"Mi esposa."

Translation:My wife.

5 months ago

26 Comments


PrinceLevi45

Or "My spouse" (but feminine).

5 months ago

MissMunch

Correct, however it's safer to use the direct translation if you're talking about a husband/wife specifically.

3 months ago

amberkitten

Nice Flash symbol!

4 months ago

walter991550

Hi

2 weeks ago

AnnaRudd

So the male version would be esposo

1 week ago

Aanonymous4

I just wanna kill myself

3 months ago

walter991550

Me 2

2 weeks ago

Aanonymous4

Jk you feel for it

3 months ago

applepi314

borat voice

3 months ago

MissMunch

Nice pfp

3 months ago

Seagull25
Seagull25

"Mi esposa" - "Mi mujer" "Mi esposo" - "Mi marido" Is it the same?

4 months ago

MissMunch

Well, no.

"Esposa" and "esposo" are wife (esposa) and husband (esposo).

'Mujer' just means "woman".

"Marido" is exclusive to 'husband' (it's masculine; no feminine variant exists).

However, if you mean this in The sense of a couple (Mi mujer = My woman/Mi marido = My husband), then yes, these terms are relatively similar to each other.

3 months ago

Bradley401736

Should the last "a" be silent? (sounds like it in the audio)

3 months ago

MissMunch

No. Report it if that's what it sounds like.

3 months ago

TheGeekBoi
TheGeekBoi

The audio for esposa is weird, it just sounds like "espos", and since I'm trying to learn by ear it makes it difficult

1 month ago

SanderCohen91

The audio is indistinct ;/

1 month ago

walter991550

Ya

2 weeks ago

Martyn731976
Martyn731976

Mi mujer... tu tia

3 months ago

MelissaMas471366

Who's wife?

5 months ago

Paul862466

Mine.

4 months ago

amberkitten

You're funny.,HA,HA,HA.

4 months ago

Gabriella45974

Boooooo!

3 months ago

walter991550

My wife. ,,,,,,,,,-(&

2 weeks ago

walter991550

Mine

2 weeks ago

amberkitten

Yours!

4 months ago

walter991550

yoope

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.