1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "This watch is too expensive."

"This watch is too expensive."

Translation:Este reloj es demasiado caro.

June 8, 2018

250 Comments


VJ-K

Glad it accepts "muy" as well. :-)


19CarlaQua

it didn't except muy for me either


YuktaAdha

When to use "ese" and when "este"?


1komentato

Este, esta, esto- >you use this for things that are close to you. Este for masculine, esta for femine. Esto means "it"

Ese, esa - >you use this for things that are bit further away. Ese for masculine, esa for femine.

Aquello, aquella - > for things that are far away. Aquello masculine, aquella femine


delighton_

Is there something called "eso" for "it" which is a bit further away ?


udaspmz

Yes, "eso" means "that". There is also the word "aquel" that is other way to say "aquello".

Este, esta and esto are used to something next to you; ese, eso and esa are used with objects next to the second person, but not next to the one speaking. Aquel, aquello and aquella are used with things far from both speakers.


aspringsteen.1

There's a saying: this and these have the "t's"


JojoJoji1

I think "ese" is "that", and "este" is "this"


Dukethy1515

Ese is that and Este is this


Monica620153

I think muy should be acceptable here as well


Dring-Master

someone said that that they got it right when they put that in it.


VovaKorotk

Very and too have different meanings, so do demasiado and muy as well.


eynatsela

Hi, why is it demasiado caro, and not caro demasiado? Tnx


ashik210617

why not "caro demasiado"?


VovaKorotk

It's not an adjective so it follows different rules


IsidorCeperkovic

What's the difference between muy and demasiado?


Tushar426569

Muy means "very" whereas demasiado means "too"


RJBalderDash

What am i missing about Este and Ese? I can't seem tl figure it out


sscanlon

Tan should be an acceptable substitute for demasiado ...


Dominique985567

When I put "demasiado" in for "too," it kicked it back as wrong and said that "extremadamente" was the word I should be using instead (though that wasn't an option when I rolled over the word). Does someone know if this is a cultural thing where they are interchangeable, or if there is just a problem with the question?


tal271891

the word was 'too' expensive should accept 'muy caro' also valid like very.


WildWillows14

Muy means very, and demaciado means too. He is saying the watch is too expensive to him to buy it.


beagoodone

Disculpe, reloj sounds just like Dreloj ?


SarahFrank502772

WHEN are you going to explain the difference between "this" and"that"?


DiegoPalmi9

Muy is the same as demaciado


JMC.2

Este reloj es tan caro <- This must be accepted as well.


JoanneRomi

This is number 19, still can't get through the lesson due to spelling errors with demaciado, keep spelling it as demasiado, should give me a pass with a typo explanation. I feel like giving up.


SarahFrank502772

You have not taught me the difference between "This" and "that" in Spanish-- ese? este? You keep testing me on it without teaching it!!!!! Grrrrrrrrrr......


Greg703038

Would be cool if you could get the answer that you wrote when you select the word buttons. Anyone know what regalo means?


AllieRose138277

Why este instead of es


czeng1

When do you use ese or este?


Emily21163

"Este" means this, "ese" means that, so "this watch" would be "este reloj".


prabhsg20

can i use "muy" instead of demasiado? if yes then why did it mark wrong when i used muy? thanks


JoanneRomi

Why does one letter matter so much, I got it right. Sometimes I get "you have a typo" and still pass. I spelled demisiado instead of demaciado. Are these two different words or do you just like ripping off my hearts. About the hearts, I'm only getting three a day?


RowlandEdw

in spain the say barato or barata for cheap


brianne767264

What is the difference between ese and este?


KristenH851147

I just got the i in the wrong place at the end!


AaronS1989

Should "Este reloj es tanto caro" be an accepted answer?


