"El hotel está cerca de aquí."

Translation:The hotel is near here.

June 8, 2018

12 Comments


Swanee11

The hotel is close to here should be accepted. I reported it.

June 8, 2018

Leoniee-

Do you think that "the hotel is close" should be accepted? It's a little less literal so I'm wondering what other people think about it.

August 3, 2018

rumenostomia

why is "the hotel is close to here." acceptable ?

October 16, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Why not?

December 16, 2018

aLBuYvKO

The option in my question did not have "to" only "too" which is the wrong one. Too=also" I believe that is why you couldn't write the answer using too

October 18, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Did it use "near", because then you wouldn't need "to" ?

December 16, 2018

JudgeHill

Why is "The hotel is close by here" wrong?

December 24, 2018

ALLintolearning3

“Close to here” = “close by”.

December 24, 2018

AsifShadab

It should be simply "the hotel is nearby". Nearby means close to where the speaker is standing which is here.

December 31, 2018

4nata

May it be “el hotel is close from here”?

July 20, 2019

ALLintolearning3

No, that is not idiomatic in English. Different languages often use different prepositions. So translate the common expression from one language to the other.

July 20, 2019

Leah740507

@swanee it's now accepted

February 28, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.