"Where is my skirt?"

Translation:Wo ist mein Rock?

6/8/2018, 8:25:08 PM

4 Comments


marsh413801

Isn't it der Rock? So why wouldn't it be meiner?

6/8/2018, 8:25:08 PM

Huy_Ngo

"Mein" is declined the same as "ein", not "der/die/das".
So we have der/die/das - ein/eine/ein - mein/meine/mein.

This also is true for other pronouns and cases.

6/9/2018, 3:36:28 AM

sqlV7dlG
Plus

Looking online, the accusative for masculine ich is meinen, not mein. Only the neutral is mein. I would have thought this would therefore be meinen Rock. What am I missing? Is it because it's using the "to be" ("is my") verb in this particular example?

12/12/2018, 12:33:24 PM

Huy_Ngo

Not just because it's "to be" here - it's true for all verbs. "Wo" is just the question word, the real subject here is not "wo", but "mein Rock". You can compare with English: it's "Where am I", not "Where is me".

12/13/2018, 1:08:02 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.