"Riña azanti majaqsa."

Translation:The girl admires the knight.

June 8, 2018

3 Comments
This discussion is locked.


lacroutsz

Why is azanti singular?


StephieRice

That is how that noun declines.

Nominative singular: Azantys

Nominative plural: Azantyssy

Accusative singular: Azanti

Accusative plural: Azantī

To make it more confusing just as any natural language, there are other words/situations where the word can be the same for multiple meanings, for example "Hontī" is the accusative plural and the accusative singular so with that word as an object you will only know the number by context.

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.