1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Mi esposa."

"Mi esposa."

Translation:My wife.

June 8, 2018

129 Comments


DepressoEs3

How do you not know who Borat is?


BiancaLi13

What borat voice


ilylat

i have to agree


Bradley401736

Should the last "a" be silent? (sounds like it in the audio)


Sikeryali

Poor audio, it sounds like 'es pos'. I was marked wrong at first even after listening to the slow version.


angelo561277

I understood perfectly,you should to go with a doctor


MissMunch

No. Report it if that's what it sounds like.


GaelicGirl2

Reported and this thread has like 50 complaints about it. Nothing has been done these last 2 years


GaelicGirl2

I played it several times and on slow and it really doesnt sound like either but I had to choose one and it sounded closer to esposo there definitely was no a-sound

And it was marked wrong... he really doesnt say anything that resembles esposa. Sure it is a guys voice, but that isn't anything you should go by.

The sound is sort of like -er in (UK? ) English like in teacher
Reported it


yourfavangel

It sounded like esposo when I heard it in the lesson.


santa_baby

Is it just me or sometimes I hear "esposo" instead of "esposa". Is the letter at the end of the word "esposo/esposa" not emphasized when spoken in Spanish? Thank you.


M.-J.

It sounded like esposo to me, and I got it wrong.


Itsme_Angela

You should'v read what it said instead of listening to it, the sounds aren't that clear


GaelicGirl2

Yes but the exercise was listening to it. And indeed the sound was not clear at all


Tedee15

It is emphasized. I think that Duolingo uses a robot and I think that is why we can't understand the audio.


Sebastian-SV

I'm a native Spanish speaker and to answer your question, they are emphasized, you should always hear the difference between "a" and "o" in Spanish words. In Spanish, those vowels never change their sound. Hope this helps you. :)


GaelicGirl2

Thnnks they really should change the audio then currently it is espos_(uh) I think they call that sound a schwa? A vowel without distinguishing emphasis or just a leftover sound from the last consonant


angelo561277

It happened in english when i were a beginner ,but now i can hear all the details ,i'm talking about that a day all your effort it would be fruitful so,go ahead.


PrinceLevi45

Or "My spouse" (but feminine).


MissMunch

Correct, however it's safer to use the direct translation if you're talking about a husband/wife specifically.


AnnaRudd

So the male version would be esposo


amberkitten

Nice Flash symbol!


Aanonymous4

I just wanna kill myself


Aanonymous4

Jk you feel for it


TheGeekBoi

The audio for esposa is weird, it just sounds like "espos", and since I'm trying to learn by ear it makes it difficult


Ikea_Bird2

"Mi" is NOT supposed to be hilighted because I already know that word.


Seagull25

"Mi esposa" - "Mi mujer" "Mi esposo" - "Mi marido" Is it the same?


MissMunch

Well, no.

"Esposa" and "esposo" are wife (esposa) and husband (esposo).

'Mujer' just means "woman".

"Marido" is exclusive to 'husband' (it's masculine; no feminine variant exists).

However, if you mean this in The sense of a couple (Mi mujer = My woman/Mi marido = My husband), then yes, these terms are relatively similar to each other.


Tedee15

Yes, it is the same. In Spain, men adress their wife as "mujer".

Where is your wife? - ¿Dónde está tu mujer?

My wife is in the toilet. - Mi mujer está en el baño.


M.-J.

My wife is in the bathroom - I can't imagine a woman small enough to get inside a toilet.


Tedee15

Sorry, but I think it is correct.


M.-J.

The correct translation is 'My wife is in the BATHROOM' . I doubt any wife would be able to fit inside a toilet.


LoganManni9

they sound like spouse


Cici455680

That is probably because we have a lot on Romance Language influence (Legit guess)


xdTaC0

what is the pronunciation


freefall127

these audio clips aren't great. it's cutting off the last syllable of every phrase, sometimes the whole last word is gone. i've tried turning the volume way up but it's not that it's quiet, the audio clip is cut off, even the super slow version. Every phrase where the only difference is the last syllable like this one, i just have to guess. it's frustrating.


freefall127

i notice that all the other comments about this issue have a negative score, i wonder why that is.


windhover

it's because the audio here (female/good quality) is different from the one in the question (male/bad quality).


SebastianA535095

The a is silent then, nice...


Alysia377561

Ii put "my spouse", IT WORKED!


Cici455680

The only thing i can think of when i see "My Wife" is TryGuys Ned


Nevaeh152986

I got it right but its saying im wrong


EmperorInvictus

The answer here is incorrect


IanBisschen

U need a better sparker. He is very unclear


M.-J.

His voice trails off a little bit at the end.


FelisaBona

audio is terrible... it's hard to undestand especially when we are just learning how to speak Spanish. I have to have it repeated several times


GaelicGirl2

I did too and still got it wrong. They used an ə sound at the end so no way to tell if it would be esposo or esposa. Sounded more like esposo to me but both felt absolutely wrong. But well there wasn't a third option


James179051

The last letter is very unclear, and the accent is muddy and confusing


M.-J.

His voice drops a little at the end, but it is no worse than a lot of other phrases that appear.


GaelicGirl2

Well that doesn't sound promising


AlexGilburg

Last letter sounds like a "shwa" so it could be anything lol


EdgardoAgu834141

Dayum.. it sounded more like "esposo" even on two replays, and that's why my answer was marked wrong. I know it's a male voice, but Duo is rather up with the times.


KatrinaAlv9

The last syllable is unclear. I could not hear the "a/o" the first time and got it wrong.


