1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ella siempre usa vestidos."

"Ella siempre usa vestidos."

Translation:She always wears dresses.

June 8, 2018

20 Comments


DarleneLeslie

Wouldn't lleva be better than usa in this sentence?


Noz891688

Agreed.

After being marked Incorrect, I translated "Ella siempre usa vestidos" with 4 dictionary apps, 2 of which seem to give me idiomatic translations sometimes too. Got She always uses dresses 3 times

Then I put "She always wears dresses" through the same 4 apps. Got Ella siempre lleva vestidos 3 times.

In defense of "She always uses dresses" - hey, not all DL sentences necessarily make total sense, although apparently this usage is acceptable even though it sounds off in English. (I will always remember getting "the spider eats crabs". Grammatically correct, OK, but making sense? I think not.)


b05aplmun.ca

SpanishDict, which I find pretty reliable, gives "to wear" as one of the meanings of "usar": http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/usar.

Wordreference.com also gives "to wear" as a possible meaning of "usar" (and also gives some related, specialized meanings such "to be commonly worn" or "to be in fashion"): http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=usar.


b05aplmun.ca

Spanish words do not map one-to-one onto English words. "Usar" can be (and sometimes is) used in Spanish where we would use "wear."

Incidentally, the primary meaning of "llevar" in Spanish is "to carry" or "to take." I'm sure many students are puzzled because "llevar" is also used to mean "to wear."


ClassiDuo

I translated it as "She always uses dresses," and dL counted it as incorrect--offering "wears" as the correct usage.

Even if "usar" can mean "wear" (and that seems to be a not-so-preferred reading, based on other comments here), surely "use" should be accepted.


Patty1two3

Any first language Spanish speakers care to comment on usar vs llevar? Which word do you use in which country?


Ethan_Campbell24

I agree lleva would make so much more sense


SraWiggersdeOtte

The native speakers with whom I've spoken have used llevar or llevar puesto for to wear and to put on.


SqueaksLoves

How is ''usa''wears?


b05aplmun.ca

Completely standard usage. See the second meaning in this dictionary entry: http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/usar.


ConnieHayd

In Spanish you "usa" a cartera and now you also "usa" a vestido? Is "usa" the main/only Spanish word you use to describe fitting ones body into clothing? My search begins for a more descriptive word for "wearing" clothes than usa! But if that's what it is, then that's what it is! Gracias!


b05aplmun.ca

No, you can also use "llevar." I believe you can also use "ponerse." (It sounds like it should refer to the act of getting dressed, but I believe I've seen it used a bit more broadly.)


Jane821964

Following on from other comments above, does anyone know when it is better to use "usar" or "llevar" to mean "to wear"? Is it a regional thing? I learned "llevar" by a Peruvian lady who was teaching in the UK and tried to tell us both Spanish and South American terms, but didn't teach "usar"


NeilSeagulling

Why not "They always wear dresses"? What is the clue? Usa vs Usos?


b05aplmun.ca

"Ella" = "she"

"Usa" = third person singular, not third person plural (which would be "usan")


rudilinito

I think "use" should be accepted


[deactivated user]

    Classy‚≠ź


Jane825936

    Where did "usta" come from. I don't get it.


Jane825936

    I thought the voice said usta. I misheard this.

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.