1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Ale noc není den."

"Ale noc není den."

Translation:But a night is not a day.

June 8, 2018

9 Comments


Richard451581

Wouldn't "But the night is not day" be acceptable? Seems rather harsh to say not ...


BoneheadBass

Currently accepted translations use mirroring of "the," "a," and no article. Your sentence is fine in English, though, and I will be happy to add it if the CZ natives on the team feel it is appropriate.


RodrigoDavis

I wonder that this expression means...


VladaFu

It means that a night is not the same thing as a day.


Becky220366

In what context would this sentence be used?


VladaFu

Who knows, it is not an idiom, not a regularly used saying. You would use it whenever you want to say that a night is not a day, that they differ.

Hemmingway: "I know the night is not the same as the day: that all things are different, that the things of the night cannot be explained in the day, because they do not then exist, and the night can be a dreadful time for lonely people once their loneliness has started."


pma4w89A

Awesome! Ah. The compassion of Hemmingway!

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.