1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "This watch is too expensive."

"This watch is too expensive."

Translation:Este reloj es demasiado caro.

June 8, 2018

186 Comments


NatashaCar398353

Why is "so" such a long word? Lol


ZackDavisTheGuy

I usually imagine it meaning excessively. Such as, the watch is excessively expensive.


Erica179795

Thats a good way to think about it


Dring-Master

it's not so, it's too or too much.


Omar-Farou

Like it's sooooo long! Lol


Alan72

Literally got in there three months before me. Have a Lingot!!


Alan72

Because it literally means 'Sooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooo!' lol


RzeeZed

You can use "muy"


vero52013

no. muy means very expensive. demasiado means too expensive. so, whilst the purse can be very expensive you still might opt to purchase it. Once the purse is too expensive you won't be making that purchase.


JonathanKi526745

Fairs. I think it still accepts 'muy' though.


StevensMot1

I tried it refused


CherylRauc

that's what i thought.


JonathanKi526745

I think you can use Muy too. Muy = Very.


katemonster

Why "es" instead of "esta" here?


peace2105

Esta (with an accent over the a) is used for temporary things and es is used for permanent things. Caro is being used to describe reloj - it is a simple description so it uses es. Esta would be used if it were referring to location (where the watch is).


johann152107

Esta is the right answer now. Why not ese?


Gargi357898

i think ese means 'that' not 'is'


RagnarHakon

Exactly. Ese/eso, that. Es, is. Esto, this.


felipe88007

thanks for explaining, previous lesson had el hotel esta aqui, it makes sense now!


tumblingit

Would estar be used for the temporary cost? Like, if you know something will be less expensive in the future, so you're describing its current high price?


ALICEMOORE67728

Would this be correct: "Le reloj esta en el bano."?


Norman_Rockwell

It would be, “El reloj”, but sí :)


maleek744219

Why esta not es ??


udaspmz

No, "Bano" is not even a word. If you mean "baño" being in a bathroom never refers to something expensive


brii745

I thought esta was used feminine wise and ese masculine...like ese sombrero or esta falda


MaxVaughan3

My old Spanish teacher used to say "how you feel and where you are, that is when you use estar" (esta being the conjugated form of estar) and that always really helped me


Dilekzdemi238520

Thank you. I always confuse "soy" and "estar". I is a good method


triplegc

friggin cheater you took spanish already lol but thanks that does help actually


George762866

The watch is on the bed=El reloj está en/sobre la cama.

That watch is weird=Ese reloj es raro.


HristinaLa3

Its es when you are describing something


VJ-K

Glad it accepts "muy" as well. :-)


19CarlaQua

it didn't except muy for me either


Kara113971

I am not typing this incorrectly but it keeps saying its wrong. Whats up


JohnKeiser1

I get that a lot. The program calls the correct answer as being incorrect. Over & over in an endless loop. .


YuktaAdha

When to use "ese" and when "este"?


1komentato

Este, esta, esto- >you use this for things that are close to you. Este for masculine, esta for femine. Esto means "it"

Ese, esa - >you use this for things that are bit further away. Ese for masculine, esa for femine.

Aquello, aquella - > for things that are far away. Aquello masculine, aquella femine


delighton_

Is there something called "eso" for "it" which is a bit further away ?


udaspmz

Yes, "eso" means "that". There is also the word "aquel" that is other way to say "aquello".

Este, esta and esto are used to something next to you; ese, eso and esa are used with objects next to the second person, but not next to the one speaking. Aquel, aquello and aquella are used with things far from both speakers.


aspringsteen.1

There's a saying: this and these have the "t's"


JojoJoji1

I think "ese" is "that", and "este" is "this"


Monica620153

I think muy should be acceptable here as well


Dring-Master

someone said that that they got it right when they put that in it.


beagoodone

Disculpe, reloj sounds just like Dreloj ?


Dring-Master

how do you remember how to spell reloj?


LaVellThom

Since reloj is the word for watch, I just think about the brand "Rolex," and I am able to remember the word that way.


JohnKeiser1

"Reloj" rhymes with "watch"


sscanlon

Tan should be an acceptable substitute for demasiado ...


eynatsela

Hi, why is it demasiado caro, and not caro demasiado? Tnx


Dominique985567

When I put "demasiado" in for "too," it kicked it back as wrong and said that "extremadamente" was the word I should be using instead (though that wasn't an option when I rolled over the word). Does someone know if this is a cultural thing where they are interchangeable, or if there is just a problem with the question?


