1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El martes pasado nosotros pr…

"El martes pasado nosotros practicamos para el concierto."

Translation:Last Tuesday we practiced for the concert.

June 8, 2018

54 Comments


hjh788272

For those learning UK English, when used as a verb, 'practised' is spelled with an 's', not 'c'.


Joy152507

But Duo will mark it wrong, as they are teaching US English.


Rob1961April12

Not if we report it. It is correct (though not universal) English, so it should be accepted.


Tara201581

It seems they use the word practicar and jugar for the word 'played' but here its practised. How can we tell the difference


Spitler_

Im not sure what the other guy means.. so here is my take

Jugar is literally to play, you play with the ball, with the children, etc

Practicar is, like here, literally to practise, that however has a double meaning in english: one can practise more in the form of rehearsal (like here for the concert), but one can also practise football, as you note, however, most english speaker will sooner say play in that case

Its nice to see that double meaning return in spanish :)


John124510

Adding to the comments, with which I agree, I note that when doctors practice medicine or attorneys practice law, they are working in their respective professions rather than rehearsing for an operation or a trial.


Doreen710054

I put played, and was wrong but when checking for a hint, played is one of them!


Rob1961April12

Hints are taken directly from a dictionary and do not always reflect the specific usage in a sentence. "Practicamos para el concierto" conveys the idea of rehearsal, so 'practiced' or 'rehearsed' would be acceptable, 'played' is not.

Hints are still quite useful, but they offer guidance, so to speak, rather than give us the correct answer.


MichaelJay122020

I'm a at a bit of a loss on this one. I've done a bit of Googling and haven't found a solid consensus that provided clarity over the various sites. Having said that, I did come across a couple of sites that suggested that when playing a sport that involved balls, pucks, badminton birdies or some such, the verb "jugar" is used. In other sports, such as figure skating or swimming, "practicar" is used. Mind you, "practicar" seems to be used with ball sports when you are going to actually practice playing the game.


MadAgain1

Im not 100% on this, maybe someone can verify, but this is how I understand it.

The only difference between English and Spanish is when referring to instruments, here you would only use practicar and not jugar.

For swimming and skating and such like you would not use 'to play' in English, we would say 'to go swimming', and in Spanish they do not use 'jugar'. Instead it is used as you would a normal verb, you can also say 'ir a nadar' in Spanish. They use the infinitive as we dont have gerunds in Spanish ('swimming' here is gerund).

'Practicar' is used just as you would use 'to practice' in English. Hopefully, this helps someone.


deepstructure

"The only difference between English and Spanish is when referring to instruments, here you would only use practicar and not jugar."

Except as a musician hired to work a concert you could say "Last Tuesday we played for a concert." In that case, would you use tocar?

"El martes pasado nosotros tocamos para el concierto."


Sharon449540

Is there a different word for rehearse? When I used rehearsed instead of practiced, I was marked incorrect.


WVJoy

ensayamos =rehearsed


Elizabeth607084

El "nosotros" no es necesario en esta frase.


EstabanPay

Yes, true. This lesson seems to be reminding us to use nosotros and nosotras. One of the annoying things about Dúo is leaving out "the why". Someone, please remind me, why. I'm guessing using nosotros or nosotras makes it formal? Am I mistaken? Thanks in advance.


nEjh0qr4

Estaban, I'm guessing Duo includes nosotros/as as a reminder of "why" the amos/emos/imos form of the verb is used. It's not to make the sentence formal. Using the subject pronoun doesn't do that--it's simply a reminder to use the first-person plural form.

I find Duo's generally using subject pronouns very annoying, especially with "type what you hear" and "type in English" prompts. I'm trying to learn the Spanish sound patterns, as well as sight patterns. When Duo includes the subject pronoun in what I hear, I have to go back and do a number of repetitions without the subject pronoun, because they're rarely used in "real" Spanish. Then, I'm never sure I have the sound pattern correct for the rest of the sentence. A real disappointment with DL!


mlaskan

I guess that "We played" would be "Tocamos."


sousquark

Yes (or tocábamos), but the “para” in this question after “practicamos” makes it cleaer that we were practising FOR the concert.


deepstructure

A musician who was hired to perform in an orchestra for last Tuesday's concert might say:

Last Tuesday we played for the concert.

In that case would tocar be used?

El martes pasado nosotros tocamos para el concierto.


