1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Nosotros estamos en una ciud…

"Nosotros estamos en una ciudad grande."

Translation:We are in a big city.

June 8, 2018

35 Comments


Allan992250

How do you know the difference between “we are in a big city” instead of “ we are at a big city”? I wrote we are at a big city and it was marked wrong.


MarkLindse9

in the spoken word does "una" sound like "e-la" to anyone else?


Paul862466

It sounds like ula, it's probably just because of accents.


Diane72505

Yes, exactly


AddyTrunks

Why dont we use somos here?but here they use estamos.i am confused


Nick_Pr

somos is from the verb "ser". When speaking of location, the verb "estar" is used.


FlorenceDA344253

Why is Duo using “Nosotros” in this sentence, while in previous sentences, it has used only “estamos?”


CherylFont1

nosotros is optional. The pronoun we/nosotros is implied by the conjugation of the verb


Kwijiboe1

That has happened quite a few times now in the slow part of many of the sections. the "una" is pronounced as "eena". When you hear that in the slow section, there will be a good chance that it will be "una"


The_Vicar

Good tip. It certainly sounded like eena to me. This is good practice, though, because as you may well know, when you go to a Spanish speaking area and practice your Spanish, the replies you get will have regional accents which will change the textbook-pronounced words considerably. These pronunciations become additions to your vocabulary.


Zak20106

I had the hardest time understanding the word city in this audio.


aw1074472

sheesh same. also its hard to here the tener or usar words, its so fast you don't even hear in the sentence and only figure it out by knowing the rules


ScottRoe2

he always sounds drunk when saying "ciudad" ;


HoshiRyoma

I said "We are at a big city" as opposed to "We are in a big city." It was marked as incorrect. Would my answer be wrong, and if so, why?


TanyaGupta250601

When to use 'somos' and 'estamos'?


EmilyMehta

I keep getting confused on when to use "un" verses "una"


Gina85350

while I am no expert, I believe it is because ciudad is feminine, and the preceding 'a' in 'a city' needs to indicate that. So it would be una ciudad, a city. Or, un pueblo for a town. Pueblo is a masculine noun, therefore the 'un'. I know, figuring the gender is sometimes tough, buy so far as I can tell, if it ends in an 'o' it is masculine, an 'a' indicates feminine, and some others, we just need to remember.


BeauxPurdy

Is 'cuidad' masculine or feminine? I can never remember... This question uses 'una' which is feminine. Is there any circumstance when 'cuidad' is 'el cuidad'?


Nick_Pr

feminine, as is the case with most words that end in "-dad." It will never take "el"


kayang

How do we know when to use nosotros estamos and just estamos in these sentences?


Gina85350

Hi kayang! You don't actually need nosotros here because estamos = we are. There is nothing wrong with using it, but it's not needed when the following word already indicates its presence.


minutemen1775

That's the exact answer I gave.


David521743

Estamos cerca del cafe was the last lesson. This lesson is Nosotros estamos en una ciufad grande. Both are "we are" any advice on this please?


SwetaPatel604165

Why do we use nosotros and estamos in the same sentence


AdamHopkin10

I though esta means this not are


samyluis14

I typed in "We are at a big city" and was marked incorrect. Why?


Rokas656444

Word big was missing,how its possible to answer?


contravert

In many places I am hearing "ciudad" pronounced as if it ended with l, as in "ciudal". Is this a normal inflection for a trailing d?


JanetDavis18

One can also say, "We are in a large city." Large and big are synonymous in English.


Nataly680615

You propose two variants of "grande" - big ang large, but why "large" is a mistake?!


RSvanKeuren

Sounds an awful lot like "nosotras".


kith09

Can someone explain why "huge city" was not accepted? Thanks!


Gina85350

Hey Kith, huge = enorme. One of the early sentences that I learned on Duo was, "Mis zapatos son enormes" :)

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.