"Ella siempre usa vestidos."

Translation:She always wears dresses.

June 8, 2018

20 Comments

Sorted by top post

DarleneLeslie

Wouldn't lleva be better than usa in this sentence?

June 8, 2018

Noz891688

Agreed.

After being marked Incorrect, I translated "Ella siempre usa vestidos" with 4 dictionary apps, 2 of which seem to give me idiomatic translations sometimes too. Got She always uses dresses 3 times

Then I put "She always wears dresses" through the same 4 apps. Got Ella siempre lleva vestidos 3 times.

In defense of "She always uses dresses" - hey, not all DL sentences necessarily make total sense, although apparently this usage is acceptable even though it sounds off in English. (I will always remember getting "the spider eats crabs". Grammatically correct, OK, but making sense? I think not.)

June 12, 2018

b05aplmun.ca

SpanishDict, which I find pretty reliable, gives "to wear" as one of the meanings of "usar": http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/usar.

Wordreference.com also gives "to wear" as a possible meaning of "usar" (and also gives some related, specialized meanings such "to be commonly worn" or "to be in fashion"): http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=usar.

June 13, 2018

b05aplmun.ca

Spanish words do not map one-to-one onto English words. "Usar" can be (and sometimes is) used in Spanish where we would use "wear."

Incidentally, the primary meaning of "llevar" in Spanish is "to carry" or "to take." I'm sure many students are puzzled because "llevar" is also used to mean "to wear."

June 13, 2018

ClassiDuo

I translated it as "She always uses dresses," and dL counted it as incorrect--offering "wears" as the correct usage.

Even if "usar" can mean "wear" (and that seems to be a not-so-preferred reading, based on other comments here), surely "use" should be accepted.

July 7, 2018

Patty1two3

Any first language Spanish speakers care to comment on usar vs llevar? Which word do you use in which country?

July 5, 2018

Ethan_Campbell24

I agree lleva would make so much more sense

June 12, 2018

SraWiggersdeOtte

The native speakers with whom I've spoken have used llevar or llevar puesto for to wear and to put on.

November 2, 2018

SqueaksLoves

How is ''usa''wears?

December 8, 2018

b05aplmun.ca

Completely standard usage. See the second meaning in this dictionary entry: http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/usar.

December 8, 2018

NeilSeagulling

Why not "They always wear dresses"? What is the clue? Usa vs Usos?

February 9, 2019

b05aplmun.ca

"Ella" = "she"

"Usa" = third person singular, not third person plural (which would be "usan")

February 9, 2019

Aestheti_Lingui

Sounds exactly like me

July 5, 2018

Dan133939

They will make a comeback.

February 11, 2019

ConnieHayd

In Spanish you "usa" a cartera and now you also "usa" a vestido? Is "usa" the main/only Spanish word you use to describe fitting ones body into clothing? My search begins for a more descriptive word for "wearing" clothes than usa! But if that's what it is, then that's what it is! Gracias!

July 22, 2018

b05aplmun.ca

No, you can also use "llevar." I believe you can also use "ponerse." (It sounds like it should refer to the act of getting dressed, but I believe I've seen it used a bit more broadly.)

July 22, 2018

Jane821964

Following on from other comments above, does anyone know when it is better to use "usar" or "llevar" to mean "to wear"? Is it a regional thing? I learned "llevar" by a Peruvian lady who was teaching in the UK and tried to tell us both Spanish and South American terms, but didn't teach "usar"

January 20, 2019

rudilinito

I think "use" should be accepted

April 23, 2019

alveola30

Classy‚≠ź

July 20, 2019

harisBosnia77

Ma hajte molim vas!

September 5, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.