WVJoy

Tocamos = we played (musical instruments) Practicamos = we played sports or we practiced in preparation Ensayamos = we rehearsed


TurtleTrend

I wrote "on Tuesday we practiced for the concert", it's still a past tense.


PhillipMcN2

@TurtleTrend

"On Tuesday..."

Did Duolingo tell you that your answer was wrong?


TurtleTrend

It's a fine line we cross with the exchange of words. On Tuesday we practiced does not seem to work the same way as last Tuesday we practiced even though it infers that it was last Tuesday that we practiced.


PhillipMcN2

@TurtleTrend

Okay, I imagine it doesn't feel good to be mistaken. Even so, it's good for the soul when you experience your feelings, regardless of whether the feelings are pleasing to feel or displeasing to feel.

Regarding the fine line, sure. It's a fine line sometimes. There is a silver lining in the clouds though. As time goes by, I am slowly becoming better at making myself clear to my audience.


TurtleTrend

Thank you, I appreciate your attention.


daniel590243

"the last tuesday we practiced for the concert" didn't work, por que?


PhillipMcN2

@daniel590243
Your translation is not colloquial English because you included one word at the beginning that you should have omitted. (The)

Aside from your English mistake, your error also serves as an example of why it is important to study the Spanish & English definite article.

There are a lot of students of the Spanish language who don't study the Spanish definite article.


CarolBroth

" we played" is one of the options given so why not accepted?


sousquark

“Played” is given as an option because that is the way that the word is commonly used it Spanish. In English, however, the word is more usually meant to rehearse something or to do something in order to improve ones skills at it.

Both usages stem from the Greek work where practise means to carry out an action. It's just that Spanish and English have diverged a liltte in their expansion of the use of the words.

Here, “para” indicates that we were doing something as preparation for the concert rather than playing in it at the time.


[deactivated user]

    El martes pasado nosotros tocamos para el concierto - Last Tuesday we played for the concert.


Joy152507

    In English you can't "play for a concert." You can play in a concert (the performance, not the rehearsal) or you can practice for a concert (rehearsing, the concert is later). Which does "tocar para el concierto" mean?


deepstructure

    You most certainly can say "played for a concert." It's perhaps a fairly specific instance, but if you're a musician who has been hired for a gig you could very conceivably say "Last Tuesday we played for a concert." As a musician I've said similar things myself.


GeraldineM271439

    I put On Tuesday last we practised for the concert and was marked wrong. Perfectly acceptable in UK English!


Joy152507

    "On Tuesday last we practised..." is not acceptable American English. One would say "Last Tuesday we practiced...." UK & US differ both in the choice of words and the spelling.


JamesVicke5

    So, "practicar" only means "played" also, when you're talking about sports?


Pratospicantes

    Yes, you need tocar for playing an instrument.


Clara714599

    it just can't hear me all of a sudden


Joy152507

    Happens to me sometimes too. Just click "can't speak now" and move on.


theboydster

    Why is 'with' wrong? It was listed as a choice.


Joy152507

    They list lots of incorrect things as choices. It's best to never look at what they suggest, unless perhaps you're just checking how to spell something where you already know the word, or checking the accents.


Adelaida710528

    I think this was a brute force way of teaching us that practicar has multiple meanings. Without an explanation from Dúo


Joy152507

    As usual. Such a waste of time, not explaining anything.


Danielconcasco

    If you ask a question here many of us will go to great lengths to answer it.


doruntina935742

    Two same examples with two different translatings. Really Duo


Esmeralda957628

    There wasn't THE!!!!


Csicsumicsu

    I put: 'on last Tuesday' instead of 'last Tuesday' for el martes, I think it should be accepted, am I wrong?


Rob1961April12

    Typically we say "Last Tuesday" or "On Tuesday", but I just saw a couple of Brits insisting that "On Tuesday last" is normal.


AD4h7cvo

    If we have to choose between using jugar and practicar for a translation of a sentence such as ¨We are playing soccer with the kids,¨ will either choice--if correctly conjugated--be accepted by Duo?


Ian379957

    In the same lesson practicar was used instead of jugar and meant to play. How can we know the difference. Technically answering with played was correct according to Duolingo.


Danielconcasco

    Playing a sport/game is different from playing and practicing an instrument. They won't be phrases the same way in Spanish.

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.