1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I have a reservation."

"I have a reservation."

Translation:Yo tengo una reserva.

June 8, 2018

208 Comments


Anand674542

Why una reserva and not un reserva


thelund

When the words ends in "a" it's usually feminine, when it's feminine it's "una" when it's masculine it's "un"


NICHOLASPA8

Thanks Im struggling to remember feminine from male words!


TerryBarco

There are no male words! It might help to bear in mind that 'masculine' and 'feminine' are just labels for 'types' of words - which is what gender literally means. It does not always match sex, so try not to think of them as 'male' or 'female'. One gender is (most) of the words that end with a - labelled 'feminine'; another is words that end with o - labelled 'masculine' - even if that does not match the sex of the person or animal concerned.


harrypotte443669

Thats true, or we might find water and a ruler wearing a dress or trousers :-)


gazza415819

1000ft overview ends in an "a" use una for a or la for the if ends in "e" use un for a or if ends in "e " use el fir the.

For plural femine words use las for masculine use los

For mixtures of both use los


kaiami007

I understand that when it ends in “a” it’s feminine and just “un” is masculine. How do we know just by reading “I have a reservation” whether we are supposed to use the feminine or masculine word?


JuliaGruny1

We know because reservation in spanish is reserva. Reserva ends with an a, so we say una. Hope this helps!


Donnie757655

Translate the word and then you have your answer.


kereama1

So any word that ends with an a anywhere in the sentence will be classed as feminine ?


anonymous83945

But how do we understand by looking at the English sentence and then translating into spanish? I'm a new Spanish learner so I apologise if it was a stupid question


Tyler180542

Because reserva is a feminine word, so you must use the feminine word, "una" and not the masculine word, "un".


.kaylawrenn

ohhhh i get it now


Thomas.Martinez.

Un goes with the masculine and una goes with the feminine, here reserva is feminine, so we use una with the result ' una reserva. '


Leyla253540

Idk honestly. I think we would know if we grew up speaking spanish therefore better understood it.


Quintin981423

I need to know this also. I typed "un" reserva and lost a heart ...


N.Minh159753

Reserva is feminine


Josiah877278

Because reserva is feminine because it has an "a" at the end, "un" would be improper because "un" is used for masculine things


Karina808757

Because una ends in a just like reserva.


TaylorWilk708484

Because when somwthing ends with an a or an a sound (mostly e) it would be unA reserva but if something like telefono that doesn't end with an a or a sound then it would be un telefono


Annadpv

Because "reserva" is Feminine


misterspecs

In spanish, all words are either feminine or masculine, it depends on what it is, for example, un teléfono is masculine while una reserva is feminine


ChrisPenno3

Because its feminine


Gachalover1O1

Yea like una is more dor you know like more for the people and un is more for like the things and stuff like you know what in talking about


SophiaPowe117325

Generally, when the noun ends in 'a or e', it is feminine which means it would be 'una or la'. Masculine words usually end in 'o or i" which means it would be 'un or la'


SuhailBanister

Haven't come across "reserva" meaning anything else but "reserve" until...well, today (15/7/18)! The RAE's online Diccionario de la lengua española (2017) doesn't include "reservation" as another definition. Nevertheless, a generic Google search confirms that nowadays, "reserva" = "reservación." Wish there was a reference out there that records when a new word or new word definition entered the Spanish language or better still, reports the earliest known texts where said word appeared.

Wonder whether this isn't another example of a trend far more common in French, namely "guillotining," where relatively longer words get their final syllables chopped off to streamline them, e.g. "sympa," "fac," "prof," "resto." etc.


PauloChen2

And this is the real reason "reserva" is feminine. Guillotined nouns retain their original gender, regardless of what vowel they end with in their new forms. In the case of "reserva" the new final vowel happens to match the gender. With "foto", OTOH we get a feminine noun ending in '-o' (the full form is (feminine) "fotografía").


Brian920055

But Reserva is guillotined from Reservacion which is masculine. The "n" is a loner noun which is typically masculine. So I'm still confused.


Ickyboogaloo

Words ending in -ción are without exception female.


Brian920055

Thank you so much, that would have been helpful to know. I had to google what constitutes masculine and feminine nouns and the resource I used did not mention that.


randgalt

Why not "reservación"?


Awildebro

Reservación worked well for me just now when I entered it as a test. Seems silly for a student to memorize alternatives if they know that pretty much every word in English that ends with -tion is going to be the same in Spanish but with -ción. This trick to me was the fastest way to increase my known nouns


SaucyBoss

I had the same question. I think it really just depends on the area, it could be said as reserva or reservavión. Duolingo uses the most common or traditional lamguage. Which is probably why a lot of things are said differently than what I've heard.


