Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"What is your pet's name?"

Translation:¿Cómo se llama tu mascota?

1
2 months ago

11 Comments


Agenou
Agenou

The literal translation of "¿Cómo se llama?" is "What do you call yourself?" which is fine when asking people what their names are... but a pet can't call itself anything, so I wrote, "¿Cuál es el nombre de tu mascota?" and it was accepted.

Would a native Spanish speaker make that distinction, though? Or is "¿Cómo se llama?" used universally, regardless of whether it's a pet or even an inanimate object (such as a doll)?

2
Reply1 month ago

mofvanes
mofvanes

While se is often translated reflexively, it can also be used passively.

"llamarse" is better translated as "to be called" rather than "to call oneself"

1
Reply1 week ago

Iris150201

Am I missing something, or is this Spanish sentence lacking a verb?

0
Reply2 months ago

Iris150201

....or missing an "of" (de)?

0
Reply2 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

No, nothing is missing. "Llamarse" is a verb used to tell or find out a name.
Me llamo Carolina. My name is Carolina.
¿Cómo te llamas? What is your name?
¿Cómo se llama tu hermana? What is your sister's name?
¿Cómo se llaman tus padres? What are your parents' names?
Se llaman Alberto y Carmen. Their names are Alberto and Carmen.
Nos llamamos Alí y Noa. Our names are Ali and Noa.

8
Reply2 months ago

Iris150201

Thanks

1
Reply2 months ago

EugeneTiffany

Llamar (the infinitive verb can be translated as: to call , get , knock , name , ring , call up , call in , summon , term , call back , call upon , ring up , beckon , buzz , call over , call off , whip in , get on to , have in , holloa , hollo

Whatever those last things are..

0
Reply2 weeks ago

de1dre
de1dre

I put 'cómo llamas a tu mascota' it was marked wrong could I use this or not?

0
Reply2 weeks ago

NotThatKate

No.

0
Reply1 week ago

Blas59717

Is better use "cómo se llama tu mascota?".

0
Reply1 week ago

EugeneTiffany

Alternate translation:

"¿cómo se llama su mascota?"

0
Reply2 weeks ago