"Necesito llamar a mis amigos."

Translation:I need to call my friends.

June 8, 2018

31 Comments


Olweg

Is "llamar" really used that way ??oO In 5 years of spanish class at school, we never used it in that way, but only to "name" sth/someone (like "me llamo Olweg", "este lugar se llama Machu Pichu"..

October 4, 2018

DavidMoore622957

OK, I'll bite. What verb were you taught to use instead - telefonear, convocar?

To answer your question, yes, llamar is the commonly used verb for calling someone. Note that llamarse means "to be called". So, me llamo Olweg means "I am called Olweg." It's the same verb, but the pronominal form you were taught changes the meaning slightly.

October 8, 2018

ArvindhMani

So do people in one part of the world say "telefonear" while others say "llamar"?

January 8, 2019

NewAdhis

Can someone explain why we use "a" after a verb at times. I keep leaving that out and getting them wrong because I cannot yet comprehend the reason for it.

I have noticed that it is in sentences directed at people, like in this one.

November 12, 2018

DavidMoore622957

In addition to what is called the "personal a," verbs that initiate an action or suggest movement toward something are also followed by "a." For example, "ir a la escuela" = "to go to school," "comenzar a correr" = "to start to run," "aprender a nadar" = "to learn to swim."

November 26, 2018

rla951

I have the same problem. I can't seem to find the rule for the "a" usage.

November 14, 2018

rla951

I just found this: "its purpose is to introduce a specific, known person or people as the direct object of a sentence -- usually done with a name but could also be a title."

Vi la casa. I saw the house. (Not a specific or known person, no personal a).

"Vi a Maria. I saw Maria. (Specific, known person needs the a.)

Vi a mi abuela. (Specific, known person needs the a)."

This is all on this SpanishDict page, with the explanation given by "Kiwi-Girl": http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/275072/personal-a-or-no-personal-a

November 14, 2018

DoIneedone

Why is it wrong to say I need to talk to my friends?

December 18, 2018

AdamDalton1

I tried this too but got it wrong :(

January 16, 2019

Yleexot406

"I need to talk to my friends" = "Necesito hablar con mis amigos."

June 26, 2019

iotaman

SHE DOES NOT PRONOUNCE HER FINAL S

June 15, 2019

Yleexot406

I had a Spanish speaker (she speaks very little English) listen to this and she could not hear the "s" either. All she could hear was "mi amigo".

June 26, 2019

Mhre1

I totally agree. Even in the slow version it says clear "a mi amigo". Especially with the female voice it is often a guess whether it says singular or plural.

August 7, 2019

Mhre1

She never pronounces the final "S"

August 8, 2019

Chevy685216

Audio is not working at all on this one.

August 28, 2018

robinhealsbag

Just trying to clear my head a little.

Is 'llamar' always used with 'a'? Or is this a personal 'a' that's added because its 'mis amigos' after it? For example, if you were to say 'I need to call the fire department/police department' or something like that, would the 'a' be used?

Also, would the personal 'a' be used if a child was saying, for example. 'I want my mum!'. Would that be 'Quiero a mi mamá', as opposed to wanting a thing like 'quiero un bocadillo'?

Any help appreciated, thanks very much!

November 25, 2018

DavidMoore622957

The verb "llamar" is almost always followed by the preposition "a" because the object of that verb is almost always a particular person (or persons) or something personified as such (e.g., the police, a taxi, etc.). In those instances, the "a" corresponds to what is loosely referred to as the "personal a." There is no rule for the verb itself that I am aware of.

Your example with "quiero a mi mamá" (vs. wanting a sandwich) is correct. As an aside, that phrase is often used to say "I love my mom." That meaning doesn't change the use of the preposition, it's just an observation of the way "querer" is used when talking about people.

November 26, 2018

robinhealsbag

head cleared, thanks for your help!

November 26, 2018

LarisaVoinea

Then say "ohh Toodles!"

December 31, 2018

Joanna933096

I said "I need to phone my friend" and it has rejected my answer

January 3, 2019

Duane920849

I hate that the right answer covers up my wrong answer so I can't compare and see what I got wrong

February 5, 2019

Kinga481940

You can move the box with answer by sliding it up or down.

April 5, 2019

sinnychan

Why isn't it "Necesito que llamar" ?

May 31, 2019

AnilGokool

Read all the comments hoping someone would ask/answer why it wasnt "necesito que llamar". Not seeing anyone addressing it. Can someone please clarify?

July 21, 2019

DavidMoore622957

There's no grammar rule that explains it, if that's what you're seeking. The verb phrase "tener que " is somewhat unique in the need for "que." (There's also "hay que," but let's not get distracted by that.)

Usually, modal verbs aren't followed by any preposition. So, "tener " is more exceptional in that sense.

So, "querer," "deber,"" necesitar," "poder," etc. are followed immediately by the main verb, without any intervening preposition.

July 21, 2019

MurdieMate

She sounds like she says a mi amigo....

August 20, 2019

[deactivated user]

    Is call here meant as 'call on someone' i.e. visit or call as ring on the phone. Meaning is unclear and could be taken either way. In British English which is official English language you do not tend to use 'call' for ring on the phone!

    January 21, 2019

Danielconcasco

    It can mean either meaning of call.

    "In British English which is official English language"

    Official to who? :) English has no official standard.

    January 26, 2019

DawnAngel2

    My response is correct

    July 7, 2018

Majklo_Blic

    But we can't see it, so we can't confirm that.

    Next time, use the flag to report your answer to the course moderators.

    August 19, 2018
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.