AaronS1989

Should "Este reloj es tanto caro" be an accepted answer?


nicwoodman81

a rolex is a watch. rolex reloj. hmmmmmmm


Emilie804789

Can someone explain to me the distinction between ese/este/esa/esta/etc.? I know I learned it when I took a Spanish class like two years ago but I don't remember


zbuddha

"This" and "These" have the "T's".... "That" and "Those" don't..... Este and estos (this and these) have a "t" in them. Ese and esos (that and those) don't. Just remember "this and these have the t's". Hope that helps.


Sarikn_

@zbuddha this was very helpfull, thanks!


ThomasAnas8

Why not" este reloj es mucho caro" ??????


ABBASABOEL

why cant I say caro instead of demisiado ?


ABBASABOEL

why not muy caro ?


Mike526064

It says my answer is wrong and its exactly the same ad the proper answer, letter for letter, word for word


triplegc

Why is it so hard to spell though it's literally the word so


TaynaraInc

quando usar este ou ese?


MichaelMis570178

ESTE RELOJ CUESTA MUCHO DINERO


Dilekzdemi238520

Finish the level to one question i push to green buton insteat space buton


Angusbeattie

Why cant muy carro be used here?


RebeccaAck13

why not use muy instead of a long word like demasiado?


JamesM.A.N

"Tan caro" also means too expensive


grace-penzy

What is the difference between "este" and "ese." I used "ese" for this question because the previous question, I used "este" and it was incorrect, just wondering.


DaemonBeats

Anyone know a good way to remember demasiado? It's a word that I struggle with so if someone happens to know a good way to remember it I'd greatly appreciate it!


EmilyMoore463266

Why is Este reloj es muy caro not a possible answer? To me that would say the watch is very expensive. Also under too it list muy as a possible option.


krisnaarianta

What's the difference between muy and demasiado?


RowlandEdw

in spain the say Barato or Barata


afQJuINE

Doesn't caro mean coat?


tasneem387536

can i say muy caro instead of demasiado caro?


vero52013

they mean two different things. Muy caro means very expensive. demasiado caro means too expensive so they're not interchangeable. I want front row seats to that concert but they're just too (demasiado) expensive. Balcony seats are very (muy) expensive but, if I work a couple extra shifts, I can buy two tickets.


ShirleyHop4

what is the difference between Este and Ese reloj


vero52013

este reloj = this watch. ese reloj = that watch.


T3m3r1ty

New word demasiado not highlighted


ElliePappa1

I put the exact sentence and it said wrong like what the heck


LErskine2

So i spelled demasaido wrong. And why cant i just use "muy"?


Emily21163

"Demasiado" means too, and "muy" means very. It's the difference between saying it's very expensive versus saying that it's too expensive. Both make sense in context, but they are technically saying different things.


AparnaLenk

What is the difference between este and ese?


JonathanKi526745

'Este' is 'This' and 'Ese' is 'That' I believe.


AparnaLenk

What is the difference between ese and este?


omig1195

Why can't i use mucho instead of Demasiado??


ph.q22hpZ

My answer was right it is saying wrong


mark821271

It looks like i have the right words but it is saying im incorrect??!!


leia510062

Why do I have to wnd yhe sentence in a period because that has never happened before


joandelich

Shiuld of accepted answer with misspelling.


[deactivated user]

    What does demasiado mean?


CHI_NECHE

    is there a difference between Demasiado and muy? Can either of them be used interchangeably?


Emily21163

    Demasiado means too, muy means very. Technically, both would make sense in this context, but they're saying slightly different things.


Aparajitak7

    Why can't i write muy instead of demasiado?


VesnaMarkan

    Why not mucho caro?


Jan758334

    A little easier on the spelling mistakes please. Two letters transposed should it be a mistake


d3E1R

    Tan caro not accepted


FathimaRashid

    Why not ese instead of este?


LindenPete

    When is it ese and when is it este?


Ana_QT

    Couldn't esto be used instead of este since I know that it's masculine?


Ana_QT

    Couldn't esto be used instead of este since I know that reloj is masculine?


