Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Nosotros estamos en una ciudad grande."

Translation:We are in a big city.

4 months ago

9 Comments


MarkLindse9

in the spoken word does "una" sound like "e-la" to anyone else?

4 months ago

Paul862466

It sounds like ula, it's probably just because of accents.

3 months ago

PennyShute

either e-la or en-la. This pronunciation occurs in many questions.

2 months ago

lilg627798

No not at all

1 month ago

Kwijiboe1

That has happened quite a few times now in the slow part of many of the sections. the "una" is pronounced as "eena". When you hear that in the slow section, there will be a good chance that it will be "una"

3 months ago

ElectroShuffle

me too it sounds like ila or ela instead of the spoken word una

3 months ago

AddyTrunks

Why dont we use somos here?but here they use estamos.i am confused

2 months ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

somos is from the verb "ser". When speaking of location, the verb "estar" is used.

2 months ago

EmilyMehta

I keep getting confused on when to use "un" verses "una"

1 week ago