"I do not drink water."

Translation:Dw i ddim yn yfed dŵr.

June 8, 2018

16 Comments


tiNVaP4x

I'm confused regarding the "yn" - why is it in there when one does not drink water but it isn't in there when one does drink water?

June 8, 2018

EllisVaughan

"Yn" is required in both instances you mention. The negative is "dw i ddim yn yfed dŵr" the second is "Dw i'n yfed dŵr", where "yn" is contracted to "-'n" after a vowel. "Yn" is used as a particle to connect a form of "Bod" (To be), in this instance "Dw", to a noun, adjecitve or verb-noun (the role filled by "yfed" here).

June 8, 2018

RichardDav826863

My keyboard doesn't have accents!

January 20, 2019

ibisc
January 20, 2019

KatOGradyM

Ok so i don't have this w accent available on my keyboard. Solutions?

February 23, 2019

ibisc

See the previous answer.

February 23, 2019

Caitlin197768

I cant do the symbol above the letter

March 26, 2019

ibisc

See the earlier answer.

March 26, 2019

xbirdlover

how do you do accents on a laptop?

April 27, 2019

ibisc

See the earlier answer.

April 27, 2019

Emma581001

I cannot get the accent on the w on my keyboard!

April 28, 2019

LizzyBalmain

I can't seem to get my keyboard to offer me the accent over the w, so i keep getting told off for not putting it on! Anyone know how to find it on an Android?

April 28, 2019

ibisc

See the earlier answer.

April 28, 2019

ibisc

See the earlier answer.

April 28, 2019

Lionel976528

Accents dont work on my phone

April 28, 2019

ibisc

See the earlier answer.

April 28, 2019
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.