"Mi hija."

Translation:My daughter.

5 months ago

16 Comments


Bob6465

Sounds like " mi esha".

3 months ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

It's an aspirated 'h' sound. It sounds pretty normal to me.
https://forvo.com/word/hija/#es

1 month ago

Duomail
Duomail

Actually, it's silent. Some people instead aspirate the J or pronounce it like an English H.

1 month ago

b05aplmun.ca
b05aplmun.ca

I think it's the pronunciation of the "j" that is under discussion. From anything I've ever heard or been exposed to, Spanish "j" is pronounced more or less like English "h."

1 month ago

EllaThomas631989

Miha? not spanish?

4 months ago

cate18315

Mija is slang, it's a contraction. It's actually "Mi hija", but when contracted its like the work "can't" (which is "can not").

3 months ago

Markie892685

My LASS Ultra WTF!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

6 days ago

Baileyrule1

Sounded like Mi ihah for some reason. I think the audio said it too fast

4 months ago

b05aplmun.ca
b05aplmun.ca

"H" is not pronounced in Spanish and "j" sounds like English "h." "Mi ihah" is pretty much what this phrase should sound like.

3 months ago

MissMunch

Yeah. Sometimes they say it too fast and it's incomprehendable

3 months ago

vardymaster
vardymaster

friend me

1 month ago

CQvB89

Male has very hard pronouciation to understand.

1 month ago

NancyMitch5

Sounds like miesha.

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.