1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "La universidad cierra en jun…

"La universidad cierra en junio."

Translation:The university closes in June.

June 8, 2018

16 Comments


billg335376

I put this Spanish sentence as, "The university is closed in June" and it was marked wrong. But checking Google Translate it says this, as well as Duo translation is correct. Any explanation?


TykaBooker

The university is closed=la universidad está cerrada, the university closes=la universidad cierra


zojzan

Thanks for this correction because I was coming on to ask the very same thing. Closed is the state of being which requires estar!


billg335376

Yes, thanks for this explanation. Got it.


Bishop6

There is no Spanish word "junia".


Farklefrick

Universities do not close. Classes end. If universities closed many support staff would be trying to find other jobs. If it closes that means perpetual. If it is closing that is different. Word choices matter.


Bishop6

I think you're reading too much into this.


Lieto

As someone who works in a university, this annoys me too. I want a three month summer vacation! Though in here, the classes don't even end for summer.


LisaCordasco

Wow, maybe you need a different "Calling", if helping learners isn't your 'thing'. Learning isn't a "job"! As Duolingo has proved. I'm excited, every day, to learn something new! Before Duo, it was expensive and "a risk". The "teaching" was often sub-standard.. It's why I'm a "plus" member. I love their help. The shear joy of learning something new.. Maybe you're the problem?


Bishop6

I think you're reading too much into this too.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.