"La parada de autobús está a la izquierda."

Translation:The bus stop is to the left.

June 8, 2018

11 Comments


Swanee11

Sometimes Duo uses La parada de autobus, other times la parada del autobuses. Is there a difference? What about la parada del autobus or la parada de autobuses? I'm trying to learn, and ambiguity messes with my mind.

October 25, 2018

Seattle_Scott

Yes, I noticed this too. Also "estacion de autobus" and "autobuses". Maybe Duo is reinforcing that this is said numerous ways.

February 2, 2019

chuckdumas

If you play with a concept like bus stop and look at the (machine) translations you get a feel for how to manipulate the language into saying what you want it to instead of trying to squeeze your message into a tiny box. So I opened the google translate tab and typed in variations of the concept ' bus stop'.

the bus stop la parada de autobús the buses stop los autobuses paran the bus stops las paradas de autobús the bus stops here el bus para aqui the bus stops many times el bus se detiene muchas veces the bus station la estacion de bus

Lot's of conjugations and even a new verb 'detener' (to me). What the Owl will bless as correct is not all inclusive.

November 20, 2018

Swanee11

a la izquierda translates to on the left in English. Marked wrong.

June 8, 2018

Michael307373

Yes, 'on the' should also be accepted as that is just as common as 'to the' depending on where you are.

August 25, 2018

spiceyokooko

La izquierda = the left

La parada de autobús - The bus stop

está a - is to

la izquierda - the left.

June 8, 2018

zalamation

Audio not clear at the end of the sentence "está a la izquierda"

August 11, 2018

Lez88208

Agreed. I did not hear 'a la' at all though I played it over many times.

August 2, 2019

ZqVQ9DRI

Why is it not "La parada del autobus"?

December 27, 2018

Trudy679058

The bus stop is to the left - yet the correction said the same? Electronic error???

April 9, 2019

JamesLefor1

My ears are old, but I do not hear "a la" spoken unless I listen to the slow version. I guess if you know it's supposed to be there you fill it in.

August 20, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.