LindenPete

    In spanish, it's always este


Lion_girl1

    I wroted one wrong word and it said its a mistake ! But when i get another thing wron they say its just a tipoo


Lilian996529

    couldn't you also say carísimo


lcy_Rosieana

    why isn't it muy but demasiado, what the different?


Vanessa876397

    I thought Ese and Este both mean "This"


depdad

    Can I say, "Este reloj es muy caro"?


AaronS1989

    Should "tanto caro" be an accepted answer?


shaylonv87

    What's the difference between este and ese


Emily21163

    "Este/esta" mean "this", "ese/esa" mean"that"


AnnDeStana1

    I typed it with caro. wrong. I typed it with carro. Wrong again. Which is it?


LindenPete

    caro is right. You must have made a different mistake


Kai946236

    Demasiado is so weird because in our language, a word that has similar spelling to it means "not much"


Jackie296750

    Once we have selected, it would help if we could hear it...


Jackie296750

    Once selected, it would help to hear it being said.thx U


TemidayoAj3

    How do I tell the difference between "ese" and "este"


Anupama728705

    I thought 'este' was supposed to mean 'is' instead of 'this'.. confused -.-


Francois703081

    I keep putting the correct answer into the box, but it says it is incorrect! Anyone have that happen? Then the program won't go forward. Help!


gluck_deluxe23

    Why can't you say "muy" in replace of "demasiado" here?


DanielPiur

    What is demiasado


Blayke019

    What's the difference between ese and este


elextrao3

    Muy instead of demasiado


ShellyHend1

    Could "más caro" be used instead of "demasiado caro" i was going to use it but checked the hints and it wasnt there


ShellyHend1

    Could más be used instead of demasiado?


CariGuerci

    Why este instead of ese? I thought the rhyme was "that and those, no "T" shows"?


Paisia5

    The answer matched what I wrote. Why is it wrong?


CathleenSc2

    Why is this es and not esta


TCYeldaCet

    ,este reloj es muy caro,

    why it is not true?


Glen414668

    I typed "Ésta reloj es demasiado caro." ,and it was marked wrong. Why? I am confused can someone please explain?


afYCN

    I spelt caro with double r. ITS SPELLING MISTAKE!!!!!!. HOW F** ANNOYING


Atira739198

    I keyed damsiado not demasiado. typo not wrong


lbbh.nadine

    Why is "muy" wrong?


EmmaRosa15

    Demasiado can be replaced with muy not in game of course (its much simpler seeing as i asked my spanish speaking husband)


ivanildoM

    hi guys, i'm in english forum and I am also learning english haha


DimitraKar12

    Hello! I have a problem with the meaning of'ese' and 'este' can anyone help me?


ivanildoM

    this is only grammar, if you speak here everyone will understand you! I also didn't understand sorry


Jocoll75

    If it's wrong in the sentence it shouldn't be in the list produced when tapping on the word! That's not helpful


paulinestehle

    what's the difference between "mas" and "demasiado"?


william.th13

    I am surprised that 'esto' was unaccepted since reloj is masculine.


Steven951322

    I write this sentence correctly in Spanish and the program scores it as wrong. This has happened several times


Steven951322

    Every time I I type this sentence correctly in spanish the program tells me it is wrong.


Wangchuk14

    Can someone please specify when to use "demasiado", "muy" and "tambien"? I recall demasiado-tambien and demasiado-muy being used interchangeably in certain cases.


cpauchuk

    demasiado vs muy???


TarynFlint1

    I don't see a difference in the correction and what i wrote?


Debra585447

    I've looked the answer over several times and it matches my answer but says it's wrong


Punky250725

    What happened to 'tambien'? Isnt that too?


Bryce291155

    It didn't give me a chance to finish typing my answer


Susyyatra

    I wrote domisiado instead of demasiado. sounds similiar


Sharpinski

    I typed the exact answer, letter for letter, and it was marked as a mistake.


