Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mi esposa."

Translation:My wife.

3 months ago

17 Comments


PrinceLevi45

Or "My spouse" (but feminine).

3 months ago

MissMunch

Correct, however it's safer to use the direct translation if you're talking about a husband/wife specifically.

1 month ago

amberkitten

Nice Flash symbol!

2 months ago

Aanonymous4

I just wanna kill myself

2 months ago

Aanonymous4

Jk you feel for it

2 months ago

applepi314

borat voice

1 month ago

MissMunch

Nice pfp

1 month ago

Seagull25
Seagull25

"Mi esposa" - "Mi mujer" "Mi esposo" - "Mi marido" Is it the same?

2 months ago

MissMunch

Well, no.

"Esposa" and "esposo" are wife (esposa) and husband (esposo).

'Mujer' just means "woman".

"Marido" is exclusive to 'husband' (it's masculine; no feminine variant exists).

However, if you mean this in The sense of a couple (Mi mujer = My woman/Mi marido = My husband), then yes, these terms are relatively similar to each other.

1 month ago

MelissaMas471366

Who's wife?

3 months ago

Paul862466

Mine.

3 months ago

Gabriella45974

Boooooo!

2 months ago

amberkitten

You're funny.,HA,HA,HA.

2 months ago

amberkitten

Yours!

2 months ago

Martyn731976
Martyn731976

Mi mujer... tu tia

2 months ago

Bradley401736

Should the last "a" be silent? (sounds like it in the audio)

1 month ago

MissMunch

No. Report it if that's what it sounds like.

1 month ago