1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Necesito llamar a mis amigos…

"Necesito llamar a mis amigos."

Translation:I need to call my friends.

June 8, 2018

39 Comments


NewAdhis

Can someone explain why we use "a" after a verb at times. I keep leaving that out and getting them wrong because I cannot yet comprehend the reason for it.

I have noticed that it is in sentences directed at people, like in this one.


DavidMoore622957

In addition to what is called the "personal a," verbs that initiate an action or suggest movement toward something are also followed by "a." For example, "ir a la escuela" = "to go to school," "comenzar a correr" = "to start to run," "aprender a nadar" = "to learn to swim."


Texaskdog

and you cant hear the lady say "a" anyway without using the slow option


rla951

I have the same problem. I can't seem to find the rule for the "a" usage.


rla951

I just found this: "its purpose is to introduce a specific, known person or people as the direct object of a sentence -- usually done with a name but could also be a title."

Vi la casa. I saw the house. (Not a specific or known person, no personal a).

"Vi a Maria. I saw Maria. (Specific, known person needs the a.)

Vi a mi abuela. (Specific, known person needs the a)."

This is all on this SpanishDict page, with the explanation given by "Kiwi-Girl": http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/275072/personal-a-or-no-personal-a


iotaman

SHE DOES NOT PRONOUNCE HER FINAL S


Yleexot406

I had a Spanish speaker (she speaks very little English) listen to this and she could not hear the "s" either. All she could hear was "mi amigo".


Mhre1

I totally agree. Even in the slow version it says clear "a mi amigo". Especially with the female voice it is often a guess whether it says singular or plural.


Mhre1

She never pronounces the final "S"


pQpQrOPY

sorry but that woman is too hard to understand. she can't speak clearly; especially with word endings.


Olweg

Is "llamar" really used that way ??oO In 5 years of spanish class at school, we never used it in that way, but only to "name" sth/someone (like "me llamo Olweg", "este lugar se llama Machu Pichu"..


DavidMoore622957

OK, I'll bite. What verb were you taught to use instead - telefonear, convocar?

To answer your question, yes, llamar is the commonly used verb for calling someone. Note that llamarse means "to be called". So, me llamo Olweg means "I am called Olweg." It's the same verb, but the pronominal form you were taught changes the meaning slightly.


ArvindhMani

So do people in one part of the world say "telefonear" while others say "llamar"?


IlanaMe

the sound doesn't sound correct. A lot of times I don't hear the end of the words especially the 's' in plurals and it frustrates me very much. I wonder if there is someone who reads the comments


DoIneedone

Why is it wrong to say I need to talk to my friends?


Yleexot406

"I need to talk to my friends" = "Necesito hablar con mis amigos."


AdamDalton1

I tried this too but got it wrong :(


Chevy685216

Audio is not working at all on this one.


Senorita_Trejo

The male voice has an annoying CLICK before it says "a".

Sadly, the REPORT link lacks any ability to explain why the recorded voice doesnt sound right.

And the REPORT link lacks any facility to explain details of the reason for the report. It is frustrating.


Texaskdog

is there any way to fix the options to not hear the lady? she speaks way too fast. I wish the program adjusted to slow down a bit when you're new at this. turtle is way too slow.


robinhealsbag

Just trying to clear my head a little.

Is 'llamar' always used with 'a'? Or is this a personal 'a' that's added because its 'mis amigos' after it? For example, if you were to say 'I need to call the fire department/police department' or something like that, would the 'a' be used?

Also, would the personal 'a' be used if a child was saying, for example. 'I want my mum!'. Would that be 'Quiero a mi mamá', as opposed to wanting a thing like 'quiero un bocadillo'?

Any help appreciated, thanks very much!


DavidMoore622957

The verb "llamar" is almost always followed by the preposition "a" because the object of that verb is almost always a particular person (or persons) or something personified as such (e.g., the police, a taxi, etc.). In those instances, the "a" corresponds to what is loosely referred to as the "personal a." There is no rule for the verb itself that I am aware of.

Your example with "quiero a mi mamá" (vs. wanting a sandwich) is correct. As an aside, that phrase is often used to say "I love my mom." That meaning doesn't change the use of the preposition, it's just an observation of the way "querer" is used when talking about people.


robinhealsbag

head cleared, thanks for your help!


LarisaVoinea

Then say "ohh Toodles!"


Joanna933096

I said "I need to phone my friend" and it has rejected my answer


Duane920849

I hate that the right answer covers up my wrong answer so I can't compare and see what I got wrong


Kinga481940

You can move the box with answer by sliding it up or down.


sinnychan

Why isn't it "Necesito que llamar" ?


AnilGokool

Read all the comments hoping someone would ask/answer why it wasnt "necesito que llamar". Not seeing anyone addressing it. Can someone please clarify?


DavidMoore622957

There's no grammar rule that explains it, if that's what you're seeking. The verb phrase "tener que " is somewhat unique in the need for "que." (There's also "hay que," but let's not get distracted by that.)

Usually, modal verbs aren't followed by any preposition. So, "tener " is more exceptional in that sense.

So, "querer," "deber,"" necesitar," "poder," etc. are followed immediately by the main verb, without any intervening preposition.


JoanneRomi

When did llama start with a "J"? That female voice is terrible.


Danielconcasco

Joanne, many Spanish speakers use a "J" sound when pronouncing the LL.


MurdieMate

She sounds like she says a mi amigo....


Olivia362373

I want to call my friend


[deactivated user]

    Is call here meant as 'call on someone' i.e. visit or call as ring on the phone. Meaning is unclear and could be taken either way. In British English which is official English language you do not tend to use 'call' for ring on the phone!


Danielconcasco

    It can mean either meaning of call.

    "In British English which is official English language"

    Official to who? :) English has no official standard.


DawnAngel2

    My response is correct


Majklo_Blic

    But we can't see it, so we can't confirm that.

    Next time, use the flag to report your answer to the course moderators.

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.