Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Probamos las patatas y frijoles."

Translation:We are trying the potatoes and beans.

2 months ago

9 Comments


ZachorySwe

"We are trying potatoes and beans" should be accepted no?

2 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

In English, the nuance of "We try potatoes and beans" is that doing this is one of the permanent or longstanding characteristics of the group of people who "try potatoes and beans." Also, the nuance of "We are trying potatoes and beans" is that this group of people who are "trying potatoes and beans" do so on a regular basis or are actively doing so at the present moment.

English-speaking people often use simple present tense or continuous/progressive tense interchangeably in situations where Spanish-speaking people would mostly use present tense. Depending on the nuance to be conveyed, either interpretation of "Probamos las patatas y frijoles" is acceptable and correct English.

1 month ago

MexlexSnyder

English does not require the definte article here

1 month ago

Brianna510757

Isn't "papas" potatoes? I haven't heard of "patatas" before.

1 month ago

SKMalm
SKMalm

Both are correct translations; "patatas" is typically said in Spain while "papas" is typically said in Latin America. Source: http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/potato?toolbar=true

1 month ago

danielle889709

Exactly

1 month ago

Chak278071

Why isn't 'let's try' okay?

1 week ago

LaurenVigrass

I feel like it should be "we try" because "we are trying" is imperfect.

1 month ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

We are trying is present progressive. Sometimes present simple and present progressive are interchangeable. Probábamos would be the imperfect.

1 month ago