Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Necesitamos pagar la comida."

Translation:We need to pay for the food.

2 months ago

14 Comments


Nico217197

Why aren't we using 'para' here? This sounds to me like, "We need to pay the food"

1 month ago

laurafsharris

I've seen it the way they have it, but in any case it would be 'por' not 'para'.

1 month ago

DanielleNo676236

I always thought "Para" meant "in order to" "to achieve the ends of" while "Por" means "via" "by way of". ex: Salimos por la ventana para escaparnos del fuego. The main dilemma here is how this applies to DL's sentence: "the food" is an indirect object? -We need to pay (money)(Dir. Ob.) for the food (Ind. Ob.).- in my head, by this, i reason Para is correct.

5 days ago

Moshtaba110

thanks

2 days ago

Cruzah
Cruzah

Pagar means to pay / to pay for

3 weeks ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

English and Spanish don't necessarily share the same phrasal verbs.

Other examples include buscar (to search, to search for) and pedir (to request, to ask for).

2 weeks ago

Anna193061

Is it more common to say "pagar por la comida" or "pagar la comida" in typical conversation?

1 month ago

MiguelAgustin0

It's more common to say: PAGAR LA COMIDA

2 weeks ago

ErikRed1
ErikRed1Plus

What if you wanted to express the idea of paying the food?

3 weeks ago

Cruzah
Cruzah

how interesting! I would like to know this as well

3 weeks ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

My guess is that you would have to anthropomorphize the food with the personal 'a': Necesitamos pagar a la comida.

Still sounds funny, tho.

2 weeks ago

EelcoWind

Confusing; I'd say "por" with "for", but there's not "por" so without "for" should also be correct. It's a grammatically correct answer with the same meaning.

1 month ago

Moshtaba110

ok

2 days ago

Samuel98262

Yes, you do.

2 months ago