"A phone."

Translation:Un teléfono.

5 months ago

24 Comments


GiGi_Gorgone

If I type "ph" one more time I'm going to throw my phone out the window!

5 months ago

Unapersona37

¡teléFono! ¡¡¡F!!!

4 months ago

GiGi_Gorgone

So that's what they tell me!!! Are you American? I think not lol

4 months ago

John620841

Fone.

4 months ago

Alycia901180

I did the same thing lmfao

2 weeks ago

AgniKrupen

Отд юб и юб бьют ю

1 week ago

CMDC2008

it is so confusing that i always am forgeting that in spanish ther's no ph

3 months ago

GiGi_Gorgone

You feel my pain

3 months ago

Cameron942227

*i pheel your pain lol

3 months ago

Cassidy796184

I love this app!

2 months ago

basicbtsbitch

Isn’t it just awful when you try to backspace and instead press enter and then you’re just like fml? Coz same haha.

3 weeks ago

John620841

Or tap enter instead of the spacebar. Its really aggravating.

3 weeks ago

JosueTorre57426

Ten in a row.

1 week ago

WhatAnIdio

Mi teléfono es muy caliente. Oh wait...

5 days ago

Baker813462

Jajajajajajajajajaja

4 months ago

Brinckmyster

Do Spanish speakers also use telé?

4 months ago

Phrontistery
Phrontistery

I usually hear Spanish speakers refer to "tele" (no accent) shortened for "televisión" (television). I've never heard it shortened as "telé" for "teléfono" (telephone). They'll say the whole word or say "la célula" (cell phone) or sometimes "móvil" (work cell phone/walkie-talkie).

3 months ago

GiGi_Gorgone

Many of my friends are native speakers and I have never heard them use "tele".

4 months ago

Brinckmyster

Thanks guys. I just had the feeling that there were other, preferably shorter, words used for this.

3 months ago

John620841

My wife is a native speaker. I asked her what she would say, she would say "telefono cellular" or just "cellular".

4 months ago

JesiImNiDa

When to use UN and UNA?

1 month ago

Cowman_42

You use un when the noun is masculine and una when the noun is feminine. Teléfono is masculine so you say 'un teléfono'. Usually nouns that end in -o are masculine and -a are feminine, however this isn't always the case such as 'una moto' which means a motercycle

1 month ago

Alycia901180

Un is for masculine words (ends in "o" usually) and una is for feminine (ends in "a" usually).

2 weeks ago

thomashame5

My dumb autocorrect changed it to un telephonic no!!! I knew it too.

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.