1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Nós somos os campeões, meus …

"Nós somos os campeões, meus amigos!"

Translation:We are the champions, my friends!

June 8, 2018

13 Comments


NiamhD7

And we'll keep on fighting til the end


standelf

E nós continuaremos lutando até o fim.


RobertHens11

Nós somos os campeões! Nós somos os campeões! Não tempo para perdedores, porque nós somos os campeões! Do mundo!


Michaelparkerno

No time for losers.


elribeirody

'Cause we are the champions of the world... (Queen)


AWSMDEWD

Porque somos os campeões do mundo...


Paulenrique

♪♫"I'm always gonna be the last one standing"♪♫

(https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uurkmfkKodg)


Monica684041

many thanks for this lovely musical interlude....

it reminds me of my youth, when I started learning foreign languages by translating the lyrics of songs they plaid on the radio....


birdmanbill

Played not plaid (plaid is a type of woolen cloth, often Scottish). Hope that helps. Kind Regards


tkdblake93

"I've paid my dues ... time after time."


Saldsouza3

I've done my sentence, but committed no crime


kindercello

champs should also be accepted

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.