"Yonoquieromáspan,gracias."

Translation:I don't want more bread, thanks.

7 months ago

24 Comments


jonathanbost
jonathanbost

I accidently said "I don't want more bread, please" (which of course is wrong) but it said the correct solution was "I don't want more bread, ta."

6 months ago

StephieRice
StephieRice

That is actually a correct solution, but I'm pretty sure it is limited to one country that actually uses "ta"

6 months ago

4dmwsm
4dmwsm

what country's that

5 months ago

AndrewnotinJapan
AndrewnotinJapan

'Ta' is a common way of expressing (informal) thanks in the United Kingdom. 'Ta ta', however, means goodbye...

4 months ago

HollyN.2

I put "thank you" at the end and it said it was wrong! It said the correct answer is "thanks"... Okkk

7 months ago

alfalfa2

Next time report it. That's how things get changed. I have had many reported errors/omissions accepted. DL seems to make updates about once a month, and informs you.

7 months ago

DonnaRamdi

Do not and don t are the same..why did it put 'do not 'wrong

7 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Probably the "do not" answer is not in the database yet. Did you use the Report function? If so, the contributors will be aware of the omission and fix it.

7 months ago

Chrizzy26

Strange answers on this app???

6 months ago

SchonBaume

What are conjugation for To Want in Spanish? I want You want He/She/It wants We want You want They want.

5 months ago

Guillaume201712
Guillaume201712

This should be easy to look up. Imho it is like this: Quiero Quieres Quire Queremos Queréis Quieren (Yo, tu, él, nosotros,vosotros, ellos) I don’t mention ella, usted, nosotras,... etcétera...

5 months ago

abeer568108

It is Querer (the main verb)

3 months ago

DaveYeet
DaveYeet

So, I typed thx instead of thanks, then it told me the correct answer was ta.

4 months ago

Ravey5

Thx is shorthand so it's unacceptable. Ta may be another way to say thanks, but I'm not quite sure about that one. If it is, it would be considered slang so I'm not sure why it would be acceptable.

3 months ago

Oneal7

Yo no quierois right!!!

4 months ago

gelm4uzn

It seems don't in lieu of do not should be acceptable

4 months ago

lauraHall133533

I translated: I do not want more bread, thank you and it was wrong, why?

3 months ago

abeer568108

I am comfused with the pronounciation of the letters v b d j x the v as a b and the b as a v its not clear

3 months ago

Coneus

V=B H=always silent J=H X=H (depends) D=D B=B

2 months ago

Samsonash1

I do not and it is marked wrong...????

3 months ago

PTC4cGmt

Is it incorrect for gracias to be translated as “thank you”? That response of mine was marked incorrect. I thought gracias could mean “thank you” or “thanks”.

1 month ago

ValeriaLeo204349

this so call Spanish teaching app has the nerve to tell me that i'm wrong but that it how you say it i n my way way of speaking.

1 month ago

PTC4cGmt

Thank you, Valeria!

1 month ago

ValeriaLeo204349

Ok so I'm a friend of the person who has this account. My computer won't let me "discuss" so I'm doing it here. Anyway, the thing said "Qual es el problema?" and I said it means "What's the tea?" This program thingy needs to update it's dictionary because I was right. Rant over. Bye.

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.