Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Disculpe señor, ¿está usted ocupado?"

Translation:Pardon me sir, are you busy?

4 months ago

67 Comments


Bence571990

Why "pardon ME sir, are you busy?" and not only "pardon, sir"?

3 months ago

MatthewNag7

Disculpe is "pardon me" Perdon is "pardon"

3 months ago

GracieBrow277778

Thanks for this explanation

2 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

Disculpe/a means excuse me.

2 months ago

Lennartmus

Hallo, ich es gibt ja keine DM's hier, deshalb frage ich dich mal auf diesem Weg: Kanst du bitte bei den Spanisch Vocabeln, die du auf Tinycards eingetragen hast die Sprache der Karten in den Einstallungen festlegen? Dann kann man beim lernen auch die Audio dazu hören :)

1 day ago

Bence571990

Hallo, ich wusste gar nicht, dass es diese Funktion gibt. Dankeschön :), Spanisch bei den A_tope.com-Vokabeln ist eingestellt. Wenn sonst noch etwas ist, einfach auf diesem Weg benachrichtigen. Schöne Grüße

1 day ago

TaylorButl6

well i guess its because i think its incorrect grammar

3 months ago

Aardvarkicorn

How are you supose to know if it is Pardon me sir, are you busy? Or Pardon sir, are you busy?

3 months ago

Dima100

Yess!! I had the exact same mistake.

3 months ago

Aardvarkicorn

Yeah I agree

3 months ago

Aardvarkicorn

WHAT DID I SAY ABOUT TALKING TO YOUR SELF WHERE EVERYONE CAN SEE!?!

3 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

I do it all the time. Now as to your question, I reckon Duo has got it wrong. Surely "pardon me" is "perdóname".

3 months ago

lisa866214
lisa866214

I agree - pérdoname would be correct.

2 months ago

Sergey34415

I did "pardon sir". :(

3 months ago

Maikasavaila

Pérdon = Pardon Disculpe = Pardon me

3 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

Disculpe means excuse me (2)

2 months ago

HettaNicol

No need to say "pardon me". Pardon is the same or better.

3 months ago

LeilaDR

What is the difference between perdón and disculpe?

3 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Perdón is an interjection, and disculpe is a verb (3rd-person singular imperative of disculpar - to excuse). Otherwise they are synonymous.

2 months ago

PeterLeung2

Is está ocupado usted also correct?

4 months ago

Nigel_Lewis

It means are busy

4 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

You can use that form, too, but it sounds a little weird.

2 months ago

JoeIsaac2

Could the phrase just be, "Disculpe senor, esta ocupado?" without including the "usted"

3 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

Yes, for sure. Don't forget the tilde on the e of está.

3 months ago

Dandeto

How is "occupied" not the same thing as "ocupado." Occupied and busy obviously mean the same thing.

2 months ago

Anita778122

I hope you reported it. I did. "Occupied" and "busy" both translate to "occupado/a" in Spanish.

3 weeks ago

TaylorButl6

i was wondering why they say pardon me insted of excuse me i was wondering this because not a lot of people say that in modern times

3 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

Agree on both points. Saying "pardon me sir/madam" is old fashioned, and saying "pardon me" on its own means you are excusing yourself because you have just done something socially embarrassing, like a loud belch, or, well I will leave it to your imagination!

3 months ago

alan967216

Never do duo when you're tired. it does'nt like a missed letter. Estoy consado!

4 months ago

Nigel_Lewis

Bien

4 months ago

FlorenceDA344253

Since we are using usted, shouldn’t we use estas?

3 months ago

Watherine87

No, I understand where you are coming from since usted technically means you. However it is a formal version of saying you. When this occurs, the third person singular conjugation of the verb is used (the same conjugation used for he/she/it)

3 months ago

KatrinaSta19

I'd like to know why I can't use the word "Mister" instead of "sir" … It seems to be a more direct translation of "senor" … pardon me mister. I think Duolingo should include it

3 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Usually "Mister" is used as a title before the name of the person, as in "Mister Penrose". If you're not mentioning the name, "Sir" is the better option. But it's a bit a nitpicky difference.

2 months ago

april216595

I thought the same thing

3 months ago

Watherine87

It should be included. I would recommend reporting it if you haven't already.