FBI-OPEN-UP

    what's the different between este and ese


achaser

    What is going on with duolingo? I am trying to refresh old lessons to get more hearts and every time it asks me to fill in the blank, i cant get the keypad to pop up on the screen. Very frustrating. Can anyone help?


NekhenJack

    I'm not that good at speaking or understanding Spanish


potato_70

    How come we can't use "también" for too?


potato_70

    How come we can't use "también" for too?


FRANCOCAMA9

    Why not muy caro?


nanda_falbu

    Why can't i say: "ese reloj" instead of "este reloj"?


nanda_falbu

    Why can't i say: "ese reloj" instead of "este reloj"?


27VmxC

    I go the entire thing right except for a mispelling of the word "este" i accidentally typed "esta"


jack872103

    Is demasiado always placed before the adjective? Or can it be after? eg caro demasiado


Doriii35

    When do you use ese and when este? I'm confused


Kayleigh681749

    Ese and este still confuses me. Is there a way to remember the difference between them easily?


javiqeleqele

    I used aquel as it can also mean 'that'. Was I wrong?


javiqeleqele

    Why did it not accept "aquel reloj"?


MaramQouqa

    When do we use ese and when do we use este ?


BennyQuoph

    Why not caro demasiado? But demasiado caro?


StevenU11

    I was again penalize for a correct answer. I'm a "free" subscriber. I had the phrasing and spelling correct; prepositional form and verb transitive, all were correct. Exactly as the answer appears above.


katylee11

    why not desmasido caro before watch ? why is it after?


Gandha2

    Can I say "mucho" instead of "demasiado" here?


Delight325071

    Please how do i use "muy" and "desmasiado" in a sentence?


Delight325071

    Please how do i use "muy" and "desmasiado" in a sentence?


Zack270356

    The correct answer is literally identical to my answer i do not understand what i did wrong


Paula305071

    I must have missed a lesson with this demasiado word. I have no recall on it what so ever. What does it mean exactly?


Jan_Michael24

    On the tips page, "this" is "ese" and "those" is "este", I answered ese, why is that wrong?


missygood

    I used costo instead of caro, to change up my vocabulary but it was marked wrong. Why wouldn't it be accepted?


missygood

    I used costo instead of caro, to change up my vocabulary but it was marked wrong. Why wouldn't it be accepted?


HimaniShar784648

    Why i also forgot meaning of too


RichardMixa

    Why demasiado and no muy?


M46a6

    What is the difference between esta and es?


Yuli830266

    I have a problem with es,ese,and este


Scott851120

    audio artifacts on "reloj"


AutumnHoot1

    Why does it have to be "demasiado" instead of "muy"? I tried using "...es muy caro" instead of "...es demasiado caro" if they both translate to "too" how come its wong if "muy" is used?


ULTRASAVAG

    What's the difference between demasiado and muy


MarkKeske

    Why este ,not esto?


peace2105

    Because the thing that "este" is referring to is known. If it were unknown, like if someone were to ask, "What is this?", it would be "Que es esto?" Este is used when you know what "this" is. Especially when any noun comes immediately after "this," use este.


Charles66229

    Thank you. I was frustrated because it would take nothing. I will go take this lesson over and see if it helps. Thanks again


Jessicaakin

    why is it 'es' and not 'esta (with an accent on the a) - what is the difference between the two?


SewarMorsh

    I keep writing it the same but it doesn't tick right uggghh


pam937055

    Why did it not accept muy instead of demasiado


RicardoJos435828

    Yo penso que mucho tabien está correto, pos usted precisam atualizarse tabiem, buenas noches


EdwardSzot

    Why not " tambien"instead of "demasiado"


    [deactivated user]

      Tambien = "also, as well", demasiado = "excessive, too"


triplegc

      I only slightly misspelled it demasaido but I still got it wrong. is it another word or something?


