"Ale noc není den."

Translation:But a night is not a day.

June 8, 2018

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Richard451581

Wouldn't "But the night is not day" be acceptable? Seems rather harsh to say not ...


BoneheadBass

Currently accepted translations use mirroring of "the," "a," and no article. Your sentence is fine in English, though, and I will be happy to add it if the CZ natives on the team feel it is appropriate.


snikta

Thanks VladaFu for that lovely and poignant quote from Hemingway


RodrigoDavis

I wonder that this expression means...


VladaFu

It means that a night is not the same thing as a day.


Becky220366

In what context would this sentence be used?


VladaFu

Who knows, it is not an idiom, not a regularly used saying. You would use it whenever you want to say that a night is not a day, that they differ.

Hemmingway: "I know the night is not the same as the day: that all things are different, that the things of the night cannot be explained in the day, because they do not then exist, and the night can be a dreadful time for lonely people once their loneliness has started."


pma4w89A

Awesome! Ah. The compassion of Hemmingway!


queen274163

Weird sentences to learn but whatever :D


KatherineB507494

Is "ni" the verb?


BoneheadBass

The (negative) verb in this sentence is není ("he/she/it is not"); it is the third person singular. The corresponding positive verb is je "he/she/it is"). It ( není) is irregular, but you will use it often, so it won't seem so odd. :-)

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.