"I have a reservation."

Translation:Yo tengo una reserva.

June 8, 2018

209 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AlexFlouvat

why not yo tengo un reservación ?


MarkDonnel20

what is the difference between reservación and reserva?


TapsMc971

Es válido decir "Tengo una reservación", de hecho es más común. "Reserva" se refiere más a algo que tenemos ahí, sin usar, por si acaso lo ocupamos alguna vez. También se usa para el tanque de gasolina del carro, cuándo casi se queda sin gasolina decimos "oh no, ya estoy usando la reserva, necesito poner gasolina"

It is valid to say "Tengo una reservación", in fact it is more common. "Reserva" refers more to something that we have lying around, unused, just in case we ever occupy it. It is also used for the gas tank of the car, when it almost runs out of gas we say "oh no, ya estoy usando la reserva, necesito poner gasolina"


Keith804917

If yo means l and tengo means l have, why do we write yo tengo and not just tengo?


Jim8161

It's optional to include a subject pronoun and normally only used for clarity or emphasis, so most commonly it is dropped.

Duo accepts answers with or without the pronoun for this sentence.


Brandishine

Not always. It depends on how the question is written.


ph.eTTvs4

I didn't understand that why we write una not un


Phoenix.tj

reserva ends in an a so it is femenine meaning you use una not un


Brandishine

But I don't know if that is always the case... Is a word ending in an "a" ALWAYS feminine because words that end in "e" could be feminine OR masculine.


azsanna

Un is for masculine and una is for feminine


GabrielaHe112139

Why not una reservacion?


Graveman

I am mexican . We dont say "reserva" .. we say "reservación"


Evie819958

I didnt know how to spell the word and i was marked wrong


ph.k6XQP6

Mine too Mine was all correct but is showed it was wrong


BillyWilde3

Tion->ción Reservation in english is trasnlated to reservación in spanish.


Brandishine

Ya, I keep getting that one wrong but I have been told that reserva is more like "caution" and it is way more common to say "la reservacíon"... I wish Duo Lingo would fix this!


Victoria844768

I have put both un and una and the app has said its both wrong, took 5 lives off me!!!!!


Jim8161

As you can see from the Duo displayed answer, "una" is correct, so you must have had it in the wrong place in the sentence, or you had an error somewhere else.


jawsh669

You'r guys comments helped a lot thanks


jawsh669

Thanks guys this conversation helped a lot


Kitauri

Why reserva instead of reservacion? Thank you


DesBruce0

When is resevacion and reserva is used? I used reservacion un 'i have a reservation' and it was wrong. U don't understand why?


LyndseyTho16

la is femine so it equals una, el is masculine so it equals un


Shakira114065

I Will how make un or una?


Angey392876

why is 'Tengo una reserva' wrong? surely it should be right???


Jim8161

That is a correct and accepted answer, and I have no explanation for why you were marked as incorrect.

I'd love to see a screenshot of what you submitted along with Duo's response so that we can try to see what went wrong.

How To Upload A Screenshot

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/33394339

If that's not possible, at least be assured that your translation is good.


elizabeth8574

It said it was un not una


HeyDiana

I was going to put una reserva because end in a but the hint said un reserva thats unfair


Kruzihart67

How am I supposed to know if sentance "I have a reservation" is masculine or feminine? They expected it to be feminine when translated into spanish but in english it is neither.


Pamela556217

I did same as answer but it said I was wrong?


HiChey97

Why is it "tengo" and not "aqui"?


Tm82891

Tengo means "have" and Aqui means "here"


Fred735273

Too harsh to lose a heart for a typo..


MaryLuketi

How to add accent marks?


AmyKindall

If I leave the "yo" off the beginning of a sentence about myself, is it considered rude? "Yo tengo un libro" vs. "Tengo un libro." Help me be polite.


jkk8043

I don't think so, Amy. Most people would leave off the first-person pronoun, because it's pretty obvious who's speaking. It's not rude.

But do remember to use the "formal" usted or ustedes (with the 3rd person conjugation) when speaking to someone you don't know, or have just met. It is actually considered rude by a lot of people you will meet to say something like, "Hola, mucho gusto, ¿tú hablas ingles?" You would really want to say, "...habla usted ingles?"

Have a look here:

https://study.com/academy/lesson/formal-and-informal-spanish-grammar.html


EdwardQuin360844

I said, "Tengo reserva", and it was marked wrong. The hint said feminine nouns go with "una", and I get that, but in this case she was going unescourted.


ph.rrXFQ4

When there is female gender we use Una and when there is male gender We use un


JoeFlores166105

why not yo tengo as oppose to tengo


jkk8043

Yo tengo una reserva. is the top accepted answer. What else did you write? I realize you probably don't remember exactly...


Kristtoffe1

Why reserva and not reservacion?


jkk8043

reservación ought to be accepted.


Aida871261

I already answered una reserva


cookinglif

El mapa : the map


sanjana51550

Meaning of tengo


shawnee26

What if we found a way to say that it was a mistype so we could get the question right?


iqrathepro

I have a doubt that how can we identify that this object is male or this is female word like this reserva or bread or milk how???


ph.u6yAsz

I have a reservetion how to speak in sapnish yo tengo un ....


ShayneLux

What's the difference between tengo and tiene?


alfazulu89

Why not "Tengo un reservación"?