Rain509618

Difference between tengo and tiene?


Linda_from_NJ

(Yo) tengo = I have. Él tiene = he has.


Luna945569

I believe tengo refers to yourself and tiene is when you're speaking of other people i.e. yo tengo ella tiene.


PERCE_NEIGE

Tiene is used for he/she and its, but also used with Usted (singular formal you).


Anne238435

yo tengo (I have), tú tienes (you have), él/ella/usted tiene (he/she/formal has), nosotros/nosotras tenemos (we (M)/we(F) have), ellos/ellas/ustedes tienen (they (M)/they(F), formal have.


Ickyboogaloo

You missed vosotros/as tenéis.


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, that's true, it exists in Spanish from Spain.


E3D0A

The truth is that in Latin American Spanish we say reservación. Reserva has another meaning. =
La verdad es que en español latinoamericano decimos reservación. Reserva tiene otro significado.


LyokoMala

I said reservación too. I've never heard of reserva. Does Duolingo teach Spain Spanish?


Ickyboogaloo

Mostly Latin American Spanish. I can't remember having encountered the Spanish 'vosotros' for example. Maybe in some lessons, but in the stories it is definitely under-represented. Also a car is mostly called carro (Latin America) and not coche (Spain) and a computer Duo mostly calls computadora while in Spain people would say ordenador.


suparnamahajan

Cant we write "Tengo" instead of "yo tengo"??


spiceyokooko

Yes, tengo works as well as yo tengo here.


purplenight_sky

It didn't accept it when i tried that :(


ThiagoLech4

Wich sentence is the most used, reserva or reservación?


bjrouse

I was taught reservación in school. However, i got mine wrong. Plus i didnt use yo, because its implied in the conjugated verb


katie210907

I used "yo tengo un reservacion" and got it wrong, even though mousing over "reservation" gives both reserva and reservacion as options.


Nick360h

I said "Yo tengo una reservacion" and I got it correct. It must be because you guys did not use the feminine "una".


Gerard133289

Un=mascukine, una=feminine


ScottHalvo1

"Yo" is optional. The subject is included in the verb conjugation. Email me when you get it fixed. You are teaching people to expect pronouns where they won't often here them.


[deactivated user]

    When it says, "I have a reservation," does it mean "I have misgivings about something," "I have a reservation (like at a restaurant)," or does it mean "I have a large piece of land where Native Americans are forced to live against their will"? What is the context?


sallu160783

    Where to complain My leader board score is not increasing even though i am completing my lesson


Nelson955524

    Yo tengo un reservaciòn.


roumborak

    Hola! I can understand why reserva is a "una reserva", however I was wondering about reservacion.... why isn't it "un reservacion".... I do not have the experience other than just a feeling of sounds...i am probably wrong, but anyhow...


Ickyboogaloo

    Well actually all Spanish words ending in -ción are without exception female. So you use una and la with those.


Creature_xx

    The drop down suggestions gave 'en' as a possible translation for 'a' but I was marked wrong for writing 'Yo tengo en reserva'. Can you tell me why? Thanks.


Ickyboogaloo

    Well the drop down suggestion was wrong in giving you 'en' as an option. 'En' means 'in'. Yo tengo en reserva is not a correct sentence. It literally says 'I have in reservation'. This makes no sense in either Spanish or English.


Creature_xx

    Thanks for the clarification. If it comes up again, I'll make sure to report it.


jalyc

    No need. Not all of their suggestions ARE right. THAT is how they test if you really know the right answers. It is like this one has "Un" and "Una" offered for "A". Both can't be correct, so YOU have to know the answer.

    They are slowly moving away from spoon-feeding every answer as we learn (?) more. lol


ElsieDafis

    Why is 'yo tengo una reservacion' wrong? (accent on the last 'o')


billyrobbi

    Yo tengo una reserva


Carson267661

    Reserva is reserve. Reservation is reservación. No male or female conjugatagions or whatever. I grew up speaking spanish.


PERCE_NEIGE

    Yes reservación = booking/reservation: https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/la%20reservación

    -But "reserva" is also correct:
    https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/reserva
    https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/reservation

    -It can mean both, booking/reservation, and a reserve/stock.

    "Ya he hecho la reserva del hotel en Londres."

    "Tenemos suficientes reservas de leña para todo el invierno."

