1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Is tomorrow Monday?"

"Is tomorrow Monday?"

Translation:¿Mañana es lunes?

June 9, 2018

19 Comments


EdwardEE

Why not the definite article here- Manana es el lunes?


NotThatKate

This is a great page for understanding when to use the definitive article that someone was kind enough to post on another thread. Hope it helps. https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/using-the-definite-article-in-spanish


RealMaiye

Wont this translation be "Tomorrow is on Monday?"


Beachbumki

My question exactly


PascalHeilmann

What about ¿Es lunes mañana?


V_E_S

In Spanish we don't rearrange "is" to the front of the sentence when we have a question. It'll always be like "He is from Mexico?" or "It is poisoned?".

It could be because "es" means "it/he/she is", so saying something like "Es e'l me'xicano?" would translate to "He is he mexican?", which sounds really weird.

In Russian we ask things similarly. But we don't have words of "is" or "the" there, so I don't think we have much of a choice. So instead of saying "Is the cat bad?" we just ask "Cat bad?"

I hope I was able to clear at least something up.


gsazbon

I'm not agree with you. In Spanish you could ask with the Es in front, specially when someone says something You are not sure or you believe is otherwise you could ask in return. You could said: Es lunes mañana? Like an abrevation of: Acaso es lunes mañana?


Amanda22143

Yes! Thank you very much!


ronnie041

Or Es manana lunes?


atifaslam13

@ ronnie041 I input it as ans and app took it as correct. My question is "Mañana es lunes" would be taken as correct ans ? Or it is correct?


uriel772534

It is right but with emphasis in lunes


LindseyMay15

I don't understand. I thought days of the week always had el in front of them.


TimothyAhe1

El is only used when saying "on [day]".

La fiesta es el martes - The party is on Tuesday. Hoy es martes - Today is Tuesday.


Toofun2learn

are days of weeks not capitalized in Spanish?


angie840844

There are tips at start of lesson . That will help you


5t3v35t3v3n

The answer sounds like a statement than a question!!


xdesideria

Why not "mañana es los lunes?"

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.