Viva_Marie

      Why can't you say "muy" or "mucho" instead of demasiado? Or would that be "This watch is much expensive"?


Digitall.

      Why does it have to be demasiado it can be muy


mikhailkho7

      what is the different between demasiado and muy ?


ofir761385

      I write it right.. and its say its incorrect


NathanS493375

      This is hard to spell, so obviously I spelled it wrong. And they say I answered incorrectly. What else could I possibly be spelling?


anghem15

      Thur far, you have used abrigo as expensive and demasisdo as elegante.


Fronk_Oreo101

      I can't remember how to spell "too" en Español


LouiseSinger

      still strugglin with ese este


JanetTurne4

      I have written this correctly but it keeps saying incorrect


Charles66229

      I say Este and you say Esta, I say Esta and you say Este. How am I to know?


KaushalJha15

      Adjectives are placed after the noun in sapnish, isn't so?


Ozan459889

      why not "muy carro" not accepted


Meharmalik_25

      I wrote the correct answer, the exact answer as they said but still they gave me wrong. Idk why!


Thomas829739

      I can't believe duo failed me for an initial capital letter!


salonisanghvi

      Why not mucho caro?


SharonDunc6

      I wrote the right answer, but it was counted wrong. I may not be seeing my mistake.


Gerard499426

      I thought adjectives came after nouns


4hours2kill

      Carisimo wouldnt work here?


achaser

      What is going on with duolingo ? I have been doing this about a year, earned 121 crowns , and all of a sudden it is asking me to " fill in the blank." Then , im not able to get a keypad to pop up to be able to type a word! What am i doing wrong ?


JoshGehlha

      "too" is an adjective of the word "expensive", so why isnt it "caro demasiado" in spanish?


Ali532402

      Adjectives for a noun come after it. "caro" is not a noun. And as I undersrand demasiado is not even an adjective.

      In any case, word like "very", "too", and similar always come prior to the word they refer to.


amber602239

      Thank you for this clarification!


Dring-Master

      you do adjectives after the noun


amber602239

      I don't know why people are thumbing you down for your valid question. In fact, I came here for that exact same reason-- thinking that "too" would come after "cheap" instead of before it. Thanks.


WideVacuum

      Because in Spanish the properties of a thing or an object are added later. Example: "una camisa rojo." which means "a red shirt".


MaryMarks6

      It wanted me to have written moy. Not demasiado....whats the diff? Im confused.


mu_nesh

      muy is very, demasiado is too, so you're correct. you could report it.


Dring-Master

      demasiado is also too much


Koriander

      "Very" is an adverb. It describes a adjective or verb


delvi

      Can one say "caro demasiado" ?


alwamazo

      What is the difference between ese and este?


jessicasho910400

      What's the difference between 'demasiado' and 'mas'?


haidao0923

      mas is more while demasiado is too


RickIsOsiris

      Shouldn't it except 'muy' as well?


h33iio

      no because muy means very


Bruce268986

      when do you use "Muy" rather than "damasiado" which sounds so long and clumsy?


Vee415351

      It accepted "...esta demasiado" and showed "...es demasiado" as another acceptable translation. Why so?


parulwadhw2

      Perdon means pardon bt at times it shows perdon means sorry . How can a same word have two different meanings


udaspmz

      People make languages, that's why words come to have more than one meaning, e.g.:

      https://www.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/us/definition/english/bark_1?q=bark


Aditya471804

      Why is it este and why not ese.


MeganKunze1

      I think 'este' = 'this', and 'ese' = 'that'. Someone please correct me if I'm wrong :)


Mashmai

      Why Estes and not esta


iceboys1

      If you have like expencive car in spanish you have difrent direction like (car expencive) but know it is different way in the sentences like right know (expensive car)


cruz20191960

      Why can't I use bastante?


Linda390804

      why demasiado rather than muy

      Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.