"Yo quiero caminar con mi perro."

Translation:I want to walk with my dog.

6 months ago

15 Comments


Dot665200

If my dog is a female, would it be "mi perra?"

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

If you want to explicitly state that your dog is female, then yes. If your dog's gender is not important, then use "mi perro", which is the general case.

1 month ago

IdmaHFR6

Would conmigo also be correct?

2 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Not as a translation here. Conmigo just means "with me".

2 months ago

George738562

I put " I like to walk with my dog " but it was marked wrong. Any ideas please?

6 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Duo usually expects "me gusta" for "I like."

6 months ago

Churpy
Churpy

It's best to use querer for either "to want" or "to love". I see that duo lists "to like" as a definition for it, so I'd imagine that's where some confusion came from. However, from what I know it's uncommon to use it as "to like". For reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=querer

If you want to use it as "to love/like", a personal a is required. For example, I love my mother would be "Quiero a mi madre". If you are yet to learn this: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JPNWu61BAtQ.

Any further questions, reply to this and I will get back to you

6 months ago

TykaBooker

Because yo quiero means I want

3 months ago

AndySalgad2

Because quiero means want. Not like.

5 months ago

Allison642418

how do you know this is "I would" (which is the contraction "I'd" means) in this sentence? Plus it says want here but in the test translation it says like. ????

5 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Apparently someone entered "I would like to walk with my dog" as an accepted translation, so that's what you got there. I'm not a fan of it, though. "Quiero" is "I want", and "Me gustarĂ­a" would be "I'd like".

2 months ago

shouldabeen

They must have listened to you, because I wrote the same and it didn't work.

1 week ago

JagoJory

What is up with the audio? It. Sounds. Like. This.

4 months ago

AdiHarris1

I didnt have a "with" option

5 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

You can also say "walk my dog" in English. But the con needs to be there in the Spanish sentence.

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.