1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Nosotros estamos en una ciud…

"Nosotros estamos en una ciudad grande."

Translation:We are in a big city.

June 8, 2018

28 Comments


MarkLindse9

in the spoken word does "una" sound like "e-la" to anyone else?


Paul862466

It sounds like ula, it's probably just because of accents.


PennyShute

either e-la or en-la. This pronunciation occurs in many questions.


Kwijiboe1

That has happened quite a few times now in the slow part of many of the sections. the "una" is pronounced as "eena". When you hear that in the slow section, there will be a good chance that it will be "una"


The_Vicar

Good tip. It certainly sounded like eena to me. This is good practice, though, because as you may well know, when you go to a Spanish speaking area and practice your Spanish, the replies you get will have regional accents which will change the textbook-pronounced words considerably. These pronunciations become additions to your vocabulary.


AddyTrunks

Why dont we use somos here?but here they use estamos.i am confused


Nick_Pr

somos is from the verb "ser". When speaking of location, the verb "estar" is used.


FlorenceDA344253

Why is Duo using “Nosotros” in this sentence, while in previous sentences, it has used only “estamos?”


CherylFont1

nosotros is optional. The pronoun we/nosotros is implied by the conjugation of the verb


Allan992250

How do you know the difference between “we are in a big city” instead of “ we are at a big city”? I wrote we are at a big city and it was marked wrong.


HoshiRyoma

I said "We are at a big city" as opposed to "We are in a big city." It was marked as incorrect. Would my answer be wrong, and if so, why?


ElectroShuffle

me too it sounds like ila or ela instead of the spoken word una


EmilyMehta

I keep getting confused on when to use "un" verses "una"


Gina85350

while I am no expert, I believe it is because ciudad is feminine, and the preceding 'a' in 'a city' needs to indicate that. So it would be una ciudad, a city. Or, un pueblo for a town. Pueblo is a masculine noun, therefore the 'un'. I know, figuring the gender is sometimes tough, buy so far as I can tell, if it ends in an 'o' it is masculine, an 'a' indicates feminine, and some others, we just need to remember.


BeauxPurdy

Is 'cuidad' masculine or feminine? I can never remember... This question uses 'una' which is feminine. Is there any circumstance when 'cuidad' is 'el cuidad'?


Nick_Pr

feminine, as is the case with most words that end in "-dad." It will never take "el"


BeauxPurdy

ciudad = city feminine noun


KenLinden

Una sounds like hola


TanyaGupta250601

When to use 'somos' and 'estamos'?


Paul970009

a large city is wrong???


OmarKhaled5509

Grand city should be accepted, reported


Patricia442890

Why can't you use large instead off big?


Tigey6

I would learn better if I could look at what I wrote that I got wrong. All you need to do is allow the red screento be lowered, so that I can see the difference


dub798683

"We are in a large city" was not accepted...


kayang

How do we know when to use nosotros estamos and just estamos in these sentences?


Gina85350

Hi kayang! You don't actually need nosotros here because estamos = we are. There is nothing wrong with using it, but it's not needed when the following word already indicates its presence.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.