3 months ago

Anita778122

"Mister" and "sir" are both reasonable translations. "Mister" can certainly be used, especially when you don't know the name of a person, so says the Oxford English Dictionary (and I figure they ought to know what they're talking about).

3 weeks ago

KatrinaSta19

I'm not axing about the word pardon. I'm axing about MISTER instead of SIR. Any thoughts?

3 months ago

alaine62873

Is it wrong if I say..usted está ocupado?

3 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Not very wrong, but sounds a bit more odd than the original sentence.

2 months ago

ZaraNikole

In different lessons, Perdon is for pardon and disculpe is for excuse me, so why does disculpe mean pardon in these lessons?

2 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

It's wrong, basically.

2 months ago

auriel798

I want to know the difference between "Disculpe" and "Perdon". mucho gracias

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Disculpe is a conjugated form of disculpar - "to excuse" (lit. "to un-blame", from culpa - blame, fault). It's the 3rd-person singular imperative, so it literally translates to "Excuse (me)."

Perdón is a noun/interjection derived from the verb perdonar, which means "to forgive", this time even literally ("per" (Latin) - for; "donare" (Latin) - "to give"). So perdón means something like "forgivings".

Those two words are interchangeable for any practical purposes.

1 month ago

TTaylor775573

Why is excuse me not acceptable?

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It's a perfectly good translation.

1 month ago

Capeorigins

why did it correct me when I said "excuse me sir, are you occupied?" that seems logical considering the word ocupado lol

1 month ago

crisjordan22

Until now I have always seen the pronoun before the verb, made into a question by intonation. This is the same word order as in English. New to me in Spanish.

3 weeks ago

DakotaGorm
DakotaGorm

When do we know when to use usted? Here its after ocupado but why not está ocupado usted

3 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

If you stick to how the words are ordered in English, you'll be more successful:

  • está - usted - ocupado
  • are - you - busy

Putting the usted in front or at the back of the phrase is possible, too, but it sounds weirder.

2 months ago

deep_bluexxx

Can we say "tu eres ocupado?"

3 months ago

Pluusmuis
Pluusmuis

No, because ocupado is a temporary state of being and therefore 'estas' should be used.

3 months ago

kaz10938

I did not see busy ☹☹☹☹☹☹☹☹☹☹☹

2 months ago

kaz10938

Ops

2 months ago

ImJackie1

Está = is and are. I'm confused concerning the accent marks. When to use esta and está. Ugh!! ¡Ayudarme, por favor!

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Esta (no accent mark) is a demonstrative pronoun and adjective. It means "this" and represents a single feminine object, for instance "Esta silla es mía" - "This chair is mine."

Sometimes you can also find ésta, which means "this" as well, but only as the pronoun: "Ésta es mi madre" - "This is my mother". But writing it with an accent is now discouraged.

Está (with accent mark) is a verb. It's a conjugational form of estar - "to be" - specifically the 3rd-person singular present indicative form. So it can represent the following meanings:

  • él está - he is
  • ella está - she is
  • (ello está - it is)
  • usted está - you are (singular, formal)

Esta mesa está en esta habitación. - This table is in this room.

1 month ago

LanceMurph2

So why doesn't "mister" work for senor?

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Usually "Mister" is used if you address a person with their (sur)name. "Sir" is used on its own.

"Good morning, sir. Are you Mister Montgomery?"

1 month ago

-Zahra-

why is it wrong to say occupied?

1 month ago

Marilyn452344

How come it's incorrect to write 'Excuse me sir, are you occupied?'?!!

4 weeks ago

EmmaMitche89062

Would you ask someone a question like that?

3 weeks ago

Wojtek274005

I write "excuse me gentleman, are you busy?" and it was wrong. Why?

2 weeks ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It's a good translation, but "gentleman" might be a bit too noble for señor. Señor is just the usual term to address any non-familiar male adult, which it most often "Sir" or "Mister" in English. "Gentleman" is usually translated as caballero.

2 weeks ago

JennifermMcM

if you were speaking to someone informally, could you just remove the usted?

6 days ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

You'd need to make a few more changes. First, you wouldn't really address them as señor, but with their first name instead. Other than that, you need to conjugate the verb differently. Usted and the informal use different conjugational forms: "tú estás" and "usted está".

So the informal sentence could look like "Disculpe, ¿(tú) estás ocupado?"

6 days ago

ikramais

It happened to me too!

3 months ago

packy23

damn

2 months ago