"Disculpe señor, ¿está usted ocupado?"

Translation:Excuse me sir, are you busy?

June 8, 2018

60 Comments


Bence571990

Why "pardon ME sir, are you busy?" and not only "pardon, sir"?

July 4, 2018

MatthewNag7

Disculpe is "pardon me" Perdon is "pardon"

July 16, 2018

EmmaMitche89062

Disculpe/a means excuse me.

August 12, 2018

LonelyHowl

When you look at the translation when you click on the word it says 'disculpe' is 'pardon' or 'excuse me', so why is it 'pardon me'? (I thought it was 'pardon me' but Duolingo says it was 'pardon' so I just used 'excuse me')

November 1, 2018

RyagonIV

Is there a difference between those expressions? "Dis-culpar" most directly translates to "ex-cuse".

November 1, 2018

GracieBrow277778

Thanks for this explanation

July 23, 2018

XxNot_AishaxX

How are you supose to know if it is Pardon me sir, are you busy? Or Pardon sir, are you busy?

July 5, 2018

Dema.elya

Yess!! I had the exact same mistake.

July 6, 2018

Sergey34415

I did "pardon sir". :(

July 12, 2018

Maikasavaila

Pérdon = Pardon Disculpe = Pardon me

July 15, 2018

EmmaMitche89062

Disculpe means excuse me (2)

August 12, 2018

JoeIsaac2

Could the phrase just be, "Disculpe senor, esta ocupado?" without including the "usted"

July 7, 2018

EmmaMitche89062

Yes, for sure. Don't forget the tilde on the e of está.

July 9, 2018

Ember757223

Why not just say esta acupado.. esta means the same thing as esta usted or esta tu

April 1, 2019

RyagonIV

You can also just say "¿está ocupado?" if you want. The usted here adds some politeness, or it distinguishes the meaning from "Is he/she busy?"

Also it would be "estás tú". and usted use different conjugations.

April 1, 2019

ENekiyaRob

You would have to say estas

August 7, 2019

LeilaDR

What is the difference between perdón and disculpe?

July 9, 2018

RyagonIV

Perdón is an interjection, and disculpe is a verb (3rd-person singular imperative of disculpar - to excuse). Otherwise they are synonymous.

July 26, 2018

AsafuOwosu

That explain esta and not estas.

March 28, 2019

alan967216

Never do duo when you're tired. it does'nt like a missed letter. Estoy consado!

June 9, 2018

PeterLeung2

Is está ocupado usted also correct?

June 8, 2018

RyagonIV

You can use that form, too, but it sounds a little weird.

July 26, 2018

Nigel_Lewis

It means are busy

June 15, 2018

Jimi251057

Worked for me. I am still unclear on word order.

January 21, 2019

HettaNicol

No need to say "pardon me". Pardon is the same or better.

July 6, 2018

TaylorButl6

i was wondering why they say pardon me insted of excuse me i was wondering this because not a lot of people say that in modern times

July 8, 2018

EmmaMitche89062

Agree on both points. Saying "pardon me sir/madam" is old fashioned, and saying "pardon me" on its own means you are excusing yourself because you have just done something socially embarrassing, like a loud belch, or, well I will leave it to your imagination!

July 15, 2018

Dandeto

How is "occupied" not the same thing as "ocupado." Occupied and busy obviously mean the same thing.

July 25, 2018

KatrinaSta19

I'd like to know why I can't use the word "Mister" instead of "sir" … It seems to be a more direct translation of "senor" … pardon me mister. I think Duolingo should include it

July 6, 2018

RyagonIV

Usually "Mister" is used as a title before the name of the person, as in "Mister Penrose". If you're not mentioning the name, "Sir" is the better option. But it's a bit a nitpicky difference.

July 26, 2018

thealphabeta

Why would "está" be used instead of "estás".

March 26, 2019

RyagonIV

You're addressing the person here as señor, so he's going to be an usted. The usted conjugation of estar is está.

March 27, 2019

alaine62873

Is it wrong if I say..usted está ocupado?

