"¿El restaurante está cerca de la estación de tren?"

Translation:Is the restaurant close to the train station?

5 months ago

8 Comments


David4303

"near" should NOT be marked incorrect

3 months ago

Kas334864
Kas334864

Near is accepted now.

3 months ago

Laurel266798

Can someone PLEASE tell me why it is 'estacion de autobuses' but 'estacion de tren'? When I translate train station (in another program) it comes up as 'estacion de trenes'.

4 months ago

Kas334864
Kas334864

Think that in Spain the usual way to say "the train station" is "la estación DEL tren". So take it easy :)

3 months ago

pediele

When speaking this sentence, how does one differentiate a question from a declarative statement?

3 weeks ago

PatBalan

Ik

1 day ago

srrusso
srrusso

"cerca de" can mean "close to" or "near". ¿Why is "near" considered an incorrect answer?

5 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Probably because it's not in the database yet. If you used the Report function, the contributors will be notified and can fix it.

5 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.