    I guess it depends on the country, because the RAE (so the Spanish of Spain) only gives reserva = stock, and reservación = reservation.

    https://dle.rae.es/reserva?m=form


KelvynStee

    While this is technically correct in typing the words as they are said, "Yo" is implied and is typically not used in normal speech.


Aditi552138

    When to use tengo and when to use aqúi for here?


Ickyboogaloo

    Tengo means "I have" and aqui means "here", so I don't really see how you could mix them up?


Anne238435

    Is there a rule to tell what is masculine and what is feminine


Ickyboogaloo

    Words ending in -o are usually masculine, words ending in -a are usually feminine: el chico; the boy, la chica; the girl. But there are exceptions like el dia and la mano.

    Numbers are masculine, letters are feminine: el dos, la eñe.

    Typical male endings are: -or -aje, -ismo and -m(i)ento: El doctor, el garaje, el socialismo, el monumento.

    Words ending in -dad, -ción, -sión, -tud and -ez are without exception feminine: La ciudad, la acción, la admisión, la juventud, la honradez.

    A lot to remember. It helps if you make sentences with words of each category and remember those sentences. I could give an example, but it is better if you make up your own sentence, that has meaning to you. Good luck!


SuhailBanister

    And don't forget: nouns or adjectives ending in -ista are typically unisex, and can be masculine and feminine, depending. These can refer to members of a profession (el/la dentista, el/la farmacista, el/la futbolista) or members of a political group (el/la capitalista, el/la socialista, el/la chavista, el/la peronista, and--who would have thought?--el/la trumpista)


finickydesert

    easiest way to remember is: if it ends with a = feminine ends with o masculine.

    but not always


KandyKambry

    I put Yo tengo reserva but I also thought Yo tengo una reserva was the right answer. So how is my answer correct when indeed una was neccessary for the sentence? I thought an A at the end of a word made it feminine therefore making una necessary to place in front of reserva.


vitryamrul

    Una and un... hard to remember the difference


P_Azul

    "Una" is for feminine words, "un" is for masculine words. If you find it difficult to remember the difference, use a mnemonic device. E.g.: You're feminine (well, female, but ignore the difference), your name has several "a"-s, so the extra "a" in "una" must be for feminine words. (It doesn't have to be completely logical, as long as it helps you recall which is which.)


kola529962

    Is there any way i can actually identify the masculine or feminine words?


kitkat231155

    Why does there need to be a difference? Wouldn't that just make the language more difficult to understand? And why are words masculine and feminine when they have nothing to do with that gender? I'm just wondering


PERCE_NEIGE

    There are feminine and masculine nouns because this language is Spanish, and all the languages that are from the Latin language are gendered.

    It's a grammatical gender, not a real gender, when you say una maleta.
    But it's a real gender when you say una mujer.
    Both exists.

    It doesn't make the language more difficult to understand, don't worry...


andre844611

    why not reservacion? I always say that in Spanish. Reserva sounds like a good wine !


PERCE_NEIGE

    Reservación is also possible, and it's probably a difference between the Spanish from Spain and Spanish from America.


Melissa971616

    Are words with "v" in them pronounced as "b" as in "reserva"? I have also noticed that words with "b" in them are pronounced as "v" as in "baño". Is this true?


Ickyboogaloo

    The v often sounds as a b. Depends on the region. In Bolivia people say they live in Bolibia with a strong b sound. In other places it can be less strong and sound more like they are combining the v and the b. I have never heard anybody say vaño instead of baño. That is new to me.


Juan531002

    Usualmente usamos "tengo una reservación"


Pizza-Angel

    Shouldn't it be "reservación"?


Mr.Epic1975

    I misspelled a word and usally it accepts it but not today


jalyc

    I think it depends on if the misspelling creates a new word.

    For instance if you typed "Tengo un CARDO", "I have a THISTLE" instead of "Tengo un CARRO", "I have a CAR".
    "Tengo un varro" is not because varro is not another item in Spanish.


AyvriCormi

    I thought tengo was a dance


florgarci

    That's tango. A dance originating from Argentina/Uruguay.


Bill778993

    I typed. Yo tengo una recerava. But it wont change


P_Azul

    Did you literally type "recerava"? If so, what would that mean?


Marnie981291

    If I remember "a" as in daughter and "o" as in son I then have nino = boy - nina=girl (sorry my phone won't let the ~ go over the n) Then sposa = wife and sposo = husband. Can you think of others?


SuhailBanister

    Think you mean "esposa" and "esposo" respectively, no?


peachiestking

    it said en and una were the same, why am i wrong?


Ickyboogaloo

    'En' means 'in'. 'Una' means 'a'. Hay una mesa en la habitación: There is a table in the room.


