"Are you from France?"

Translation:¿Eres de Francia?

7 months ago

15 Comments


WILLIAMORC2

I put es usted de Francia? using polite form, but this was deemed wrong

5 months ago

Felix6418
Felix6418

Shouldn't it be "estás" instead of "Eres", since "estar" refers to location?

5 months ago

Andy178665

"Ser" is used for origins so, "¿Eres de Francia?" would mean "Are you French?". "¿Estás de Francia?" would mean "Did you come from France?".

4 months ago

JanDorsey

Es de Francia? is equally correct - in fact, probably more so -- you would use the "tu" form for someone you knew well, in which case you would probably know where they came from!

5 months ago

AllieFarrell

I wrote eres tú de francia. Is it wrong to keep the pronoun tú in that sentence?

5 months ago

ruziskey2283
ruziskey2283

Whether or not you choose to include a subject or not is completely up to you in any case where the verb form can only imply one subject. You must include a subject in the third person cases (both singular and plural) because those verb forms can imply three different subjects, whereas "eres" only goes with "tú", so excluding it or including it is fine. Going off of that, including a pronoun can never be wrong at least as far as my knowledge of Spanish goes, so you should be fine

1 month ago

Ygorwells
Ygorwells

Why is 'eres tu de Francia' wrong? It seems whenever I put 'tu' in a question, I get marked wrong. However, when I used 'tu' in a declarative sentence, there is no problem.

3 months ago

BeverlyCrocker

Why not "eres tu de Francia"

2 months ago

Isabel303668

Do they capitalize countries but not languages or what?

7 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Yes, correct. Countries but not languages or nationalities.
Vivo en Canadá, pero no soy canadiense.
Ella está en Italia, pero no habla italiano.

7 months ago

srrusso
srrusso

¿Es usted de Francia? should be correct. It is outrageous that it isn't accepted. There are no clues as to whether this is formal or familiar. Custom has it that if you are not acquainted with the person being spoken to, you should use the polite third person singular form with Usted!!!!

2 months ago

LindseyMay15

Why is "usted eres de Francis" incorrect.

2 months ago

Learpholla
Learpholla

"Francis" should be "Francia" (that might just be a mistake in your comment).

The main error is that "usted" and "eres" do not go together. "usted" uses third person verb forms so it would have to be "usted es" or "es usted".

1 month ago

Learpholla
Learpholla

The 2nd person plural form is not accepted either. DL says:

You used the vosotros/vosotras form "sois" instead of the tú form "eres".

Surely you could be talking to more than one person, informally?

1 month ago

nick389343

Why not ¨¿Sos de Francia?¨

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.