1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "You don't have the money."

"You don't have the money."

Translation:Tú no tienes el dinero.

June 8, 2018

46 Comments


sassfb

I was asked to write "You don't have the money" in Spanish. I put "no tienes el dinero" and was marked wrong. I was told that I used the wrong word, and it should be "No tienes tú dinero." I am confused. Is that the same as saying "Tú no tienes dinero"? The pronoun should not be necessary, and what is wrong with having "el dinero"? I'm going to report it.


MattAtanasiuRO

Good thing that you reported it. it should've been accepted.


Every1IsTaken

yep duo is wrong here once again, hope reports help


JadenMille07

good thing to know


BintiSyed

Why cant i use "usted" here?


marcy65brown

"Usted no tiene el dinero" should be accepted. If it is a forgotten answer, use the Report function to alert the course contributors.


DuoJason2020

Came here because I got rejected for "Usted no tiene el dinero". I reported it, hope it gets fixed. Not sure why some people are down-voting people over this like it is wrong.


PangurBan2019

I never give people down votes.


Sikeryali

Yo can use usted, but then tienes will be changed to tiene.

"Usted no tiene el dinero" = You(polite/formal) don't have money.


BarryAllen2008

Usted is only used when it is formal such as: Senor and Senora


christinef291986

I agree. You could even be addressing a group. Context doesn't tell us.


matti878988

Shouldn't both "no tienes el dinero" and "tú no tienes el dinero" be accepted?


PangurBan2019

I sometimes get confused with dinero and boleto. But I can remember now.


sassfb

I don't know whether it will help, but there are several countries where "dinar" is the currency. I lived in Yugoslavia for some months long ago, when it was one country and its currency was the dinar. So for me, it is convenient that dinero sounds a lot like dinar.


liz601712

Yes i have also noticed lots of words that sound and look like my native language i speak shona from Zimbabwe and words like Mañana- tomorrow -spanish and Mangwana-tomorrow- shona Helps to remember every little helps Abuela- grandmother ambuya- shona


AakashGupt730480

What is the difference between tengo and tienes ? When to use them?


sassfb

"Tengo" is first person singular, so it means "I have". "Tienes" is second person familiar singular, so it means "you [familiar] have".

You use "tengo" with "yo" (although you don't have to use "yo", because "tengo" tells you that the subject is "yo"). And you use "tienes" with "tú" (although, similarly, you don't have to use "tú" because "tienes" tells you that the subject is "tú").


Demos489593

is ''no tienes el dinero''wrong? I think it was wrong If I recall correctly, the translation was : no tienes tu el dinero but of course, tu no tienes el dinero was accepted. Could someone explain?


jlseymour3

The "correct" answer I got for that was actually, "No tienes tu dinero," which is actually wrong. "No tienes el dinero" should be accepted. Reported 7/8/18.


OmarDeif

The accepted was "tú dinero" which is even worse


DebbieNann

What's wrong with "No tienes el dinero"


MichaelMor171557

July 2018 The above still a wrong answer


DeneigeDav

I also submitted 'EL dinero' and the solution came up as 'TÚ dinero'.


KathleenGaffud

The reason it says no to 'tu' is because 'el' is meaning 'the' and 'tu' is meaning your


_LilM_

It told me it was supposed to be tenes instead of tienes

Duo's a lil confused


PangurBan2019

I honestly don't know the difference either.


CakeWalk31

I know give me a couple weeks ill have it for ya, dont hurt me.


zhankla

Tu no tienes la moneda. did not work. Isn't moneda pretty much the same thing as dinero?


sassfb

I am not a native speaker, but my understanding is that "moneda" is used for a coin, or maybe currency. I think "dinero" is the usual word for money.


RaymondLuc5

how do we tell the difference between tengo and tienes?


sassfb

If you are asking how we know whether to use tengo or tienes, "tengo" means "I have" and "tienes" means "you (familiar, singular) have".

Another issue addressed in the discussion here is that if you are asked to translate English into Spanish, and the English has "you", there often is not a way to tell whether it's singular or plural, or familiar or formal. Sometimes the context will help (for example, if the sentence addresses someone as "Sir", the "you" would be singular and formal). But if there is no way to tell, you get to choose which "you" to use. I will say that Duolingo seems to use the singular familiar most, probably because it is what you would use in conversations with friends.


Derek22330

Instead of tienes it said it should have been possee


HarperWilliams

Wouldnt it be "Tu no tienes el dinero?"


sassfb

That should be fine as long as you put the accent on "tú", but it's not the only correct answer. Other correct answers are "No tienes el dinero" and "Usted no tiene el dinero".

It looks like there were some problems with this question, and some of the other correct answers were not accepted a year ago--I don't know whether that has been fixed.


Alin1704

It's supposed to be Tu no tienes dinero, not "el dinero"


sassfb

"Tú no tienes dinero" would be "you don't have money". This is one example where the "the" in English does correspond to "el" in Spanish. "You don't have money" means that you are poor. "You don't have the money" refers to not having specific money or an amount of money necessary for something.

For example, you want to buy a Tesla but you don't have the money. Or in a movie, where someone is supposed to deliver money (ransom, money from drug deals) to a bad person but doesn't have it, the bad person might say "You don't have the money" (or "no tienes el dinero") and then do something, well, bad.


Alin1704

You might be right. Haven't looked at it from that perspective.I thought it could be in a context like "Tu no tienes dinero (para comprar esto), or something like that. Good to know


ElaineCris111992

It should have been "tu no tienes el dinero" or Usted no tiene el dinero" Usted being the formal and tu being the casual. Ustes has the same conjugation as he or she


berylcheva

I have the same answer as the correction.cWhy id iy marked wromg.


ph.RHjGoo

Tu is undersgtood so no need to put before tienes so my sentence is correct


sassfb

As many have already commented on this page, Duolingo should accept "no tienes el dinero" but does not. There is no need to post yet another comment saying the same thing.

But you should definitely report that it should be accepted.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.