NafioNurook

    Why "reserva" is a feminine word??


khalil3x6

    What is the difference between reserva and reservacion?


mah575880

    Why not 'un reservó '?


DickvanRie

    Because it's a 'female' noun. Since it is derived from reservación (all words ending in ción) are without exception female) it is unA reservA.


Tony713682

    Hablo and tengo both mean I have. What are the rules of using them e.g. Yo tenngo una reserva, and yo hablo espanol I know the latter means I speak spanish but literaly it says I have spanish.


DickvanRie

    No it doesn't. Hablar never means to have.


LindaSharp5

    When I make an error and have not yet pushed to continue, why can't I correct the error? Several times this occured. I recognized my error a second after clicking on the error -- usually the order of the wording and not the word -- why isi there not a way to change it?


TheRedLotus666

    What's the difference of tengo and necesito in the question "I have a reserve"is tengo, but "Yo necesito un telefóno"is necesito why??? Pls someone


DickvanRie

    Necesito un teléfono: I need a phone. Tengo un teléfono: I have a phone.


ElliottEth

    What is calle una reserva?


Lauren815119

    What about words that don't end in an "a". Like Tren. How do you know if Tren is feminine or masculine? Or la calle - if it ends in "E" why wouldn't it be masculine?


Ickyboogaloo

    It isn't always obvious. Sometimes you just have to memorize the words with their articles. Especially when they are exceptions to the rule like la mano and el el día. But there are some guidelines like I mentioned here earlier:

    Numbers are masculine, letters are feminine: el dos, la eñe.

    Typical male endings are: -or -aje, -ismo and -m(i)ento: El doctor, el garaje, el socialismo, el monumento.

    Words ending in -dad, -ción, -sión, -tud and -ez are without exception feminine: La ciudad, la acción, la admisión, la juventud, la honradez.


abro7876

    i don't get this it should be yo tengo un reserva


Steve860178

    What is the difference between una reserva and una reservación?


Mauraee

    What's the difference between aquí and tengo


DickvanRie

    Aquí means 'here', tengo means 'I have'. Tengo una reserva aquí : I have a reservation here


MoAy289363

    Reservacion is also another type to say reserva


BuzzAbby123

    In Spanish Tengo and Yo tengo mean the same thing. It is not wrong to not use the pronouns


Jim8161

    Duo accepts answers with or without yo


AgnivNandi

    I am male, so I should say "un" maleta, why una maleta?


Jim8161

    The gender of the speaker is irrelevant. All nouns in Spanish have an assigned gender, and maleta (along with most other nouns that end in a) are feminine.

    la maleta = "the suitcase"
    una maleta = "a suitcase"


AlishaScot8

    THANK YOU SO MUCH,YOU ARE HELPING ME WITH SPANISH AND I KEEP IMPROVING


BillyWilde3

    Reservation is trasnlated to Spanish as reservación. tion->ción


BillyWilde3

    Tion->ción Reservation in english is trasnlated to reservación in spanish.


am6589

    Tengo not Tango


Kaan921423

    I accidentally typed tengonuna and it didn't mark it as a typo. This is a mistake by the app and tengonuna is not actually something you can write, right?


P_Azul

    It is indeed not part of the Spanish language. I could imagine Duolingo accepting it with a warning that you made a typo.


P_Azul

    Well, the text to translate was "I have a reservation." If you would say "Yo tengo una pregunta.", it would mean "I have a question."


XavierEcaP

    There is no decipher between man and woman in the sentence i have a reservation. This is the confusion here. How do you know if the "I" in that sentence is a man or female? Is there a Spanish work for "a" other then un or una?


Ickyboogaloo

    You don't need to know wether or not the I is a man or a woman. The word reservación is the female in this sentence.


P_Azul

    There's no way to tell from the words whether the speaker is male of female. This is quite common in languages. E.g., in English you can't tell whether the person saying "I have a reservation." is male of female either. Usually, it's only in the third person that you distinguish between he and she (and it), and in the third person plural some languages will distinguish between he-s and she-s, though English just uses "they" in those cases.

    However, it's "una reserva" because in Spanish "reserva" is feminine. Likewise, it would be "Yo tengo un hotel." (I have a hotel.) because in Spanish "hotel" is masculine.


noiseymur

    how do I know when to use "el" and when to use "la" ?


