1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Disculpe señor, ¿está usted …

"Disculpe señor, ¿está usted ocupado?"

Translation:Excuse me sir, are you busy?

June 8, 2018

116 Comments


Bence571990

Why "pardon ME sir, are you busy?" and not only "pardon, sir"?


MatthewNag7

Disculpe is "pardon me" Perdon is "pardon"


EmmaMitche89062

Disculpe/a means excuse me.


LonelyHowl

When you look at the translation when you click on the word it says 'disculpe' is 'pardon' or 'excuse me', so why is it 'pardon me'? (I thought it was 'pardon me' but Duolingo says it was 'pardon' so I just used 'excuse me')


RyagonIV

Is there a difference between those expressions? "Dis-culpar" most directly translates to "ex-cuse".


darexdevil

How are you supose to know if it is Pardon me sir, are you busy? Or Pardon sir, are you busy?


Dema.elya

Yess!! I had the exact same mistake.


Sergey34415

I did "pardon sir". :(


KatrinaSta19

I'd like to know why I can't use the word "Mister" instead of "sir" … It seems to be a more direct translation of "senor" … pardon me mister. I think Duolingo should include it


BB11111111111

There doesn't seems to be any reason why it should't include it. Sir and mister cand be used interchangeably in a lot of scenarios


armstrongclyde

I am going to go against the crowd here, and say they are not interchangeable. I believe using Mister without a name is a colloquialism. Sir is more respectful. Calling someone just Mister reminds me of something a little kid from a black and white movie would say.


frenchmari

Agree. I can't imagine a real life person calling someone "Mister" instead of "Sir". I can only picture a kid in an old timey movie saying "Gee whiz, Mister..."


EzraMo

same thing here, i was wondering why it was wrong?


Anita778122

"Mister" and "sir" are both reasonable translations. "Mister" can certainly be used, especially when you don't know the name of a person, so says the Oxford English Dictionary (and I figure they ought to know what they're talking about).


RyagonIV

Usually "Mister" is used as a title before the name of the person, as in "Mister Penrose". If you're not mentioning the name, "Sir" is the better option. But it's a bit a nitpicky difference.


Biklar

I agree. Mister spelled out should be accepted since "Mr." is displayed as another meaning when you mouse over the word "Senor". They are the same.


JoeIsaac2

Could the phrase just be, "Disculpe senor, esta ocupado?" without including the "usted"


Ember757223

Why not just say esta acupado.. esta means the same thing as esta usted or esta tu


RyagonIV

You can also just say "¿está ocupado?" if you want. The usted here adds some politeness, or it distinguishes the meaning from "Is he/she busy?"

Also it would be "estás tú". and usted use different conjugations.


EmmaMitche89062

Yes, for sure. Don't forget the tilde on the e of está.


aishabisho

Any one else wondering about the weird placement of usted


JayDubbya1

if you're referring to "¿Disculpe señor, usted está ocupado ?" as being the preferred word order rather than "¿Disculpe señor, está usted ocupado ?" as was expressed in the example, i wondered the same as you did


LeilaDR

What is the difference between perdón and disculpe?


RyagonIV

Perdón is an interjection, and disculpe is a verb (3rd-person singular imperative of disculpar - to excuse). Otherwise they are synonymous.


alan967216

Never do duo when you're tired. it does'nt like a missed letter. Estoy consado!


thealphabeta

Why would "está" be used instead of "estás".


RyagonIV

You're addressing the person here as señor, so he's going to be an usted. The usted conjugation of estar is está.


Dandeto

How is "occupied" not the same thing as "ocupado." Occupied and busy obviously mean the same thing.


PeterLeung2

Is está ocupado usted also correct?


RyagonIV

You can use that form, too, but it sounds a little weird.


HettaNicol

No need to say "pardon me". Pardon is the same or better.


htmh1960

Disculpe señor, usted está ocupado ?


JayDubbya1

^ ^ ^ exactly what i thought. Aren't we supposed to follow that word order (¿Disculpe señor, usted está ocupado ?) rather than ¿Disculpe señor, está usted ocupado ? except for in rather rare instances where Spanish inverts the word order (based on specific rules) ? Well maybe in this example it doesn't matter since we are simply transcribing what we hear (whether grammatically correct or not.)


