1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "You don't have the money."

"You don't have the money."

Translation:Tú no tienes el dinero.

June 8, 2018

31 Comments

Sorted by top post

sassfb

I was asked to write "You don't have the money" in Spanish. I put "no tienes el dinero" and was marked wrong. I was told that I used the wrong word, and it should be "No tienes tú dinero." I am confused. Is that the same as saying "Tú no tienes dinero"? The pronoun should not be necessary, and what is wrong with having "el dinero"? I'm going to report it.

July 8, 2018

MattAtanasiuRO

Good thing that you reported it. it should've been accepted.


Thylacaleo

I gave the same answer (No tienes el dinero.) and got the same response (No tienes dinero.) which is definitely not correct. However, Tú no tienes el dinero was deemed correct. I reported it too, several times.


Thylacaleo

Duolingo reported to me today (14 Aug '18) that 'No tienes el dinero.' is now accepted.


PangurBan2019

Good to know. I'll start using it as an answer now.


Every1IsTaken

yep duo is wrong here once again, hope reports help


JadenMille10

good thing to know


BintiSyed

Why cant i use "usted" here?


marcy65brown

"Usted no tiene el dinero" should be accepted. If it is a forgotten answer, use the Report function to alert the course contributors.


LanguagesAreFun-

Came here because I got rejected for "Usted no tiene el dinero". I reported it, hope it gets fixed. Not sure why some people are down-voting people over this like it is wrong.


christinef291986

I agree. You could even be addressing a group. Context doesn't tell us.


Sikeryali

Yo can use usted, but then tienes will be changed to tiene.

"Usted no tiene el dinero" = You(polite/formal) don't have money.


matti878988

Shouldn't both "no tienes el dinero" and "tú no tienes el dinero" be accepted?


PangurBan2019

I sometimes get confused with dinero and boleto. But I can remember now.


sassfb

I don't know whether it will help, but there are several countries where "dinar" is the currency. I lived in Yugoslavia for some months long ago, when it was one country and its currency was the dinar. So for me, it is convenient that dinero sounds a lot like dinar.


Demos489593

is ''no tienes el dinero''wrong? I think it was wrong If I recall correctly, the translation was : no tienes tu el dinero but of course, tu no tienes el dinero was accepted. Could someone explain?


jlseymour3

The "correct" answer I got for that was actually, "No tienes tu dinero," which is actually wrong. "No tienes el dinero" should be accepted. Reported 7/8/18.


OmarDeif

The accepted was "tú dinero" which is even worse


DebbieNann

What's wrong with "No tienes el dinero"


MichaelMor171557

July 2018 The above still a wrong answer


DeneigeDav

I also submitted 'EL dinero' and the solution came up as 'TÚ dinero'.


KathleenGaffud

The reason it says no to 'tu' is because 'el' is meaning 'the' and 'tu' is meaning your


_LilM_

It told me it was supposed to be tenes instead of tienes

Duo's a lil confused


PangurBan2019

I honestly don't know the difference either.


CakeWalk31

I know give me a couple weeks ill have it for ya, dont hurt me.


zhankla

Tu no tienes la moneda. did not work. Isn't moneda pretty much the same thing as dinero?


sassfb

I am not a native speaker, but my understanding is that "moneda" is used for a coin, or maybe currency. I think "dinero" is the usual word for money.


RaymondLuc5

how do we tell the difference between tengo and tienes?


sassfb

If you are asking how we know whether to use tengo or tienes, "tengo" means "I have" and "tienes" means "you (familiar, singular) have".

Another issue addressed in the discussion here is that if you are asked to translate English into Spanish, and the English has "you", there often is not a way to tell whether it's singular or plural, or familiar or formal. Sometimes the context will help (for example, if the sentence addresses someone as "Sir", the "you" would be singular and formal). But if there is no way to tell, you get to choose which "you" to use. I will say that Duolingo seems to use the singular familiar most, probably because it is what you would use in conversations with friends.


Derek22330

Instead of tienes it said it should have been possee

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.