"I love sports!"

Translation:¡Amo los deportes!

5 months ago

14 Comments


katiebdenver

Also accepted: "Me encantan los deportes!"

5 months ago

0KyfnlOF

Why me encantan rather than me encanta?

3 months ago

sousquark
sousquark

Like gustar, it's sort of backwards to what we are used to in common English speech. It can be translated as “the sports enchant me” or “I am enchanted by the sports” and since sports are plural then encantan takes the plural form of the verb.

3 months ago

lambisqueiro

Yes, according to DRAE:

Encantar;4. intr. Gustar en gran medida, agradar mucho. Le encanta el cine.

To like in a large extend, really like. He loves the movies

http://dle.rae.es/?id=Ez09pdw|Ez0jscS

5 months ago

RChandrasekar

Why do we need the los?

3 months ago

LawrenceHolder

When referring to a group, I.e. Sports. This link to Spanish dict is a good discussion

https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/using-the-definite-article-in-spanish

2 months ago

JosRossi2

The subject of the sentence is "deportes" (as in "Sports enchant me.") Subjects need articles (e.g. "La tele es divertida" for "TV is fun").

1 month ago

lambisqueiro

it is correct to traslate love by amar, ... and like by gustar, but I never would say:: amo los deportes. I would say:: Me gusta el deporte, me gustan los deportes

5 months ago

mgbryant

I thought the rule was that the article was NOT needed when referring to a general rather than a specific category .. Shall I flip a coin ?

3 weeks ago

mgbryant

Yo amo a los deportes ???

3 weeks ago

lambisqueiro

No. El complemento preposicional se usa con Seres animados ( Personas o animales). I Love my wife- Yo amo/quiero a mi esposa. I love paella: Me gusta,encanta,agrada...la paella . ( Decir: "Amo la paella" no suena bien en español.

Puedes decir: Me gusta/n el/los deporte/s . Amo el /los deporte/s. Duolingo , a menudo, traduce : "To love" con " encantar" y " To like" con gustar". http://www.hispanoteca.eu/Foro-preguntas/ARCHIVO-Foro/Gustar-querer-amar.htm

3 weeks ago

AeF9FWYe

Don't remember where I read it, but I understand that when using "amar" instead of "encantar" to love something with other than a romantic or familial or friendship type of love, then "amar a" should be used. "Amo mi hijos," but "Amo a los deportes.

1 week ago

TrishellSi

Si.

5 days ago

Tomasz608888

"Me amo los deportes" should br accepted

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.