Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I have a reservation."

Translation:Yo tengo una reserva.

4 months ago

16 Comments


Anand674542

Why una reserva and not un reserva

3 months ago

thelund
thelund

When the words ends in "a" it's usually feminine, when it's feminine it's "una" when it's masculine it's "un"

3 months ago

Rain509618

Difference between tengo and tiene?

3 months ago

Luna945569

I believe tengo refers to yourself and tiene is when you're speaking of other people i.e. yo tengo ella tiene.

3 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

(Yo) tengo = I have. Él tiene = he has.

2 months ago

mark593503

Whats difference in un and una

3 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

See the answer from "theLund."

2 months ago

Cameron942227

Un is masculine for words that end in o and una is for femenine words that end in a

2 months ago

Gerard133289

Un=mascukine, una=feminine

3 months ago

SuhailBanister

Haven't come across "reserva" meaning anything else but "reserve" until...well, today (7/15/18)! The RAE's online Diccionario de la lengua española (2017) doesn't include "reservation" as another definition. Nevertheless, a generic Google search confirms that nowadays, "reserva" = "reservación." Wish there was a reference out there that records when a new word or new word definition entered the Spanish language or better still, reports the earliest known texts where said word appeared.

Wonder if this is another example of a trend far more common in French, namely "guillotining," where relatively longer words get their final syllables chopped off to make new ones, e.g. "sympa," "fac," "prof," etc.

2 months ago

suparna478905

Cant we write "Tengo" instead of "yo tengo"??

4 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

Yes, tengo works as well as yo tengo here.

4 months ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

In fact "Tengo una reservación" was also accepted (August 2018)

1 month ago

Aditi552138

When to use tengo and when to use aqúi for here?

2 months ago

ThiagoLech4
ThiagoLech4Plus

Wich sentence is the most used, reserva or reservación?

4 weeks ago

EMMA_.GRANT

hi

1 day ago