"A phone."

Translation:Un teléfono.

June 8, 2018

185 Comments


GiGi_Gorgone

If I type "ph" one more time I'm going to throw my phone out the window!


Lets_learn_team.

¡teléFono! ¡¡¡F!!!


ChristosCh308935

TELE= far, distant FONO from foni =voice in greek . in other words a device that takes the voice far. In greek there is no ph. there only f. the british wanting to be different they converted it to '"ph".See what BERNARD SHAW said about the british alphabet: Think about this - how would you pronounce the word ghoti?

This is the spelling that Bernard Shaw suggested be used for the word fish to demonstrate the inconsistencies in English spelling and pronunciation. He suggested this spelling based on the [gh] from "laugh", the [o] from "women" and the [ti] from "nation".


Zena288253

Thanks for the etymology lesson. I learned something new.


GiGi_Gorgone

So that's what they tell me!!! Are you American? I think not lol


MTAliz

Go be a damn ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ somewhere else, ¡pendeja!


Charity499211

Right? My dang autocorrect keeps changing it i dont catch it because ph looks right


John620841

I know, I was just trying to be phunny.


BayPeppard

Now this is my type of comedy


iamhuy88

No it teléfono ☎.


GillianT.

I did that same thing twice, and was so confused until I read the correct answer


Veena979696

I make the same mistake all the time


Ceci373

Telephano ????????????


DarXonXz

Why the accent. It means nothing. Cuz it pronounce the same


Hesper306083

The accent puts an accent on the "ef" of teLEFono. If there were no accent, it would just be "te-le-fo-no"


kmsherbert

More precisely, without the accent would be "te-le-FO-no". Words ending in vowels in Spanish always get the emphasis on the second-to-last syllable, unless otherwise indicated with an accent.


Kulsum548716

Telefono. There are few accent though


LimaBean76

I did it....so many times!!!


Arnab161867

Noooo please gift mee


Goldmedal067

Thats your fault of course


fsxguy

it is so confusing that i always am forgeting that in spanish ther's no ph


GiGi_Gorgone

You feel my pain


Cameron942227

*i pheel your pain lol


JesiImNiDa

When to use UN and UNA?


Cowman_42

You use un when the noun is masculine and una when the noun is feminine. Teléfono is masculine so you say 'un teléfono'. Usually nouns that end in -o are masculine and -a are feminine, however this isn't always the case such as 'una moto' which means a motercycle


ken116719

El moto or la moto ?


Fallacy79

"la moto" would be correct.

This is because "moto" is short for "motocicleta" (motorcycle) and is feminine.

Most nouns ending with an "a" will be feminine with the exception of foreign (loan) words such as "drama", "programa", and "sistema" which are all of greek origin.

And remember to always watch out for shortened forms such as "la moto". Another very popular shortened form is "la foto" (la fotografía")


Alycia901180

Un is for masculine words (ends in "o" usually) and una is for feminine (ends in "a" usually).


Liamlev

When the word after un/uno ends with an A it is UNA. Otherwise it is always UN.


Hesper306083

There are exceptions, including "la calle"


Chance293825

Un is for manly words like un nino or un hombre Una is for girly words like una nina or una madre


Hesper306083

I'm always confused why it's "el vestido" and not "la vestido" because dresses are for women.


basicbtsbitch

Isn’t it just awful when you try to backspace and instead press enter and then you’re just like fml? Coz same haha.


John620841

Or tap enter instead of the spacebar. Its really aggravating.


acene11

How do accents work á é ó??


NindyDugga

How do i get the accents of the words to type out for me


GeldrithDr

If you are using a tablet or mobile, hold the letter and a window with accent options pops up, but if on a pc there is a small window below the text box to select accents.


Deb963600

The lesson is stuck on this, it keeps repeating and doesn’t go on to the next phrasr


Lexy958677

Idk how to type accent marks. Please help me


Savannah310293

ugh why do i keep puting telephono its teleFono!


CamdenWils2

Wouldn't Mi Telefono work? ?


Mikomoose

'Mi' means 'My' and it asked for 'A phone' not 'My phone'. Hope this helped...


Dorka61596

El or un telefono. What's the difference??


Mikomoose

'El' means 'The' and 'Un' means 'A'.


Donna404471

Why not el telefono?


Ventician

You need the accent, el teléfono.


Marcia733400

How can I get aaccent over a letter? can only get it after the letter. (mi tele`fono)


marc962244

I cant put in the accents wuth my phone! Stop counting it as an error!


