"Un libro de español."

Translation:A Spanish book.

8 months ago

40 Comments


Kajowi1
  1. A Spanish book
  2. A book in Spanish
  3. A book about Spanish
  4. A book with Spanish [thing] -How do I separate them in Spanish?
6 months ago

Thylacaleo

Kajowi1: SpanishDict offers the following translations:

  1. A Spanish book. Un libro de español.
  2. A book in Spanish. Un libro en español.
  3. A book about Spanish. Un libro sobre el español.
  4. A book with Spanish [thing]. Un libro con el español [cosa].
6 months ago

Luna_Tik

Thank you, Kajowi1 for asking the question, and Thylacaleo for your answer, this is the same thing I came here to find out!

4 months ago

TONY9999AM

Podria ser

A Spanish book . un libro español

1 month ago

Fnoigy

Exactly. I think the "of" should carry over between the two languages. "Spanish book" and "book of Spanish" do have subtly different meanings.

3 weeks ago

KaJo862128

I put a book in spanish but it was wrong but surely it could have been written in spanish so i'm muy confuso

3 months ago

RoryAttabe

Borrringgg

2 weeks ago

Tedee15

The last one is: A book with Spanish [thing] --- Un libro con (una cosa) español/a

1 month ago

Donald798622

The same situation happens in English, doesn't it?

6 months ago

David593594

I see that a majority of people's problems are that they always try to direct translate word for word. That is not how it works. You read the sentence, understand the sentences meaning and then Translate the meaning of the sentence. "Un libro de español" means a book of Spanish. And a book of Spanish would simply be a Spanish book.

6 months ago

Dan542529

un libro en espanol is translated as A Spanish Book; duolingo translates Un libro de espanol to mean the same. Un libro de espanol means A book of Spanish - de is of; en is "in" - hence Spanish is the adjective to the book; with de it is the object of "de." Did you get that???

7 months ago

matt469116

I agree

7 months ago

duolingo.hc

Thumbs up!

5 months ago

elojo1

What is wrong with "a book of spanish"

8 months ago

David593594

Would you say a book of English? Or would you say an English book?

6 months ago

Me_Llamo_Emma

Honestly, I'd say "A book in spanish", but "A spanish book" works too.

5 months ago

Ilanni1

It just dose not make Sceance

7 months ago

Holsen4

"Thank you for having come" doesn't make sense either (that's later on), yet here we are.

6 months ago

Donald798622

what about a book that teaches Spanish?

7 months ago

WaluigiTheThird

Uh, i think you need to learn English before learning Spanish-

4 months ago

PaulBarrette

un libro espanol? = a Spanish book. Un libro de espanol? = ? a book about Spanish.

2 weeks ago

jdabell

There is a world of difference (in English, at least) between 'a Spanish book', and 'a book of Spanish.

6 months ago

yusiayusia

Right. Hence my confusion with Un libro de espanol and it's translation as A Spanish book. Not sure the English translation is very accurate.

6 months ago

Terri720898

"Español" can be used as an adjective or a noun. Why is it treated as a noun in this example, "Un libro de español", hence the "de" is necessary, but as an adjective for "Un hombre español" (no "de")? Can anyone explain please?

5 months ago

nc.chelle

"Español" as an adjective means "of Spanish origin". "Un libro español" would be a book that originated in Spain, say Don Quixote. "Español" needs to be a noun to refer specifically to the Spanish language.

Español http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/español

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.

4 months ago

um6661138

YES- "a spanish book" is the best translation but "a book of spanish" should also be accepted.

4 months ago

tishgab

This translates as "A book of spanish" why was I marked as wrong?

4 months ago

nc.chelle

DL is trying to teach us a particular use of 'de' (which I find to be one of the most challenging prepositions in Spanish outside of por and para).

In English, we can use a noun to describe another noun (cheese sandwich, horror film, etc.). Spanish does not allow this. Instead they use the word "de" to 'connect' one noun to the other (sándwich de queso, película de terror, etc.), and when that is translated into English, you drop "de" entirely and move the second noun in front of the first.

sándwich de queso = cheese sandwich

película de terror = horror film

With this particular sentence, it gets tricky because español is both a noun and an adjective. However, it means something different depending on what part of speech it is. When it's an adjective, it means "of Spanish origin". When it's a noun, it means either the Spanish language or a person of Spanish nationality. So ...

un libro de español = A Spanish book (a book of the Spanish language)

Un libro español = A Spanish book (a book of Spanish origin like Don Quixote)

Using the Preposition 'De' (see Using De With Characteristics) https://www.thoughtco.com/using-the-preposition-de-3079327

Español http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/español

Introduction to Spanish Prepositions (You may find this link useful down the road. The article has an overview on prepositions with links to more detailed articles on each one. I reference this page repeatedly because prepositions are hard.) https://www.thoughtco.com/introduction-to-prepositions-3079329

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.

