1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "La parada de autobús está a …

"La parada de autobús está a la izquierda."

Translation:The bus stop is to the left.

June 8, 2018

28 Comments


Swanee11

Sometimes Duo uses La parada de autobus, other times la parada del autobuses. Is there a difference? What about la parada del autobus or la parada de autobuses? I'm trying to learn, and ambiguity messes with my mind.


Seattle_Scott

Yes, I noticed this too. Also "estacion de autobus" and "autobuses". Maybe Duo is reinforcing that this is said numerous ways.


Regis_Bitencourt

Native Portuguese here.

I suppose it refers to a singular and plural respectively.


ZqVQ9DRI

Why is it not "La parada del autobus"?


Aileen617907

I ask the same question.


Melanie479769

Y yo también


Marshall__P

I answered "la parada de autobús", and was told it's supposed to be "del", so next time I said "la parada del autobús" and was told it's "de". I can't get it right if they change the correct answers on me.


Swanee11

a la izquierda translates to on the left in English. Marked wrong.


Michael307373

Yes, 'on the' should also be accepted as that is just as common as 'to the' depending on where you are.


spiceyokooko

La izquierda = the left

La parada de autobús - The bus stop

está a - is to

la izquierda - the left.


DimpleR1

So far always i have seen Duo used "... la parada del autobus" and my understanding was it needs to be del (and not de) as autobus starts with a noun. And for example ... la estacion de tren, where tren starts with a consonant. But this is not accepting "... del autobus... ".

Please help explain.


VickiSaund

I think you mean Autobus starts with a vowel.


zalamation

Audio not clear at the end of the sentence "está a la izquierda"


Lez88208

Agreed. I did not hear 'a la' at all though I played it over many times.


RollingThu6

I have had another question marked wrong for using "la parada de autobus" can someone please explain why Duo insists on either "de" or "del" in differnet questions both referencing "the bus stop"?


Niki65377

I have tead the entire stream looking for the answer to... why la parada de autobús sometimes and la parada del autobús other times Can anyone explain please.


JamesLefor1

My ears are old, but I do not hear "a la" spoken unless I listen to the slow version. I guess if you know it's supposed to be there you fill it in.


Linda_from_NJ

I believe the elisions and omissions acturally accustom us to listening to and understanding Spanish speakers who have slovenly diction.


Trudy679058

The bus stop is to the left - yet the correction said the same? Electronic error???


Richard950307

On the left is the right English translation however this is still marked wrong


Chris420805

Could also be 'the bus stop is on the left' but i was marked wrong. Wah!, not fair


Vitasiunaite

Marked as wrong, when wrote station instead of stop. Anyone could explain why?


JamesLefor1

Station is estación, parada is stop.


Giles332336

Also having issues with "del" and "de" here. "Del" is " of the " surely? So "the stop of the bus" ? Is it me or is it Duo?


Akhilesh237251

Thanks for sharing


Barbara324997

My answer (del) should be accepted, stop messibg us about duo!!!!


PeterKapla5

can someone please, please, please give an explanation for why its sometimes del autobus vs de autobus


Nancy432605

Why del an de is wrong ?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.