"Elle est faible : elle mange le chocolat."

Translation:She is weak: she eats the chocolate.

March 25, 2013

51 Comments


SaturnApollo34

That Sentence is kind of weird.

March 25, 2013

MarioLemmy66

Could make some sense that way: she is trying to quit her chocolate-eating compulsive habit, but her strong will is not that strong - therefore "she is weak: she is eating the chocolate", whatever ;)

April 5, 2013

Chantastic92

Or perhaps she had a run-in with a particularly nasty dementor...

August 11, 2013

sylvietr

lol! This is so funny. Who quits chocolate? She must also be crazy. "Sûrement elle est folle !"

June 26, 2013

SD-77

She's not trying to "quit chocolate". She's trying to "quit her chocolate-eating compulsive habit". Big difference :)

December 13, 2013

Xu_Wei

I'm wondering if there should be an article before "folle" une folle?

January 21, 2014

WeiDeTaiwan

folle is an adjective in the sentence, so no.

March 8, 2014

Xu_Wei

Thanks for your explanation,really helpful:)

March 10, 2014

VingtCent

Weak in spirit, lacking in willpower! But nutritionally speaking, dim, I suppose. :p

May 27, 2013

EmpressRonnie

Maybe she's been captured by a mad scientists who lock her in a room with poisoned chocolate, and she eats it to "opt out", and they're just up there smh-ing like yeah she's weak she ate the chocolate.

July 2, 2014

eva.lyus

maybe she is low on sugar or nervous, or in a shock, that is why she eats chocolate ^^

August 12, 2013

ElianaSolange

We are watching a girl that is on a diet and one off us leaves for a while and comes back to ask what happenned

February 19, 2014

amandaharrison

she could not keep her diet

July 18, 2013

scrappydap

Harsh...

August 12, 2013

drthrwh5555

Made me think of Harry Potter. But then it would have to be "She is weak, so she eats the chocolate".

October 24, 2013

pachamami

How about "Elle n'est pas nevrotique: elle mange le chocolat." That's more like it ...

July 19, 2013

sincerebanana

What about, She is poor: she eats the chocolate.

September 24, 2013

wongni

She is poor: she is eating the chocolate. <= I don't understand why my answer was wrong.

October 28, 2013

Velcrocity

Me too. The pulldown said "poor" so I put it in and was wrong :'(

April 5, 2014

Andrealphus

It's an issue of context.

April 29, 2014

Sam.P.Mart

She is poor and thus can only afford chocolate?

June 12, 2014

mimawbaubo

If she is that our she wouldn't be able to afford chocolate. It'd be...she is poor; she eats ramen

September 6, 2014

xenolalia

I don't like that this sentence implies that you shouldn't eat chocolate. Chocolate is love. Chocolate is life.

November 9, 2014

Wonderboy6

is 'faible' as in weak willed?

September 27, 2013

Daaaan_

But chocolate tastes AMAZING

December 21, 2013

allbeejm

She is eating her feelings

March 10, 2014

pete.chore

Duolingo is so judgemental!

November 17, 2014

Demoncrat

could "faible" translate as "fallible"? That seems more like what the sentence is trying to say.

November 2, 2013

FuzzyBee

Who would downvote this question (and at least twice)? The Latin roots for each (febilis for faible according to LaRousse, fallibilis for fallible according to etymonline.com) aren't the same, but perhaps the Latin terms share an earlier root. All the same, I'm more likely to remember this word now, so thanks. :)

September 12, 2014

Ohmariamaria

Dim is not even a listed definition! I got it wrong for putting weak!

May 27, 2014

averyzia

Frail works then it didn't feeble is also frail

August 5, 2014

therealseanpw

Je suis aussi faible :(

October 1, 2014

onerce1

An alternative is given as "dim" but that doesn't seem right! http://www.wordreference.com/fren/faible

January 27, 2014

Nihou

I am feeling very chastised now!

January 30, 2014

colt00

can 'faible' be substituded by 'malade' ?

February 3, 2014

injury66

i imagine a frail woman who is weak from constant overdoses of sugar :)

February 5, 2014

Luscinda

Ah, poor inadequate female failing to slim down to the correct body size.

April 29, 2014

Andrealphus

Maybe she just has diabetes.

April 29, 2014

M.A.Burnside

Better to be weak than dead!

March 3, 2014

lucemarina

well, maybe she eats chocolate because she feels down, tired. Chocolate makes her feel better.

April 27, 2014

Aremando

I wrote "She is poor she eats the chocolate" and it said it's wrong. The correct answer is "She is dim..." why??

July 12, 2014

TobyBartels

That's not correct either.

December 10, 2014

Khajiit7952

Im sick...lemme sit back, relax, and enjoy my chocolate :)

July 13, 2014

Programmer01

I write "she is poor,she eats the chocolate" But it was wrong. Why????

July 14, 2014

craecke

Punctuation question: is the colon correct in the French version? It's wrong in the English version; it should read, "She is weak; she's eating the chocolate." Did they also get the punctuation in the French wrong? I've also noticed that they often put spaces before punctuation (e.g., commas and question marks) when you wouldn't in English. Is that correct? How do you know when to put a space, and when not to?

August 29, 2014

aroacegirl

Not sure about a colon, but the period and comma thing is definitely different in French.

August 29, 2014

TobyBartels

French uses colons more than English does. In this case, I used a semicolon, but a colon would also work, since the second clause is an explanation of the first.

December 10, 2014

NogoBogo

What kind of situation would you use this sentence in? Like if she suffers from hypoglycemia or something?

September 1, 2015

fredwsmith

La vie est courte. Mangez le dessert en premier.

December 9, 2015

robaudio

Weak willed not accepted. Why?

January 5, 2016

LesterOlson

why is weak-willed not acceptable instead of weak? Faible also means weak-willed in the definition on the same page.

January 21, 2016
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.