"A phone."

Translation:Un teléfono.

June 8, 2018

89 Comments


GiGi_Gorgone

If I type "ph" one more time I'm going to throw my phone out the window!


Lets_learn_team.

¡teléFono! ¡¡¡F!!!


GiGi_Gorgone

So that's what they tell me!!! Are you American? I think not lol


John620841

I know, I was just trying to be phunny.


BayPeppard

Now this is my type of comedy


Charity499211

Right? My dang autocorrect keeps changing it i dont catch it because ph looks right


GillianT.

I did that same thing twice, and was so confused until I read the correct answer


johntheluczak

Telephano ????????????


DarXonXz

Why the accent. It means nothing. Cuz it pronounce the same


Kulsum548716

Telefono. There are few accent though


SamuelOluw876444

Thats your fault of course


fsxguy

it is so confusing that i always am forgeting that in spanish ther's no ph


Cameron942227

*i pheel your pain lol


JesiImNiDa

When to use UN and UNA?


Cowman_42

You use un when the noun is masculine and una when the noun is feminine. Teléfono is masculine so you say 'un teléfono'. Usually nouns that end in -o are masculine and -a are feminine, however this isn't always the case such as 'una moto' which means a motercycle


ken116719

El moto or la moto ?


Fallacy79

"la moto" would be correct.

This is because "moto" is short for "motocicleta" (motorcycle) and is feminine.

Most nouns ending with an "a" will be feminine with the exception of foreign (loan) words such as "drama", "programa", and "sistema" which are all of greek origin.

And remember to always watch out for shortened forms such as "la moto". Another very popular shortened form is "la foto" (la fotografía")


Alycia901180

Un is for masculine words (ends in "o" usually) and una is for feminine (ends in "a" usually).


Liamlev

When the word after un/uno ends with an A it is UNA. Otherwise it is always UN.


Chance293825

Un is for manly words like un nino or un hombre Una is for girly words like una nina or una madre


basicbtsbitch

Isn’t it just awful when you try to backspace and instead press enter and then you’re just like fml? Coz same haha.


John620841

Or tap enter instead of the spacebar. Its really aggravating.


Amira_Ja

Its not phunny that for the second time i spelled it telephono imma die if i do this again!!!


GirlieCosg

Telphona telephone


Donna404471

Why not el telefono?


Ventician

You need the accent, el teléfono.


Marcia733400

How can I get aaccent over a letter? can only get it after the letter. (mi tele`fono)


Jamie129038

My phone screen has a crack right where my words show up as I type and I can't tell if I'm gonna have a typo. :(


marc962244

I cant put in the accents wuth my phone! Stop counting it as an error!


Charity499211

Who else here is having a problem with the dang autocorrect keep changing


ARPANSANYA

What's about telefonico?


soewiet

I make a little type error damn it


yanni112107

I dunno how to put the accent in my phone


Steve178748

Un not El... Why I spell right at f but not at a,an or the;; I need study English more zzzzz


Teresa855862

When do you know where to use the accent marks. That is just confusing me.


JamesRober896369

You can't change the text on your phone


MadisonKel206797

I pheel ur guys pain


Deb963600

The lesson is stuck on this, it keeps repeating and doesn’t go on to the next phrasr


SiMUm1

Correct spelling hone


Kulsum548716

Where can i learn the pronunciation of each Spanish alphabet


CupcakePan3

How do you know when it is Un or una?


Fran236704

not able to place accents with my device


Aragorn424573

What's the difference btw Una and Un?


Kevin493531

Why is a telephone un telefono but a suitcase is una maleta?


LisaVanDre

I have the "Spanish" keyboard but can't figure out how to get the accents. Does anyone know? My German keyboard gives me letters with the umlauts.


GeldrithDr

See reply below.


NindyDugga

How do i get the accents of the words to type out for me


GeldrithDr

If you are using a tablet or mobile, hold the letter and a window with accent options pops up, but if on a pc there is a small window below the text box to select accents.


CamdenWils2

Wouldn't Mi Telefono work? ?


Mikomoose

'Mi' means 'My' and it asked for 'A phone' not 'My phone'. Hope this helped...


kennedy_cali

I spelled iT with a ph and it marked it wrong RIP


Dorka61596

El or un telefono. What's the difference??


Mikomoose

'El' means 'The' and 'Un' means 'A'.


GirlieCosg

This app made me knoleghed because. Telaphona is telerphone


Brinckmyster

Do Spanish speakers also use telé?


Phrontistery

I usually hear Spanish speakers refer to "tele" (no accent) shortened for "televisión" (television). I've never heard it shortened as "telé" for "teléfono" (telephone). They'll say the whole word or say "la célula" (cell phone) or sometimes "móvil" (work cell phone/walkie-talkie).


GiGi_Gorgone

Many of my friends are native speakers and I have never heard them use "tele".


John620841

My wife is a native speaker. I asked her what she would say, she would say "telefono cellular" or just "cellular".


Brinckmyster

Thanks guys. I just had the feeling that there were other, preferably shorter, words used for this.


Brenna143004

When do i use Un or Una!! I never know!


GeldrithDr

Just mumble Un and kinda cough at the end that way if it is UN, you sound right but if its UNA people think you said it anyway. Lol.


Jovan166787

What I don't understand is why I can not say "El telefono" but I have to say "Un telefono".


Brinckmyster

"El" means "the". "Un" means "a". I have "a" house phone, not "the" house phone. (See how the context of the sentence changes? If I had the house phone, it would imply only one phone, whereas if I have a house phone, there can be more than one.)


Ajay569587

Just like vowels , you cannot use them anywhere there are specifically a part of grammar


shabnan.ptb

Telefono works bt not Telephono??? Wtf??


Niyuna1

Kus words you didn't say it but I know what you mean

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.