"¿El restaurante está cerca de la estación de tren?"

Translation:Is the restaurant close to the train station?

June 8, 2018

23 Comments


David4303

"near" should NOT be marked incorrect

August 6, 2018

Kas334864

Near is accepted now.

August 12, 2018

Thor175349

It marked mine wrong today, 5/18/19

May 18, 2019

Daniel879707

It marked mine wrong as of 12.18.18 lol

December 19, 2018

MariaLucilu1

No, near is not accepted. Agosto 31/19

September 1, 2019

Daniel879707

Nevermind i spelt restaurant wrong....

December 19, 2018

VincentCri7

Why is it "de tren" and not "del tren". I tried "del tren" to see what would happen and, as expected, it was marked incorrect

December 30, 2018

travisdale

Del: "de + el" would be "del". "From the", "of the", or "by the", masculine, will be "del". If it's feminine, it will be "a la", which will not combine.

Also, if you're saying "to the" or "at the" you get "a+el" which will give you "al", not to be confused with "a+la".

Grammatically correct, you will never say "de el" or "a el".

May 14, 2019

AliT.Firef

OK, that's clear. But why does the female voice VERY clearly say 'del' tren? I doubted it but on repeat listenings there's absolutely no question that she does.

August 3, 2019

pediele

When speaking this sentence, how does one differentiate a question from a declarative statement?

October 21, 2018

CookNorm

not sure why it can't also be "near the train station"

December 12, 2018

BruceYoder1

Near was marked wrong on 12.21.18.

December 22, 2018

itlva

i said train station the first time and it said i was wrong so i wrote subway station the next time and it said it was supposed to be train station...what??!?!

January 20, 2019

Rebecca605875

This is not yet corrected - I just got dinged - both "close" and "near" should be acceptable as they are in English.

February 26, 2019

srrusso

"cerca de" can mean "close to" or "near". ¿Why is "near" considered an incorrect answer?

June 8, 2018

marcy65brown

Probably because it's not in the database yet. If you used the Report function, the contributors will be notified and can fix it.

June 9, 2018

Laurel266798

Can someone PLEASE tell me why it is 'estacion de autobuses' but 'estacion de tren'? When I translate train station (in another program) it comes up as 'estacion de trenes'.

June 28, 2018

Kas334864

Think that in Spain the usual way to say "the train station" is "la estación DEL tren". So take it easy :)

August 12, 2018

PatBalan

Ik

November 15, 2018

Marco962533

You all are messing this up! I do the lessons on my break! You are marking me wrong for both close to AND near, and now it wont let me finish the damned lesson!

December 27, 2018

Rebecca605875

This translation means the same in English.

February 26, 2019

LaurieAnnScott

I just used NEAR the train station and was marked wrong! 8/23/19

August 24, 2019

Jennifer122267

I'm having a hard time understanding when to us "a la" or "de la" or "al", there doesn't appear to be a reason for when to use what

September 23, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.