RoyCalley

What is wrong with reservacIon?


foxybat1

Spanish is so confusing! Why does it have to be different for boys and different for girls!


jkk8043

In some languages, Spanish included, nouns (like reserva) have "gender", either "masculine" or "feminine." This is called "grammatical gender." It is not at all related to gender in people.

Now, most nouns that end in -a are going to be "feminine," and use "la" for "the." Most nouns that end in -o are going to be "masculine," and use "el" for "the." You'll also learn "le" and "lo" a little later.

The definitions of the words have absolutely nothing to do with whether they are "masculine" or "feminine." That's important to remember. The easiest way to see if a Spanish word needs "la" or "el" is to search for it on Google. Try "the chair in Spanish" as your search term, and you'll get "la silla."

There are a lot of exceptions, like "el mapa," and you'll just have to memorize them. Fun times.


ph.JG57qc

Hi iam Disha and you


ph.NsIglv

How can I differentiate between where to use la and el even if they mean The. ( If the object is not referring masculine or feminine ).


Lorenzo824320

Why not "un reservacion" vice una reserva?


ZennieshaO

Struggling too but thanks!


ph.GVLKcz

What are accents and where do ww uae them?


jkk8043

Accents are the little marks over a letter that tell you which syllable is stressed, usually when the stress is not in the normal place. They're also used to show two words that are spelled alike are actually different.

So, "el teléfono," has an accent over the "e", because normally the stress would be on the second to last syllable. And also most verbs in the singular preterite are stressed on the last syllable: "encontré, I found," "encontró, he found."

Words that are different but spelled the same:

"El" means "it", while "él" always means "he, him".

"Sé" means "I know", but "se" means...a lot of different things. There are probably lists of words like that, otherwise you'll just get them as you go through the exercises.

If you're using a phone, just hold down on the letter for a moment, it should let you choose an accent. If you're using a keyboard, you can search google on how to add a Spanish version.


JustinBank3

What os it to tango


Draco-Goat

how do i know whether a word is feminine or not


Skylar4444

I just cant spell in any language


Plotpaw

I'm struggling with tiene and tengo...


jkk8043

Tiene and tengo are conjugated forms of tener, "to have". Whenever you have a new verb, you can go to Google, and type "conjugate verb", and usually Spanishdict.com will pop up with a handy chart. Unfortunately here, tener is irregular, so you'll have to memorize it. Most verbs are regular, however, so you'd just need to memorize the basic forms.

https://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/tener


EMMAPETTIS1

In my spanish class we learned reservación instead of reserva. Are both correct?


KrazyDrago1

can i say "tengo una reserva" instead of "yo tengo una reserva"


Makrus74914

Well, I just need remember 'la niña' and 'el niño'. 'niña' is feminine, thus they use 'la' which have same 'a' ending. So if ended with 'a', we use 'la', if not 'el'


maurice.gy

Me too, it's so confusing. But I believe with time it will come easy.


Gerda51592

I am a Dutch woman, so I have to translate everything either in English or in Spanish. Why not in Dutch or Spanish


jkk8043

On the right-hand side of the screen, next to your crown number, there should be a Spanish flag, if you click on that it should give you a choice, "Add a new course." If you click on that, it should say which language you're learning from. Perhaps you can change it to Dutch, though you may end up losing your progress.


Rosalin663

It's doesn't make sense , how its 'una' when its 'un' , they look the same i can't find the different.


Rosalin663

It's doesn't make sense , how its 'una' when its 'un' , they look the same i can't find the different.


Roberto926272

I used Un, instead of una, how do I get the Un and Una correct every time?


ph.EDUfT7

Hey is it una or un


TerriWerne2

Why is my answer wrong? Yo tans


ROBINdaniels

I get confused with un and una sometimes


Kuromikeropi

I know with masculine words you use el or un but how do i know which one to choose?


ph.IkPUxK

Confused between un and una


jxlinskyte

I always say not tengo but donde idk how


RashiD515413

I literally wrote that


JeanOpp

Why is reservacíon wrong? it's what I hear Spanish speakers use.


MelvishaDs

How to identify difference between masculine and feminine


nhttndpp

Why sometimes they start a sentence with "yo", but sometimes not? Like "yo tengo" and "tengo" are the same meaning.


Motswedy

How do I know when to use una or un?


jasminekam15

Why is it una not un?


ImSupaCool

it did not go thro


Stin0banin0

With my head back in Japanese, I typed 'Tengo reservación' without 'un', but it was marked right. I imagine that's just an error of kinds?


YossiRegin

What is the diffrent of una or un ?


jkk8043

Una is for girl words, and un is for boy words. Mostly.

The easiest way to find out if a word is a boy or a girl is to google it. Always put "the" in front of the English word:

The table in Spanish

Most words that end in a are girls. Most words that end in o are boys. Girl words use la. Boy words use el. Some words, like agua, are girls, but use el. Some words end in a, but are actually boys, like el mapa. And the other way around, like la foto. You just have to memorize it.

Also, please read the tips


JaimeRubia12

I speck spanish. i am from colombia yo ablo español.yo soy de colombia


mistydream2

why is reservation female?


Khanyiso10

I get un and una confused


WilliamCox436343

Why was my answer not right


Alyson5768

Showing incorrect but i was correct

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.