July 11, 2018

RyagonIV

Not very wrong, but sounds a bit more odd than the original sentence.

July 26, 2018

ZaraNikole

In different lessons, Perdon is for pardon and disculpe is for excuse me, so why does disculpe mean pardon in these lessons?

July 24, 2018

auriel798

I want to know the difference between "Disculpe" and "Perdon". mucho gracias

August 25, 2018

RyagonIV

Disculpe is a conjugated form of disculpar - "to excuse" (lit. "to un-blame", from culpa - blame, fault). It's the 3rd-person singular imperative, so it literally translates to "Excuse (me)."

Perdón is a noun/interjection derived from the verb perdonar, which means "to forgive", this time even literally ("per" (Latin) - for; "donare" (Latin) - "to give"). So perdón means something like "forgivings".

Those two words are interchangeable for any practical purposes.

August 26, 2018

Amn0713

This is a really thorough answer. Thanks!

May 1, 2019

lurnun2speek

When did desculpe start meaning pardon me and perdon started meaning excuse me? Im so confused now!

October 27, 2018

RyagonIV

There's no difference in meaning between those expressions, in either language. So they're freely interchangeable.

October 27, 2018

C.Jones8

Why does tu come before the verb in a question but usted comes after? And how will i ever know the answer to this question?

March 17, 2019

RyagonIV

If you have a yes-or-no question, the subject pronoun can appear in front or after the verb, and, less frequently, in other places as well. Word order in Spanish is a bit more flexible and subject pronouns tend to be a bit more on the wild side.

If you want to be on the safe side with yes-or-no questions, the word order of "subject-verb-object" is usually fine.

March 17, 2019

Ember757223

Why not just say esta acupado.. esta means the same thing as esta usted or esta tu

April 1, 2019

bonnie195523

I have put in the right answer and it still says I'm wrong. What's up with my answer?

April 27, 2019

saumacus

Again, and again, and again: DO NOT DROP COMMAS in phrases like 'Excuse me, sir/Disculpe, señor.'

April 28, 2019

RyagonIV

The comma is not necessary in the Spanish sentence. Unlike in English, you can state the subject in an imperative construction. Or you can interpret it as a subjunctive clause, something like "The sir (shall) excuse me."

April 28, 2019

Manny5666

I spelled the word "occupied" instead of the word "busy" to translate "ocupado" and this was somehow incorrect???

If anything the word "occupied" is a more direct and literal translation for the Spanish word "ocupado"... Please correct :)

June 2, 2019

RyagonIV

Literal translations often don't work correctly. Take eventualmente for example, which would be a literal match to the English "eventually", but actually means "possibly" or "perhaps". In the event that...

Would you commonly say in English that someone is "occupied"?

June 2, 2019

crlife

Que pasa

June 18, 2019

crlife

Que pasa means whats up in English

June 18, 2019

abhilashal1

Why esta

July 15, 2019

RyagonIV

The verb estar is used here because we're asking about the state or condition that the señor is currently in.

July 15, 2019

Laila392184

You explained that very well....Thank you ...

July 16, 2019

Emily2669

I keep putting the correct answer and it keeps saying I am wrong??

July 22, 2019

Bradley15154

Why esta not Estas ?

August 1, 2019

RyagonIV

Here you're using the formal addressing usted, and that needs a different conjugation than the informal . Specifically, usted uses the same verb form as él/ella.

  • tú estás
  • usted está
  • él/ella está
August 1, 2019

for.His.glory

I did everything that I was supposed to do except I wrote Mr. intsead of sir and it said I was wrong. It said that I could do that.

August 3, 2019

RyagonIV

"Mr." is a possible translation of señor (that's what the hints do, they give you possible translations for a single word), but it wouldn't fit in this sentence. The abbreviation "Mr." should only be used together with the man's name.

August 3, 2019

ENekiyaRob

Why cant i say Mr istead of sir?

August 7, 2019

RyagonIV

The abbreviation "Mr" is only used together with the name of the person, not on its own.

August 7, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.