1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El hotel está cerca de aquí."

"El hotel está cerca de aquí."

Translation:The hotel is near here.

June 8, 2018

22 Comments


Swanee11

The hotel is close to here should be accepted. I reported it.


cr0nenberg

still not accepted.


Leoniee-

Do you think that "the hotel is close" should be accepted? It's a little less literal so I'm wondering what other people think about it.


JudgeHill

Why is "The hotel is close by here" wrong?


ALLintolearning3

“Close to here” = “close by”.


AsifShadab

It should be simply "the hotel is nearby". Nearby means close to where the speaker is standing which is here.


AmethystDragon22

cerca = near, close cerca de = nearest Now "nearest" in this sentence doesn't really sound right, but when you click on "cerca" those are the meaning Duolingo offers.


dici_ABDNS

Yeah thats kinda frustrating sometimes like why even bother putting the option (and the first too) if it's wrong anyway


ALLintolearning3

I thought "nearest" is " más cercana"... I don't get that when I click on "cerca de". The adverb does not use "de", but the preposition does.


rumenostomia

why is "the hotel is close to here." acceptable ?


DenysPeek1

Close should be fine


Kothonika

some of the sentences bring down a whole other meaning to some words which leaves me dumbstuck. at least you all can find a way out to actually educate those words to us. some words in spanish have different meanings in different situations so why don't you make us aware of that. this is really very frustrating!


aLBuYvKO

The option in my question did not have "to" only "too" which is the wrong one. Too=also" I believe that is why you couldn't write the answer using too


ALLintolearning3

Did it use "near", because then you wouldn't need "to" ?


4nata

May it be “el hotel is close from here”?


ALLintolearning3

No, that is not idiomatic in English. Different languages often use different prepositions. So translate the common expression from one language to the other.


Zairker

Why is "The hotel is near from here" not accepted?


ALLintolearning3

"from" is not used. That is simply "The hotel is near here." Another possibilty would be "The hotel is nearby." , but I don't know if that is accepted.


StrickMO

why the word "de" before aqui?


ALLintolearning3

"cerca de" is a two word preposition in Spanish, like "close to" is a two word preposition in English, but "near" is a one word preposition.

cerca de = close to = near


StrickMO

Gracias. Eso tiene sentido

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.