when we say :me amo , and yo amo or to gusta/encants


Nina40670

"Me amo" is i love myself. "Me" is the object, "amar" is conjugated in the "yo" form. "Me gusta/encanta" is I like (something) because the verbs "gustar" and "encantar" literally translate to something like "is pleasing to." To whom? To the "me" that is written first.


Martha899776

why not me encanta deportes!


TamaraDunc2

Why not "Amo a los deportes"? I'm confused as to when to use "a" before the direct object and when not to. ?


Nyagret

That a is only used when the noun is a person or pet. I believe it's known as the Personal-A.


Karl173994

Leaving aside the fact that amar is a weird verb to use for deportes, (I assume that encantar is far more suitable in this case), but even if you decide to use amar, should the sentence not include the 'personal a?' For eg: '¡Amo a los deportes!'


Chester88580

Hi. No the personal "A" would not be used in your example. The personal "A" is used when what you are "verbing" is a person or an animal that is a family member.


Mister_Snaps

Um, I'm no Spanish expert or anything, but I'm pretty sure you use the personal 'A' when you're talking about a person/pet that you have feelings for. I should also mention (again) that I am not a Spanish grammar expert.


Chester88580

Do not say this. To "love" something that is not human or a pet is just weird. I love hamburgers for example. Do I really Love them? Sounds odd when you peel back the layers of that comment.


Filip371374

I wrote encanto Los deportes, and Duo said I should write amo los deportes. Okay, so do I have a sexual relationship with sport?


Alesia461804

Why not "A mi me encanta ' ?


ChristineC738571

Guide to this used encantar


Dove1211

half the time I get things wrong in this lesson because the dictionary hints are wrong or missing. I've reported all these instances


Zee694785

Why ' me encanta deportes' is wrong???


YankeeDoodleDany

Deportes is plural and needs the article. "me encantan los deportes"


YankeeDoodleDany

If you write "me encantan los deportes", why is it still correct if you leave out "A mi..." at the beginning?


BlueWithro

Accepted on 7-2-2019 A mi me encantan los deportes!


chunkitu

Why isn't "me" + "encanta" offered as an option? This was the correct verb in the previous lesson.


simplica

Why do you no longer need 'a' in this example? I thought 'amar' needs the a in the case of Alberto amas a Fernanda.


ActionCat2000

That's because Alberto loves a person. It's only when you're talking about doing things to people that you need the a. So if you call your brother, "llamas a tu hermano", but if you call your office, "llamas tu oficina". Just a note: you have amar conjugated incorrectly in your example - it should be "Alberto ama a Fernanada".


LubaKamene

after my wrong answer " me encanta deportes" appeared a tip about verb changing to encantan. Not very helpful, because I know pretty well about verb changing, we have learned it before. The tip should better explain why we have to use : los" before sports and why connect " encanta" to plural "deportes". Anyway, after the TIP there is no way to continue the lesson. Do something with this problem please


renadb

Why can't you use me encanta here?


poirot40792

I think it should be me "encantan"


Mister_Snaps

I got the answer correct, but this question has been at the back of my head for ages. Why does there always have to a form of "los" or "el" in front of things like these? Or the female version with "las" and "la".


Helipe1015

me encanta deportes?


Mimi980853

I have never heard of Amo and the answer is Amo los deportes! What is Amo?


Terry863255

If you "amo" los deportes, doesn't that make you a suspect person? Surely, Duo could have come up with a more appropriate way to use amo!


60tvaldez

a mi me encantan deportes should be accepted


TerryDarby

who is yo amo wrong?


Judds2

Why can’t I say me encanta deportes


BlueWithro

From what I've read prior to this, encantar is a verb that results in Spanish phrasing that, if translated word-for-word into English, appears to say "Sports (delight, cast a spell on, charm) me" Deportes is the subject, not me. So, the verb needs to match the subject, therefore the 3rd person plural form 'encantan' is needed. As though you were saying Ellos me encantan! (meaning "They love me!...or They charm me, or They delight me, etc.) Amar is not the same kind of verb as encantar, so you can say, "amo los deportes!" and it is pretty much a straight-up translation into how we'd structure that in English, "I love sports!"


Keith285650

Why not me encanta los deportes?


Chester88580

me encantaN los deportes. Because what you are liking is plural. Me encanta el deporte.


Pedroat68

won't accept me encantan los deportes - why


pete2040

Should Me encantan los deportes be used or Amo los deportes?


Chester88580

Me encantan los deportes Amo los deportes sounds odd and will get you funny looks


Naz457118

why "me encanta los deportes" is wrong?


Chester88580

Me encantan los deportes It’s plural.


Naz457118

in the previous lessons encanta never changes regardless of the plural or singular form. I am confused


Chester88580

It is the same as “gustar” so when what you like is only one thing you use the “it” form of the verb. If it is liking plural things then you use the “they” form. I think of it like this. Singular = it pleases me Plural = they please me.


Sikeryali

'Yo amo deportes' was rejected, why?


Jose864597

¡Me encantan deportes! Why is the article (los) required here, while in the sentence, (Me gusta tocar guitarra. ) the article is not? ¡ Me encantan mirar y juegar deportes!


Cwall180021

it did not accept a mi me encantan deportes


GillPittma

Why amo and not me encanta? I put Me encanta los deportes, and it was marked wrong.


MichaelTet2

Why isn't "me encanta los deportes" correct?


hesthefourth

Why isnt this accepted "A mi me encanta los deportes?"


DonnaAguir

Why can't I say, "Me encanto los deportes"


Comanche38

A mi me encanta los deportes?


Marisa607225

Is "No tengo que encantar mi trabajo" incorrect? I thought "amar" is used when you love a person and "encantar" is used when you love/really like a thing?


