1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "In the bus."

"In the bus."

Translation:En el autobús.

June 8, 2018

27 Comments


john827260

does anyone know why it accepts 'en de la guagua' but not 'en la guagua'? !gracias!


MasterYods

I don't know why Duo doesn't accept it, but you just taught me an awesome new word, so thank you. Have a lingot.


DroppedBass

"en la guagua" means "in the baby" (in the sense of a little human being, not an affective way to call a vehicle). "En el de la guagua" means "in the one belonging to the baby", which is a funny way to call a public bus informally.


EseEmeErre

Its usage varies by region. It does not universally mean a baby human.

From the DLE:

\2. f. Can., Ant. y Guin. Vehículo automotor que presta servicio urbano o interurbano en un itinerario fijo.


Handrisuselo

It should be "On the bus" in English. Use "on" (meaning "in"/"inside") for public transportation with big capacity.


AlwynM

I don't know why this has been downvoted. The English expression "On the bus" translates to "En el autobus".


AdrijaGuin

Oohh I forgot about this


Laurel649526

Why does it offer "del" for "in the", then not accept it!?!? I was going to type "en el" but I thought I was wrong.


Opal845388

Same, but i think its grammatically incorrect? Still learning so im probably wrong


CharlotteH403440

I used del because it said it was for both words but i got it wrong


BrycenDarl

The suggested for the Spanish dictionary said "Del' and not el


GHifW1

why cant they do something about these hover hints, that are very miss leading if not totally wrong, I'm sick of them. it ruins the good feel you get from learning such a lovely new language, They only need to put the correct answer, that way you can check to see what you have put is correct without getting the negative red cross to dampen your mood, please leave comments if you agree. thank you.


ph.P7CB2D

How to identify where to use ù or ú


Bailey39

Spanish only uses the accent mark that goes up from left to right - your second example, in this case "ú".


Rumela

In one screen Duo accepted 'la autobus', suggesting that autobus is feminine but in this question, the corrrect answer was 'en el autobus', suggesting that autobus is masculine. Did anyone else face this discrepancy?.


Bailey39

Are you sure it was "la" not "al"?


4Justice0

En el bus is also accepted.


Natasha643729

My phone does not have the accents letters. What do I do?


Bailey39

You should be able to hold your finger on a letter so that alternative letters based on that letter come up for you to select. So, for instance, if you want ñ, hold the n until a little panel of alternatives shows, then glide your finger over to the one you want to highlight and use it.


Sugastoy

I submitted en el auto bus .....the only reason i got it worng was because of the space between auto and bus


irishtomines

Hi there! Can someone help me to understand more about putting the right accent marks please. Gracias!


Rob710465

Here in Puerto Vallarta, they recognize "autobús" but common usage is "camión" for bus, which I'm used to calling a truck. For truck (smaller than an 18-wheeler), they use "camioneta"


ph.9FW9E0

How to remember the accents?


LauraClark176899

How do you put in the accents?


Stewart115426

The promter gave Los, en Los autobus


OmarMousta848790

Why is it "in the bus" and not "on the bus"

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.