1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo no quiero más pan, gracia…

"Yo no quiero más pan, gracias."

Translation:I don't want more bread, thanks.

June 8, 2018

119 Comments


HollyN.2

I put "thank you" at the end and it said it was wrong! It said the correct answer is "thanks"... Okkk


alfalfa2

Next time report it. That's how things get changed. I have had many reported errors/omissions accepted. DL seems to make updates about once a month, and informs you.


Natasha105246

Me too. Formal yes. Wrong, no.


swift-tutle

According to the hint 'thanks a million' is also accepted.


LenayaYgle

ya that sounds about right


BarbaraHig1

Same happened to me. That needs to be fixed


isaiah214839

that's exactly what happened to me


MayaBerc

i know that happened to me too


jonathanbost

I accidently said "I don't want more bread, please" (which of course is wrong) but it said the correct solution was "I don't want more bread, ta."


StephieRice

That is actually a correct solution, but I'm pretty sure it is limited to one country that actually uses "ta"


nelomah

what country's that


AndrewnotinJapan

'Ta' is a common way of expressing (informal) thanks in the United Kingdom. 'Ta ta', however, means goodbye...


Dan238533

I would generally use "cheers" inplace of "ta" or "thanks"


scottcarruth

I said. I do not want more bread, thanks and it was marked wrong. Why should I have to use a contraction?


leeleethegreenie

Doesnt mas also mean more or any? So yo no quiero mas pan, gracias could be right


josslyn66699

In the us usally in English you would add any example I dont want any more bread And also instead of thanks you would most likely say thank you though I dont want any more bread,thank you though


Lee196068

... any more bread ... was accepted


johannalockh

I typed "thank you" for gracias, Program said incorrect, should be "thanks" Really!


LanceThoma10

I put I "do not" instead of "don't". I take it duo is just being technical?


Ray433828

Just made the same "error". I guess so.


Asalis231

Shouldn't any be just as accepted as more?


Crispy1987

I was marked wrong because i wrote "thank you" instead of "thanks" thats really stupid


Nopi474002

I wrote : i dont want any bread , thanks . And it said i was wrong .. why ?


[deactivated user]

    I said, 'I don't want more bread thank you', and received a fail. Why? Gracias in English can be either 'thanks' or 'thank you'. Comments please


MariaJosep615166

    Do not and don't are the same


SadMeatShield

    Who doesn't want more bread?


Sergio453611

    Thabks and thank you should be considered as a same word isn't it?


Ada667762

    I said 'do not' at the beginning and it said the correct answer is 'don't'...


wsiev13

    My answer: I do not not want more bread thanks Rejected. DUO not every English word has to use contractions!! You can, and in fact is most recommended that you do not use contractions but write out the two words. Come on Duo. Is there not one English as a first language on your staff?


PTC4cGmtjoy

    Is it incorrect for gracias to be translated as “thank you”? That response of mine was marked incorrect. I thought gracias could mean “thank you” or “thanks”.


KnutArneNy

    "Do not" has to be accepted as correct


brettandjulie

    'I do not want' was rejected. Don't is exactly the same but abbreviated


ColleenGavin

    I do not want more bread, thank you?


DionHarris4

    I said thank you instead of thanks and got it wrong?


Ashleykta

    Why can't I say thank you instead of thanks?


Jonah446604

    You can. They're the same thing.


cisco507038

    I didn't put the answer in contraction form and it counted it wrong. Thats BS.


Jonah446604

    Conjugation is very important. It's what changes your sentence from, "I want to eat food," to "I to want to eat food."


Teresa764365

    I wrote "thank you" and it was accepted


    [deactivated user]

      I wrote thankyou and it didn't get accepted


Joyceolivia0

      I put "I do not want" instead of "I don't want" and said that I am wrong....


Price.c

      well thats wired (i dont know how to spell that well)


Marrrch

      I dont know when im ever gonna use this but ok...


DaveTerry4

      Thanks /Thank you is same.


