1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "The robots will admire Worf."

"The robots will admire Worf."

Translation:wo'rIv luHo' qoq.

June 8, 2018

9 Comments


JefferyWil7

The English sentence here is "The robots will admire Worf," and the correct translation given is "wo'rlv luHo' qoq." I may only be on "Sentences 1" in the course, but I do know that "qoq" is a singular robot and "qoqmey" or "qoqpu'" would be the plural depending on whether or not you believe robots are philosophically equivalent to other beings.

June 8, 2018

kahless62003

The plural suffixes are typically optional if there is a superior clue to the plurality in the context. The {lu-} prefix is just such a context clue as it is specifically for plural subjects.

June 8, 2018

JefferyWil7

Thanks! I'm not very far in the course so I wasn't aware that things like that are optional. The course doesn't indicate that this early

June 8, 2018

jdmcowan

In the Basic Sentences Skill (in the row above this Skill), the Tips & Notes say, "Plural suffixes in Klingon are optional and can be left off. Later on, you may come across sentences where only the grammar tells you that a noun must be plural."

I'm sure you're a little overwhelmed with all of this and it's easy to miss a small comment like that. I think you'll probably remember better now. But please continue to ask questions like this in the forums. We're always happy to help remind you of the details that you haven't fully grasped yet.

June 8, 2018

AaronHidalgo

Where do I find Tips & Notes? I used to log in from my computer to read them but now the desktop site is like the app, so I can't find them.

August 1, 2018

mizinamo

On the website, the tips and notes "hide" behind a lightbulb icon -- once you select a unit, a little window opens and then you click on the light bulb to access the tips and notes:

Do you see that lightbulb or does the desktop site act so much like the app that you do not see that window when you select a unit?

Are you still using your computer to access the website or is it now a smartphone browser?

August 1, 2018

mizinamo

Others have already commented on the plural suffixes being optional; I'll just add that on this course, if you do use a plural suffix on qoq, only qoqmey (and not qoqpu') is accepted -- we consider robots (even ones that can speak) not quite on the same level as beings that can inherently use language.

June 11, 2018

JefferyWil7

i read that in one of the course notes but i decided to leave it open to outside of the course as well; i dunno if the certification test requires one or the other, and it is a bit of a philosophical question in wild klingon if I understand correctly

Thanks for the reply!

June 11, 2018

jdmcowan

I would say that, in general, Klingons (or more importantly, Klingonists) consider robots to use -mey and bIH. But the great thing about having to make a choice in a case like this is that there will be some who make a different choice and it says something about their mindset. When I encounter someone who uses -pu' and chaH for robots, I immediately understand that they see them as actual beings with the capability to compose and not just parrot back phrases they have been taught. Similarly, if I encounter someone who uses -mey and bIH when talking about babies, I know that they view them more like things than like people. Or when I encounter people who use -pu' and chaH to talk about their pets, I know that they view them as independent members of their families and not just as household mascots.

As you state, it is not a question of grammar, but rather a question of philosophy. Either option would be grammatically acceptable. However, in this course we have decided to follow standard Klingon philosophy in this particular question and the comment in the Tips & Notes is intended to warn our students that their fringe beliefs will not be tolerated here that we have limited the accepted translations for these sentences.

June 11, 2018
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.