"Miesposa."

Translation:My wife.

7 months ago

28 Comments


PrinceLevi45

Or "My spouse" (but feminine).

7 months ago

MissMunch

Correct, however it's safer to use the direct translation if you're talking about a husband/wife specifically.

5 months ago

amberkitten

Nice Flash symbol!

6 months ago

walter991550

Hi

2 months ago

AnnaRudd

So the male version would be esposo

2 months ago

Sikeryali
Sikeryali

Yes

1 month ago

Aanonymous4

I just wanna kill myself

5 months ago

walter991550

Me 2

2 months ago

Aanonymous4

Jk you feel for it

5 months ago

Seagull25
Seagull25

"Mi esposa" - "Mi mujer" "Mi esposo" - "Mi marido" Is it the same?

6 months ago

MissMunch

Well, no.

"Esposa" and "esposo" are wife (esposa) and husband (esposo).

'Mujer' just means "woman".

"Marido" is exclusive to 'husband' (it's masculine; no feminine variant exists).

However, if you mean this in The sense of a couple (Mi mujer = My woman/Mi marido = My husband), then yes, these terms are relatively similar to each other.

5 months ago

Tedee15
Tedee15

Yes, it is the same. In Spain, men adress their wife as "mujer".

Where is your wife? - ¿Dónde está tu mujer?

My wife is in the toilet. - Mi mujer está en el baño.

1 month ago

Bradley401736

Should the last "a" be silent? (sounds like it in the audio)

5 months ago

MissMunch

No. Report it if that's what it sounds like.

5 months ago

Sikeryali
Sikeryali

Poor audio, it sounds like 'es pos'. I was marked wrong at first even after listening to the slow version.

1 month ago

applepi314

borat voice

5 months ago

MissMunch

Nice pfp

5 months ago

TheGeekBoi
TheGeekBoi

The audio for esposa is weird, it just sounds like "espos", and since I'm trying to learn by ear it makes it difficult

3 months ago

SanderCohen91
SanderCohen91

The audio is indistinct ;/

3 months ago

walter991550

Ya

2 months ago

MelissaMas471366

Who's wife?

7 months ago

Paul862466

Mine.

7 months ago

amberkitten

You're funny.,HA,HA,HA.

6 months ago

Gabriella45974

Boooooo!

6 months ago

walter991550

My wife. ,,,,,,,,,-(&

2 months ago

walter991550

Mine

2 months ago

amberkitten

Yours!

6 months ago

walter991550

yoope

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.