Charity499211

Who else here is having a problem with the dang autocorrect keep changing


FuturisticVibes

Its not phunny that for the second time i spelled it telephono imma die if i do this again!!!


Tslilley34

When do you know where to use the accent marks. That is just confusing me.


Kulsum548716

Where can i learn the pronunciation of each Spanish alphabet


CupcakePan3

How do you know when it is Un or una?


Fran236704

not able to place accents with my device


ph.dtwXT7

What. If. It. Is. Telephono. Becomes. Phone. Instead. Telephono


Salmafarah290611

Guys why does telefone has this type of é

Plz help


Jim8161

Accents indicate where to place the stress in multi-syllable words when they are spoken.

There are rules for where the stress falls in a word if there are no accents - generally on the last syllable unless the word ends in a vowel, s or n and on the second last syllable otherwise.

Does the word end in a, e, i, o, u, n, or s?

If the answer is “yes” and it is not stressed on the next-to-the-last syllable, a written accent is required.

If the answer is “no” and it is not stressed on the last syllable, a written accent is required.

So the accent in teléfono changes the pronunciation from teh-leh-foh-noh to teh-leh-foh-noh


eigdasca

So I used Un telefono (with the accent on the e) and it marked me wrong. Why?


ANGSHU16

Difference between teléfono and téléfono?


Jim8161

"téléfono" is not a valid spelling.
Spanish words can have a maximum of only one vowel with an accent.


Patricia752744

The phone auto corrects. I changed it and then you gave me no way to advance to the next.


Ladysimple

Is not my fault. I don't have the Spanish keyboard.


Jim8161

Incorrect accents will only cause Duo to issue warnings.

On a mobile device, long-press the letter to bring up alternatives with accents

Using the Web Browser instead of the App, the characters can be picked from the screen.

If you are using a PC, take a look here:
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/29630262 https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/41


Ladysimple

I don't have a keyboard for Spanish


AdriannaMc245001

I had a typo. My answer should have been ACCEPTED!!!!!


Avinash102693

How to make sure about "un" or "una" ?


Avinash102693

How to be make sure it it'll be "un" or "una" ?


Avinash102693

How to be sure if it'll be "un" or "una" ?


Jim8161

Please delete your duplicate questions.

un is used for masculine nouns
una is used for feminine nouns

To determine gender of nouns is not straight forward, but as some general guidelines:

Masculine

As a general rule, nouns ending in -o, an accented vowel, -or, or -aje and nouns which refer to males.

Feminine

As a general rule, nouns ending in -a, -ción, -sión, -dad, -tad, and -umbre and nouns which refer to females.


Corey305056

"F F F F F" NOT "PH PH PH PH PH"!!! PHorget this lesson for now. Smh ugh...


Sandhz

How do i get the accent on my keybiard?


Jim8161

It depends on your device and operating system. Take a look here:
http://joyoflanguages.com/how-to-type-spanish-accents/


ashy_coconut

shouldnt it be una since the person speaking is a woman?


Jim8161

It's nothing to do with the voice or the picture. Please ignore them.

In Spanish "things" are assigned a masculine or feminine gender, and teléfono has been assigned as masculine.

Masculine

As a general rule, nouns ending in -o, an accented vowel, -or, or -aje and nouns which refer to males.

Feminine

As a general rule, nouns ending in -a, -ción, -sión, -dad, -tad, and -umbre and nouns which refer to females.


Frances543996

I dont know how to make accents


Marcelina434849

Why 'el teléfono' is wrong? I thought 'un' and 'el' means the same thing.


Jim8161

"un" = "a"
"el" = "the"


Melissa562081

I've been caught out on this a few times by typing celular instead of teléfono, does anyone know why celular is not accepted?


Mrs.J824942

If the word is phone in English, the word in Spanish should be telePHONO because phone doesnt have a f


SandraLeaR3

When I typed El telefono it said Wrong: So I typed Un telefono & it said I was wrong & answer was El telefono??? I am confused>


ElhanaAnde

It is so hard to type telèfono on the first try.


ChristosCh546175

just a spelling error


MayaS.21

Why did i type telephone, the rest was in spanish and i just had to type telephone instead


Sophie31711

I was watching money heist the other day and the guy in it said mobil


kawlaxsal

Why can't it be telefon/telefona?