Emilie804789

Can someone explain to me the distinction between ese/este/esa/esta/etc.? I know I learned it when I took a Spanish class like two years ago but I don't remember


zbuddha

"This" and "These" have the "T's".... "That" and "Those" don't..... Este and estos (this and these) have a "t" in them. Ese and esos (that and those) don't. Just remember "this and these have the t's". Hope that helps.


Sari58201

@zbuddha this was very helpfull, thanks!


SarahFrank502772

You have not taught me the difference between "This" and "that" in Spanish-- ese? este? You keep testing me on it without teaching it!!!!! Grrrrrrrrrr......


SarahFrank502772

WHEN are you going to explain the difference between "this" and"that"?


JMC.2

Este reloj es tan caro <- This must be accepted as well.


AllieRose138277

Why este instead of es


czeng1

When do you use ese or este?


RJBalderDash

What am i missing about Este and Ese? I can't seem tl figure it out


ashik210617

why not "caro demasiado"?


Greg703038

Would be cool if you could get the answer that you wrote when you select the word buttons. Anyone know what regalo means?


jordan60730

The correct answer won't light up.


DiegoPalmi9

Muy is the same as demaciado


ThomasAnas8

Why not" este reloj es mucho caro" ??????


MarkPaulDR

Demasiado Gracias spellcheck :)


ABBASABOEL

why cant I say caro instead of demisiado ?


Isidor11166

What's the difference between muy and demasiado?


Menitta1

I typed the same thing


Mike526064

It says my answer is wrong and its exactly the same ad the proper answer, letter for letter, word for word


triplegc

Why is it so hard to spell though it's literally the word so


SarahJager7

Thats exactly what I put


TaynaraInc

quando usar este ou ese?


MichaelMis570178

ESTE RELOJ CUESTA MUCHO DINERO


Dilekzdemi238520

Finish the level to one question i push to green buton insteat space buton


mikhailkho7

what is the different between demasiado and muy ?


Angusbeattie

Why cant muy carro be used here?


prabhsg20

can i use "muy" instead of demasiado? if yes then why did it mark wrong when i used muy? thanks


RebeccaAck13

why not use muy instead of a long word like demasiado?


juz546831

I wrote the same thing how can u say its wrong?


JamesM.A.N

"Tan caro" also means too expensive


grace-penzy

What is the difference between "este" and "ese." I used "ese" for this question because the previous question, I used "este" and it was incorrect, just wondering.


DaemonBeats

Anyone know a good way to remember demasiado? It's a word that I struggle with so if someone happens to know a good way to remember it I'd greatly appreciate it!


anghem15

Thur far, you have used abrigo as expensive and demasisdo as elegante.


EmilyMoore463266

Why is Este reloj es muy caro not a possible answer? To me that would say the watch is very expensive. Also under too it list muy as a possible option.


krisnaarianta

What's the difference between muy and demasiado?


JoanneRomi

Why does one letter matter so much, I got it right. Sometimes I get "you have a typo" and still pass. I spelled demisiado instead of demaciado. Are these two different words or do you just like ripping off my hearts. About the hearts, I'm only getting three a day?


JoanneRomi

This is number 19, still can't get through the lesson due to spelling errors with demaciado, keep spelling it as demasiado, should give me a pass with a typo explanation. I feel like giving up.


AlasdairTa7

hhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii


RowlandEdw

in spain the say barato or barata for cheap


RowlandEdw

in spain the say Barato or Barata


brianne767264

What is the difference between ese and este?


Mag00266

this was tough.


Fronk_Oreo101

I can't remember how to spell "too" en Español


Danniell18

I answered correctly, with a "wrong" answer.


launock

Can you please explain the difference between ese and este?


tal271891

the word was 'too' expensive should accept 'muy caro' also valid like very.


svila14

I put cortect answet


afQJuINE

Doesn't caro mean coat?


tasneem387536

can i say muy caro instead of demasiado caro?


vero52013

they mean two different things. Muy caro means very expensive. demasiado caro means too expensive so they're not interchangeable. I want front row seats to that concert but they're just too (demasiado) expensive. Balcony seats are very (muy) expensive but, if I work a couple extra shifts, I can buy two tickets.


ShirleyHop4

what is the difference between Este and Ese reloj


vero52013

este reloj = this watch. ese reloj = that watch.


T3m3r1ty

New word demasiado not highlighted


ElliePappa1

I put the exact sentence and it said wrong like what the heck


LErskine2

So i spelled demasaido wrong. And why cant i just use "muy"?


AparnaLenk

What is the difference between este and ese?


JonathanKi526745

'Este' is 'This' and 'Ese' is 'That' I believe.


AparnaLenk

What is the difference between ese and este?


Pranal944782

My answer is as it should be ..still a red flag?????


