"La universidad cierra en junio."

Translation:The university closes in June.

June 8, 2018

14 Comments

Sorted by top post

emesheryan

What's wrong with? --> the university is closed in June

November 15, 2018

TykaBooker

While your sentence is grammatically correct, it is a completely different sentence. That would be " esta' cerrada".

May 11, 2019

Bishop6

Because "is closed" describes the state, while "closes" describes an action.

January 6, 2019

Natalia302555

I think it ia correct answer. University cannot take an action and close itself. Somebody close the university.

January 19, 2019

LonzCat

Good point. However, expressions like "the movie starts at 7," "the store opens at 9," or "the office stays open late on Thursdays" are common --- at least in the US.

January 19, 2019

Bishop6

It's still grammatically correct to use the verb in this way. Common usage in both Spanish and English.

January 21, 2019

owenatkins8

absolutely, a big difference between closes and is closed

April 7, 2019

elizadeux

Is there a difference in meaning between cierra and se cierra?

June 8, 2018

ekihoo

The 'correct answer' is trying to push a faulty in this task. It isn't closing in June, but is CLOSED or SHUT. Reported

August 5, 2018

alezzzix

It could mean both.

August 15, 2018

nEjh0qr4

If you mean "The university closes in June" (implying it is open in all other months), would you say "La universidad cierra por junio"?

October 27, 2018

Paul340648

I put "the university is closed in June" and it was rejected

April 3, 2019

Bishop6

Doesn't fit the sentence. It's an active verb, cierra, meaning that the university closes or is closing. Different meaning.

April 3, 2019

TykaBooker

That would be "esta' cerrada".

May 11, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.