Lori335759

Why un and not una?


benderleith

I forget it with f not ph


Desi301943

how do you put the accents over the letters


PamelaScot10

where do I find the keyboard with the accents for spanish grammar


ph.Z50lkk

Why this girl have so much attitude.


megan877845

Why dose "phone" keep coming up?!!!


AbhinavYadav2511

What is the difference between e and é??? How they are pronounced


eury_s

Whats the difference between una and un. When to use them?


eury_s

When to use un and una? Such as things?


Melissa562081

Un is masculine and una is feminine, it's to do with what you're talking about, for example, una mesa, un teléfono.


BiancaQy

Una pregunta/comentario para los que estais aprendiendo español... Sabeis que los audios solo utilizan español de sudamerica, verdad? Entonces, como sabeis cuando un sonido s es c, z o s? (En castellano neutro la s y la c/z no suenan igual)

A question/comment for pple studying spanish... You know that duolingo just have latinamerican audios, dont you? How do you know when a s sound is c, z or s? (In neutral spanish s and c/z doesnt sound the same)


ph.yEcGg9

I dont understand whats so difficult in this . Its just teléfono


amirbd

I have many accents above the e in my android spanish keyboard: ėêęēė3ęę none of them is the one needed for telefono - any ideas how to get the right accented e?


MilaFTi

Teléfono, celular, móvil


Bils_happy

Bruh telephono. Again come on And how do i know when to use un and una HELP plz


Chidera935733

I thought telefono is a feminine word because it ends with a vowel?


CGMiller2

This stuff is so easy


Emello07c

Teléfono took me a while to get. I was always forgeting that it's "fono" not "phono". I was able to get it, which is helpful as I use my teléfono a lot.


ph.pwBazg

Una is also referrs to 'a


LBard3.1415

Why do i need an accent for this word??? Is there a difference between "telefono" and "teléfono" ?


Monke931441

What's the meaning of é bruh?


raihantow

Una or un Telefone


AliyahScot2

Wow that was so hard


WesleyScam

This is so inappropriate, It is saying bad words and so bad!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!1


Brinckmyster

Do Spanish speakers also use telé?


Phrontistery

I usually hear Spanish speakers refer to "tele" (no accent) shortened for "televisión" (television). I've never heard it shortened as "telé" for "teléfono" (telephone). They'll say the whole word or say "la célula" (cell phone) or sometimes "móvil" (work cell phone/walkie-talkie).


GiGi_Gorgone

Many of my friends are native speakers and I have never heard them use "tele".


John620841

My wife is a native speaker. I asked her what she would say, she would say "telefono cellular" or just "cellular".


Brinckmyster

Thanks guys. I just had the feeling that there were other, preferably shorter, words used for this.


Aragorn424573

What's the difference btw Una and Un?


Kevin493531

Why is a telephone un telefono but a suitcase is una maleta?


Jovan166787

What I don't understand is why I can not say "El telefono" but I have to say "Un telefono".


Brinckmyster

"El" means "the". "Un" means "a". I have "a" house phone, not "the" house phone. (See how the context of the sentence changes? If I had the house phone, it would imply only one phone, whereas if I have a house phone, there can be more than one.)


Ajay569587

Just like vowels , you cannot use them anywhere there are specifically a part of grammar


LisaVanDre

I have the "Spanish" keyboard but can't figure out how to get the accents. Does anyone know? My German keyboard gives me letters with the umlauts.


GeldrithDr

See reply below.


kennedy_cali

I spelled iT with a ph and it marked it wrong RIP


GirlieCosg

This app made me knoleghed because. Telaphona is telerphone


GirlieCosg

Telphona telephone


Jamie129038

My phone screen has a crack right where my words show up as I type and I can't tell if I'm gonna have a typo. :(


ARPANSANYA

What's about telefonico?


soewiet

I make a little type error damn it


yanni112107

I dunno how to put the accent in my phone


_Steve28_

Un not El... Why I spell right at f but not at a,an or the;; I need study English more zzzzz


JamesRober896369

You can't change the text on your phone


MadisonKel206797

I pheel ur guys pain


SiMUm1

Correct spelling hone


Daniel62952

You shouldnt get dinged for mispelling if your answer was correct


Brenna143004

When do i use Un or Una!! I never know!


GeldrithDr

Just mumble Un and kinda cough at the end that way if it is UN, you sound right but if its UNA people think you said it anyway. Lol.


shabnan.ptb

Telefono works bt not Telephono??? ❤❤❤??


ph.dtwXT7

What. ???????????????.


Niyuna1

Kus words you didn't say it but I know what you mean

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.