"Probamos las patatas y frijoles."

Translation:We are trying the potatoes and beans.

June 8, 2018

33 Comments

Sorted by top post

Brianna510757

Isn't "papas" potatoes? I haven't heard of "patatas" before.

July 5, 2018

SKMalm

Both are correct translations; "patatas" is typically said in Spain while "papas" is typically said in Latin America. Source: http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/potato?toolbar=true

July 13, 2018

Sunshine873112

That's what I thought. My Latino family always called potatoes "papas".

August 27, 2018

danielle889709

Exactly

July 9, 2018

ZachorySwe

"We are trying potatoes and beans" should be accepted no?

June 8, 2018

Linda_from_NJ

In English, the nuance of "We try potatoes and beans" is that doing this is one of the permanent or longstanding characteristics of the group of people who "try potatoes and beans." Also, the nuance of "We are trying potatoes and beans" is that this group of people who are "trying potatoes and beans" do so on a regular basis or are actively doing so at the present moment.

English-speaking people often use simple present tense or continuous/progressive tense interchangeably in situations where Spanish-speaking people would mostly use present tense. Depending on the nuance to be conveyed, either interpretation of "Probamos las patatas y frijoles" is acceptable and correct English.

July 15, 2018

BarbaraMon385640

Accepted 9/12/18

September 12, 2018

Multitaal

Why is this not "las patatas y los frijoles"?

September 23, 2018

Chiu1551

I have the same question too. Could someone please explain?

January 18, 2019

DavidMoore622957

Good question, but I don't think there's a good answer. In other words, I think this sentence should take the definite article for both or neither of them. Requiring it for one and not the other seems to be an overly literal translation. It's possible there's a dish called "potatoes and beans," but I doubt it would be expressed in Spanish using "y " rather than "con."

If Duo rejects a translation that includes both "las " and "los," it should probably be reported. It seems to me that saying "las patatas y frijoles " is a bit like saying "the (specific) potatoes and (some) beans," with the parenthetical words added to clarify the sense of the phrase."

January 18, 2019

Chiu1551

Thanks for the explanation. It was a Dictation exercise, so I got it right anyway & could have a good excuse to report it.

January 18, 2019

TKDgirl94

Sounds tasty.

November 26, 2018

Chak278071

Why isn't 'let's try' okay?

August 4, 2018

DavidMoore622957

It could be. Duo tends to reserve "let's" for the imperative, but that's just a (somewhat inconsistent) convention of the program.

August 29, 2018

GringoLoco69

Patatas? What happened to papas?

December 16, 2018

WhatAPotato

Both mean potatoes, and both are correct. Patatas is just used more in Spain, while papas is used more in Latin America.

September 9, 2019

BfrUfHp7

One time while testing out I used patatas instead of papas and got it wrong, and now they are using patatas here.

February 1, 2019

DoubleLingot

¡Qué patas tiene Duo!

April 19, 2019

EdNed2

I answered "We are tasting the potatoes and beans" and was marked correct.

March 26, 2019

Carolineca154894

Where does the word Las falls in place of this sentence

September 2, 2019

Rae.F

It's the feminine plural definite article "the" and it's attached to "patatas".

September 2, 2019

MexlexSnyder

English does not require the definte article here

June 23, 2018

60tvaldez

patatas is not a latin american word.. what a strange conglomeration of spanish here.

October 29, 2018

Phoenix101011

i said we are trying beans and potatoes. is that wrong? it counted it wrong.

February 5, 2019

Rae.F

Because Duolingo thinks you believe "patatas" means "beans" and "frijoles" means "potatoes".

March 5, 2019

EdNed2

Lol, I think this is exactly right.

March 24, 2019

Chak278071

Not if you're speaking to a person, but the program recognizes potatoes and beans. You have to be somewhat literal when talking to a computer.

February 5, 2019

Ctyoung16

Shouldn't "We are trying" be translated as "Estamos probando" instead of "Probamos (We try)"

May 7, 2019

Rae.F

No. Spanish uses the continuous aspect differently than we do in English. Don't expect different languages to correspond so closely to each other. It's more than just swapping out words.

May 7, 2019

Stoycho11

Can I ask why the correct answer is “we are trying”? Isn’t the ing form in Spanish used like this: yo estudiando español?

August 21, 2019

Rae.F

Yo estoy estudiando, but Spanish uses the continuous aspect differently than English does. 95% of the time, the English simple present and present continuous are best translated into Spanish as just the simple present.

August 21, 2019

Rich285416

The male voice pronounces 'las' as 'lus'. That's vague enough to not know if he is saying 'los' or 'las'.

October 11, 2019, 12:44 PM

Rae.F

You can flag it and report a problem with the audio. Although in time, you should be familiar enough with the grammatical gender of the nouns that you will know that "patatas" is feminine and takes "las".

October 11, 2019, 2:20 PM
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.