"La universidad cierra en junio."

Translation:The university closes in June.

5 months ago

5 Comments


elizadeux
elizadeux

Is there a difference in meaning between cierra and se cierra?

5 months ago

ekihoo

The 'correct answer' is trying to push a faulty in this task. It isn't closing in June, but is CLOSED or SHUT. Reported

3 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

It could mean both.

3 months ago

nEjh0qr4
nEjh0qr4

If you mean "The university closes in June" (implying it is open in all other months), would you say "La universidad cierra por junio"?

2 weeks ago

emesheryan

What's wrong with? --> the university is closed in June

9 hours ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.