"Yo no quiero más pan, gracias."

Translation:I don't want more bread, thanks.

June 8, 2018

26 Comments


jonathanbost

I accidently said "I don't want more bread, please" (which of course is wrong) but it said the correct solution was "I don't want more bread, ta."

June 26, 2018

StephieRice

That is actually a correct solution, but I'm pretty sure it is limited to one country that actually uses "ta"

July 18, 2018

admhnsn

what country's that

July 30, 2018

AndrewnotinJapan

'Ta' is a common way of expressing (informal) thanks in the United Kingdom. 'Ta ta', however, means goodbye...

September 12, 2018

Dan238533

I would generally use "cheers" inplace of "ta" or "thanks"

February 27, 2019

HollyN.2

I put "thank you" at the end and it said it was wrong! It said the correct answer is "thanks"... Okkk

June 10, 2018

alfalfa2

Next time report it. That's how things get changed. I have had many reported errors/omissions accepted. DL seems to make updates about once a month, and informs you.

June 15, 2018

BarbaraHig1

Same happened to me. That needs to be fixed

March 24, 2019

isaiah214839

that's exactly what happened to me

April 23, 2019

LenayaYgle

ya that sounds about right

August 27, 2019

Natasha105246

Me too. Formal yes. Wrong, no.

August 28, 2019

Asalis231

Shouldn't any be just as accepted as more?

August 4, 2019

DonnaRamdi

Do not and don t are the same..why did it put 'do not 'wrong

June 8, 2018

marcy65brown

Probably the "do not" answer is not in the database yet. Did you use the Report function? If so, the contributors will be aware of the omission and fix it.

June 8, 2018

lauraHall133533

I translated: I do not want more bread, thank you and it was wrong, why?

September 28, 2018

ColleenGavin

I do not want more bread, thank you?

March 9, 2019

JohannaLockhart

I typed "thank you" for gracias, Program said incorrect, should be "thanks" Really!

March 20, 2019

Lindri5

Not enough tine to complete sentence

May 10, 2019

scottcarruth

I said. I do not want more bread, thanks and it was marked wrong. Why should I have to use a contraction?

May 28, 2019

Joe419845

I said, thanks I don't want more bread. Nlfeel like that still warrants a correct answer

July 1, 2019

LanceThoma10

I put I "do not" instead of "don't". I take it duo is just being technical?

July 1, 2019

DanielF202

OMG I didn't see the word mas XD I just started but it is so fun

August 23, 2019

OldrichAnd

My answer was correct...

September 4, 2019

gill419640

I said No i dont want more tea thanks and it wasnt accepted!

September 25, 2019

gill419640

I put no at the begining of the sentence but the rest was correct and they marked it as wrong!

September 29, 2019

DionHarris4

I said thank you instead of thanks and got it wrong?

October 4, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.