1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "What is your pet's name?"

"What is your pet's name?"

Translation:¿Cómo se llama tu mascota?

June 8, 2018

76 Comments


Agenou

The literal translation of "¿Cómo se llama?" is "What do you call yourself?" which is fine when asking people what their names are... but a pet can't call itself anything, so I wrote, "¿Cuál es el nombre de tu mascota?" and it was accepted.

Would a native Spanish speaker make that distinction, though? Or is "¿Cómo se llama?" used universally, regardless of whether it's a pet or even an inanimate object (such as a doll)?


mofvanes

While se is often translated reflexively, it can also be used passively.

"llamarse" is better translated as "to be called" rather than "to call oneself"


djr24

Actually, the literal translation of "cómo se llama" is "how does one call." Since we're teaching literal translations....


Joaqun812088

The second one is better, even for people, ¿Cómo se llama? Is also bad in spanish and sometimes it leads to a joke about a thing calling itself, so ¿Cuál es (adjective) nombre? Is usually the most appropriate


Hombre_de_Poder

I have never heard this before. Can anyone else speak to this? Why cuál and not qué?


reedbook36

Do a google search "qué or cuál" and you'll find several good lists.


AliT.Firefly

Yeah, I was thinking the proper answer to this would probably be 'Woof!' (Or 'Guau!' as I gather they say in Spanish). But as mofvanes says, se is a standard passive form.


MiHacienda

I, too, wrote what you wrote because I had a brain freeze using se llama with mascota.


Igor892422

I put "¿Qué es el nombre de tu mascota?", but was told that the right answer is '¿Cual es el nombre de tu mascota?" could someone explain the difference between "que" and "cual"?


elissaf1

It's like the joke in the Airport movie: "Excuse me, sir, there’s been a little problem in the cockpit.” Ted: “The cockpit? What is it?” Randy: “It’s the little room at the front of the plane where the pilots sit. But that’s not important right now.”

"Qué" is the 'What" in that joke.

("Qué is your pet's name?" "It's the word we use to call him." "Cuál is your pet's name?" "Rover".)


Isabelle816980

I think qué is followed by a noun: qué día and cual by a verb in particular cual es


-Bubba-

"Que" is generally "what", while "cual" is more of a "which".


Jaimee907253

It accepted both "¿Cuál es el nombre de tu mascota?" and "¿Cómo se llama tu mascota?". Upon further research, I see that "qué es" is not typically used to find out general information like a name or telephone number. "Cuál es" is used instead.


George_Gibson_77

Cuál es is used to suggest or ask for a selection or choice from a group. When you ask ¿Cuál es tu nombre? it is as if you are asking of all the names which one is yours .


Bindu688155

What's the difference between "te llama and se llama " or how to know when to use them?


2roads

te llama = she/he calls you se llama = he/she calls himself/herself


Sean890829

Where can I find out how to structure Spanish sentences properly?


JudithPollock

Great! I wrote, "Como te llama," thinking how do you call your pet, but Duo didn't like it very much. I think, if I think, "How does one call...," I may get such questions correct. Wish me luck!


Cora361551

When do you use: como te llama as opposed to como se llama?


BrianDelNg

Cómo was used as what and earlier it was how now which is which


Isabelle816980

The both means how. Literally it translates how do you call yourself or how are you called.


udaspmz

"How" is just "Cómo", but you don't always ask a question in Spanish as you ask it in English.


Deabruzo1

What does you pet call itself? wouldn't 'te llama' be more appropriate?


2roads

"Como se llamas tu mascota?" = "What do you call your pet?" Surely the pet did not name itself, so not sure why "Como se llama" is used.


AlanSwenson

Why not "Cómo se llamas tu mascota"? The pet doesn’t call itself anything. What do YOU call (llamas) your pet (se)....


de1dre

I put 'cómo llamas a tu mascota' it was marked wrong could I use this or not?


Blas59717

Is better use "cómo se llama tu mascota?".


emma.all

The verb llamar without the reflexive means to call (like on a phone).


hy4VuB6g

That is the correct translation of "What do you call your pet?" exactly as given by the Bing translator. Therefore, if it's being rejected, maybe that's because it's the right answer to the wrong question.


EugeneTiffany

Alternate translation:

"¿cómo se llama su mascota?"


Wendy_Kimmel

I tried this one and it was not accepted


StephenMcCarthy.

Can anyone please tell me the difference between Como and Que (with their accents) ?


-Bubba-

"Como" is used to mean "how", while "que" is "what". (Please excuse the lack of accents)

Hope this helps!


MatthewAKi5

I put "Como te llama de su mascota" is that not pretty much "What is the name of your pet?"


2roads

That would be "What does he call you of your pet?" The "te" is the object of the verb "llama" (he calls). Remember that in Spanish you don't usually say "what is your/his/her name?" You say "What are you/he/she called?"


Bansariespanol

when to use "como te llama" and when to use "como se llama"? Help!


skfruk

Is it possible to use "cómo tu mascota se llama?" Instead of "cómo se llama tu mascota?" ?


udaspmz

No, you need the "Cómo" next to what you are asking for.


siredward123

Why is the word nombre wrong in the sentence when it is used in the sentence?