LisaEeyore

      My question is why is there an accent on the a in "más" - is anyone able to explain this for me? Thank you/thanks/ta/cheers! :)


Nadjia394880

      Sorry ma answer is correct. Thank you is the synonyme of thanks


Nadjia394880

      Thank you more correct and polite than thankd


Nadjia394880

      Do' nt is an abreviacion so do not sould be the best answer as well as for thanks ,thank you is more correct


      [deactivated user]

        What are conjugation for To Want in Spanish? I want You want He/She/It wants We want You want They want.


Guillaume201712

        This should be easy to look up. Imho it is like this: Quiero Quieres Quire Queremos Queréis Quieren (Yo, tu, él, nosotros,vosotros, ellos) I don’t mention ella, usted, nosotras,... etcétera...


abeer568108

        It is Querer (the main verb)


gelm4uzn

        It seems don't in lieu of do not should be acceptable


lauraHall133533

        I translated: I do not want more bread, thank you and it was wrong, why?


Samsonash1

        I do not and it is marked wrong...????


ColleenGavin

        Why is that wrong?


CindySue10

        Lol silly mistake but always i just wanna say I would never say i dont want more bread thank you I always want more bread thank you lol!!!


isaiah214839

        i put thank you and it counted it wrong cause there was no word for thanks or bread


Lindri5

        Not enough tine to complete sentence


Joe419845

        I said, thanks I don't want more bread. Nlfeel like that still warrants a correct answer


OldrichAnd

        My answer was correct...


gill419640

        I said No i dont want more tea thanks and it wasnt accepted!


JocieMarino08

        They were talking about bread thats why


hajir0

        What s the diffrence between muy and más ?


StephieRice

        Muy = very/much/a lot. An adjective that modifies a noun.

        Más = more. Used to make comparisons.

        Muy bonita = very pretty

        Más bonita = prettier

        Más bonita que = prettier than

        La más bonita = the prettiest

        Hope that helps!

        Edit:

        Also for this sentence:

        No quiero muy pan = I don't want much bread [but I do want some]

        No quiero màs pan = I don't want any more bread. [so please don't give me any]


NormanDemm

        Don't understand unless it wanted the sentence in English


KayBear0225

        when i was in the middle of speaking, it cut me off and said it was wrong. EVERYTHING THAT I WAS SAYING WAS CORRECT! i reported it tho.


Sara127819

        I said I do not want more bread thanks and it was flagged wrong.


Jay........

        Hmmm.. "I no want more bread, thank you" is wrong?

        Although this is not how it would usually be phrased in English, it is not technically wrong. I think it is sometimes quite helpful to think of the direct translation, as it help to know how to phase something correctly in Spanish.

        Oh well, I'll answer it the way Duolingo recommends, "I don't want more bread, thanks" :)


EthanHarris6117

        Bruhh Duolingo ruins these answers soooooo much


JocieMarino08

        It marked it wrong because I left out a comma


DaveTerry4

        Thanks /Thank you, Same


Germaine716899

        This is wrong need to be fixed


Dee10604

        I typed it correctly, but my answer was marked wrong. That is the second time tonight.


Emily207573

        For me, the answer was already filled in. Im getting this an awful lot....


Ark2471

        the second I press the speak now button it immediatly says its wrong before I even start and the audio is missing, I ended up having to report it


jill376893

        I put exactly what the answers was and got it wrong what gives ??


Nadjia394880

        Your exercice is not correct


krazistar

        I put 'thanks'- correct answer 'cheers'


pma4w89A

        You might think about accepting 'any more' bread for 'mas'.


TOPDUOLINGOGOD

        Theres a typo in tbis question. Maspan should be mas pan


JustinAHiggs

        Can this also mean "any more" bread vs just more bread


pma4w89A

        As the English translation, yes. Although 'any more' or 'anymore' is fine English, the 'any' is not really necessary. It probably could be added. In Spanish, it's asking like would you like more. An increase. In English any more can mean longer or further in a question, not a statement: I don't love my job any more (here 'any more' does not mean an increase, but now as opposed to previously.) You wouldn't ever say I love my job any more, but okay is I don't love my job any more. Complicated. Just stick with translating from Spanish exactly on this one. Mas = more.