NehaShaw17

I have written the same sentence


MarkKeske

Why este ,not esto?


peace2105

Because the thing that "este" is referring to is known. If it were unknown, like if someone were to ask, "What is this?", it would be "Que es esto?" Este is used when you know what "this" is. Especially when any noun comes immediately after "this," use este.


Jessicaakin

why is it 'es' and not 'esta (with an accent on the a) - what is the difference between the two?


SewarMorsh

I keep writing it the same but it doesn't tick right uggghh


pam937055

Why did it not accept muy instead of demasiado


RicardoJos435828

Yo penso que mucho tabien está correto, pos usted precisam atualizarse tabiem, buenas noches


EdwardSzot

Why not " tambien"instead of "demasiado"


[deactivated user]

    Tambien = "also, as well", demasiado = "excessive, too"


Christophe468270

    Native speakers will know what I'm learning en dolingo; este demasiado obvio.


triplegc

    I only slightly misspelled it demasaido but I still got it wrong. is it another word or something?


andrew761600

    Getting it right but cant continue


olly228685

    There seemed no difference to the correct answer, yet marked incorrect?


ElsBucknel1

    Correct answer but keeps being flagged as wrong


Viva_Marie

    Why can't you say "muy" or "mucho" instead of demasiado? Or would that be "This watch is much expensive"?


Digitall.

    Why does it have to be demasiado it can be muy


ofir761385

    I write it right.. and its say its incorrect


NathanS493375

    This is hard to spell, so obviously I spelled it wrong. And they say I answered incorrectly. What else could I possibly be spelling?


JorgePortell

    I hate duolingo, my dad tells me to do it,AT THE WRONG TIME! And its because im watching my show -_-. Oh by the way I'm a girl


SkallDude

    duolingo is worst learning website ever, i've been to way better websites than this crappy one


LouisaSinger

    still strugglin with ese este


parulwadhw2

    Perdon means pardon bt at times it shows perdon means sorry . How can a same word have two different meanings


udaspmz

    People make languages, that's why words come to have more than one meaning, e.g.:

    https://www.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/us/definition/english/bark_1?q=bark


arad504084

    I write correct


JoshGehlha

    "too" is an adjective of the word "expensive", so why isnt it "caro demasiado" in spanish?


Ali532402

    Adjectives for a noun come after it. "caro" is not a noun. And as I undersrand demasiado is not even an adjective.

    In any case, word like "very", "too", and similar always come prior to the word they refer to.


amber602239

    Thank you for this clarification!


Dring-Master

    you do adjectives after the noun


amber602239

    I don't know why people are thumbing you down for your valid question. In fact, I came here for that exact same reason-- thinking that "too" would come after "cheap" instead of before it. Thanks.


WideVacuum

    Because in Spanish the properties of a thing or an object are added later. Example: "una camisa rojo." which means "a red shirt".


MaryMarks6

    It wanted me to have written moy. Not demasiado....whats the diff? Im confused.


mu_nesh

    muy is very, demasiado is too, so you're correct. you could report it.


Dring-Master

    demasiado is also too much


alwamazo

    What is the difference between ese and este?


jessicasho910400

    What's the difference between 'demasiado' and 'mas'?


haidao0923

    mas is more while demasiado is too


Haileythehorse

    This doesnt make sense.


Bruce268986

    when do you use "Muy" rather than "damasiado" which sounds so long and clumsy?


HaleyGrace729627

    What is the difference between este and ese


Vee415351

    It accepted "...esta demasiado" and showed "...es demasiado" as another acceptable translation. Why so?


HelloFriendsMe

    I will hurt your family I did it right you fat piece of crap


Gail662425

    I am typing this sentence correctly It will not let continue. Why ?


Dring-Master

    also, that was already said and answered.


Koriander

    "Very" is an adverb. It describes a adjective or verb


delvi

    Can one say "caro demasiado" ?


Aditya471804

    Why is it este and why not ese.


MeganKunze1

    I think 'este' = 'this', and 'ese' = 'that'. Someone please correct me if I'm wrong :)


vibhutigup4

    Can someone plz tell when to use este and when to use esto ?


Mashmai

    Why Estes and not esta


iceboys1

    If you have like expencive car in spanish you have difrent direction like (car expencive) but know it is different way in the sentences like right know (expensive car)


RickIsOsiris

    Shouldn't it except 'muy' as well?


h33iio

    no because muy means very


Linda390804

    why demasiado rather than muy


Karen316538

    Why is this bot correct?


cruz20191960

    Why can't I use bastante?


Hafsah304632

    'Demasiado' seems like a word too big for 'too'


Raquel735691

    Missed the last word


joyce697732

    Help i quit no response


Alzogu

    I got it exactly right but it marked it wrong. Wtf

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.