"This watch is too expensive."

Translation:Este reloj es demasiado caro.

5 months ago

13 Comments


VJ-K
VJ-K

Glad it accepts "muy" as well. :-)

5 months ago

katemonster

Why "es" instead of "esta" here?

3 months ago

peace2105
peace2105

Esta (with an accent over the a) is used for temporary things and es is used for permanent things. Caro is being used to describe reloj - it is a simple description so it uses es. Esta would be used if it were referring to location (where the watch is).

3 months ago

Kara113971

I am not typing this incorrectly but it keeps saying its wrong. Whats up

3 months ago

EilaGoss

report it

3 months ago

MarkKeske

Why este ,not esto?

3 months ago

peace2105
peace2105

Because the thing that "este" is referring to is known. If it were unknown, like if someone were to ask, "What is this?", it would be "Que es esto?" Este is used when you know what "this" is. Especially when any noun comes immediately after "this," use este.

3 months ago

JoshGehlha

"too" is an adjective of the word "expensive", so why isnt it "caro demasiado" in spanish?

1 month ago

Ali532402

Adjectives for a noun come after it. "caro" is not a noun. And as I undersrand demasiado is not even an adjective.

In any case, word like "very", "too", and similar always come prior to the word they refer to.

2 days ago

kimjongjung

Because in Spanish the properties of a thing or an object are added later. Example: "una camisa rojo." which means "a red shirt".

1 month ago

MaryMarks6

It wanted me to have written moy. Not demasiado....whats the diff? Im confused.

1 month ago

mu_nesh
mu_nesh

muy is very, demasiado is too, so you're correct. you could report it.

2 weeks ago

beagoodone
beagoodone

Disculpe, reloj sounds just like Dreloj ?

3 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.