"Mi hija."

Translation:My daughter.

June 8, 2018

52 Comments

Sorted by top post

Bob6465

Sounds like " mi esha".

July 12, 2018

Lrtward

It's an aspirated 'h' sound. It sounds pretty normal to me.
https://forvo.com/word/hija/#es

September 12, 2018

Duomail

Actually, it's silent. Some people instead aspirate the J or pronounce it like an English H.

September 29, 2018

b05aplmun.ca

I think it's the pronunciation of the "j" that is under discussion. From anything I've ever heard or been exposed to, Spanish "j" is pronounced more or less like English "h."

September 29, 2018

amyhart911371

Sounded like miha to me

March 24, 2019

Rita477345

Unable to understand

March 16, 2019

ThisIsSomeMierda

the fast one is recorded terribly. sounds like "mi" by itself.

April 11, 2019

CQvB89

Male has very hard pronouciation to understand.

September 14, 2018

Tara142159

I couldn't understand it so, It wasn't recorded good, thats bot fair

January 10, 2019

Mara_Welty

If you are having trouble, try the slower one it was helpful.

May 31, 2019

Egiptianmau

It sounded like hijo instead of hija

May 12, 2019

EllaThomas631989

Miha? not spanish?

June 12, 2018

cate18315

Mija is slang, it's a contraction. It's actually "Mi hija", but when contracted its like the work "can't" (which is "can not").

July 12, 2018

Mara_Welty

Thank you so much! I was very confused.

May 31, 2019

BlackRoses2018

ella your right it aint spanish

January 9, 2019

b05aplmun.ca

Oh, it is Spanish, just very colloquial Spanish. Much like "aint" is very colloquial English.

January 9, 2019

AWGJ5fZ0

Actually aint is very proper. It was in use years ago by high society (i.e. the educated) however when the masses started to use it, high society dropped it and then held it in disdain. Just a little interesting history.

January 24, 2019

b05aplmun.ca

While it was used by upper classes and the educated at one point, it is now not only very colloquial, but highly stigmatized: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ain%27t. I wouldn't describe it as "very proper" now.

January 25, 2019

AWGJ5fZ0

That aint so. lol

January 25, 2019

[deactivated user]

    Sounded like Mi ihah for some reason. I think the audio said it too fast

    July 1, 2018

b05aplmun.ca

    "H" is not pronounced in Spanish and "j" sounds like English "h." "Mi ihah" is pretty much what this phrase should sound like.

    August 6, 2018

MissMunch

    Yeah. Sometimes they say it too fast and it's incomprehendable

    July 26, 2018

NancyMitch5

    Sounds like miesha.

    September 16, 2018

Markie892685

    My LASS Ultra WTF!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

    November 2, 2018

MollyWeebe

    Meeeha?

    December 7, 2018

b05aplmun.ca

    Yes, Spanish tends to run vowel sounds together.

    December 7, 2018

Ron840963

    Have someone else pronounce the word; hija

    December 16, 2018

BlackRoses2018

    miha aint spanish

    January 9, 2019

Jefferson424523

    Miha no es espaƱol

    March 15, 2019

ianterrell

    it doesnt even sound like Mija it sounds more like meev

    February 13, 2019

Rita477345

    Unable to understand

    March 16, 2019

Timothy455375

    It's supposed to be "Mi Hermana", but the normal speed audio stops at "Mi".

    May 4, 2019

Mara_Welty

    I put "Mi hija" and it counted as right. The audio didn't stop, in Spanish a lot of times they mix the vowels together and it is more like mija. Hope that helped you!

    May 31, 2019

Shellie637142

    I had a typo in daughter

    May 14, 2019

Jeff599492

    Are you a dunky or somethin?

    July 17, 2019

irbishop

    The normal speed verison sound cut off after mi

    September 11, 2019

ianterrell

    the male speaker is often tough to understand

    February 13, 2019

Helen53043

    Pronounce iha?

    April 27, 2019

KlausausHa

    Sounds like "mi hijo"

    July 31, 2019

Juan29608

    Hija was pronounced clearly and perfectly. Please check :-)

    August 3, 2019

HarpyShado

    It sounds weird

    August 3, 2019

Andrey798193

    It pronounces "Mi hij|". Impossible to get right answer

    August 4, 2019

ARandomIntp

    I can only hear the "mi." I cannot hear the "hija" at all. This is from September 2019.

    September 7, 2019

ARandomIntp

    Although I also only listened to the normal version, and not the slow version.

    September 7, 2019

BlueSkies201664

    That's all I heard, too. That was at regular speed, and I taught Spanish. I thought "wait, that's it?" The slower recording is better.

    September 12, 2019

JackieElze

    Sound like me. Don't hear 2nd word at all

    September 13, 2019

Primoz930312

    I just made a typo M, daughter and i didnt passed it. So unfair

    September 24, 2019

julio27812

    It sound like mi only no other words afterward

    September 28, 2019

vardymaster

    friend me

    September 13, 2018
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.