"What is your pet's name?"

Translation:¿Cómo se llama tu mascota?

June 8, 2018

40 Comments


Agenou

The literal translation of "¿Cómo se llama?" is "What do you call yourself?" which is fine when asking people what their names are... but a pet can't call itself anything, so I wrote, "¿Cuál es el nombre de tu mascota?" and it was accepted.

Would a native Spanish speaker make that distinction, though? Or is "¿Cómo se llama?" used universally, regardless of whether it's a pet or even an inanimate object (such as a doll)?

June 14, 2018

mofvanes

While se is often translated reflexively, it can also be used passively.

"llamarse" is better translated as "to be called" rather than "to call oneself"

August 4, 2018

djr24

Actually, the literal translation of "cómo se llama" is "how does one call." Since we're teaching literal translations....

March 7, 2019

MJAnderson1

actually the literal translation of Como se llama is how are you called.

May 14, 2019

George_Gibson_77

Not exactly. If "se" is used as the impersonal se, it means one. This is what you see in the signs that say "Se habla español which is literally translated as "One speaks Spanish" although many translate it as "Spanish is spoken." And "se" can also be the reflexive pronoun which is translated as yourself, himself or herself. ¿Cómo se llama usted? = How do you call yourself? ¿Cómo se llama él? = How does he call himself?

June 4, 2019

AliT.Firef

Yeah, I was thinking the proper answer to this would probably be 'Woof!' (Or 'Guau!' as I gather they say in Spanish). But as mofvanes says, se is a standard passive form.

August 14, 2019

Igor892422

I put "¿Qué es el nombre de tu mascota?", but was told that the right answer is '¿Cual es el nombre de tu mascota?" could someone explain the difference between "que" and "cual"?

September 13, 2018

Isabelle816980

I think qué is followed by a noun: qué día and cual by a verb in particular cual es

April 24, 2019

Jaimee907253

It accepted both "¿Cuál es el nombre de tu mascota?" and "¿Cómo se llama tu mascota?". Upon further research, I see that "qué es" is not typically used to find out general information like a name or telephone number. "Cuál es" is used instead.

September 20, 2018

George_Gibson_77

Cuál es is used to suggest or ask for a selection or choice from a group. When you ask ¿Cuál es tu nombre? it is as if you are asking of all the names which one is yours .

June 4, 2019

EugeneTiffany

Alternate translation:

"¿cómo se llama su mascota?"

July 30, 2018

BrianDelNg

Cómo was used as what and earlier it was how now which is which

October 16, 2018

Isabelle816980

The both means how. Literally it translates how do you call yourself or how are you called.

April 24, 2019

JudithPollock

Great! I wrote, "Como te llama," thinking how do you call your pet, but Duo didn't like it very much. I think, if I think, "How does one call...," I may get such questions correct. Wish me luck!

June 17, 2019

de1dre

I put 'cómo llamas a tu mascota' it was marked wrong could I use this or not?

July 25, 2018

Blas59717

Is better use "cómo se llama tu mascota?".

August 2, 2018

Deabruzo1

What does you pet call itself? wouldn't 'te llama' be more appropriate?

February 26, 2019

chadgreen47

yeah... you probably right D-man

February 26, 2019

Iris150201

Am I missing something, or is this Spanish sentence lacking a verb?

June 8, 2018

EugeneTiffany

Llamar (the infinitive verb can be translated as: to call , get , knock , name , ring , call up , call in , summon , term , call back , call upon , ring up , beckon , buzz , call over , call off , whip in , get on to , have in , holloa , hollo

Whatever those last things are..

July 30, 2018

Iris150201

....or missing an "of" (de)?

June 8, 2018

marcy65brown

No, nothing is missing. "Llamarse" is a verb used to tell or find out a name.
Me llamo Carolina. My name is Carolina.
¿Cómo te llamas? What is your name?
¿Cómo se llama tu hermana? What is your sister's name?
¿Cómo se llaman tus padres? What are your parents' names?
Se llaman Alberto y Carmen. Their names are Alberto and Carmen.
Nos llamamos Alí y Noa. Our names are Ali and Noa.

June 8, 2018

skfruk

Is it possible to use "cómo tu mascota se llama?" Instead of "cómo se llama tu mascota?" ?

March 21, 2019

[deactivated user]

    What

    June 2, 2019

Nina376926

    In the English translation they are putting what is your pet's name, it should be pets' .... the apostrophe or comma should go after the s

    June 2, 2019

George_Gibson_77

    The word "mascota" was used. That is singular. For the singular case, it is "What is your pet's name." For the plural, it would "What are your pets' names." At least that is the way I see it.

    June 4, 2019

StephenMcCarthy.

    Can anyone please tell me the difference between Como and Que (with their accents) ?

    July 6, 2019

scratchthechad

    Hey, im a little confused. Can someone explain why the sentence was arranged that way?

    July 22, 2019

Paul340648

    Fisher Price has hover words that don't match the answer which marks me wrong. Thanks for the bait/switch, Duo.

    September 2, 2019

MatthewAKi5

    I put "Como te llama de su mascota" is that not pretty much "What is the name of your pet?"

    September 5, 2019

Bindu688155

    What's the difference between "te llama and se llama " or how to know when to use them?

    October 6, 2019

chadgreen47

    cual es tu mascotas nombre?

    February 13, 2019

sharon896663

    Que es la nombre de su gato?

    April 23, 2019

MejdiRadaa

    (I too can't get accents on my keyboard, so forgive the lack of them in my reply).

    1. It should be el nombre rather than la nombre (nombre is masculine).
    2. gato is a cat, not a pet in general. A pet could be any of a wide range of animals.
    3. The last bit, I am not sure why in this case it is preferred to have Cual instead of Que (I thought you use Cual when you have a range of options, and that it is used to indicate in effect "which of these options ...". Perhaps someone could shed more light on that.
    April 23, 2019

Nina376926

    The apostrophe should be after the s to signify possession

    May 23, 2019

NotThatKate

    That is incorrect. It’s a single “pet” therefore it’s an apostrophe followed by an “s. If you’re asking someone about their multiple pets then you could put the apostrophe after the “s”, as in “What are your pets’ names?”

    June 3, 2019

Nina376926

    That's wrong the apostrophe comes before the s when a letter is missing. eg. that's the apostrophe is replacing the i , in that is becomes that's.

    June 4, 2019

NotThatKate

    It’s also placed before the “s” to denote possession.

    June 4, 2019

Nina376926

    You're talking to an English teacher and you're wrong!! It's placed after the S for possession whether singular or plural.

    June 5, 2019

NotThatKate

    Then you’re teaching incorrectly.

    June 5, 2019
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.