Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Disculpe señor, ¿está usted ocupado?"

Translation:Pardon me sir, are you busy?

1
2 months ago

46 Comments


Bence571990

Why "pardon ME sir, are you busy?" and not only "pardon, sir"?

39
Reply1 month ago

MatthewNag7

Disculpe is "pardon me" Perdon is "pardon"

4
Reply4 weeks ago

GracieBrow277778

Thanks for this explanation

1
Reply3 weeks ago

EmmaMitche89062

Disculpe/a means excuse me.

0
Reply2 days ago

TaylorButl6

well i guess its because i think its incorrect grammar

-4
Reply1 month ago

Aardvarkicorn

How are you supose to know if it is Pardon me sir, are you busy? Or Pardon sir, are you busy?

18
Reply11 month ago

Dima100

Yess!! I had the exact same mistake.

8
Reply1 month ago

Aardvarkicorn

Yeah I agree

2
Reply1 month ago

Aardvarkicorn

WHAT DID I SAY ABOUT TALKING TO YOUR SELF WHERE EVERYONE CAN SEE!?!

1
Reply1 month ago

EmmaMitche89062

I do it all the time. Now as to your question, I reckon Duo has got it wrong. Surely "pardon me" is "perdóname".

1
Reply1 month ago

lisa866214
lisa866214

I agree - pérdoname would be correct.

1
Reply3 weeks ago

Sergey34415

I did "pardon sir". :(

1
Reply1 month ago

Maikasavaila

Pérdon = Pardon Disculpe = Pardon me

1
Reply4 weeks ago

EmmaMitche89062

Disculpe means excuse me (2)

0
Reply2 days ago

HettaNicol

No need to say "pardon me". Pardon is the same or better.

5
Reply1 month ago

PeterLeung2

Is está ocupado usted also correct?

4
Reply2 months ago

Nigel192276

It means are busy

1
Reply1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

You can use that form, too, but it sounds a little weird.

1
Reply2 weeks ago

LeilaDR

What is the difference between perdón and disculpe?

4
Reply1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Perdón is an interjection, and disculpe is a verb (3rd-person singular imperative of disculpar - to excuse). Otherwise they are synonymous.

2
Reply2 weeks ago

TaylorButl6

i was wondering why they say pardon me insted of excuse me i was wondering this because not a lot of people say that in modern times

3
Reply1 month ago

EmmaMitche89062

Agree on both points. Saying "pardon me sir/madam" is old fashioned, and saying "pardon me" on its own means you are excusing yourself because you have just done something socially embarrassing, like a loud belch, or, well I will leave it to your imagination!

4
Reply4 weeks ago

JoeIsaac2

Could the phrase just be, "Disculpe senor, esta ocupado?" without including the "usted"

2
Reply1 month ago

EmmaMitche89062

Yes, for sure. Don't forget the tilde on the e of está.

2
Reply1 month ago

Dandeto

How is "occupied" not the same thing as "ocupado." Occupied and busy obviously mean the same thing.

2
Reply2 weeks ago

alan967216

Never do duo when you're tired. it does'nt like a missed letter. Estoy consado!

1
Reply2 months ago

Nigel192276

Bien

1
Reply1 month ago

FlorenceDA344253

Since we are using usted, shouldn’t we use estas?

1
Reply1 month ago

Watherine87

No, I understand where you are coming from since usted technically means you. However it is a formal version of saying you. When this occurs, the third person singular conjugation of the verb is used (the same conjugation used for he/she/it)

4
Reply1 month ago

alaine62873

Is it wrong if I say..usted está ocupado?

1
Reply1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Not very wrong, but sounds a bit more odd than the original sentence.

1
Reply2 weeks ago

ZaraNikole

In different lessons, Perdon is for pardon and disculpe is for excuse me, so why does disculpe mean pardon in these lessons?

1
Reply2 weeks ago

EmmaMitche89062

It's wrong, basically.

0
Reply2 days ago

DakotaGorm
DakotaGorm

When do we know when to use usted? Here its after ocupado but why not está ocupado usted

0
Reply1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

If you stick to how the words are ordered in English, you'll be more successful:

  • está - usted - ocupado
  • are - you - busy

Putting the usted in front or at the back of the phrase is possible, too, but it sounds weirder.

1
Reply2 weeks ago

KatrinaSta19

I'd like to know why I can't use the word "Mister" instead of "sir" … It seems to be a more direct translation of "senor" … pardon me mister. I think Duolingo should include it

0
Reply1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Usually "Mister" is used as a title before the name of the person, as in "Mister Penrose". If you're not mentioning the name, "Sir" is the better option. But it's a bit a nitpicky difference.

1
Reply2 weeks ago

april216595

I thought the same thing

0
Reply1 month ago

Watherine87

It should be included. I would recommend reporting it if you haven't already.

2
Reply1 month ago

KatrinaSta19

I'm not axing about the word pardon. I'm axing about MISTER instead of SIR. Any thoughts?

-1
Reply1 month ago

deep_bluexxx

Can we say "tu eres ocupado?"

0
Reply1 month ago

Pluusmuis
Pluusmuis

No, because ocupado is a temporary state of being and therefore 'estas' should be used.

1
Reply1 month ago

kaz10938

I did not see busy ☹☹☹☹☹☹☹☹☹☹☹

0
Reply2 weeks ago

kaz10938

Ops

-1
Reply2 weeks ago

ikramais

It happened to me too!

-1
Reply1 month ago

packy23

damn

-2
Reply2 weeks ago