Sheila744443

        I dont need more bread , thanks or I don't need any more bread, thanks would also both be correct


LoloKhubei

        doulingo dis nuts really sucks! (dont ask what it means)


Anthony7476

        "I do not want more bread, thanks" is something I would never say in any language.


BriannaSpe202002

        Thank you at the beginning or end of the sentence shouldn't matter


Freddan823261

        I don't want more bread thanks, Freddan


Simona502812

        I wrote ' I do not ...' apparently this is not the same as 'I don't...'


DanielF202

        OMG I didn't see the word mas XD I just started but it is so fun


gill419640

        I put no at the begining of the sentence but the rest was correct and they marked it as wrong!


ashaundi

        I wrote " anymore" and it said I missed a space. In English anymore is actually considered one word.


DonnaRamdin

        Do not and don t are the same..why did it put 'do not 'wrong


marcy65brown

        Probably the "do not" answer is not in the database yet. Did you use the Report function? If so, the contributors will be aware of the omission and fix it.


abeer568108

        I am comfused with the pronounciation of the letters v b d j x the v as a b and the b as a v its not clear


Coneus

        V=B H=always silent J=H X=H (depends) D=D B=B


lauraHall133533

        B is lips together and bbbb like babies; baby, balloon, ball, basket, bottle, bag. V is viva, victory, valiant, valuable, vain, velaquaz, Vivaldi, Victoria.


PrismVelocity

        In English sure, but Spanish is different. In Spanish 'B' and 'V' make the exact same sound: https://studyspanish.com/pronunciation/listen-and-repeat/letter_bv


MayaBerc

        I said 'I don't want more bread, thank you.' ISN'T THE EXACT SAME TRANSLATION THOUGH?


AerialSN1PER

        Whoa, calm down kid, just report it and move on. Also, please improve your English when you next talk because that was very hard to read.


rat_salesman

        They missed a single word, which didn't make the sentence any harder to understand. If you are having trouble reading this person's comment, I suggest you improve your English when you next read.


TrinityVig6

        Yeah that's what i said .


DaveYeet

        So, I typed thx instead of thanks, then it told me the correct answer was ta.


Ravey5

        Thx is shorthand so it's unacceptable. Ta may be another way to say thanks, but I'm not quite sure about that one. If it is, it would be considered slang so I'm not sure why it would be acceptable.


Oneal7

        Yo no quierois right!!!


Chrizzy26

        Strange answers on this app???


Guillaume201712

        I don’t need more bread, thanks. Was refused. I am not native English, but I was convinced the don’t need, don’t want MORE bread. The [MÁS] is giving a little more context, so need and want should be accepted IMHO. I reported it. But I never get feedback of my suggestions are or aren’t correct. That’s not very encouraging to report things that might be incorrect.....


Ravey5

        Need and want are two very different things in English. Need in Spanish is necesita. Want in Spanish is quiero. So, unfortunately, you wouldn't get credit even if you were an English native. It's ok, though. You'll understand more as you continue.


PrismVelocity

        “Need” and “want” do not mean the same thing. “Want” is about desires and getting fun stuff (the Spanish here is “querer”), and “need” is more about nessecities and getting important stuff (in Spanish the word is “nesecitar”).

        For example, you may need to go to the dentist, because dental hygiene is important, but do you actually want all those tools inside your mouth while you’re there?

        On the flip side, you may not need to go to the movies for any reason, but you still may want to see Marvel’s next big film.


PrismVelocity

        As a native English-speaker, I do not understand why I was downvoted. This is how I always used these two verbs and I haven't been misunderstood yet.


ValeriaLeo204349

        this so call Spanish teaching app has the nerve to tell me that i'm wrong but that it how you say it i n my way way of speaking.


PTC4cGmtjoy

        Thank you, Valeria!


QvOObA7L

        wtf is this bs.


ValeriaLeo204349

        Ok so I'm a friend of the person who has this account. My computer won't let me "discuss" so I'm doing it here. Anyway, the thing said "Qual es el problema?" and I said it means "What's the tea?" This program thingy needs to update it's dictionary because I was right. Rant over. Bye.

        Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.