Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"This watch is too expensive."

Translation:Este reloj es demasiado caro.

3 months ago

7 Comments


VJ-K
VJ-K

Glad it accepts "muy" as well. :-)

3 months ago

katemonster

Why "es" instead of "esta" here?

2 months ago

peace2105
peace2105

Esta (with an accent over the a) is used for temporary things and es is used for permanent things. Caro is being used to describe reloj - it is a simple description so it uses es. Esta would be used if it were referring to location (where the watch is).

2 months ago

MarkKeske

Why este ,not esto?

2 months ago

peace2105
peace2105

Because the thing that "este" is referring to is known. If it were unknown, like if someone were to ask, "What is this?", it would be "Que es esto?" Este is used when you know what "this" is. Especially when any noun comes immediately after "this," use este.

2 months ago

Kara113971

I am not typing this incorrectly but it keeps saying its wrong. Whats up

1 month ago

EilaGoss

report it

1 month ago