"You don't have the money."

Translation:Tú no tienes el dinero.

5 months ago

19 Comments


sassfb
sassfb

I was asked to write "You don't have the money" in Spanish. I put "no tienes el dinero" and was marked wrong. I was told that I used the wrong word, and it should be "No tienes tú dinero." I am confused. Is that the same as saying "Tú no tienes dinero"? The pronoun should not be necessary, and what is wrong with having "el dinero"? I'm going to report it.

4 months ago

MattAtanasiuRO

Good thing that you reported it. it should've been accepted.

4 months ago

Every1IsTaken

yep duo is wrong here once again, hope reports help

3 months ago

Thylacaleo
Thylacaleo

I gave the same answer (No tienes el dinero.) and got the same response (No tienes dinero.) which is definitely not correct. However, Tú no tienes el dinero was deemed correct. I reported it too, several times.

4 months ago

Thylacaleo
Thylacaleo

Duolingo reported to me today (14 Aug '18) that 'No tienes el dinero.' is now accepted.

3 months ago

JadenMille10

good thing to know

2 months ago

matti878988

Shouldn't both "no tienes el dinero" and "tú no tienes el dinero" be accepted?

4 months ago

BintiSyed

Why cant i use "usted" here?

5 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

"Usted no tiene el dinero" should be accepted. If it is a forgotten answer, use the Report function to alert the course contributors.

5 months ago

LanguagesAreFun-

Came here because I got rejected for "Usted no tiene el dinero". I reported it, hope it gets fixed. Not sure why some people are down-voting people over this like it is wrong.

3 months ago

christinef291986

I agree. You could even be addressing a group. Context doesn't tell us.

4 months ago

Demos489593

is ''no tienes el dinero''wrong? I think it was wrong If I recall correctly, the translation was : no tienes tu el dinero but of course, tu no tienes el dinero was accepted. Could someone explain?

4 months ago

jlseymour3
jlseymour3Plus

The "correct" answer I got for that was actually, "No tienes tu dinero," which is actually wrong. "No tienes el dinero" should be accepted. Reported 7/8/18.

4 months ago

OmarDeif

The accepted was "tú dinero" which is even worse

4 months ago

DebbieNann

What's wrong with "No tienes el dinero"

4 months ago

MichaelMor171557

July 2018 The above still a wrong answer

3 months ago

DeneigeDav

I also submitted 'EL dinero' and the solution came up as 'TÚ dinero'.

3 months ago

_LilM_

It told me it was supposed to be tenes instead of tienes

Duo's a lil confused

2 months ago

David617622

Is this a question?

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.