Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Are you from France?"

Translation:¿Eres de Francia?

3 months ago

5 Comments


Felix6418
Felix6418Plus

Shouldn't it be "estás" instead of "Eres", since "estar" refers to location?

1 month ago

Andy178665

"Ser" is used for origins so, "¿Eres de Francia?" would mean "Are you French?". "¿Estás de Francia?" would mean "Did you come from France?".

2 weeks ago

AllieFarrell

I wrote eres tú de francia. Is it wrong to keep the pronoun tú in that sentence?

1 month ago

JanDorsey

Es de Francia? is equally correct - in fact, probably more so -- you would use the "tu" form for someone you knew well, in which case you would probably know where they came from!

1 month ago

WILLIAMORC2

I put es usted de Francia? using polite form, but this was deemed wrong

1 month ago