Rich62xx

Can someone please tell me what is wrong with 'cuál es tu nombre de mascota?' Or should it be 'cuál es tu mascota nombre?' Becuase it marked it wrong.


emma.all

The way you would word the first phrase is "Cuál es el nombre de tu mascota?" (What is the name of your pet?) You wrote "What is your name of pet?" The 2nd phrase doesn't work because as a general rule in Spanish you put descriptive words after the noun.


Brnhaze

Como te llama la mascota?


clgray0521

I think because what you wrote says What is the name of THE pet. The sentence was YOUR pet.


udaspmz

That means "how does your pet call you?"


Dollyyadav7

What's the Difference between "como se llama" And "como te llamas"?


Pucela00

¿Cómo se llama? 2nd person singular (to address one person) and formal. It can also be 3rd person singular: What's his/her/its name?

¿Cómo te llamas? 2nd person singular (to address one person) and colloquial, with friends, relatives, young people...


Alwin702605

Cual es tu el nombre de mascota? Whats wrong


Andreaja69

What you've written is 'Which is your the name of pet'. 'What's your pet's name?' = ¿Cómo se llama tu mascota? o ''Cuál es el nombre de tu mascota?'


Andrew_Philips

Why is Que tu mascota nombre wrong? it translates to what is your pet name


Pucela00

Which language is it?

Does this question answer yours?


Andreaja69

You can rarely translate literally. You need to say either, 'Cuál es el nombre de tu mascota?', which is literally 'Which is the name of your pet?' or '¿Cómo se llama tu mascota?, which is, 'How is your pet called?'


kash744932

Is there a word "mascoto"? Even if my doggy is boy, I should say "Este perro es mascota mia"?


Pucela00

No. Though "mascota" is a feminine noun and goes with feminine determiners, it is used for both genders, so you can say "Mi mascota es un perro" or "Mi mascota es una gata". This usually happens in Spanish, there is a word with masculine or feminine gender that is used as common gender: "una jirafa, una ballena, una serpiente, una cebra", etc. do not have masculine. "Un topo, un rinoceronte, un cocodrilo, un venado, un cisne", etc do not have feminine.

N:B: Este perro es mi mascota


kash744932

Entiendo.Thank you!


sue267001

I'm confused over when to use como versus que.


sue267001

How do I decide which to use---como or que?


Sheila433415

Are we asking a person a or are we asking the pet what it's name is this is so so confusing


Pucela00

Different languages espress the same thing in different ways.

As you cannot play football with the basketball rules, so you cannot speak Spanish with the English Grammar rules.


JeremyBeim1

I put "Cómo se llamas tu mascota?" The correct answer is "Cómo se llama tu mascota?" Would the sentence be grammatically correct in the informal case, or would the pronouns change?


Pucela00

The subjet is "mascota" (pet - a noun), not "tu" (your- a possessive adjective), so it is third person singular: "se llama",

"se llamas" does not exist in Spanish, it would be "te llamas" if it were 2nd person singular, but it is not!


iq0H4

Can i say "Que es tu mascota se llama?"


Andreaja69

No, you can't, as you've said, 'What is your pet is called?' Either you have to say 'What is your pet's name?', which would be '¿Cuál es el nombre de tu mascota?' or 'What is your pet called?', which is '¿Cómo se llama tu mascota? However, you still have to remember that the questions, '¿Qué?' = What?; '¿Cuál?' = Which; '¿Cómo?' = How? aren't translated literally from one lanauage to the other.


Mumbles2

Cual es el nombre de mascota tuya... INCORRECT???!!!


Linda324411

Why is 'cual es tu nombre de mascota' wrong?


Andreaja69

That's 'What is your name of pet'. You have to say 'What is the name of your pet?', which is '¿Cuál es el nombre de tu mascota?', always remembering that '¿Cuál?, which usually means 'Which?', is used here instead of ¿Qué?, which usually means 'What?.


Maryj650603

Why is it mascada as opposed to mascado please?


Andreaja69

'Mascota' is the Spanish word for 'pet'.


Trond108954

Why can it not be used "¿Cómo se llama eres mascota?" here?


Andreaja69

What you have put is 'How is called you are pet?', using part of the verb 'ser', 'to be'.. 'Eres' = you are'. The possessive 'your', using the informal singular version, is 'tu'. '¿Cómo se llama tu mascota?'


RaizIbnMalik

What does your pet call itself


Andreaja69

That is indeed the literal translation, but not what we say in English, which is the sentence Duolingo shows, 'What is your pet's name?'


MarianelaR763944

What es "que" por lo cual se traduciria "que" no "como" a diferencia de lo que lo aparece en el ejercicio que dice que "what" es "como"


Andreaja69

La construcción de las dos oraciones no es igual. Se puede traducir 'What is your pet's name?' a '¿Cuál es el nombre de tu mascota?, pero han usado la construcción alternativa con el verbo 'to be called', 'llamarse'. '¿Cómo se llama tu mascota? = How is your pet called? (que no se dice) = What is your pet's name? También se puede decir, 'What is your pet called?', pero la traducción al español queda igual: '¿Como se llama....?


NabihaAmir2

"como se llama de tu mascota"-(what's the name of your pet) this has the same meaning as "¿Cómo se llama tu mascota?"-(What is your pet's name?) however my answer was not accepted when i wrote "como se llama de tu mascota" can anyone tell me how is it wrong TIA :)

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.