"Yo no quiero más pan, gracias."

Translation:I don't want more bread, thanks.

5 months ago

22 Comments


jonathanbost
jonathanbost

I accidently said "I don't want more bread, please" (which of course is wrong) but it said the correct solution was "I don't want more bread, ta."

4 months ago

StephieRice
StephieRice

That is actually a correct solution, but I'm pretty sure it is limited to one country that actually uses "ta"

3 months ago

4dmwsm
4dmwsm

what country's that

3 months ago

AndrewnotinJapan
AndrewnotinJapan

'Ta' is a common way of expressing (informal) thanks in the United Kingdom. 'Ta ta', however, means goodbye...

1 month ago

HollyN.2

I put "thank you" at the end and it said it was wrong! It said the correct answer is "thanks"... Okkk

5 months ago

alfalfa2

Next time report it. That's how things get changed. I have had many reported errors/omissions accepted. DL seems to make updates about once a month, and informs you.

4 months ago

DonnaRamdi

Do not and don t are the same..why did it put 'do not 'wrong

5 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Probably the "do not" answer is not in the database yet. Did you use the Report function? If so, the contributors will be aware of the omission and fix it.

5 months ago

Chrizzy26

Strange answers on this app???

4 months ago

SchonBaume

What are conjugation for To Want in Spanish? I want You want He/She/It wants We want You want They want.

3 months ago

Guillaume201712
Guillaume201712

This should be easy to look up. Imho it is like this: Quiero Quieres Quire Queremos Queréis Quieren (Yo, tu, él, nosotros,vosotros, ellos) I don’t mention ella, usted, nosotras,... etcétera...

3 months ago

abeer568108

It is Querer (the main verb)

1 month ago

DaveYeet
DaveYeet

So, I typed thx instead of thanks, then it told me the correct answer was ta.

2 months ago

Ravey5

Thx is shorthand so it's unacceptable. Ta may be another way to say thanks, but I'm not quite sure about that one. If it is, it would be considered slang so I'm not sure why it would be acceptable.

1 month ago

Oneal7

Yo no quierois right!!!

2 months ago

gelm4uzn

It seems don't in lieu of do not should be acceptable

1 month ago

lauraHall133533

I translated: I do not want more bread, thank you and it was wrong, why?

1 month ago

abeer568108

I am comfused with the pronounciation of the letters v b d j x the v as a b and the b as a v its not clear

1 month ago

Samsonash1

I do not and it is marked wrong...????

1 month ago

Guillaume201712
Guillaume201712

I don’t need more bread, thanks. Was refused. I am not native English, but I was convinced the don’t need, don’t want MORE bread. The [MÁS] is giving a little more context, so need and want should be accepted IMHO. I reported it. But I never get feedback of my suggestions are or aren’t correct. That’s not very encouraging to report things that might be incorrect.....

3 months ago

Ravey5

Need and want are two very different things in English. Need in Spanish is necesita. Want in Spanish is quiero. So, unfortunately, you wouldn't get credit even if you were an English native. It's ok, though. You'll understand more as you continue.

1 month ago

PrismVelocity

“Need” and “want” do not mean the same thing. “Want” is about desires and getting fun stuff (the Spanish here is “querer”), and “need” is more about nessecities and getting important stuff (in Spanish the word is “nesecitar”).

For example, you may need to go to the dentist, because dental hygiene is important, but do you actually want all those tools inside your mouth while you’re there?

On the flip side, you may not need to go to the movies for any reason, but you still may want to see Marvel’s next big film.

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.