"Necesitamos pagar la comida."

Translation:We need to pay for the food.

6 months ago

22 Comments


Nico217197

Why aren't we using 'para' here? This sounds to me like, "We need to pay the food"

5 months ago

Cruzah

Pagar means to pay / to pay for

4 months ago

BarbaraMon385640

Exactly!

3 months ago

deb_cherry
deb_cherry

thanks... a reasonable explanation.

3 months ago

Trudie19

We need to pay the food is the same thing in English

3 months ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

English and Spanish don't necessarily share the same phrasal verbs.

Other examples include buscar (to search, to search for) and pedir (to request, to ask for).

4 months ago

laurafsharris

I've seen it the way they have it, but in any case it would be 'por' not 'para'.

5 months ago

DanielleNo676236

I always thought "Para" meant "in order to" "to achieve the ends of" while "Por" means "via" "by way of". ex: Salimos por la ventana para escaparnos del fuego. The main dilemma here is how this applies to DL's sentence: "the food" is an indirect object? -We need to pay (money)(Dir. Ob.) for the food (Ind. Ob.).- in my head, by this, i reason Para is correct.

4 months ago

Moshtaba110

thanks

3 months ago

abs1973
abs1973

Para is incorrect. You just need to say pagar to mean pay for, but if you want to use a preposition use "por".

3 months ago

FaustoMini

I agree

2 months ago

Anna193061

Is it more common to say "pagar por la comida" or "pagar la comida" in typical conversation?

5 months ago

MiguelAgustin0

It's more common to say: PAGAR LA COMIDA

4 months ago

ErikRed1
ErikRed1Plus

What if you wanted to express the idea of paying the food?

4 months ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

My guess is that you would have to anthropomorphize the food with the personal 'a': Necesitamos pagar a la comida.

Still sounds funny, tho.

4 months ago

Cruzah

how interesting! I would like to know this as well

4 months ago

Vlauntern

We need to pay the food is enough

2 weeks ago

EelcoWind

Confusing; I'd say "por" with "for", but there's not "por" so without "for" should also be correct. It's a grammatically correct answer with the same meaning.

5 months ago

Moshtaba110

ok

3 months ago

Devora279234

Why cant this be "we need to buy the food?" Like at a supermarket?

3 months ago

Linna872520

Comprar means to buy. Pagar means to pay.

3 months ago

Samuel98262

Yes, you do.

6 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.