"What is your pet's name?"

Translation:¿Cómo se llama tu mascota?

6 months ago

14 Comments


Agenou
Agenou

The literal translation of "¿Cómo se llama?" is "What do you call yourself?" which is fine when asking people what their names are... but a pet can't call itself anything, so I wrote, "¿Cuál es el nombre de tu mascota?" and it was accepted.

Would a native Spanish speaker make that distinction, though? Or is "¿Cómo se llama?" used universally, regardless of whether it's a pet or even an inanimate object (such as a doll)?

5 months ago

mofvanes
mofvanes

While se is often translated reflexively, it can also be used passively.

"llamarse" is better translated as "to be called" rather than "to call oneself"

4 months ago

Igor892422

I put "¿Qué es el nombre de tu mascota?", but was told that the right answer is '¿Cual es el nombre de tu mascota?" could someone explain the difference between "que" and "cual"?

2 months ago

Jaimee907253

It accepted both "¿Cuál es el nombre de tu mascota?" and "¿Cómo se llama tu mascota?". Upon further research, I see that "qué es" is not typically used to find out general information like a name or telephone number. "Cuál es" is used instead.

2 months ago

Iris150201
Iris150201

Am I missing something, or is this Spanish sentence lacking a verb?

6 months ago

EugeneTiffany

Llamar (the infinitive verb can be translated as: to call , get , knock , name , ring , call up , call in , summon , term , call back , call upon , ring up , beckon , buzz , call over , call off , whip in , get on to , have in , holloa , hollo

Whatever those last things are..

4 months ago

Iris150201
Iris150201

....or missing an "of" (de)?

6 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

No, nothing is missing. "Llamarse" is a verb used to tell or find out a name.
Me llamo Carolina. My name is Carolina.
¿Cómo te llamas? What is your name?
¿Cómo se llama tu hermana? What is your sister's name?
¿Cómo se llaman tus padres? What are your parents' names?
Se llaman Alberto y Carmen. Their names are Alberto and Carmen.
Nos llamamos Alí y Noa. Our names are Ali and Noa.

6 months ago

Iris150201
Iris150201

Thanks

6 months ago

de1dre

I put 'cómo llamas a tu mascota' it was marked wrong could I use this or not?

4 months ago

NotThatKate

No.

4 months ago

Blas59717

Is better use "cómo se llama tu mascota?".

4 months ago

EugeneTiffany

Alternate translation:

"¿cómo se llama su mascota?"

4 months ago

BrianDelNg

Cómo was used as what and earlier it was how now which is which

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.