MikeHolsto1

I did say my wife but it said I was wrong


Jaime451653

Unclear voice to tell if it is female or male


Chevani_1

For mi esposa I wrote my wife and the app said it's wrong


Ghostburs-Friend

Little child: Mi esposa


Nafiona

It is funny how the little boy is talking about his wife


MARKMAXWEL343261

I love how it was a kid saying my wife.


EdwardLevy3

Did the borat voice subconsciously lol


BiancaLi13

A wife? I thought a house


Jkid708772

This ligit has a glitch


GaelicGirl2

They arent gonna do anything about it it seems, almost all of the comments on this thread are about the audio (with a few about the accompanying picture...). And the first one is from 2 years ago!


Elly-May10

You can't here the last letter. Sounds like espose


angelo561277

I speak spanish and all i have to say is.....in spanish we pronunce all the words exactly as your eyes they look no 'silend "e" or "a" those things do not exist in spanish.


Christophe468270

Is it correct to say, "Mi esposa es bonita"? Or is bonito a constant expression? (Tengo.tenga.tener//bonito.bonita...apparently ❤❤❤❤❤ is not a spanish word.) I'm not good fit for the classroom; the teachers usually put my desk in the hallways.


M.-J.

Mi esposa es bonita is correct. Bonito is an adjective, and changes in accordance with the noun. Esposa is feminine, so the feminine form of the adjective. Why don't you fit into the classroom ?


JustinMcNa15

can i have lingots donate


JustinMcNa15
<pre> ___ | | | | </pre>

| | | || | |_/ im too lazy to finish the rest but its supposed to say Justin donate lingots
| | | | / | / \/


BTSARMY_LULU

Why.is.a.girl.saying.that


Mikanojo

If it is the lady with the brown sweater over the white t-shirt, and high-waisted brown pants, wearing only one earring, with her hair shaved on one side and swept over the other... she appears as a classic /stereotypical butch lesbian, and it would make perfect sense for her to have an ( ๑′ᴗ‵๑)ノesposa. i LOVE the possibility that Duolingo may believe in LGBTQIA+ representation.

OR...

It could just be a randomized choice of character that appears with each sentence and you have a 50% chance of them being either male or female.


M.-J.

@Mikanojo : You shouldn't be thinking of things like that. Ignore the silly cartoons and do the exercises.


Mikanojo

Do not worry; i have plenty of time and space enough to do both the exercises AND consider how a company like Duolingo might want to reach the larger community. Representation matters, and stereotypes eh... some are harmless, others harmful. i noticed, for example, that i no longer see the French character, wearing the stereotype striped shirt and beret.. some people would find that offensive while others would see him as quaint, ne? There is also a bear, wearing a scarf, who also can be found using 'feminine' pronouns in the exercises. "bear" is actually a common term among the LGBTQIA community, for a gay or bisexual man who is cis, meaning he is comfortable with most societal expectations of masculinity. Personally the only character that confuses me is the Sikh gentleman.. he seems to have scales from the waist down? Is he a mer-man? i like his smile. And then there is Juan, with his thick Cuban-style mustache, Juan es muy macho, muy guapo!


M.-J.

@Mikanojo : you have way too much time on your hands. By the way, the guy with the turban is sitting in a bird bath.


Mikanojo

i certainly do not see a bird bath in that image. And if it were, it would make it unique since none of the other characters are sitting in any thing; further, that would make no sense.


GaelicGirl2

Sorry but I think that is offensive sterotyping. You dont seem to mean harm. But that doesn't mean it can't still cause it


M.-J.

When I clicked on it, a man was speaking.


AlRiff

Is there a real difference btwn wife(-husband) and spouse?


M.-J.

Yes - the word spouse is not specific, and can refer to either a husband or a wife.


abhi009s

'Mi esposa' translation with a child's image on there!! Lol, you guve encouragement to child marriage?


M.-J.

Just be glad it isn't a picture of a man.


Zesty_Sourlemon

my animated character was the little boy somebody plz tell me y does he have a wife


InfinittyC.

I had a child say that... isn't that illegal...


GaelicGirl2

Can't children learn languages? When learning in class they have to say the words too..

And if you are talking about the cartoons instead of audio. Who says they are the ones saying it. I always see them as my encourage mentioned, my cheerleaders.

If you are gonna go down that road (also reply to some comments above) you should be worried about the fact that they captured and trained a bear to clap for you!


fabianmossberg

The audio in the test was a man saying "Mi espose", the audio here is a woman saying "Mi esposa"


Kausar501475

But you told me esposo means husband now you gave me wrong and telling me that esposo means partner


M.-J.

Esposo means husband - nothing else.


SanderCohen91

The audio is indistinct ;/


DominiqueLM

I reported that I couldn't heare the "mi"


Justvaderlp04

There is no MI said!!! Now I have no heart of bad work from duolingo, thx


Hashanta

This should be a male speaker!!!


Papabear.0

Not necessarily. people are gay.


M.-J.

No, they are not.


FireBreather65

I can't stop laughing at this, what am I then?


EmmaMcCool

is this app teaching me to be lesbian?


MikeHolsto1

ITIS NOT SUPPOSED TO BE ABOUT LESBIAN


M.-J.

It sounds like the speaker is a man.


Vladtheslav

Greetings from the soviet union


amberkitten

You're funny.,HA,HA,HA.


walter991550

My wife. ,,,,,,,,,-(&


Kiddyspellin_Ny

Omg im so good at spanish already and i have a bad memory but ik it all and im only ten i have a hispanic friend too so ik it all ;)

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.