1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Necesitamos pagar la comida."

"Necesitamos pagar la comida."

Translation:We need to pay for the food.

June 8, 2018

15 Comments


Nico217197

Why aren't we using 'para' here? This sounds to me like, "We need to pay the food"


Cruzah

Pagar means to pay / to pay for


deb_cherry

thanks... a reasonable explanation.


Majklo_Blic

English and Spanish don't necessarily share the same phrasal verbs.

Other examples include buscar (to search, to search for) and pedir (to request, to ask for).


laurafsharris

I've seen it the way they have it, but in any case it would be 'por' not 'para'.


ItsModapro

Pay the food for being EATEN!!


Troubador30

I thought the same thing


Anna193061

Is it more common to say "pagar por la comida" or "pagar la comida" in typical conversation?


MiguelAgustin0

It's more common to say: PAGAR LA COMIDA


ErikRed1

What if you wanted to express the idea of paying the food?


Majklo_Blic

My guess is that you would have to anthropomorphize the food with the personal 'a': Necesitamos pagar a la comida.

Still sounds funny, tho.


Elga582289

I am confused with english, why must there is word "for"?


Akanksha1502

Why haven't we used pagamos?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.