"Laparadadeautobúsestáalaizquierda."

Translation:The bus stop is to the left.

7 months ago

7 Comments


Swanee11

Sometimes Duo uses La parada de autobus, other times la parada del autobuses. Is there a difference? What about la parada del autobus or la parada de autobuses? I'm trying to learn, and ambiguity messes with my mind.

2 months ago

chuckdumas

If you play with a concept like bus stop and look at the (machine) translations you get a feel for how to manipulate the language into saying what you want it to instead of trying to squeeze your message into a tiny box. So I opened the google translate tab and typed in variations of the concept ' bus stop'.

the bus stop la parada de autobús the buses stop los autobuses paran the bus stops las paradas de autobús the bus stops here el bus para aqui the bus stops many times el bus se detiene muchas veces the bus station la estacion de bus

Lot's of conjugations and even a new verb 'detener' (to me). What the Owl will bless as correct is not all inclusive.

2 months ago

Swanee11

a la izquierda translates to on the left in English. Marked wrong.

7 months ago

Michael307373

Yes, 'on the' should also be accepted as that is just as common as 'to the' depending on where you are.

4 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

La izquierda = the left

La parada de autobús - The bus stop

está a - is to

la izquierda - the left.

7 months ago

BAM61131

Audio not clear at the end of the sentence "está a la izquierda"

5 months ago

ZqVQ9DRI

Why is it not "La parada del autobus"?

3 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.