1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "In the bus."

"In the bus."

Translation:En el autobús.

June 8, 2018

34 Comments


john827260

does anyone know why it accepts 'en de la guagua' but not 'en la guagua'? !gracias!


MasterYods

I don't know why Duo doesn't accept it, but you just taught me an awesome new word, so thank you. Have a lingot.


Every1IsTaken

yea i wonder the same thing, i cant accept that that's the right way of saying it, one might as well say dentro de la guagua. en de la guagua sounds wrong and odd dont care who on duolingo tells me otherwise


DroppedBass

"en la guagua" means "in the baby" (in the sense of a little human being, not an affective way to call a vehicle). "En el de la guagua" means "in the one belonging to the baby", which is a funny way to call a public bus informally.


EseEmeErre

Its usage varies by region. It does not universally mean a baby human.

From the DLE:

\2. f. Can., Ant. y Guin. Vehículo automotor que presta servicio urbano o interurbano en un itinerario fijo.


Handrisuselo

It should be "On the bus" in English. Use "on" (meaning "in"/"inside") for public transportation with big capacity.


AlwynM

I don't know why this has been downvoted. The English expression "On the bus" translates to "En el autobus".


AdrijaGuin

Oohh I forgot about this


MichaelBul408846

I don't know how to make my keyboard type in Spanish, and it marked me wrong when I didn't use an accent mark.


Bailey39

You can download keyboards for windows machines or, on android phones, hold down the closest letter to get alternatives e.g. o to get ó.


DroppedBass

Spanish keyboards exist by default in Windows without having to download them (you just need to enable them), the problem is if you use an ANSI (USA) keyboard, the ñ key physically doesn't exist.


AdrijaGuin

Same with me I'm having the exact same problem


ikhazu

el - the la - the

both with same meaning, but it only accepts el?


Bailey39

el for 'masculine' nouns; la for 'feminine' nouns. You get used to which ones are which and most times there is consistency in endings, such as most nouns ending in 'o' are 'masculine' and most nouns ending in 'a' are 'feminine'. However, there are some that don't follow this 'rule', such as those ending in 'ma' (e.g. problema) which are generally 'masculine'. They have come in from a different language (in this case, Greek) and may get assigned a different 'gender' from the norm.


Rish288657

Why does it not accept bus, instead of autobús


BrycenDarl

The suggested for the Spanish dictionary said "Del' and not el


Laurel649526

Why does it offer "del" for "in the", then not accept it!?!? I was going to type "en el" but I thought I was wrong.


Zelenatipcica

Can you say "en el bus", using the English short word?


Bailey39

Yes. It just let me do that.


CharlotteH403440

I used del because it said it was for both words but i got it wrong


Savage_Kitty26

I put the exact answer and it said my answer is wrong. Why?


MayurKamble

How to remember where to use accents in autobús. Why it is not as aútobus or autóbus or áutobus?


MrMOOstachE34

Why did the give me Italian words for the suggestions....? Del autobus?


4Justice0

En el bus is also accepted.


Natasha643729

My phone does not have the accents letters. What do I do?


Bailey39

You should be able to hold your finger on a letter so that alternative letters based on that letter come up for you to select. So, for instance, if you want ñ, hold the n until a little panel of alternatives shows, then glide your finger over to the one you want to highlight and use it.


Rumela

In one screen Duo accepted 'la autobus', suggesting that autobus is feminine but in this question, the corrrect answer was 'en el autobus', suggesting that autobus is masculine. Did anyone else face this discrepancy?.


Bailey39

Are you sure it was "la" not "al"?


madisoncar808476

this is stupid as frick


Aanonymous4

Imma puffer fishy

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.