1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo leo mi correo electrónico…

"Yo leo mi correo electrónico en la oficina."

Translation:I read my email at the office.

June 8, 2018

51 Comments


fourohbro

So I was under the impression from a previous exercise that correo electrónico was email address, but this sentence makes it pretty clear that it's also email, okay cool. So I'm assuming correo is correspondence, and that would mean the phrase can also mean email address purely out of convenience?


GameIsRigged

I put "I read my email address in the office" which is a weird thing to say, but thought it would be right because of the Spanish words being used as email address in past tasks.


CatNephE

Technically it means literally mail electronic/electronic mail which is what email is but it does also mean the address itself.


ph.82yxdH

Yes you are an Idiot


nishantkinshu

I want to know if the native speakers actually say 'correo electrónico' instead of just saying email.


MathewRobe6

My wife is mexican and she says they say both but mostly they say email


CatNephE

Good because that would be so annoying to say the long version of it when in english its purposely shortened because the internet likes to shorten things.png


Rahul788221

Shouldn't it be "in the office"


Robert877622

How can you tell the difference between in & at?


ChayaDoppelt

It's an English nuance, unnecessary in Spanish


EugeneTiffany

That is right. And you cannot understand Spanish using the way English works. Need to dump thinking in English. Just think in Spanish to understand Spanish.


fourohbro

This comment seems woefully unappreciated. Have a lingot.


Strength20

This is the ONLY way to understand Spanish! Well said. Please have 2 lingots ; )

Even though my Colombian friends ask me to correct them, now I totally understand why they say " Where is your mother from?" de donde es tu madre?" or "You have an interesting job, " Tienes un trabajo interesante"

Now I no longer think in English and I understand that it is just as hard for them as it is for us x


CatNephE

I couldn't agree more! Spanish is more funky than english but not as complex in my experience. English is annoying sometimes. Knowing spanish can actually help you learn other romance languages very easily as they share very similar grammatical structures.


Nick_Pr

Both should be fine.


EugeneTiffany

Not "should". They both ARE fine.


Nick_Pr

I was commenting on what duolingo should accept, rather than grammaticality.


Gael987265

More context is required to differentiate between at / in the office

Usually [ at ] when not in the building or not proximal to a specific room or suite designated and purposed as the office

Often [ in ] when proximal to the office space - the office is within view at work but reading email activity will wait until actually within the confines of the office space within the greater surrounding work or business space


Estelle927738

why can't you say I am reading instead of I read


AnnSanders2

why is I read my email IN the office wrong ?


Stephan_2018

"In" was accepted (July 2020).


mm3C5

Previously you stipulated that correo electronico meant e-mail address, so that is what i wrote. Guess what, it is wrong. Wish you would make up your mind!


skepticalways

Mm3C5, hello. Someone down-voted you, but I understand your frustration. Remember, Duo volunteers read our FLAGGED comments and try to improve the program using our suggestions. (The COMMENTS icon brings you here, to the forum.) We try to learn from each other, here, and native speakers and advanced learners are often very helpful.

Your experience with the phrase probably happened when we told Duo that most people in the U.S. have dropped using the whole phrase, "What is your email address," and use the shorter form, "What's your email?" So Duo started leaving dirección out of some exercises. So if they ask for 7"address," put it in, but if they say only correo electrónico, then that is just "electronic mail" (email). Hope that helps you or others who have related questions. :-)


Clark89312

My comment is that the woman speaking clearly says "Yo leo un mi..." It is hard to understand the audio of that woman.


Cheyenne77437

Why does this one speak sooo fast. I understand I should be able to understand more words spoken faster but this particular sentence was too fast.


Uchechi789808

How do you know if a word is present or past tense.


ruth625302

Yet again showing the right answer and telling me i got it wrong but covering up my answer so i cant see what i got wrong!!! Very frustrating duo lingo


LendlAlfre1

I'm not hearing mi clearly, it sounds so muffled


aposmontier

it sounds exactly like the speaker started to say "un" and then just barely says "mi" at the last moment - even in the slowed down version! and both would make sense...


Darkrai007

Does 'correo electrónico' refer to email, emails & also email address?


RichardL80497

Is there a plural of "correo electronico" ? Or does it just mean e-mail? NOT emails plural?


JOEcoal

The plural form(according to Duo) is "correos electrónicos".


Abhinav948878

How to say- "i will read my email at the office" ?


TomasDonal

I just left the accent off of electrónico


sikhachaud1

I wrote email address as taught but the answer has not been accepted.


CatNephE

What an annoyingly long way to say something that is purposefully shortened in english. I never actually learned how to say email in spanish in school as it wasn't really used back then. I'm old lol.


DominiqueMT

I wrote the same sentence yet it said I was wrong


r7OF9

i think i have seen yo lee somewhere, is it correct to say that


EmanuelPot1

Suppose to be correo electronico


Stellarita6

Why is it wrong to translate Yo leo as "I am reading"?


Mburke6

wrong because i had an extra ff in oficina.. give me a break for spelling mistakes


Meriem862760

I wrote in the office, which is better english than at the office and it didn't take it


Raili328307

The whole sentence appears done


Linda501360

I wasn't finished but accidentally hit check button. I have done this several times perhaps because my phone is small? I am highly irritated at myself when this happens. Is there any way to permit one to finish the sentence without losing a heart? This is discouraging to say the least.


Lisa630639

for the life of me I cannot understand the male accent when he says mi. it sounds like a gutteral n. I have listened to it multiple times and gotten it wrong. I don't usually have trouble with accents. Only with the male voice on here.


AshleyH.216491

Would "a la oficina" also mean 'at the office'?


ScottRoe2

at full speed "she" says , or I hear ... "en l'oficina". Her speaking voice is full of contractions or run-ons. Very hard to learn from "her" voice.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.