1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Probamos las patatas y frijo…

"Probamos las patatas y frijoles."

Translation:We are trying the potatoes and beans.

June 8, 2018

64 Comments


Brianna510757

Isn't "papas" potatoes? I haven't heard of "patatas" before.


SKMalm

Both are correct translations; "patatas" is typically said in Spain while "papas" is typically said in Latin America. Source: http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/potato?toolbar=true


Sunshine873112

That's what I thought. My Latino family always called potatoes "papas".


Multitaal

Why is this not "las patatas y los frijoles"?


PhineasGSquire

It sounds like las patatas y frijoles is a name of a dish as opposed to two separate foods which would each get the definite article.


lynettemcw

Absolutely. I didn't think about that, but especially with the two items being of different genders, that would have two articles. I just googled papas y frijoles and got a lot of hits. It may be a Columbian dish. Both most types of beans as well as potatoes were originally from the Americas, so it may essentially be quite old. There is also a book entitled Papas y Frijoles; Cuentitas y Poemas Para Honrar a Mi Cultura.

https://goldenwordbooks.weebly.com/papas-y-frijoles.html


Lisa_JL

So if frijoles is maculine why isn't it los patatas y frijoles?


lynettemcw

That's actually quite a significant question that isn't being discussed by Duo at all. As a matter of course normal Spanish rules would require both nouns to have articles, whether or not they had the same gender. That's something different in Spanish. The fact that it doesn't here, suggests that patatas y frijoles was somehow a standard paring or dish, like Arroz con pollo or our bacon and eggs. If the things combined to create what is considered one thing, the rule doesn't apply. I did do some research on this. It seemed to have some validity as an entity. I even found a book entitled Patatas y frijoles which basically was talking about growing up in South America. But I didn't find the quantity or the quality of hits I would have gotten had I googled either arroz con pollo or bacon and eggs, so I have no idea how widespread it is.


STRADS1551

I have the same question too. Could someone please explain?


DavidMoore622957

Good question, but I don't think there's a good answer. In other words, I think this sentence should take the definite article for both or neither of them. Requiring it for one and not the other seems to be an overly literal translation. It's possible there's a dish called "potatoes and beans," but I doubt it would be expressed in Spanish using "y " rather than "con."

If Duo rejects a translation that includes both "las " and "los," it should probably be reported. It seems to me that saying "las patatas y frijoles " is a bit like saying "the (specific) potatoes and (some) beans," with the parenthetical words added to clarify the sense of the phrase."


lynettemcw

Yes. I came into this discussion to find out whether there was a particular Latin or Spanish dish called potatoes and beans, but I had the same feeling. Actually I hadn't even realized that this impression was based on the lack of the second article. I just recognized it as being one thing. I suppose if they used equal parts of potatoes and beans in the recipe, y would be appropriate. Con does generally assume a lesser amount in a food. That's why the Spanish name is Arroz con pollo, but we would call it Chicken and/with rice, since the chicken is more "important" as the protein.


STRADS1551

Thanks for the explanation. It was a Dictation exercise, so I got it right anyway & could have a good excuse to report it.


ashik210617

patatas is feminine and frijoles is masculine. when feminine and masculine combine they become masculine.

so why don't we use "los" before patatas instead of "las"


lynettemcw

This is a strange one. Patatas y frijoles is actually the name of a particular dish in Latin America, although I have actually only seen it as papas y frijoles or papas con frijoles. As it is considered one thing, it only requires one article, which is apparently the feminine one. But if this were any sort of list in Spanish, ALL nouns would require their own article, regardless of gender. It's one of the ways that Spanish differs from English. I am surprised that this dish is used on Duo because it isn't a well known dish, at least I hadn't heard of it. I googled it just because it didn't follow the grammar rules. There is even a book entitled Papas y Frijoles.

https://goldenwordbooks.weebly.com/papas-y-frijoles.html


ZachorySwe

"We are trying potatoes and beans" should be accepted no?


Linda_from_NJ

In English, the nuance of "We try potatoes and beans" is that doing this is one of the permanent or longstanding characteristics of the group of people who "try potatoes and beans." Also, the nuance of "We are trying potatoes and beans" is that this group of people who are "trying potatoes and beans" do so on a regular basis or are actively doing so at the present moment.

English-speaking people often use simple present tense or continuous/progressive tense interchangeably in situations where Spanish-speaking people would mostly use present tense. Depending on the nuance to be conveyed, either interpretation of "Probamos las patatas y frijoles" is acceptable and correct English.


BfrUfHp7

One time while testing out I used patatas instead of papas and got it wrong, and now they are using patatas here.


doublelingot

¡Qué patas tiene Duo!


Chak278071

Why isn't 'let's try' okay?


Olaf508607

I also translated it that way, but depending on the situation it can be wrong. Eg if "we" are already eating.


