1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿El restaurante está cerca d…

"¿El restaurante está cerca de la estación de tren?"

Translation:Is the restaurant close to the train station?

June 8, 2018

38 Comments


David4303

"near" should NOT be marked incorrect


Kas334864

Near is accepted now.


Leander_David

It marked mine wrong today, 5/18/19


booneshinn

Near not accepted 5/18/20


MariaLucilu1

No, near is not accepted. Agosto 31/19


Daniel879707

It marked mine wrong as of 12.18.18 lol


yosoyjenel

not accepted hulyo, 22, 2020


Anne301701

I got it wrong today.


EnigmaDoo

Same issue. Close to and near are used interchangeably, but near gets marked as wrong. 1/19/21


Ettie2018

Near is accepted, 13 may 2021


VincentCri7

Why is it "de tren" and not "del tren". I tried "del tren" to see what would happen and, as expected, it was marked incorrect


travisdale

Del: "de + el" would be "del". "From the", "of the", or "by the", masculine, will be "del". If it's feminine, it will be "a la", which will not combine.

Also, if you're saying "to the" or "at the" you get "a+el" which will give you "al", not to be confused with "a+la".

Grammatically correct, you will never say "de el" or "a el".


HoraceMcBorris

Hi thanks for this. I'm still getting really confused on the correct use of a, de, en, el, la and the reductions del and al. Do you know of a source that explains this simply and clearly? (i.e. without using technical gramatical terms. Many thanks.


AliT.Firefly

OK, that's clear. But why does the female voice VERY clearly say 'del' tren? I doubted it but on repeat listenings there's absolutely no question that she does.


Jennifer122267

I'm having a hard time understanding when to us "a la" or "de la" or "al", there doesn't appear to be a reason for when to use what


Andreaja69

With 'cerca' you have to use the preposition 'de', although in English it would be 'near' or 'close to'. The literal translations would be: 'a la', femenina = to the; 'de la', femenina = of/from the; 'al', masculine = to the.


pediele

When speaking this sentence, how does one differentiate a question from a declarative statement?


DroppedBass

When you are asking a question, you need to raise the tone of your voice, specially during the last syllable.


CookNorm

not sure why it can't also be "near the train station"


Andreaja69

'Near the train station' is also correct.


srrusso

"cerca de" can mean "close to" or "near". ¿Why is "near" considered an incorrect answer?


marcy65brown

Probably because it's not in the database yet. If you used the Report function, the contributors will be notified and can fix it.


JohnAltier

cerca de la = close to the, but why de and not a?


srrusso

"Cerca de" means near and you will often find it in a list of prepositions. You have apparently studied other languages and therefore you have probably found many idiomatic expressions that are commonly used. In Spanish "cerca de" is one of those idiomatic expressions. Searches for reasons for this can take you on a convoluted search that will certainly drive you crazy. In my language studies in the past 60 years I have learned the frustration of trying to rationalize such expressions.


N.Hilary

I wrote "nearby" and it was marked wrong. I answered using "nearby" just for practice, since the previous question had stated that "near", "nearby" and "close" are all acceptable answers, which is true.


Michael307373

Not exactly. 'Nearby' would not be used in this context because we are talking about the restaurant in relation to another location. 'Nearby' would be used if we were not referencing any other location.


N.Hilary

Good point. "Is the restaurant nearby ( or close by)?" as opposed to, "Is the restaurant near, (or close to) the train station?" Gracias!


Laurel266798

Can someone PLEASE tell me why it is 'estacion de autobuses' but 'estacion de tren'? When I translate train station (in another program) it comes up as 'estacion de trenes'.


Kas334864

Think that in Spain the usual way to say "the train station" is "la estación DEL tren". So take it easy :)


bruceprell

why in the previous question it was " estaciones de trenes" and in this one it is " estacion de tren" for train station? why are some locations arbitrarily pluralized and others not?


lilian68325

No near was not accepted. Also can anyone explain why it is esta and not es - after all neither move or is temporary which is when I thought you used esta?


Andreaja69

If you consider that the sentence refers to location, which this does, you don't have to make a decision between 'ser' and 'estar', as it will always be 'estar'.


Suzanne142143

My answer is correct and is not being accepted.


Andreaja69

Please either let us know what you put by writing it here, or let Duolingo know by using the Report button.


Jane311285

Near means the same as close to!


Andreaja69

And it was accepted today, 26 March 2021. Maybe you had another error?


JVF5d

I spelled cerca wrong. "circa" I wish they could give partial credit or just have a typo note for unimportant misspellings.


RayRay996430

The normal paced annunciation of this sentence is “muy mal”.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.