RyagonIV

Jay, in Spanish yes-or-no questions, you usually go for a SVO order, so "¿usted está ocupado?" would be the standard. But subject pronouns like usted are very flexible and can move to many positions within a sentence. In this case, you can place usted anywhere and it will have slightly different connotations:

  • ¿Usted está ocupado? - catching attention (which is a bit moot here because we already do that with "disculpe señor")

  • ¿Está usted ocupado? - adds politeness; might also clarify that I'm not talking about someone else (¿está él/ella ocupado/a?)

  • ¿Está ocupado usted? - I'm specifically asking you of all people.


JayDubbya1

thx RyagonIV ! Clearly there is a depth of complexity to this word-order topic that is well beyond my ken. Thanks for explaining this so clearly !


yurywl

Why can't I use "mister" here?


Maggy756548

está has always been related to him or her. Why now is it you? shouldn't that be estás?


RyagonIV

Maggy, we're addressing the person in a formal manner here, calling them señor. In that case, the usted form is used instead of the more intimate form. Usted uses the same grammar as él/ella, including the verb conjugation.


catsonmars83

Why isn't it estás? You is second person singular.


RyagonIV

Catson, we're talking to a person in a formal manner here, addressing them as señor and usted. For that formal form you need a different conjugation, so instead of "tú estás" it will be "usted está".

The usted form of a verb is always identical to the él/ella form.


Alwin702605

Whats wrong "estas ocupado?"


John163612

Why ocupado and not ocupada with usted


MadmedPL

I have a question. Why is "usted" sometimes at the end like in "como se llama usted" and other times like this "...¿está usted ocupado" ?


Fantomas50

"Mr" por que no aceptado??? Eso correcto!


FlorenceDA344253

Since we are using usted, shouldn’t we use estas?


Watherine87

No, I understand where you are coming from since usted technically means you. However it is a formal version of saying you. When this occurs, the third person singular conjugation of the verb is used (the same conjugation used for he/she/it)


dannyboi93

I thought the exact same thing.


TaylorButl6

i was wondering why they say pardon me insted of excuse me i was wondering this because not a lot of people say that in modern times


EmmaMitche89062

Agree on both points. Saying "pardon me sir/madam" is old fashioned, and saying "pardon me" on its own means you are excusing yourself because you have just done something socially embarrassing, like a loud belch, or, well I will leave it to your imagination!


JennifermMcM

if you were speaking to someone informally, could you just remove the usted?


RyagonIV

You'd need to make a few more changes. First, you wouldn't really address them as señor, but with their first name instead. Other than that, you need to conjugate the verb differently. Usted and the informal use different conjugational forms: "tú estás" and "usted está". Finally, since disculpe is a verb (in imperative mood) as well, you need to reconjugate that, too.

So the informal sentence could look like "Disculpa, ¿(tú) estás ocupado?"


Laila392184

That was helpful.. Thank you


Ember757223

Why not just say esta acupado.. esta means the same thing as esta usted or esta tu


zacV1914

Why "está usted ocupado". Would "está ocupado usted" be correct as well?


RyagonIV

You can have it all three ways:

  • ¿Usted está ocupado? - catching attention
  • ¿Está usted ocupado? - being polite
  • ¿Está ocupado usted? - putting emphasis on the person

KendalConr

This does not have enough upvotes.


navneet0388

I thought excuse me was 'perdón'?


RyagonIV

Disculpe, perdone and perdón all have the same meaning. The first two are verbs, diculpar means "to excuse" and perdonar is "to pardon", and perdón is more of an exclamation.


Lauren731675

What is the difference between "perdon" and "disculpe"?


RyagonIV

There's no difference in meaning, just in the choice of expression. Perdón matches the English "pardon", and disculpe is closer to "excuse me".


EthanReedL

What is the difference of Mr and Sir in spanish?


RyagonIV

Ethan, the titles "Mr" and "sir" are both represented by the same word in Spanish, señor:

  • Buenos días, señor Herrera. - Good morning, Mr Herrera.
  • ¿Me puede ayudar, señor? - Can you help me, sir?

