"Riña azanti majaqsa."

Translation:The girl admires the knight.

June 8, 2018

3 Comments


lacroutsz

Why is azanti singular?

June 8, 2018

StephieRice

That is how that noun declines.

Nominative singular: Azantys

Nominative plural: Azantyssy

Accusative singular: Azanti

Accusative plural: Azantī

To make it more confusing just as any natural language, there are other words/situations where the word can be the same for multiple meanings, for example "Hontī" is the accusative plural and the accusative singular so with that word as an object you will only know the number by context.

June 10, 2018

lacroutsz

kirimvose!!

June 17, 2018
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.