Rich285416

The male voice pronounces 'las' as 'lus'. That's vague enough to not know if he is saying 'los' or 'las'.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

You can flag it and report a problem with the audio. Although in time, you should be familiar enough with the grammatical gender of the nouns that you will know that "patatas" is feminine and takes "las".


Shirlgirl007

I definitely hear las with the male voice, maybe try listening to it a few times...this is for Rich.


GringoLoco69

Patatas? What happened to papas?


WhatAPotato

Both mean potatoes, and both are correct. Patatas is just used more in Spain, while papas is used more in Latin America.


Ctyoung16

Shouldn't "We are trying" be translated as "Estamos probando" instead of "Probamos (We try)"


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

No. Spanish uses the continuous aspect differently than we do in English. Don't expect different languages to correspond so closely to each other. It's more than just swapping out words.


60tvaldez

patatas is not a latin american word.. what a strange conglomeration of spanish here.


EdNed2

I answered "We are tasting the potatoes and beans" and was marked correct.


Carolineca154894

Where does the word Las falls in place of this sentence


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It's the feminine plural definite article "the" and it's attached to "patatas".


gLBQzmqS

The translation says "THE potatoes and beans" as if it is a mixture like rice and beans. Would it be any different (i.e. requiring "los" for frijoles or no definite articles) if the potatoes and beans were segregated on the plate like the beans and rice are like in Mexican dishes ?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

I suspect it would be similar to how we would distinguish between them in English: the rice and beans (a single dish) vs the rice and the beans (two separate items).


Jorge199525

a esta oración le falta el articulo para escucharse correctamente lo correcto es "probamos las patatas y los frijoles" . y lo de siempre no se dicen patatas se dicen "papas" al menos en México eso de patatas la mayoría de la gente no sabrá que es esa palabra


Israella397176

isn't "frijoles" masculine? Why wouldn't you say "Los patatas y frijoles"?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Because it's "[las patatas] y frijoles", not las [patatas y frijoles]".


KimTaeWoo9

Then it should be las patatas y los frijoles


Phoenix101011

i said we are trying beans and potatoes. is that wrong? it counted it wrong.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Because Duolingo thinks you believe "patatas" means "beans" and "frijoles" means "potatoes".


EdNed2

Lol, I think this is exactly right.


Chak278071

Not if you're speaking to a person, but the program recognizes potatoes and beans. You have to be somewhat literal when talking to a computer.


Stoycho11

Can I ask why the correct answer is “we are trying”? Isn’t the ing form in Spanish used like this: yo estudiando español?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Yo estoy estudiando, but Spanish uses the continuous aspect differently than English does. 95% of the time, the English simple present and present continuous are best translated into Spanish as just the simple present.


Estaban429727

So, going back to the Let's try variant, there is no consistent punctation for an order, or at least not that I can figure out, so am I missing the Spanish punctuation or should let's be acceptable? I'm going to report & see what happens


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

The correction algorithm generally ignores punctuation.


ashleebryn

I thought this could also mean "Let's try..." because Vamos" means "Let's go. "


lynettemcw

Let's (do something) is the we imperative form. Vamos is one of only three nosotros imperative forms that is irregular and the only one that is the same as the nosotros indicative form. All other nosotros imperatives use the related subjunctive form. So to say Let's try the potatoes and beans you have to make a subtle but important change. It would be Probemos las patatas y frijoles.

https://www.dummies.com/languages/spanish/forming-the-imperative-moods-lets-command-in-spanish/


robin938

Thanks, that's really useful to know.


JasonGerroll

We try the potatoes and refried beans should be accepted right? I thought frijoles was typicalyl refried beans as a dish? Is there another word for bean?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"Bean" is "frijol"; "beans" is "frijoles". "Refried beans" is "frijoles refritos".

Don't add things to the prompt, and don't read too much into these lessons. They're not meaningful, they're just what we can say with our limited vocabulary at this point.


SWells15

"Probamos" can translate "Let's try"


lynettemcw

No, that would be Probemos. The "let's" do something is the English form of the "we" imperative. The nosotros imperative form uses the subjunctive. The only exceptions are with ir and irse. Vamos and vámonos are the imperative forms for these verbs. Vaya is only subjunctive.


FurkanYiit33143

we try the potatoes and beans was not accepted in 26/09/2020


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Sounds like a glitch. That ought to have been accepted.


Michelle915820

Why is "We will try the potatoes and beans " incorrect?


lynettemcw

Will try is future tense. Probamos could be either present or preterite since they share the same nosotros form for ar and ir verbs. But we will try requires probaremos.


SylviaWesche

Why can't the translation be, "Let's try the potatoes and beans?"


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

That would be the imperative "probemos".


Nikolai_Novikov

no me llames frijolero


IreneDebat

He is saying TROVAMOS not PROBAMOS. Terrible sound

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.