Ickyboogaloo

    El is for masculine words, usually ending in -o and and la is for feminine words usually ending in -a. El chico: the boy, la chica: the girl. For plural you add an s. Los chicos: the boys, las chicas: the girls.


mah575880

    Thanks for your help. But why reserva and not reservó


Jaime586348

    Tengo una reservación


ShahabUdDin23165

    i have this "un" and "una" 4o time got wrong someone tell me how it works


LuisFerre1

    Should be reservación instead of reserva. Reserva is used when you talk about a protected forest, jungle, etc. Reservación is for an hotel, restaurant appointment.


xxRMac

    why must we use Yo tengo and not just Tengo


xxRMac

    Tengo not accepted ? must we use Yo tengo...


Isambrella

    Why is resarva not Reserva


Emily836563

    literally just said un instead of una and they said im wrong why u gotta be like that


Maggie68664

    Tiene or tengo? What is different use?


Ickyboogaloo

    Tengo : I have Tiene : he, she, it has Tiene is also used with Usted. The formal/polite way for you which English doesn't have. Good site for conjugations including good practising options is esfacil.eu. https://www.esfacil.eu/en/verbs/conjugation/106-tener.html


.kaylawrenn

    I still dont get why its una and not un


Ttaaa2

    Why three words like una un unu


silkssilk

    can I say tengo una reserva or would that be incorrect


Maria801405

    Why una reserva and not un reserva?


Taehyungiebaby

    Because reserva is a feminine noun which needs a feminine article. For example you'll say un nino or una nina because un is masculine and una is feminine, so the go with feminine and masculine nouns. I don't know if that helps I'm not good at explaining.


Ephapse

    What does tengo mean?


DickvanRie

    I have. It is the first conjugation of the verb 'tener': to have. In Spanish you usually don't use the personal pronouns like I and you etc. Only if you want to emphasize them.


Prachi103356

    Does 'tengo' has forms of verbs? Does it change as per the noun before it?


Patsy536249

    Because reserva ends with a so is feminine...una


ravipandey1998

    How can we know that reservation is feminine


MoonRayDra

    I do not understand why it is that there is a difference with female words and male words. Why cant it be like english where it is just She and He? Why does it have to be that even a small word that is used often affected by male and female?


Jim8161

    It is a feature of many languages that have their roots in Latin.
    You are going to just need to accept that Spanish has this feature if you really want to learn it.


BeverlyJon13

    Why not tengo que?


jalyc

    'tengo que' is 'I have TO' do something, as I have TO ir al trabajo or I have TO estudiar.


markus138664

    Whats wrong with "tengo una reservación"


Jim8161

    It is a correct and accepted answer. Either you actually submitted something different, or there was a glitch during submission, but at least you can be reassured you have a valid translation.


markus138664

    Thsnk you, i probably just made a typo.


Elena793164

    So where does the accent go or not go?


Jim8161

    Duo will show you the accents, or you can look up online dictionaries such as https://www.spanishdict.com/


Ickyboogaloo

    Or you apply the rules. They're not hard. In Spanish the last syllable gets the accent. Unless A) the word ends in -s, -n or a vowel. Then the second last syllable gets the accent. Or B) syllables with a written accent (') always get the spoken accent.

    Examples (syllables written in capitals get the accent) :

    Standard accentuation (words ending in a consonant not being s or n; accent on the last syllable): MadDRID, seÑOR.

    Second last syllable gets the accent (words ending in -n, -s or a vowel): BANco, denTISta, VIven, LIbros.

    Written accent gets spoken accent: PoliCÍa, teLÉfono


Debbie209943

    Reserva or reservacion?


AlexFromBrazil

    11/16/2020, Monday.

    Hey, guys, can you help?

    'Yo "he tenido" una reserva' is it written wrong?


Ickyboogaloo

    No, but you are using the preterito perfecto, one of the past tenses in Spanish. 'He tenido' means I had. You're being asked for 'I have' which is tengo.


chefjudi

    It should be audible.


TyenishaYa

    i thought most words were masculine why put "una" when it could be just "un"? And how do i remember it?


Phoenix10000.0

    most of the time masculine end in the letter o and feminine in a


ph.eTTvs4

    I didn't understand that why we write una not un


Phoenix10000.0

    reserva ends in an a so it is femenine meaning you use una not un


Keith804917

    If yo means l and tengo means l have, why do we write yo tengo and not just tengo?


Jim8161

    It's optional to include a subject pronoun and normally only used for clarity or emphasis, so most commonly it is dropped.

    Duo accepts answers with or without the pronoun for this sentence.


jawsh669

    You'r guys comments helped a lot thanks


jawsh669

    Thanks guys this conversation helped a lot


elizabeth85748

    It said it was un not una

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.