"Yoescriboenespañol."

Translation:I write in Spanish.

7 months ago

26 Comments


FinleyR-S

r/hmmm

6 months ago

Holly654872

Hmmm

1 week ago

Kate438993

I get frustrated with Duolingo in moments like these. Majority of the time I see “write” as “escribir”, and only recently I saw “escribes”. Now suddenly “escribo”. // I finally get that it is one of those words like “read” or “study” that depending on whether the context is I, to, or you it has a specific ending of the word. The problem I have is that the guide doesn’t say anything about this. It doesn’t practice this. All of a sudden the new word pops up in one of the questions where he/she is speaking and you have to write it in Spanish. Is it just verbs? I don’t know because Duolingo hasn’t said anything. I wish they would have a sentence in the beginning saying to study, I study, you study. That way I could see the difference up front.

2 months ago

DylanBregl

Yes, all verbs conjugate. There is a different conjugation/ending for I, You, He/Her/You (formal), We, and They(masculine or feminine)/You all. I would recommend that you look up how to conjugate verbs online, because (at least from what I've seen) Duolingo doesn't spend time on teaching this

3 weeks ago

Kendra676953

Escribir is for words like tu el and la escribes is for words like ella ello and usted and escribir is for yo

2 weeks ago

arnulo
arnulo

I'm writing in Spanish. It also accepts the present progressive as equivalent translation of the present of Spanish indicative.

http://elblogdelingles.blogspot.com/2014/12/la-equivalencia-de-los-tiempos-verbales.html

4 months ago

alexdduo

Why is spanish capatalized

6 months ago

BuzzTwister

Since we capatalize proper nouns in English, Spanish qould be capatalized no matter the context

"My mother is Spanish"

"I speak Spanish."

I know the rules aren't the same when you write in Spanish, but that's the Ebglish rule.

5 months ago

Pammi997701

Because it's a name and all names are capitalized

3 months ago

Princessa492628

And ingles is usually in lower caps

5 months ago

Kas334864
Kas334864

funny fact, ingles without accent is groin :)

5 months ago

MemeQueenBoi

because that's grammar

4 months ago

Pammi997701

I write in Spanish

3 months ago

AaliyahKno

this was very easy.

2 months ago

dom8k8

when i wrote ''i read spanish'' in another exercise, it worked. and now it does not accept ''i write spanish''. why?

1 week ago

Ariel721640

Because you need to write "I write in spanish"

1 day ago

Colinnorma1

I forgot to ad the last word i knew what it was but accidentally hit submit

1 day ago

Tim294818

?tu significado...typo?

5 months ago

WaluigiTheThird

What's the difference between escribir and escribo?

4 months ago

arnulo
arnulo

Escribir is the Spanish infinitive verb form:

Escribir: To write.

(Yo) escribo is a verb conjugation. It's the first person of the singular in present time of spanish indicative mood:

(Yo) escribo: I write.

https://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/regverb1

4 months ago

skfarouk

This is just mucking with my head

6 months ago

gwen916443

It says el before espanol

6 months ago

OrlyWolf
OrlyWolf

Assuming you mean to say it should have "el" before "espanol," there doesn't necessarily need to be. If you're saying "the spanish," then yeah, but otherwise "espanol" is perfectly fine and acceptable.

3 months ago

jojo353966
jojo353966

So irritating to have to butcher English to get the 'right' answer. The 'in' is non-standard in this sentence and wrong is 'speak' and 'read' variations

4 months ago

NaomiJ2000

Me too!!!

7 months ago

Lily631934

What is that suposed to mean

6 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.