"Un libro de español."

Translation:A Spanish book.

5 months ago

30 Comments


Kajowi1
Kajowi1
  1. A Spanish book
  2. A book in Spanish
  3. A book about Spanish
  4. A book with Spanish [thing] -How do I separate them in Spanish?
3 months ago

Thylacaleo
Thylacaleo

Kajowi1: SpanishDict offers the following translations:

  1. A Spanish book. Un libro de español.
  2. A book in Spanish. Un libro en español.
  3. A book about Spanish. Un libro sobre el español.
  4. A book with Spanish [thing]. Un libro con el español [cosa].
3 months ago

Luna_Tik

Thank you, Kajowi1 for asking the question, and Thylacaleo for your answer, this is the same thing I came here to find out!

1 month ago

KaJo862128

I put a book in spanish but it was wrong but surely it could have been written in spanish so i'm muy confuso

1 week ago

Donald798622

The same situation happens in English, doesn't it?

3 months ago

David593594

I see that a majority of people's problems are that they always try to direct translate word for word. That is not how it works. You read the sentence, understand the sentences meaning and then Translate the meaning of the sentence. "Un libro de español" means a book of Spanish. And a book of Spanish would simply be a Spanish book.

3 months ago

elojo1
elojo1

What is wrong with "a book of spanish"

5 months ago

David593594

Would you say a book of English? Or would you say an English book?

3 months ago

Me_Llamo_Emma

Honestly, I'd say "A book in spanish", but "A spanish book" works too.

2 months ago

Ilanni1

It just dose not make Sceance

4 months ago

Holsen4
Holsen4

"Thank you for having come" doesn't make sense either (that's later on), yet here we are.

3 months ago

Donald798622

what about a book that teaches Spanish?

4 months ago

WaluigiTheThird

Uh, i think you need to learn English before learning Spanish-

1 month ago

Dan542529

un libro en espanol is translated as A Spanish Book; duolingo translates Un libro de espanol to mean the same. Un libro de espanol means A book of Spanish - de is of; en is "in" - hence Spanish is the adjective to the book; with de it is the object of "de." Did you get that???

4 months ago

matt469116
matt469116

I agree

4 months ago

duolingo.hc
duolingo.hc

Thumbs up!

2 months ago

jdabell
jdabell

There is a world of difference (in English, at least) between 'a Spanish book', and 'a book of Spanish.

3 months ago

yusiayusia

Right. Hence my confusion with Un libro de espanol and it's translation as A Spanish book. Not sure the English translation is very accurate.

3 months ago

Terri720898

"Español" can be used as an adjective or a noun. Why is it treated as a noun in this example, "Un libro de español", hence the "de" is necessary, but as an adjective for "Un hombre español" (no "de")? Can anyone explain please?

2 months ago

nc.chelle
nc.chelle

"Español" as an adjective means "of Spanish origin". "Un libro español" would be a book that originated in Spain, say Don Quixote. "Español" needs to be a noun to refer specifically to the Spanish language.

Español http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/español

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.

1 month ago

tishgab

This translates as "A book of spanish" why was I marked as wrong?

1 month ago

nc.chelle
nc.chelle

DL is trying to teach us a particular use of 'de' (which I find to be one of the most challenging prepositions in Spanish outside of por and para).

In English, we can use a noun to describe another noun (cheese sandwich, horror film, etc.). Spanish does not allow this. Instead they use the word "de" to 'connect' one noun to the other (sándwich de queso, película de terror, etc.), and when that is translated into English, you drop "de" entirely and move the second noun in front of the first.

sándwich de queso = cheese sandwich

película de terror = horror film

With this particular sentence, it gets tricky because español is both a noun and an adjective. However, it means something different depending on what part of speech it is. When it's an adjective, it means "of Spanish origin". When it's a noun, it means either the Spanish language or a person of Spanish nationality. So ...

un libro de español = A Spanish book (a book of the Spanish language)

Un libro español = A Spanish book (a book of Spanish origin like Don Quixote)

Using the Preposition 'De' (see Using De With Characteristics) https://www.thoughtco.com/using-the-preposition-de-3079327

Español http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/español

Introduction to Spanish Prepositions (You may find this link useful down the road. The article has an overview on prepositions with links to more detailed articles on each one. I reference this page repeatedly because prepositions are hard.) https://www.thoughtco.com/introduction-to-prepositions-3079329

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.

1 month ago

um6661138
um6661138

YES- "a spanish book" is the best translation but "a book of spanish" should also be accepted.

1 month ago

Blackurue

:D

1 month ago

SarahX944242

ooh it's so bad that when you give a lingot you lose a lingot why it is not free . because in this way no one will give a lingot to each others !!!!

2 months ago

JasmineSBe3

No just not concentrating again

3 months ago

yusiayusia

What is wrong with A book in Spanish? In fact, it is more correct because a Spanish book literally means a book printed or bought in Spain.

3 months ago

mathchoo

Duolingo is trying to show us how Spanish does not use nouns as adjectives. Instead they use the "(noun) de (noun)" construction.
While English sometimes also uses this construction, usually we just use the noun as an adjective and call it a day.

You will find that Duolingo is consistent in translating this way (one of the few things it is consistent in). So, it is one of the many things you will need to just get used to on DL.

Also:
A book from Spain - Un libro de España

3 months ago

ReyGirl2

Oh!!!! That makes so much sense! I had the same problem as yusiayusi. Thank you so much, mathchoo!

2 months ago

Learpholla
Learpholla

I don't think we can tell or infer from the bare sentence what language the book is written in.
To my mind, as nc.chelle has said, above, the book is a book "on" Spanish (the language), a text book, just as "un libro de geografía" would be "a Geography (text) book".
As such, it can be referred to as "a Spanish book", without having to be from Spain or in Spanish.

3 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.