"Nosotrosestamosenunaciudadgrande."

Translation:We are in a big city.

6 months ago

16 Comments


MarkLindse9

in the spoken word does "una" sound like "e-la" to anyone else?

6 months ago

Paul862466

It sounds like ula, it's probably just because of accents.

5 months ago

Diane72505

Yes, exactly

4 months ago

PennyShute

either e-la or en-la. This pronunciation occurs in many questions.

4 months ago

lilg627798

No not at all

3 months ago

Kwijiboe1

That has happened quite a few times now in the slow part of many of the sections. the "una" is pronounced as "eena". When you hear that in the slow section, there will be a good chance that it will be "una"

5 months ago

The_Vicar

Good tip. It certainly sounded like eena to me. This is good practice, though, because as you may well know, when you go to a Spanish speaking area and practice your Spanish, the replies you get will have regional accents which will change the textbook-pronounced words considerably. These pronunciations become additions to your vocabulary.

3 days ago

AddyTrunks

Why dont we use somos here?but here they use estamos.i am confused

4 months ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

somos is from the verb "ser". When speaking of location, the verb "estar" is used.

4 months ago

ElectroShuffle

me too it sounds like ila or ela instead of the spoken word una

5 months ago

EmilyMehta

I keep getting confused on when to use "un" verses "una"

2 months ago

Gina85350

while I am no expert, I believe it is because ciudad is feminine, and the preceding 'a' in 'a city' needs to indicate that. So it would be una ciudad, a city. Or, un pueblo for a town. Pueblo is a masculine noun, therefore the 'un'. I know, figuring the gender is sometimes tough, buy so far as I can tell, if it ends in an 'o' it is masculine, an 'a' indicates feminine, and some others, we just need to remember.

1 month ago

BeauxPurdy

Is 'cuidad' masculine or feminine? I can never remember... This question uses 'una' which is feminine. Is there any circumstance when 'cuidad' is 'el cuidad'?

1 month ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

feminine, as is the case with most words that end in "-dad." It will never take "el"

1 month ago

BeauxPurdy

ciudad = city feminine noun

1 month ago

FlorenceDA344253

Why is Duo using “Nosotros” in this sentence, while in previous sentences, it has used only “estamos?”

4 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.