"I have a reservation."

Translation:Yo tengo una reserva.

5 months ago

34 Comments


Anand674542

Why una reserva and not un reserva

5 months ago

thelund
thelund

When the words ends in "a" it's usually feminine, when it's feminine it's "una" when it's masculine it's "un"

4 months ago

Rain509618

Difference between tengo and tiene?

5 months ago

Luna945569

I believe tengo refers to yourself and tiene is when you're speaking of other people i.e. yo tengo ella tiene.

5 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

(Yo) tengo = I have. Él tiene = he has.

3 months ago

GustavoA208222

Podemos intercambiar conocimientos yo hablo español soy de Colombia y quiero aprender inglés mi whatsapp es 3183845488 y en facebook aparezco como Gustavo Alberto Amaya Nossa

2 weeks ago

Princess242707

Hola Gustavo! Yo quiero aprender mas sobre el español. Yo soy dominicana y no hablo español muy bien. Yo te pude ayudar hablar inglés si quieres! Dejame saber.

1 week ago

GustavoA208222

Si claro me puedes dar tu número de whatsapp, cuenta de facebook o agregame en tu facebook y whatsapp y me dejas un mensaje

1 week ago

Princess242707

Por algún razon no me deja mandarte mensajes por whatapp dice aur to no tiene la applicación y no tengo facebook.

1 week ago

Princess242707

Mandame tu email

1 week ago

GustavoA208222

gustavoamaya20@hotmail.com

1 week ago

mark593503

Whats difference in un and una

5 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

See the answer from "theLund."

3 months ago

Cameron942227

Un is masculine for words that end in o and una is for femenine words that end in a

3 months ago

Gerard133289

Un=mascukine, una=feminine

5 months ago

SuhailBanister

Haven't come across "reserva" meaning anything else but "reserve" until...well, today (7/15/18)! The RAE's online Diccionario de la lengua española (2017) doesn't include "reservation" as another definition. Nevertheless, a generic Google search confirms that nowadays, "reserva" = "reservación." Wish there was a reference out there that records when a new word or new word definition entered the Spanish language or better still, reports the earliest known texts where said word appeared.

Wonder if this is another example of a trend far more common in French, namely "guillotining," where relatively longer words get their final syllables chopped off to make new ones, e.g. "sympa," "fac," "prof," etc.

4 months ago

Kaan921423
Kaan921423

I accidentally typed tengonuna and it didn't mark it as a typo. This is a mistake by the app and tengonuna is not actually something you can write, right?

3 weeks ago

suparna478905

Cant we write "Tengo" instead of "yo tengo"??

5 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

Yes, tengo works as well as yo tengo here.

5 months ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

In fact "Tengo una reservación" was also accepted (August 2018)

3 months ago

purplenight_sky

It didn't accept it when i tried that :(

1 month ago

sam475952

It said it was wrong but then said exactly what i said

4 months ago

Aditi552138

When to use tengo and when to use aqúi for here?

3 months ago

Dickvanriel
Dickvanriel

Tengo means "I have" and aqui means "here", so I don't really see how you could mix them up?

4 days ago

ThiagoLech4
ThiagoLech4

Wich sentence is the most used, reserva or reservación?

2 months ago

EMMA_.GRANT

hi

1 month ago

purplenight_sky

Why do I have to say "yo tango" instead of just "tango"? Isn't it the same?

1 month ago

purplenight_sky

Ha, I just noticed it's because of a spelling error, please disregard this question!

1 month ago

am6589

Tengo not Tango

1 month ago

randgalt

Why not "reservación"?

2 weeks ago

Keskelis
Keskelis

Why not pregunta?

2 weeks ago

XavierEcaP

There is no decipher between man and woman in the sentence i have a reservation. This is the confusion here. How do you know if the "I" in that sentence is a man or female? Is there a Spanish work for "a" other then un or una?

1 week ago

AyvriCormi

I thought tengo was a dance

1 week ago

DavidYoung262474

Check my answer it's correct but you say it's wrong

5 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.