"Are you from France?"

Translation:¿Eres de Francia?

5 months ago

11 Comments


JanDorsey

Es de Francia? is equally correct - in fact, probably more so -- you would use the "tu" form for someone you knew well, in which case you would probably know where they came from!

3 months ago

Felix6418
Felix6418

Shouldn't it be "estás" instead of "Eres", since "estar" refers to location?

3 months ago

Andy178665

"Ser" is used for origins so, "¿Eres de Francia?" would mean "Are you French?". "¿Estás de Francia?" would mean "Did you come from France?".

2 months ago

AllieFarrell

I wrote eres tú de francia. Is it wrong to keep the pronoun tú in that sentence?

3 months ago

WILLIAMORC2

I put es usted de Francia? using polite form, but this was deemed wrong

2 months ago

Ygorwells
Ygorwells

Why is 'eres tu de Francia' wrong? It seems whenever I put 'tu' in a question, I get marked wrong. However, when I used 'tu' in a declarative sentence, there is no problem.

1 month ago

Isabel303668

Do they capitalize countries but not languages or what?

5 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Yes, correct. Countries but not languages or nationalities.
Vivo en Canadá, pero no soy canadiense.
Ella está en Italia, pero no habla italiano.

5 months ago

BeverlyCrocker

Why not "eres tu de Francia"

2 weeks ago

LindseyMay15

Why is "usted eres de Francis" incorrect.

1 week ago

srrusso
srrusso

¿Es usted de Francia? should be correct. It is outrageous that it isn't accepted. There are no clues as to whether this is formal or familiar. Custom has it that if you are not acquainted with the person being spoken to, you should use the polite third person singular form with Usted!!!!

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.