"I have a reservation."

Translation:Yo tengo una reserva.

June 8, 2018

98 Comments


Anand674542

Why una reserva and not un reserva

June 18, 2018

thelund

When the words ends in "a" it's usually feminine, when it's feminine it's "una" when it's masculine it's "un"

July 8, 2018

NICHOLASPA8

Thanks Im struggling to remember feminine from male words!

January 25, 2019

TerryBarco

There are no male words! It might help to bear in mind that 'masculine' and 'feminine' are just labels for 'types' of words - which is what gender literally means. It does not always match sex, so try not to think of them as 'male' or 'female'. One gender is (most) of the words that end with a - labelled 'feminine'; another is words that end with o - labelled 'masculine' - even if that does not match the sex of the person or animal concerned.

April 12, 2019

LanaHelaina

Me too.

January 30, 2019

payal301484

Thanks

May 31, 2019

Tyler180542

Because reserva is a feminine word, so you must use the feminine word, "una" and not the masculine word, "un".

March 10, 2019

Josiah877278

Because reserva is feminine because it has an "a" at the end, "un" would be improper because "un" is used for masculine things

February 1, 2019

Leyla253540

Idk honestly. I think we would know if we grew up speaking spanish therefore better understood it.

May 27, 2019

Thomas.Martinez.

Un goes with the masculine and una goes with the feminine, here reserva is feminine, so we use una with the result ' una reserva. '

April 30, 2019

N.Minh159753

Reserva is feminine

March 9, 2019

SuhailBanister

Haven't come across "reserva" meaning anything else but "reserve" until...well, today (7/15/18)! The RAE's online Diccionario de la lengua española (2017) doesn't include "reservation" as another definition. Nevertheless, a generic Google search confirms that nowadays, "reserva" = "reservación." Wish there was a reference out there that records when a new word or new word definition entered the Spanish language or better still, reports the earliest known texts where said word appeared.

Wonder if this is another example of a trend far more common in French, namely "guillotining," where relatively longer words get their final syllables chopped off to streamline them, e.g. "sympa," "fac," "prof," etc.

July 15, 2018

NixolB20

Helpful! ^~^

May 1, 2019

PauloChen2

And this is the real reason "reserva" is feminine. Guillotined nouns retain their original gender, regardless of what vowel they end with in their new forms. In the case of "reserva" the new final vowel happens to match the gender. With "foto", OTOH we get a feminine noun ending in '-o' (the full form is (feminine) "fotografía").

August 6, 2019

Rain509618

Difference between tengo and tiene?

June 24, 2018

Luna945569

I believe tengo refers to yourself and tiene is when you're speaking of other people i.e. yo tengo ella tiene.

July 1, 2018

Linda_from_NJ

(Yo) tengo = I have. Él tiene = he has.

August 10, 2018

Anne238435

yo tengo (I have), tú tienes (you have), él/ella/usted tiene (he/she/formal has), nosotros/nosotras tenemos (we (M)/we(F) have), ellos/ellas/ustedes tienen (they (M)/they(F), formal have.

May 1, 2019

Ickyboogaloo

You missed vosotros/as tenéis.

May 2, 2019

GustavoA208222

Podemos intercambiar conocimientos yo hablo español soy de Colombia y quiero aprender inglés mi whatsapp es 3183845488 y en facebook aparezco como Gustavo Alberto Amaya Nossa

November 20, 2018

Princess242707

Hola Gustavo! Yo quiero aprender mas sobre el español. Yo soy dominicana y no hablo español muy bien. Yo te pude ayudar hablar inglés si quieres! Dejame saber.

November 24, 2018

GustavoA208222

Si claro me puedes dar tu número de whatsapp, cuenta de facebook o agregame en tu facebook y whatsapp y me dejas un mensaje

November 24, 2018

Princess242707

Por algún razon no me deja mandarte mensajes por whatapp dice aur to no tiene la applicación y no tengo facebook.

November 25, 2018

Princess242707

Mandame tu email

November 25, 2018

GustavoA208222

gustavoamaya20@hotmail.com

November 25, 2018

ThiagoLech4

Wich sentence is the most used, reserva or reservación?

September 15, 2018

bjrouse

I was taught reservación in school. However, i got mine wrong. Plus i didnt use yo, because its implied in the conjugated verb

February 22, 2019

katie210907

I used "yo tengo un reservacion" and got it wrong, even though mousing over "reservation" gives both reserva and reservacion as options.

May 31, 2019

Nick360h

I said "Yo tengo una reservacion" and I got it correct. It must be because you guys did not use the feminine "una".

August 14, 2019

randgalt

Why not "reservación"?

November 16, 2018

SaucyBoss

I had the same question. I think it really just depends on the area, it could be said as reserva or reservavión. Duolingo uses the most common or traditional lamguage. Which is probably why a lot of things are said differently than what I've heard.