4 months ago

VaclavKlic

I found this simple explanation of the problem:

En unos libros, dicen que la diferencia entre "un libro de español" y "un libro en español" es eso:

Un libro de español = Un libro que nos habla de la gramática en el idioma de español.

Un libro en español = Un libro de cualquier tema sólo que está escrito en español.

If your dictionary says: Un libro de español - a Spanish book, notice, there is this little mark: (educ.) What they suggest is that a Spanish book is used here to mean a Spanish textbook or a book about Spanish language. The problem with DL insisting that un libro de español = a Spanish book... is that a Spanish book could just mean a book in Spanish, not necessarily a textbook. I would strongly suggest they should either accept all possible translations of a Spanish book or change the English part into a Spanish textbook.

1 month ago

RoryAttabe

SPANISH!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$@!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!##################%$%$%$%$%$%$%$%$%$%$%$%$%$%$%$%$%$%$%$%$%$%$%$%$%$%$%$%$%$%$%$%$%$%$%$%$%$%$%$%$%$%$%$%$%$%$%$%$%$%$%$%$%$%$%$%$%$%$%$%$%$%$%$%$%$%$%$%$%$%$%$%$%$%$%$%$%$%$%$%$%$%$%$%$%$%$%$%$%$%$%$%$%$%$%$%$%$%$#I LOVE SPANISH!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! IT IS LIKE $$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$# GO DUOLINGO!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$!!$!$!$!$!$!$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$!@#$%^&*())))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))*&&&&^%$#@#$%^&(!@#$%$^^&(&&&&^^%$$$$$$$$%

2 weeks ago

tech274

Are there liasons in Spanish?

At regular speed the women says " despanol" . (short E sound)

At slow speed she says " Day espanol" ( Long A sound + short E sound)

Merci d'avance

2 weeks ago

Learpholla

I don't think liaison is the appropriate term here. In the context of speech, liaison is:

the sounding of a consonant that is normally silent at the end of a word, because the next word begins with a vowel. — Oxford Dictionaries

I think what is at play in "de español" is synalepha or synaloepha (Sp.: sinalefa), defined by the RAE as :

Unión en una única sílaba de dos o más vocales contiguas pertenecientes a palabras distintas; p. ej., mu-tuoin-te-rés por mu-tuo-in-te-rés.

The similar phenomenon within a word is called synaeresis or syneresis (Sp.: sinéresis).

2 weeks ago

Gabby944215

that page what means a spanish book what was it ...

2 weeks ago

Devyn360573

How come "a spanish restaurant" is translated "un restaurante español" whereas "a spanish book is translated as "un libro de español?" That seems kind of silly to me.

4 days ago

DebbieDrum

A book of Spanish marked wrong. If this translates as a Spanish book, how would you say a book of Spanish? These are two totally different things!

2 months ago

Learpholla

But, what does "A book of Spanish." mean in English?
When and how, realistically, would you use that sentence, as is?

To me, it sounds incomplete: add a substantive ("eg "poetry", "folk stories", "grammar", "history" etc) and then it would make sense.

Do an Internet search for "A book of Spanish." (and for the same sentence with "Spanish" replaced by the names of other languages). In the results, see how many examples you can find (other than references to DL discussions) where that search term, is self-contained (ie it is a complete sentence or "Spanish" etc do not modify an other element).

2 months ago

yusiayusia

What is wrong with A book in Spanish? In fact, it is more correct because a Spanish book literally means a book printed or bought in Spain.

6 months ago

mathchoo

Duolingo is trying to show us how Spanish does not use nouns as adjectives. Instead they use the "(noun) de (noun)" construction.
While English sometimes also uses this construction, usually we just use the noun as an adjective and call it a day.

You will find that Duolingo is consistent in translating this way (one of the few things it is consistent in). So, it is one of the many things you will need to just get used to on DL.

Also:
A book from Spain - Un libro de España

6 months ago

ReyGirl2

Oh!!!! That makes so much sense! I had the same problem as yusiayusi. Thank you so much, mathchoo!

5 months ago

Learpholla

I don't think we can tell or infer from the bare sentence what language the book is written in.
To my mind, as nc.chelle has said, above, the book is a book "on" Spanish (the language), a text book, just as "un libro de geografía" would be "a Geography (text) book".
As such, it can be referred to as "a Spanish book", without having to be from Spain or in Spanish.

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.