1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Elle est faible : elle mange…

"Elle est faible : elle mange le chocolat."

Translation:She is weak: she eats the chocolate.

March 25, 2013

51 Comments


SaturnApollo34

That Sentence is kind of weird.


MarioLemmy66

Could make some sense that way: she is trying to quit her chocolate-eating compulsive habit, but her strong will is not that strong - therefore "she is weak: she is eating the chocolate", whatever ;)


Chantastic92

Or perhaps she had a run-in with a particularly nasty dementor...


sylvietr

lol! This is so funny. Who quits chocolate? She must also be crazy. "Sûrement elle est folle !"


SD-77

She's not trying to "quit chocolate". She's trying to "quit her chocolate-eating compulsive habit". Big difference :)


Xu_Wei

I'm wondering if there should be an article before "folle" une folle?


WeiFromTaiwan

folle is an adjective in the sentence, so no.


Xu_Wei

Thanks for your explanation,really helpful:)


VingtCent

Weak in spirit, lacking in willpower! But nutritionally speaking, dim, I suppose. :p


EmpressRonnie

Maybe she's been captured by a mad scientists who lock her in a room with poisoned chocolate, and she eats it to "opt out", and they're just up there smh-ing like yeah she's weak she ate the chocolate.


eva.lyus

maybe she is low on sugar or nervous, or in a shock, that is why she eats chocolate ^^


ElianaSolange

We are watching a girl that is on a diet and one off us leaves for a while and comes back to ask what happenned


amandaharrison

she could not keep her diet


drthrwh5555

Made me think of Harry Potter. But then it would have to be "She is weak, so she eats the chocolate".


pachamami

How about "Elle n'est pas nevrotique: elle mange le chocolat." That's more like it ...


sincerebanana

What about, She is poor: she eats the chocolate.


wongni

She is poor: she is eating the chocolate. <= I don't understand why my answer was wrong.


Velcrocity

Me too. The pulldown said "poor" so I put it in and was wrong :'(


[deactivated user]

    It's an issue of context.


Sam.P.Mart

    She is poor and thus can only afford chocolate?


mimawbaubo

    If she is that our she wouldn't be able to afford chocolate. It'd be...she is poor; she eats ramen


xenolalia

    I don't like that this sentence implies that you shouldn't eat chocolate. Chocolate is love. Chocolate is life.


Wonderboy6

    is 'faible' as in weak willed?


allbeejm

    She is eating her feelings


pete.chore

    Duolingo is so judgemental!


Demoncrat

    could "faible" translate as "fallible"? That seems more like what the sentence is trying to say.


FuzzyBee

    Who would downvote this question (and at least twice)? The Latin roots for each (febilis for faible according to LaRousse, fallibilis for fallible according to etymonline.com) aren't the same, but perhaps the Latin terms share an earlier root. All the same, I'm more likely to remember this word now, so thanks. :)


Daaaan_

    But chocolate tastes AMAZING


Ohmariamaria

    Dim is not even a listed definition! I got it wrong for putting weak!


averyzia

    Frail works then it didn't feeble is also frail


therealseanpw

    Je suis aussi faible :(


onerce1

    An alternative is given as "dim" but that doesn't seem right! http://www.wordreference.com/fren/faible


Nihou

    I am feeling very chastised now!


colt00

    can 'faible' be substituded by 'malade' ?


injury66

    i imagine a frail woman who is weak from constant overdoses of sugar :)


Luscinda

    Ah, poor inadequate female failing to slim down to the correct body size.


    [deactivated user]

      Maybe she just has diabetes.


M.A.Burnside

      Better to be weak than dead!


lucemarina

      well, maybe she eats chocolate because she feels down, tired. Chocolate makes her feel better.


Aremando

      I wrote "She is poor she eats the chocolate" and it said it's wrong. The correct answer is "She is dim..." why??


TobyBartels

      That's not correct either.


Khajiit7952

      Im sick...lemme sit back, relax, and enjoy my chocolate :)


Programmer01

      I write "she is poor,she eats the chocolate" But it was wrong. Why????


craecke

      Punctuation question: is the colon correct in the French version? It's wrong in the English version; it should read, "She is weak; she's eating the chocolate." Did they also get the punctuation in the French wrong? I've also noticed that they often put spaces before punctuation (e.g., commas and question marks) when you wouldn't in English. Is that correct? How do you know when to put a space, and when not to?


aroacegirl

      Not sure about a colon, but the period and comma thing is definitely different in French.


TobyBartels

      French uses colons more than English does. In this case, I used a semicolon, but a colon would also work, since the second clause is an explanation of the first.


NogoBogo

      What kind of situation would you use this sentence in? Like if she suffers from hypoglycemia or something?


fredwsmith

      La vie est courte. Mangez le dessert en premier.


robaudio

      Weak willed not accepted. Why?


LesterOlson

      why is weak-willed not acceptable instead of weak? Faible also means weak-willed in the definition on the same page.

      Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.