Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El martes pasado nosotros practicamos para el concierto."

Translation:Last Tuesday we practiced for the concert.

4 months ago

7 Comments


hjh788272

For those learning UK English, when used as a verb, 'practised' is spelled with an 's', not 'c'.

2 months ago

Sharon449540

Is there a different word for rehearse? When I used rehearsed instead of practiced, I was marked incorrect.

4 months ago

TurtleTrend

I wrote "on Tuesday we practiced for the concert", it's still a past tense.

3 months ago

PhillipMcN2

@TurtleTrend

"On Tuesday..."

Did Duolingo tell you that your answer was wrong?

1 month ago

TurtleTrend

It's a fine line we cross with the exchange of words. On Tuesday we practiced does not seem to work the same way as last Tuesday we practiced even though it infers that it was last Tuesday that we practiced.

1 month ago

PhillipMcN2

@TurtleTrend

Okay, I imagine it doesn't feel good to be mistaken. Even so, it's good for the soul when you experience your feelings, regardless of whether the feelings are pleasing to feel or displeasing to feel.

Regarding the fine line, sure. It's a fine line sometimes. There is a silver lining in the clouds though. As time goes by, I am slowly becoming better at making myself clear to my audience.

1 month ago

TurtleTrend

Thank you, I appreciate your attention.

1 month ago