"El martes pasado nosotros practicamos para el concierto."

Translation:Last Tuesday we practiced for the concert.

6 months ago

12 Comments


hjh788272

For those learning UK English, when used as a verb, 'practised' is spelled with an 's', not 'c'.

4 months ago

Sharon449540

Is there a different word for rehearse? When I used rehearsed instead of practiced, I was marked incorrect.

6 months ago

TurtleTrend

I wrote "on Tuesday we practiced for the concert", it's still a past tense.

5 months ago

PhillipMcN2

@TurtleTrend

"On Tuesday..."

Did Duolingo tell you that your answer was wrong?

2 months ago

TurtleTrend

It's a fine line we cross with the exchange of words. On Tuesday we practiced does not seem to work the same way as last Tuesday we practiced even though it infers that it was last Tuesday that we practiced.

2 months ago

PhillipMcN2

@TurtleTrend

Okay, I imagine it doesn't feel good to be mistaken. Even so, it's good for the soul when you experience your feelings, regardless of whether the feelings are pleasing to feel or displeasing to feel.

Regarding the fine line, sure. It's a fine line sometimes. There is a silver lining in the clouds though. As time goes by, I am slowly becoming better at making myself clear to my audience.

2 months ago

TurtleTrend

Thank you, I appreciate your attention.

2 months ago

Tara201581

It seems they use the word practicar and jugar for the word 'played' but here its practised. How can we tell the difference

2 weeks ago

PhillipMcN2

@Tara201581
Edit: your question is an excellent question! Or we might better describe your comment as an observation. I am sorry that I became confused for about five hours before I correctly understood what you said. d'oh! ⁚•⁌ My bad.

"To play" is a less commonly used translation for practicar unless the direct object is sports. In this Duolingo exercise, there are not very many contextual clues to help us decide between play and practice, are there? Because of the ambiguity, I conclude that both answers are correct translations to this Duolingo exercise.

2 weeks ago

daniel590243

"the last tuesday we practiced for the concert" didn't work, por que?

1 week ago

PhillipMcN2

@daniel590243
Your translation is not colloquial English because you included one word that you should have omitted.

Aside from your English mistake, your error also serves as an example of why it is important to study the Spanish definite article. There are a lot of students of the Spanish language who don't study the Spanish definite article.

1 week ago

CarolBroth

" we played" is one of the options given so why not accepted?

1 day ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.