1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Esther anapika wali na vitun…

"Esther anapika wali na vitunguu saumu."

Translation:Esther is cooking rice with garlic.

June 8, 2018

11 Comments


William526411

Would rice and garlic work


machieng

if you're making pilau, yes. SO GOOD


Kadesdal

Sometimes i have pilau with ketchup


CharlyKais

So, does vitunguu mean onion and vitunguu saumu garlic? Earlier I got a picture choosing task where to select onion. It was written vitunguu but the picture clearly was garlic. But there are different words for garlic and onion?


machieng

yes, 'onion' is kitunguu and 'garlic' is kitunguu saumu


AndraNoelle

Wait... 'kitunguu' or 'vitunguu'? or either?


ElizabethF711355

Kitunguu is singular (an onion) and vitunguu is plural (onions).


DavidLamb53073

This is strange. "Wali" is "cooked rice", so I wonder why she is cooking cooked rice.


AbbyCordes

I guess for the same reason you toast toast to make it toasty.


ScorpioGir5

I got it wrong because the audio sounds like Pester! :-/

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.