1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo quiero caminar con mi per…

"Yo quiero caminar con mi perro."

Translation:I want to walk with my dog.

June 8, 2018

8 Comments


Lynne650325

In English, we usually say 'I want to walk my dog'. can you use a similar construction in Spanish, or must it always be 'with my dog'?


RyagonIV

The usual expression for walking your dog is "pasear al perro", pasear itself meaning "to take a walk, to stroll". Using "caminar con" with this meaning is also possible but a bit rarer.


JonBastian

Also, andar al perro works.


Dot665200

If my dog is a female, would it be "mi perra?"


RyagonIV

If you want to explicitly state that your dog is female, then yes. If your dog's gender is not important, then use "mi perro", which is the general case.


RichardMen442512

When I wrote this I meant "I want to walk with my dog". I think there is a difference between saying that and saying "I want to walk my dog". My goal is to walk and take my dog along with me.


AndySalgad2

Because quiero means want. Not like.


erinsmom1

I left off the "yo" and this was marked incorrect. How do I know when I need the subject to be stated and when it can be left off?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.