Bobbie467078

The dictionary hint didn't even have amo as an option. It gave encanta.


Davido192448

Why not also "A mi, me encanta los deportes"?


carola686714

How does one know when the object needs an article in front of it? Amo deportes was wrong (no article) but ensena espanol was correct (also no article). BTW sorry but I haven't figured out how to get accents and tildes on my keyboard yet.


alan967216

I have never had so much trouble than with this last section. !


Tcclimber

I thought Amar was for physical love. Isn't Encantar for the love of objects?


SreeramVud

While amar is used for physical love more often, it has the same usage as encantar.


Draneybk

Why do you need the los in this sentence?


SreeramVud

Please see my explanation a little bit further down the "sorted by newest" comment list


EstherRose484194

What would be the best times to use amo or encanta


Marnie946141

Why is ' me encanta' not also correct???


Jim8161

Because its about sports (plural), so it would need to be me encantan


Jane825936

why not "me encanta los deportes"?


Jim8161

encantar changes not based upon who is doing the loving, but rather what it is that’s being loved, in this case sports (plural)


Marnie946141

If the item that is loved/liked/ interested in etc is plural then the verb has to be plural too ( there are several of these verbs that work like this) M.


JoeJones403701

I thought that when speaking of loving sometrhing other than a person that the proper term was "encanta" not "amar" Am I wrong?


JoeJones403701

wrote,, "Me encanta los deportes." and Duolingo marked it wrong. It ssme to me this is more proper than "Amo los deportes."


Marnie946141

As deportes is plural, you need to change encanta to encantan...that was the only problem Me encantan los deportes should be perfect!


VickiFord3

I see below that "Me encantam los desportes!" is also accepted. Why is the article necessary here?


kay786751

When would one use amar versus encantar?


RebeccaSno13

Why is "Me encanta los deportes" not correct?


Jim8161

Because sports is plural.
"Me encantan los deportes"


Richard527437

Having now found previous comments and the use of "encantar" I am more confused . Is it correct to use "encantar" and should it be" Me encanta or encantan"?


Jim8161

encanta = single thing that you like/love
encantan = multiple things that you like/love


TheresaSte169970

The verb encanta usually agrees with the subject--both singular. I received no credit for "Me encanta los deportes!"


Jim8161

The subject is los deportes so it is plural and needs encantan


ShellyHend1

Me encanta not accepted,...why not? I tried 3x


Jim8161

Always read the discussion before posting.
You learn as much by reading as writing 🙂
The subject is los deportes so it is plural and needs encantan


44Isla

Why Amo and not Me encantan


vls581234

Me encanta should be accepted


Jim8161

You need me encantan - sports is plural


Margepedia

Although I am a rank beginner, I understand reflexive verbs, and I read the 127 answers to the same question posted by the 126 people who didn't, and I grok that Spanish doesn't translate word-for-word into English. I know to use an article for a singular object (Tengo un perro) and not for plurals (Tengo perros), and generally for subjects, but not objects (El gato tiene garras): So -- quite aside from the question of whether a native speaker would use "amar" here at all -- why use "los" in Amo los deportes? Is it one of those linguistic exceptions that you just have to learn? Enséñame, por favor, y gracias.


thomaswening

Why not 'el deporte'? The English 'sports' is also used as a generic plural noun referring to any sort of sport in general.


Narella75

Can amor and encantar be used interchangeably? I realize the first means love and the latter means pleasing, or something like that. But I would think "amo los desportes" is incorrect, and apparently it's not


KimberlySl15

Why is Me amo los deportes incorrect?


bob511439

My friend from Spain says this is bad Spanish, and that encantar should be used here, never amar.


Jim8161

because "deportes" is masculine and plural


HildeDutch

Why is me amo los deportes wrong? I thought Amar needed the me te le nos les?


Jim8161

"amar" is a regular verb. "amo" is "I love" and what follows is the object of that love.

If that object is a person represented by an object pronoun, then that pronoun is placed in front of the verb.

So:
"amo a Fernanda" = "I love Fernanda"
"la amo" = "I love her"
"amo los deportes" = "I love sports"


HildeDutch

Thank you Jim, that helps a lot!


PatCrane1

Isn't 'amo los deportes' and 'me encanta los deportes' the same meaning?


Idayre

Why Amo instead of encanta? I got marked incorrect for using me encanta


Traci116

When using "amar" shouldn't it be followed by an "a?" "¡Amo a los deportes!"?


tomas490599

Babel fish and google translate "me encanta los deportes" as I love sports. We have been learning that loving something was never me gusta but always me encanta. Now they teach "amo" and reject encanta. Yet other online translations accept and translate encanta as love in this case. I just don't break duo's secret codes very well I guess. Very discouraging.


elgreco77

Mi encanto should be OK. Getting fed up with this.


ActionCat2000

It's absolutely not okay. "Mi encanto" is incorrect in several ways. "Mi" means "my", and it's not applicable here. "Encanto" is not the correct form. You are thinking of "me encanta", but that would be correct here only if you use the plural form of "me encantan", because the subject is plural (sports). If you're getting fed up, you should be getting fed up with yourself for not paying enough attention. Read the comments that are already posted before adding your own to the heap, and you will probably find that you don't need to post at all.


Denise461069

Me encanta deportes is also correct


MeredithWh651800

Oh my God, seriously? So : Me encanta (no "los") deportes. is correct BUT! Me encanta los deportes is NOT correct? Arrrrgggg! Great! I think I need an actual Spanish grammar book! Sometimes the lack of explanations here on Duolingo just leave a lot to be desired!


Steve544104

nope that was marked wrong for me: sb me encantan los deportes, since the encantan refers to the sports, plural

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.