ChristinaLeuci

There was another comment thread about disculpe meaning the other person was at fault in some way, e.g. they're in the way at the grocery store. If that's the case why would you say that here to someone senior?


RyagonIV

Christina, just like "excuse me", disculpe is always used to look for permission or forgiveness because you're intruding someone else's space. It's not about blaming someone.


Flurpmaster

Can anyone tell me the difference of sir and mr?


johann152107

I write exactly right but wrong answer?


Bea52532

I write "Mr." instead of "sir" and it show as mistake.


RyagonIV

Bea, the abbreviation "Mr." should only be used as a title in front of the name of the person. If you don't mention the name, "sir" is the standard addressing.


GladysMill6

That should have been accepted


dannyboi93

Question.

Why isn't this "Disculpe señor, ¿estás usted ocupado?"

I thought esta was informal, and estas was formal. In this scenario, given that we're using usted and the context, this would be formal no?

So how come we're not using estas in this phrase?


RyagonIV

Danny, you got it the wrong way around. "Está" is the formal usted form. Remember that usted uses the same verb forms as él/ella. Conversely, estás is the informal form.


Sumayya700416

Hey. I wrote are you occupied as a translation . I think busy and occupied are the same. Just let you know. Dont do this mistake. Its not safe. Now i lost all my health:)


zed584956

"i am not busy"


Darelle795760

Had the right answer and it still marked it wronf


akaine2

How comes "Excuse me Mr, are you busy" is not accepted yet "Excuse me sir, are you busy" is?


tanhweechin

Should 'usted' be placed before or after 'ocupado'?


RyagonIV

Tanh, usted can be placed in either position, but I'd say it's more common (or rather, sounds more neutral) when it's right after the verb.


Raphael663954

in earlier translations, señor meant "mr.: and now I get it wrong because it's supposed to be "sir"???


deliriumskiss

Could you also write " usted está ocupado?


Halloweenp3

I just forgot me ughhh


MrSmith1683

Even in the tranlasion options given in this questiion they show "gentleman" as acceptable. The porgram said I was wrong using this options. How can this be?


MarkSaxton5

Disculpe...that's a new one on me. Why would you not say "Diculpeme'? Like "pardoneme'?


MarkSaxton5

Disculpe vs disculpa? The "e" instead of the 'a" implies a command,right?


ljflagrl

why is this wrong?


Rabia343297

Can this be "perdón señor, ¿estas ocupado?"


Rabia343297

Can this be "Perdón señor ¿estas ocupado?"


Rabia343297

What about "estas ocupado"


AnnCarolgo

oops, I typed too fast and said senor when they wanted the English sir. fast fingers make mistakes.


ph.G0yxrp

I think you need commas....


Lara265140

I'm confused. I thought the "usted" comes first, not "esta". Why is the question structured like this?


Mariana416032

How can you ask for help


PatriciaOs893057

Not being able to change my mistakes is driving me crazy!


Deborah258386

The answer is already in place.


lucas.soares13

Why not "usted está ocupado?" instead?


Hopeisbutie

Always watch for an a ir an o


DonyaZidan

Isn't (sir = mrs = senor )!!! Why when i wrote mrs they told me wrong?!!


stephanie.597

Don't put in an extra comma...I got marked wrong.


LaynePare2021

What the crap?? I put a t instead of a y! STUPID


RTiD9L

Why is usted needed here again????


Maris705738

What's the difference between disculpa and disculpe?


Larry857062

Disculpe is, excuse me


Jaffermoha7

What "usted" mean exactly and where i c1n use it


SyGV3E

Is it okay to say "Disculpe señor, ¿eres tú/usted ocupado?"


NishantNaik

Skip option required


Sarah713526

This was already answered for me when I saw it.


Lenora1944

That,s what i wrote


Laura501604

Isn't using disculpe in this context considered rude?


Moo866928

I disagree with the placement of usted as it can be used in either place


HedgedHog

Why is mister not accepted when its equates to sir in english?


judyswagar

Please change that voice


RitaShaw2

I said the correct answer and the program said it was wrong.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.