May 8, 2019

mark593503

Whats difference in un and una

June 20, 2018

Cameron942227

Un is masculine for words that end in o and una is for femenine words that end in a

August 12, 2018

Linda_from_NJ

See the answer from "theLund."

August 10, 2018

suparna478905

Cant we write "Tengo" instead of "yo tengo"??

June 8, 2018

spiceyokooko

Yes, tengo works as well as yo tengo here.

June 8, 2018

purplenight_sky

It didn't accept it when i tried that :(

October 23, 2018

E3D0A

The truth is that in Latin American Spanish we say reservación. Reserva has another meaning. =
La verdad es que en español latinoamericano decimos reservación. Reserva tiene otro significado.

May 20, 2019

Gerard133289

Un=mascukine, una=feminine

July 3, 2018

Aditi552138

When to use tengo and when to use aqúi for here?

August 6, 2018

Ickyboogaloo

Tengo means "I have" and aqui means "here", so I don't really see how you could mix them up?

December 1, 2018

EMMA_.GRANT

hi

October 13, 2018

P_Azul

¡Hola!

May 27, 2019

[deactivated user]

    When it says, "I have a reservation," does it mean "I have misgivings about something," "I have a reservation (like at a restaurant)," or does it mean "I have a large piece of land where Native Americans are forced to live against their will"? What is the context?

    June 13, 2019

Kaan921423

    I accidentally typed tengonuna and it didn't mark it as a typo. This is a mistake by the app and tengonuna is not actually something you can write, right?

    November 11, 2018

P_Azul

    It is indeed not part of the Spanish language. I could imagine Duolingo accepting it with a warning that you made a typo.

    May 27, 2019

AyvriCormi

    I thought tengo was a dance

    November 28, 2018

florgarci

    That's tango. A dance originating from Argentina/Uruguay.

    December 11, 2018

lunalearningbird

    That's tango lmfao

    December 22, 2018

KandyKambry

    I put Yo tengo reserva but I also thought Yo tengo una reserva was the right answer. So how is my answer correct when indeed una was neccessary for the sentence? I thought an A at the end of a word made it feminine therefore making una necessary to place in front of reserva.

    February 2, 2019

VitryAdyan

    Una and un... hard to remember the difference

    March 13, 2019

P_Azul

    "Una" is for feminine words, "un" is for masculine words. If you find it difficult to remember the difference, use a mnemonic device. E.g.: You're feminine (well, female, but ignore the difference), your name has several "a"-s, so the extra "a" in "una" must be for feminine words. (It doesn't have to be completely logical, as long as it helps you recall which is which.)

    May 27, 2019

BiggSexxy

    Thank you thelund,this info is helpful.

    March 28, 2019

Bill778993

    I typed. Yo tengo una recerava. But it wont change

    April 24, 2019

P_Azul

    Did you literally type "recerava"? If so, what would that mean?

    May 27, 2019

Marnie981291

    If I remember "a" as in daughter and "o" as in son I then have nino = boy - nina=girl (sorry my phone won't let the ~ go over the n) Then sposa = wife and sposo = husband. Can you think of others?

    April 29, 2019

SuhailBanister

    Think you mean "esposa" and "esposo" respectively, no?

    June 8, 2019

sallu160783

    Where to complain My leader board score is not increasing even though i am completing my lesson

    May 6, 2019

SuhailBanister

    Yeah, that's been happening here too. Are you in one of the new metal clubs? Yerz truly put in 50 xp's on the iPhone ap but the score on the leader board didn't budge at all, even though the xp count on the "learning" page did. Tried shutting down the iPhone and then rebooting it (ie, turning it back on) and--oh the joy--the xp's on the leaderboard were up to date!

    May 7, 2019

nickcantrelate

    it said en and una were the same, why am i wrong?

    May 15, 2019

Ickyboogaloo

    'En' means 'in'. 'Una' means 'a'. Hay una mesa en la habitación: There is a table in the room.

    May 15, 2019

ScottHalvo1

    "Yo" is optional. The subject is included in the verb conjugation. Email me when you get it fixed. You are teaching people to expect pronouns where they won't often here them.

    May 31, 2019

AJ0TSt

    Hf

    June 8, 2019

JouleonnaE

    G do it for my do

    June 24, 2019

Nelson955524

    Yo tengo un reservaciòn.

    June 26, 2019

pastaitali

    I wrote correct and it said it's wrong and correct answer was the same a wrote

    June 30, 2019

roumborak

    Hola! I can understand why reserva is a "una reserva", however I was wondering about reservacion.... why isn't it "un reservacion".... I do not have the experience other than just a feeling of sounds...i am probably wrong, but anyhow...

    July 5, 2019

Ickyboogaloo

    Well actually all Spanish words ending in -ción are without exception female. So you use una and la with those.

    July 5, 2019

Liam865798

    The drop down suggestions gave 'en' as a possible translation for 'a' but I was marked wrong for writing 'Yo tengo en reserva'. Can you tell me why? Thanks.

