"A phone."

Translation:Un teléfono.

7 months ago

33 Comments


GiGi_Gorgone

If I type "ph" one more time I'm going to throw my phone out the window!

7 months ago

Unapersona37
Unapersona37

¡teléFono! ¡¡¡F!!!

6 months ago

GiGi_Gorgone

So that's what they tell me!!! Are you American? I think not lol

6 months ago

Alycia901180

I did the same thing lmfao

2 months ago

moriah55

Telephano ????????????

4 days ago

John620841

Fone.

6 months ago

Chelice2

I feel ya!

1 day ago

AgniKrupen

Отд юб и юб бьют ю

2 months ago

CMDC2008

it is so confusing that i always am forgeting that in spanish ther's no ph

5 months ago

GiGi_Gorgone

You feel my pain

5 months ago

Cameron942227

*i pheel your pain lol

5 months ago

Cookie_power

Same

2 weeks ago

basicbtsbitch

Isn’t it just awful when you try to backspace and instead press enter and then you’re just like fml? Coz same haha.

3 months ago

John620841

Or tap enter instead of the spacebar. Its really aggravating.

3 months ago

Cassidy796184

I love this app!

4 months ago

JesiImNiDa

When to use UN and UNA?

4 months ago

Cowman_42

You use un when the noun is masculine and una when the noun is feminine. Teléfono is masculine so you say 'un teléfono'. Usually nouns that end in -o are masculine and -a are feminine, however this isn't always the case such as 'una moto' which means a motercycle

3 months ago

Kevin493531

Thank you so much

1 month ago

Alycia901180

Un is for masculine words (ends in "o" usually) and una is for feminine (ends in "a" usually).

2 months ago

JosueTorre57426

Ten in a row.

2 months ago

WhatAnIdio

Mi teléfono es muy caliente. Oh wait...

2 months ago

Baker813462

Jajajajajajajajajaja

6 months ago

Brinckmyster
Brinckmyster

Do Spanish speakers also use telé?

6 months ago

Phrontistery
Phrontistery

I usually hear Spanish speakers refer to "tele" (no accent) shortened for "televisión" (television). I've never heard it shortened as "telé" for "teléfono" (telephone). They'll say the whole word or say "la célula" (cell phone) or sometimes "móvil" (work cell phone/walkie-talkie).

5 months ago

GiGi_Gorgone

Many of my friends are native speakers and I have never heard them use "tele".

6 months ago

Brinckmyster
Brinckmyster

Thanks guys. I just had the feeling that there were other, preferably shorter, words used for this.

5 months ago

John620841

My wife is a native speaker. I asked her what she would say, she would say "telefono cellular" or just "cellular".

6 months ago

thomashame5

My dumb autocorrect changed it to un telephonic no!!! I knew it too.

3 months ago

Aragorn424573

What's the difference btw Una and Un?

1 month ago

Kevin493531

Why is a telephone un telefono but a suitcase is una maleta?

1 month ago

Brenna143004

When do i use Un or Una!! I never know!

2 days ago

Jovan166787

What I don't understand is why I can not say "El telefono" but I have to say "Un telefono".

1 hour ago

shabnan.ptb

Telefono works bt not Telephono??? Wtf??

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.