1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo escribo en español."

"Yo escribo en español."

Translation:I write in Spanish.

June 8, 2018

45 Comments

Sorted by top post

Kate438993

I get frustrated with Duolingo in moments like these. Majority of the time I see “write” as “escribir”, and only recently I saw “escribes”. Now suddenly “escribo”. // I finally get that it is one of those words like “read” or “study” that depending on whether the context is I, to, or you it has a specific ending of the word. The problem I have is that the guide doesn’t say anything about this. It doesn’t practice this. All of a sudden the new word pops up in one of the questions where he/she is speaking and you have to write it in Spanish. Is it just verbs? I don’t know because Duolingo hasn’t said anything. I wish they would have a sentence in the beginning saying to study, I study, you study. That way I could see the difference up front.

November 11, 2018

OrlyWolf

All verbs conjugate. In English, we don't say "I to write" and "She to write," we say "I write" and "she writes."

"Escribir" is a verb. It means "to write." It has a different meaning than "escribo" or "escribes," which are conjugations of the verb. I would suggest you look up conjugation practice and charts online; I don't think Duolingo explicitly teaches this.

January 29, 2019

DylanBregl

Yes, all verbs conjugate. There is a different conjugation/ending for I, You, He/Her/You (formal), We, and They(masculine or feminine)/You all. I would recommend that you look up how to conjugate verbs online, because (at least from what I've seen) Duolingo doesn't spend time on teaching this

December 26, 2018

Na-Na16

Agreed

February 23, 2019

Kendra676953

Escribir is for words like tu el and la escribes is for words like ella ello and usted and escribir is for yo

January 2, 2019

OrlyWolf

I think you might be confused. Here are the conjugations for escribir (which is an infinitive verb):

Yo escribo // Tu escribes // Él/ella/usted escribe // Ellos/ellas/ustedes escriben // Nosotros escribimos // Vosotros escribís

February 28, 2019

FinleyR-S

r/hmmm

June 20, 2018

xwoomy

Hmmm

January 8, 2019

Jim805323

Why is yo pronounced "jo" when used in a sentence, but pronounced "yo" when said slowly, one word at a time?

February 25, 2019

OrlyWolf

It depends on the accent of the speaker. Some spanish speaking countries have dialects that make yo sound like jo, and some do sound like yo. There’s no difference in pronounciation between yo alone and yo with other words, it just depends on the speaker.

February 25, 2019

Jim805323

Thanks, have a lingot.

February 26, 2019

OrlyWolf

i think that’s my first ever lingot from a discussion thread! thank you!

February 26, 2019

arnulo

I'm writing in Spanish. It also accepts the present progressive as equivalent translation of the present of Spanish indicative.

http://elblogdelingles.blogspot.com/2014/12/la-equivalencia-de-los-tiempos-verbales.html

August 25, 2018

dom8k8

when i wrote ''i read spanish'' in another exercise, it worked. and now it does not accept ''i write spanish''. why?

January 5, 2019

Ariel721640

Because you need to write "I write in spanish"

January 16, 2019

OrlyWolf

"Yo leo espanol" and "Yo escribo en espanol" are different. In this sentence, "Yo escribo en espanol" means I write in Spanish. You need to have the word "in."

January 29, 2019

pady464949

I must say that I am very frustrated by the poor annunciation of the female speaker. She seems to frequently eliminate (not just combine) the articles and prepositions. his makes it quite difficult for learners to reply with the correct ext when just listening to her voice. The male speaker speaks equally as fast but has much better word delineation. Just saying that the fewer barriers, the better. Thanks for this program it is quite wonderful and I have learned a great deal.

April 11, 2019

Alice492548

I agree.

June 24, 2019

AaliyahKno

this was very easy.

November 10, 2018

judy858400

I said "write". Voice recognition wrote down "read",.... and marked me wrong!

March 26, 2019

MrMcMuffin9

Whats the whole issue with mixing up escribir escribes and escribo?

April 17, 2019

P_Azul

It would appear some people don't understand conjugation. It's in the explanation of the very first lessons, but in the current interface, the explanations aren't as noticeable as they were when the course was made.

May 18, 2019

StevenCarr41333

Bakbmutmyzrkmyz7zxjmcb2 lie k

August 5, 2019

Greg703038

Am i the only one that hears de instead of en?

September 18, 2019

Monah346891

We dont say " I write in Spanish", I feel like the "en" is un-necesito

September 25, 2019

WaluigiTheThird

What's the difference between escribir and escribo?

September 16, 2018

arnulo

Escribir is the Spanish infinitive verb form:

Escribir: To write.

(Yo) escribo is a verb conjugation. It's the first person of the singular in present time of spanish indicative mood:

(Yo) escribo: I write.

https://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/regverb1

September 16, 2018

Colinnorma1

I forgot to ad the last word i knew what it was but accidentally hit submit

January 16, 2019

NaomiJ2000

Me too!!!

June 8, 2018

Lily631934

What is that suposed to mean

June 24, 2018

skfarouk

This is just mucking with my head

July 6, 2018

alexdduo

Why is spanish capatalized

July 10, 2018

BuzzTwister

Since we capatalize proper nouns in English, Spanish qould be capatalized no matter the context

"My mother is Spanish"

"I speak Spanish."

I know the rules aren't the same when you write in Spanish, but that's the Ebglish rule.

July 23, 2018

Alice492548

You spelled English wrong

June 24, 2019

Pammi997701

Because it's a name and all names are capitalized

September 23, 2018

MemeQueenBoi

because that's grammar

August 23, 2018

Princessa492628

And ingles is usually in lower caps

July 27, 2018

Kas334864

funny fact, ingles without accent is groin :)

August 1, 2018

shobhit991612

i still could not figure out when to use words like escribo , escribir , escribes , and similarly , leo , leer , lees . Any help would be appreciated.

January 29, 2019

OrlyWolf

Escribir is a infinitive verb. It means "to write." Escribes and escribo are the conjugations of escribir for the tu form and the yo form, respectively. Here is how you would conjugate escribir: Yo escribo // Tu escribes // Ella/él/usted escribe // Ellas/ellos/ustedes escriben // Vosotros escribistes // Nosotros escribimos //

Like with escribir, leer is the verb. It means "to read." Leo and lees are the yo and tu forms of leer. Here's how you'd conjugate leer: Yo leo // Tu lees // Ella/él/usted lee // Ellas/ellos/ustedes leen // Vosotros leéis // Nosotros leemos

Edit: made conjugations clearer to read

January 29, 2019

gwen916443

It says el before espanol

July 11, 2018

OrlyWolf

Assuming you mean to say it should have "el" before "espanol," there doesn't necessarily need to be. If you're saying "the spanish," then yeah, but otherwise "espanol" is perfectly fine and acceptable.

October 5, 2018

jojo353966

So irritating to have to butcher English to get the 'right' answer. The 'in' is non-standard in this sentence and wrong is 'speak' and 'read' variations

September 16, 2018

OrlyWolf

"I write in Spanish" is a perfectly normal answer in English. I'm not sure what you mean by "'speak and 'read' variations," but this sentence is talking about writing.

January 29, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.