    July 15, 2019

Ickyboogaloo

    Well the drop down suggestion was wrong in giving you 'en' as an option. 'En' means 'in'. Yo tengo en reserva is not a correct sentence. It literally says 'I have in reservation'. This makes no sense in either Spanish or English.

    July 15, 2019

Liam865798

    Thanks for the clarification. If it comes up again, I'll make sure to report it.

    July 15, 2019

am6589

    Tengo not Tango

    October 26, 2018

Keskelis

    Why not pregunta?

    November 20, 2018

P_Azul

    Well, the text to translate was "I have a reservation." If you would say "Yo tengo una pregunta.", it would mean "I have a question."

    May 27, 2019

XavierEcaP

    There is no decipher between man and woman in the sentence i have a reservation. This is the confusion here. How do you know if the "I" in that sentence is a man or female? Is there a Spanish work for "a" other then un or una?

    November 23, 2018

P_Azul

    There's no way to tell from the words whether the speaker is male of female. This is quite common in languages. E.g., in English you can't tell whether the person saying "I have a reservation." is male of female either. Usually, it's only in the third person that you distinguish between he and she (and it), and in the third person plural some languages will distinguish between he-s and she-s, though English just uses "they" in those cases.

    However, it's "una reserva" because in Spanish "reserva" is feminine. Likewise, it would be "Yo tengo un hotel." (I have a hotel.) because in Spanish "hotel" is masculine.

    May 27, 2019

Ickyboogaloo

    You don't need to know wether or not the I is a man or a woman. The word reservación is the female in this sentence.

    March 23, 2019

noiseymur

    how do I know when to use "el" and when to use "la" ?

    January 26, 2019

Ickyboogaloo

    El is for masculine words, usually ending in -o and and la is for feminine words usually ending in -a. El chico: the boy, la chica: the girl. For plural you add an s. Los chicos: the boys, las chicas: the girls.

    January 31, 2019

Anne238435

    Is there a rule to tell what is masculine and what is feminine

    January 1, 2019

Ickyboogaloo

    Words ending in -o are usually masculine, words ending in -a are usually feminine: el chico; the boy, la chica; the girl. But there are exceptions like el dia and la mano.

    Numbers are masculine, letters are feminine: el dos, la eñe.

    Typical male endings are: -or -aje, -ismo and -m(i)ento: El doctor, el garaje, el socialismo, el monumento.

    Words ending in -dad, -ción, -sión, -tud and -ez are without exception feminine: La ciudad, la acción, la admisión, la juventud, la honradez.

    A lot to remember. It helps if you make sentences with words of each category and remember those sentences. I could give an example, but it is better if you make up your own sentence, that has meaning to you. Good luck!

    January 2, 2019

finickydesert

    easiest way to remember is: if it ends with a = feminine ends with o masculine.

    but not always

    January 10, 2019

    [deactivated user]

      How can you tell the difference between es and un/una I have been stuck on it lately Like this if you have had the problem too

      March 23, 2019

Ickyboogaloo

      What exactly are you having difficulties with? Es is a conjugation of the verb ser (to be: he is) and un/una is the translation of the indefinite article a or an (a book, an apple). Or do you mean the difference between un and una? You use un for male words (un libro: a book) and una for female words (una hija: a daughter).

      March 23, 2019

purplenight_sky

      Why do I have to say "yo tango" instead of just "tango"? Isn't it the same?

      October 23, 2018

purplenight_sky

      Ha, I just noticed it's because of a spelling error, please disregard this question!

      October 23, 2018

sam475952

      It said it was wrong but then said exactly what i said

      July 26, 2018

N.Minh159753

      Why is "tengo un reservacion" Wrong?

      March 9, 2019

fede.frohlich

      "reservacion" is considered to be feminine genre, so the article must match its genre. Instead of "un" it should have been "una".

      I don't think there's a way to know if something is masculine or feminine, you just need to memorize it.

      March 9, 2019

Ickyboogaloo

      Well, there are some guidelines that can help you determine the gender of the word. First of all you have the ending of the word in -a or -o of course. See my comment above. And words ending in -ión, -tud, -dad en -tad are feminine. So religión, actitud, felicidad and amistad are feminine. You have to memorize those endings though. Making a sentence with words with all the different female endings and memorizing that sentence might help.

      March 10, 2019

sean353687

      Im not a great speller

      April 12, 2019

fede.frohlich

      OK

      February 7, 2019

LenaIdris

      I got it right even though I guessed

      May 5, 2019

klllllllll2

      Yo tejll

      March 26, 2019

klllllllll2

      Wut

      March 26, 2019

PlagueStud

      WHAT DO YOU MEAN!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

      December 6, 2018

MemoreyWar

      I didnt spell reservation right

      December 11, 2018

DavidYoung262474

      Check my answer it's correct but you say it's wrong

      June 24, 2018
      Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.