"Necesitamos pagar la comida."

Translation:We need to pay for the food.

June 8, 2018

29 Comments


Nico217197

Why aren't we using 'para' here? This sounds to me like, "We need to pay the food"

June 22, 2018

Cruzah

Pagar means to pay / to pay for

July 25, 2018

BarbaraMon385640

Exactly!

August 20, 2018

deb_cherry

thanks... a reasonable explanation.

August 29, 2018

Trudie19

We need to pay the food is the same thing in English

September 9, 2018

Majklo_Blic

English and Spanish don't necessarily share the same phrasal verbs.

Other examples include buscar (to search, to search for) and pedir (to request, to ask for).

July 27, 2018

laurafsharris

I've seen it the way they have it, but in any case it would be 'por' not 'para'.

July 6, 2018

DanielleNo676236

I always thought "Para" meant "in order to" "to achieve the ends of" while "Por" means "via" "by way of". ex: Salimos por la ventana para escaparnos del fuego. The main dilemma here is how this applies to DL's sentence: "the food" is an indirect object? -We need to pay (money)(Dir. Ob.) for the food (Ind. Ob.).- in my head, by this, i reason Para is correct.

August 12, 2018

Moshtaba110

thanks

August 15, 2018

abs1973

Para is incorrect. You just need to say pagar to mean pay for, but if you want to use a preposition use "por".

September 2, 2018

YaBoiMohan

Pay the food for being EATEN!!

February 23, 2019

FaustoMini

I agree

September 28, 2018

Anna193061

Is it more common to say "pagar por la comida" or "pagar la comida" in typical conversation?

July 11, 2018

MiguelAgustin0

It's more common to say: PAGAR LA COMIDA

July 29, 2018

Rob170061

Google translate uses :- tenemos que pagar por la comida

March 24, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.