"Mi esposa."

Translation:My wife.

June 8, 2018

49 Comments


applepi314

borat voice

July 27, 2018

MissMunch

Nice pfp

August 1, 2018

ilylat

i have to agree

January 21, 2019

PrinceLevi45

Or "My spouse" (but feminine).

June 12, 2018

MissMunch

Correct, however it's safer to use the direct translation if you're talking about a husband/wife specifically.

July 26, 2018

AnnaRudd

So the male version would be esposo

November 3, 2018

Sikeryali

Yes

December 10, 2018

amberkitten

Nice Flash symbol!

July 4, 2018

walter991550

Hi

October 22, 2018

Aanonymous4

I just wanna kill myself

July 20, 2018

walter991550

Me 2

October 22, 2018

Aanonymous4

Jk you feel for it

July 21, 2018

Bradley401736

Should the last "a" be silent? (sounds like it in the audio)

July 25, 2018

Sikeryali

Poor audio, it sounds like 'es pos'. I was marked wrong at first even after listening to the slow version.

December 10, 2018

MissMunch

No. Report it if that's what it sounds like.

July 26, 2018

Seagull25

"Mi esposa" - "Mi mujer" "Mi esposo" - "Mi marido" Is it the same?

July 12, 2018

MissMunch

Well, no.

"Esposa" and "esposo" are wife (esposa) and husband (esposo).

'Mujer' just means "woman".

"Marido" is exclusive to 'husband' (it's masculine; no feminine variant exists).

However, if you mean this in The sense of a couple (Mi mujer = My woman/Mi marido = My husband), then yes, these terms are relatively similar to each other.

July 26, 2018

Tedee15

Yes, it is the same. In Spain, men adress their wife as "mujer".

Where is your wife? - ¿Dónde está tu mujer?

My wife is in the toilet. - Mi mujer está en el baño.

November 26, 2018

M.-J.

My wife is in the bathroom - I can't imagine a woman small enough to get inside a toilet.

October 8, 2019

TheGeekBoi

The audio for esposa is weird, it just sounds like "espos", and since I'm trying to learn by ear it makes it difficult

September 25, 2018

RumsFelite

Native Spanish speaker here. The sound is so weird. It sounds like "espozsa". Please, try to fix it. Thanks in advance ;-)

February 10, 2019

Tedee15

How do you know English so well?

March 2, 2019

Vleaso

Did you forget the app you're using right now?

September 12, 2019

LoganManni9

they sound like spouse

February 10, 2019

santa_baby

Is it just me or sometimes I hear "esposo" instead of "esposa". Is the letter at the end of the word "esposo/esposa" not emphasized when spoken in Spanish? Thank you.

March 1, 2019

M.-J.

It sounded like esposo to me, and I got it wrong.

October 8, 2019

Tedee15

It is emphasized. I think that Duolingo uses a robot and I think that is why we can't understand the audio.

March 2, 2019

Ikea_Bird2

"Mi" is NOT supposed to be hilighted because I already know that word.

October 5, 2019

freefall127

these audio clips aren't great. it's cutting off the last syllable of every phrase, sometimes the whole last word is gone. i've tried turning the volume way up but it's not that it's quiet, the audio clip is cut off, even the super slow version. Every phrase where the only difference is the last syllable like this one, i just have to guess. it's frustrating.

June 8, 2019

freefall127

i notice that all the other comments about this issue have a negative score, i wonder why that is.

June 9, 2019

windhover

it's because the audio here (female/good quality) is different from the one in the question (male/bad quality).

August 19, 2019

Kausar501475

But you told me esposo means husband now you gave me wrong and telling me that esposo means partner

August 22, 2019

fabianmossberg

The audio in the test was a man saying "Mi espose", the audio here is a woman saying "Mi esposa"

September 21, 2019

Justvaderlp04

There is no MI said!!! Now I have no heart of bad work from duolingo, thx

July 8, 2019

GraemeCare

MY WIFEEE

April 22, 2019

Dominique349508

I reported that I couldn't heare the "mi"

May 31, 2019

SanderCohen91

The audio is indistinct ;/

September 30, 2018

walter991550

Ya

October 22, 2018

Kiddyspellin_Ny

Omg im so good at spanish already and i have a bad memory but ik it all and im only ten i have a hispanic friend too so ik it all ;)

March 10, 2019

EmmaMcCool

is this app teaching me to be lesbian?

March 26, 2019

Una_Estrella

Is that bad?

July 28, 2019

MelissaMas471366

Who's wife?

June 8, 2018

Paul862466

Mine.

June 17, 2018

amberkitten

You're funny.,HA,HA,HA.

July 4, 2018

Gabriella45974

Boooooo!

July 13, 2018

walter991550

My wife. ,,,,,,,,,-(&

October 22, 2018

walter991550

Mine

October 22, 2018

amberkitten

Yours!

July 4, 2018

walter991550

yoope

October 22, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.