"Probamos las patatas y frijoles."

Translation:We are trying the potatoes and beans.

6 months ago

16 Comments


ZachorySwe

"We are trying potatoes and beans" should be accepted no?

6 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

In English, the nuance of "We try potatoes and beans" is that doing this is one of the permanent or longstanding characteristics of the group of people who "try potatoes and beans." Also, the nuance of "We are trying potatoes and beans" is that this group of people who are "trying potatoes and beans" do so on a regular basis or are actively doing so at the present moment.

English-speaking people often use simple present tense or continuous/progressive tense interchangeably in situations where Spanish-speaking people would mostly use present tense. Depending on the nuance to be conveyed, either interpretation of "Probamos las patatas y frijoles" is acceptable and correct English.

4 months ago

BarbaraMon385640

Accepted 9/12/18

2 months ago

Brianna510757

Isn't "papas" potatoes? I haven't heard of "patatas" before.

5 months ago

SKMalm
SKMalm

Both are correct translations; "patatas" is typically said in Spain while "papas" is typically said in Latin America. Source: http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/potato?toolbar=true

4 months ago

Sunshine873112

That's what I thought. My Latino family always called potatoes "papas".

3 months ago

danielle889709

Exactly

5 months ago

Multitaal
Multitaal

Why is this not "las patatas y los frijoles"?

2 months ago

MexlexSnyder

English does not require the definte article here

5 months ago

Chak278071

Why isn't 'let's try' okay?

4 months ago

DavidMoore622957

It could be. Duo tends to reserve "let's" for the imperative, but that's just a (somewhat inconsistent) convention of the program.

3 months ago

60tvaldez

patatas is not a latin american word.. what a strange conglomeration of spanish here.

1 month ago

TKDgirl94

Sounds tasty.

2 weeks ago

LaurenVigrass

I feel like it should be "we try" because "we are trying" is imperfect.

5 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

We are trying is present progressive. Sometimes present simple and present progressive are interchangeable. Probábamos would be the imperfect.

4 months ago

GennaroNOV2
GennaroNOV2

i think it should be considered correct "we try the potatoes with beans"

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.