"Yo escribo en español."

Translation:I write in Spanish.

5 months ago

18 Comments


FinleyR-S

r/hmmm

4 months ago

arnulo
arnulo

I'm writing in Spanish. It also accepts the present progressive as equivalent translation of the present of Spanish indicative.

http://elblogdelingles.blogspot.com/2014/12/la-equivalencia-de-los-tiempos-verbales.html

2 months ago

alexdduo

Why is spanish capatalized

4 months ago

BuzzTwister

Since we capatalize proper nouns in English, Spanish qould be capatalized no matter the context

"My mother is Spanish"

"I speak Spanish."

I know the rules aren't the same when you write in Spanish, but that's the Ebglish rule.

3 months ago

Pammi997701

Because it's a name and all names are capitalized

1 month ago

Princessa492628

And ingles is usually in lower caps

3 months ago

Kas334864
Kas334864

funny fact, ingles without accent is groin :)

3 months ago

MemeQueenBoi

because that's grammar

2 months ago

Pammi997701

I write in Spanish

1 month ago

Tim294818

?tu significado...typo?

2 months ago

WaluigiTheThird

What's the difference between escribir and escribo?

1 month ago

arnulo
arnulo

Escribir is the Spanish infinitive verb form:

Escribir: To write.

(Yo) escribo is a verb conjugation. It's the first person of the singular in present time of spanish indicative mood:

(Yo) escribo: I write.

https://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/regverb1

1 month ago

jojo353966
jojo353966

So irritating to have to butcher English to get the 'right' answer. The 'in' is non-standard in this sentence and wrong is 'speak' and 'read' variations

1 month ago

skfarouk

This is just mucking with my head

4 months ago

gwen916443

It says el before espanol

4 months ago

OrlyWolf

Assuming you mean to say it should have "el" before "espanol," there doesn't necessarily need to be. If you're saying "the spanish," then yeah, but otherwise "espanol" is perfectly fine and acceptable.

1 month ago

NaomiJ2000

Me too!!!

5 months ago

Lily631934

What is that suposed to mean

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.