"¿El restaurante está cerca de la estación de tren?"

Translation:Is the restaurant close to the train station?

8 months ago

15 Comments


David4303

"near" should NOT be marked incorrect

6 months ago

Kas334864

Near is accepted now.

5 months ago

Daniel879707

It marked mine wrong as of 12.18.18 lol

1 month ago

Daniel879707

Nevermind i spelt restaurant wrong....

1 month ago

pediele

When speaking this sentence, how does one differentiate a question from a declarative statement?

3 months ago

CookNorm

not sure why it can't also be "near the train station"

1 month ago

BruceYoder1

Near was marked wrong on 12.21.18.

1 month ago

VincentCri7

Why is it "de tren" and not "del tren". I tried "del tren" to see what would happen and, as expected, it was marked incorrect

1 month ago

itlva

i said train station the first time and it said i was wrong so i wrote subway station the next time and it said it was supposed to be train station...what??!?!

3 weeks ago

srrusso

"cerca de" can mean "close to" or "near". ¿Why is "near" considered an incorrect answer?

8 months ago

marcy65brown

Probably because it's not in the database yet. If you used the Report function, the contributors will be notified and can fix it.

8 months ago

Laurel266798

Can someone PLEASE tell me why it is 'estacion de autobuses' but 'estacion de tren'? When I translate train station (in another program) it comes up as 'estacion de trenes'.

7 months ago

Kas334864

Think that in Spain the usual way to say "the train station" is "la estación DEL tren". So take it easy :)

5 months ago

PatBalan

Ik

2 months ago

Marco962533

You all are messing this up! I do the lessons on my break! You are marking me wrong for both close to AND near, and now it wont let me finish the damned lesson!

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.