1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo quiero caminar con mi per…

"Yo quiero caminar con mi perro."

Translation:I want to walk with my dog.

June 8, 2018

15 Comments


joyan_fndz

Funny how different languages mean things differently.

In Hindi camina means a really awful person or an a$$hole.


RinZero

In English, we don't really say, "I want to walk with my dog," but instead, "I want to walk my dog."

In Spanish, would I simply drop "con" or do I need to instead switch to something equivalent to, "I want to take my dog for a walk"?

If the latter, would I use pasear?


ahferroin7

Curious about this also, though I would argue that ‘walk with my dog’ is not quite the same in English as ‘walk my dog’, the second implies a specific purpose (that is, exercising the dog), while the first does not.


jrrysn

what is the difference between caminar and andar? I think both words mean "to walk". Necesito ayuda.


Farah-Jaffel

The lesson is not complete since you have to study from the beginning or something, but i hope what you can read is helpful.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.