Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ella siempre usa vestidos."

Translation:She always wears dresses.

2 months ago

12 Comments


DarleneLeslie

Wouldn't lleva be better than usa in this sentence?

2 months ago

Noz891688

Agreed.

After being marked Incorrect, I translated "Ella siempre usa vestidos" with 4 dictionary apps, 2 of which seem to give me idiomatic translations sometimes too. Got She always uses dresses 3 times

Then I put "She always wears dresses" through the same 4 apps. Got Ella siempre lleva vestidos 3 times.

In defense of "She always uses dresses" - hey, not all DL sentences necessarily make total sense, although apparently this usage is acceptable even though it sounds off in English. (I will always remember getting "the spider eats crabs". Grammatically correct, OK, but making sense? I think not.)

2 months ago

b05aplmun.ca
b05aplmun.ca

SpanishDict, which I find pretty reliable, gives "to wear" as one of the meanings of "usar": http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/usar.

Wordreference.com also gives "to wear" as a possible meaning of "usar" (and also gives some related, specialized meanings such "to be commonly worn" or "to be in fashion"): http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=usar.

2 months ago

b05aplmun.ca
b05aplmun.ca

Spanish words do not map one-to-one onto English words. "Usar" can be (and sometimes is) used in Spanish where we would use "wear."

Incidentally, the primary meaning of "llevar" in Spanish is "to carry" or "to take." I'm sure many students are puzzled because "llevar" is also used to mean "to wear."

2 months ago

SpanishGuy1224

I agree lleva would make so much more sense

2 months ago

Patty1two3

Any first language Spanish speakers care to comment on usar vs llevar? Which word do you use in which country?

1 month ago

Leia999251

Sounds exactly like me

1 month ago

Owlspotting
Owlspotting

I translated it as "She always uses dresses," and dL counted it as incorrect--offering "wears" as the correct usage.

Even if "usar" can mean "wear" (and that seems to be a not-so-preferred reading, based on other comments here), surely "use" should be accepted.

1 month ago

ConnieHayd

In Spanish you "usa" a cartera and now you also "usa" a vestido? Is "usa" the main/only Spanish word you use to describe fitting ones body into clothing? My search begins for a more descriptive word for "wearing" clothes than usa! But if that's what it is, then that's what it is! Gracias!

4 weeks ago

b05aplmun.ca
b05aplmun.ca

No, you can also use "llevar." I believe you can also use "ponerse." (It sounds like it should refer to the act of getting dressed, but I believe I've seen it used a bit more broadly.)

4 weeks ago

Tim294818

WRONG! WRONG Duolingo! Don't ever use 'usar' as wear! YOU'RE WRONG Duolingo!

2 months ago

Noz891688

Actually, DL are not wrong. Per my comment above: 3 out of 4 English=>Spanish online dictionaries I consulted translated "She always wears dresses" with "lleva[r]", but the 4th did use "usa[r]". Likewise, as b05aplmun.ca points out in response to my comment, SpanishDict, which is one of my mainstays too, says that "to wear" is one usage of "usar", but b05aplmun.ca also points to http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=usar for the same information.

Meanwhile, Google Translate indicates that when translating the verb "wear", usar and llevar are roughly equally common, but that "wear" as a translation of "usar" is only about 1/3 as common as "to use".

I do agree that "lleva" should have been used in this context.

Think of the reverse: In American English, at least, it's not at all uncommon to say "she's got a coat on" (sometimes even "she's got a coat" to indicate that it's being worn), "he's got his boots on", "put your hat and mittens on, we're going outside", etc., and yet "to wear" as a definition of "to get" or "to put" doesn't even show up in the first couple places I look. So Spanish speakers learning English are having exactly the opposite problem as us.

2 months ago