"Mihija."

Translation:My daughter.

7 months ago

23 Comments


Bob6465

Sounds like " mi esha".

6 months ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

It's an aspirated 'h' sound. It sounds pretty normal to me.
https://forvo.com/word/hija/#es

4 months ago

Duomail
Duomail

Actually, it's silent. Some people instead aspirate the J or pronounce it like an English H.

3 months ago

b05aplmun.ca
b05aplmun.ca

I think it's the pronunciation of the "j" that is under discussion. From anything I've ever heard or been exposed to, Spanish "j" is pronounced more or less like English "h."

3 months ago

EllaThomas631989

Miha? not spanish?

7 months ago

cate18315

Mija is slang, it's a contraction. It's actually "Mi hija", but when contracted its like the work "can't" (which is "can not").

6 months ago

XXXSniperWolfXX

ella your right it aint spanish

1 week ago

b05aplmun.ca
b05aplmun.ca

Oh, it is Spanish, just very colloquial Spanish. Much like "aint" is very colloquial English.

1 week ago

Markie892685

My LASS Ultra WTF!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

2 months ago

[deactivated user]

    Sounded like Mi ihah for some reason. I think the audio said it too fast

    6 months ago

b05aplmun.ca
    b05aplmun.ca

    "H" is not pronounced in Spanish and "j" sounds like English "h." "Mi ihah" is pretty much what this phrase should sound like.

    5 months ago

MissMunch

    Yeah. Sometimes they say it too fast and it's incomprehendable

    5 months ago

vardymaster

    friend me

    4 months ago

CQvB89

    Male has very hard pronouciation to understand.

    4 months ago

NancyMitch5

    Sounds like miesha.

    4 months ago

MollyWeebe

    Meeeha?

    1 month ago

b05aplmun.ca
    b05aplmun.ca

    Yes, Spanish tends to run vowel sounds together.

    1 month ago

Ron840963

    Have someone else pronounce the word; hija

    1 month ago

XXXSniperWolfXX

    miha aint spanish

    1 week ago

Tara142159

    I couldn't understand it so, It wasn't recorded good, thats bot fair

    1 week ago
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.