Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo leo mi correo electrónico en la oficina."

Translation:I read my email at the office.

4 months ago

17 Comments


fourohbro
fourohbro

So I was under the impression from a previous exercise that correo electrónico was email address, but this sentence makes it pretty clear that it's also email, okay cool. So I'm assuming correo is correspondence, and that would mean the phrase can also mean email address purely out of convenience?

1 month ago

JohnPorter982073

I put "I read my email address in the office" which is a weird thing to say, but thought it would be right because of the Spanish words being used as email address in past tasks.

1 month ago

nishantkinshu

I want to know if the native speakers actually say 'correo electrónico' instead of just saying email.

2 months ago

MathewRobe6

My wife is mexican and she says they say both but mostly they say email

2 weeks ago

mm3C5
mm3C5

Previously you stipulated that correo electronico meant e-mail address, so that is what i wrote. Guess what, it is wrong. Wish you would make up your mind!

1 month ago

Rahul788221

Shouldn't it be "in the office"

4 months ago

Isabel303668

For sure, using AT is poor English.

3 months ago

EugeneTiffany

No it is not. However, either way is correct.

2 months ago

Robert877622

How can you tell the difference between in & at?

3 months ago

ChayaDoppelt

It's an English nuance, unnecessary in Spanish

3 months ago

EugeneTiffany

That is right. And you cannot understand Spanish using the way English works. Need to dump thinking in English. Just think in Spanish to understand Spanish.

2 months ago

fourohbro
fourohbro

This comment seems woefully unappreciated. Have a lingot.

1 month ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

Both should be fine.

2 months ago

EugeneTiffany

Not "should". They both ARE fine.

2 months ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

I was commenting on what duolingo should accept, rather than grammaticality.

1 month ago

MiaChaRyan

I would say "I read my emails at the office" - "my email" sounds wrong is you are referring to more than one email message.

2 months ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

email can be count, like how you want to use it, or it can be non-count, like "mail."

2 months ago