"El martes pasado nosotros practicamos para el concierto."

Translation:Last Tuesday we practiced for the concert.

June 8, 2018

27 Comments


hjh788272

For those learning UK English, when used as a verb, 'practised' is spelled with an 's', not 'c'.

July 21, 2018

Tara201581

It seems they use the word practicar and jugar for the word 'played' but here its practised. How can we tell the difference

November 26, 2018

NathanGrin4

Im not sure what the other guy means.. so here is my take

Jugar is literally to play, you play with the ball, with the children, etc

Practicar is, like here, literally to practise, that however has a double meaning in english: one can practise more in the form of rehearsal (like here for the concert), but one can also practise football, as you note, however, most english speaker will sooner say play in that case

Its nice to see that double meaning return in spanish :)

January 7, 2019

John124510

Adding to the comments, with which I agree, I note that when doctors practice medicine or attorneys practice law, they are working in their respective professions rather than rehearsing for an operation or a trial.

August 29, 2019

Sharon449540

Is there a different word for rehearse? When I used rehearsed instead of practiced, I was marked incorrect.

June 8, 2018

PhillipMcN2

@Sharon449540

Are you asking a question in your post? It appears that you asked a question. And it appears that you answered your own question.

September 13, 2018

Michael307373

Phillip, I think Sharon was simply asking if there is a specific word for 'rehearse'. I believe that is 'ensayar'.

September 29, 2018

PhillipMcN2

Thank you. I was confused.

November 27, 2018

TurtleTrend

I wrote "on Tuesday we practiced for the concert", it's still a past tense.

July 8, 2018

PhillipMcN2

@TurtleTrend

"On Tuesday..."

Did Duolingo tell you that your answer was wrong?

September 13, 2018

TurtleTrend

It's a fine line we cross with the exchange of words. On Tuesday we practiced does not seem to work the same way as last Tuesday we practiced even though it infers that it was last Tuesday that we practiced.

September 13, 2018

PhillipMcN2

@TurtleTrend

Okay, I imagine it doesn't feel good to be mistaken. Even so, it's good for the soul when you experience your feelings, regardless of whether the feelings are pleasing to feel or displeasing to feel.

Regarding the fine line, sure. It's a fine line sometimes. There is a silver lining in the clouds though. As time goes by, I am slowly becoming better at making myself clear to my audience.

September 13, 2018

TurtleTrend

Thank you, I appreciate your attention.

September 13, 2018

daniel590243

"the last tuesday we practiced for the concert" didn't work, por que?

November 29, 2018

PhillipMcN2

@daniel590243
Your translation is not colloquial English because you included one word that you should have omitted. (The)

Aside from your English mistake, your error also serves as an example of why it is important to study the Spanish & English definite article.

There are a lot of students of the Spanish language who don't study the Spanish definite article.

November 29, 2018

CarolBroth

" we played" is one of the options given so why not accepted?

December 11, 2018

sousquark

“Played” is given as an option because that is the way that the word is commonly used it Spanish. In English, however, the word is more usually meant to rehearse something or to do something in order to improve ones skills at it.

Both usages stem from the Greek work where practise means to carry out an action. It's just that Spanish and English have diverged a liltte in their expansion of the use of the words.

Here, “para” indicates that we were doing something as preparation for the concert rather than playing in it at the time.

January 9, 2019

DrakoLykoi

El martes pasado nosotros tocamos para el concierto - Last Tuesday we played for the concert.

February 4, 2019

DebbieDrum

Why is " we played" wrong?

February 25, 2019

nEjh0qr4

Debbie, I'm not certain about this, but believe that when practicar is used in the sense of "to play," it refers to sports, not music (as this sentence seems to do). If you're talking about music, it would be tocar for "to play" and practicar for "to practice, I think.

March 13, 2019

GeraldineM271439

I put On Tuesday last we practised for the concert and was marked wrong. Perfectly acceptable in UK English!

April 26, 2019

JamesVicke5

So, "practicar" only means "played" also, when you're talking about sports?

May 16, 2019

Clara714599

it just can't hear me all of a sudden

May 16, 2019

ChristineMair

On Tuesday last is commonly used in English

August 5, 2019

mlaskan

I guess that "We played" would be "Tocamos."

August 25, 2019

sousquark

Yes (or tocábamos), but the “para” in this question after “practicamos” makes it cleaer that we were practising FOR the concert.

August 25, 2019

Elizabeth607084

El "nosotros" no es necesario en esta frase.

September 10, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.