Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mi hija."

Translation:My daughter.

3 months ago

12 Comments


Bob6465

Sounds like " mi esha".

2 months ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

It's an aspirated 'h' sound. It sounds pretty normal to me.
https://forvo.com/word/hija/#es

1 week ago

EllaThomas631989

Miha? not spanish?

3 months ago

cate18315

Mija is slang, it's a contraction. It's actually "Mi hija", but when contracted its like the work "can't" (which is "can not").

2 months ago

Baileyrule1

Sounded like Mi ihah for some reason. I think the audio said it too fast

2 months ago

b05aplmun.ca
b05aplmun.ca

"H" is not pronounced in Spanish and "j" sounds like English "h." "Mi ihah" is pretty much what this phrase should sound like.

1 month ago

MissMunch

Yeah. Sometimes they say it too fast and it's incomprehendable

1 month ago

vardymaster2

friend me

1 week ago

CQvB89
CQvB89

Male has very hard pronouciation to understand.

1 week ago