"Ale noc není den."

Translation:But a night is not a day.

June 8, 2018

4 Comments


RodrigoDavis

I wonder that this expression means...

June 8, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

It means that a night is not the same thing as a day.

June 8, 2018

Becky220366

In what context would this sentence be used?

March 14, 2019

VladaFu
Mod

Who knows, it is not an idiom, not a regularly used saying. You would use it whenever you want to say that a night is not a day, that they differ.

Hemmingway: "I know the night is not the same as the day: that all things are different, that the things of the night cannot be explained in the day, because they do not then exist, and the night can be a dreadful time for lonely people once their loneliness has started."

March 14, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.