"Mornings with my family are never boring."

Translation:Las mañanas con mi familia nunca son aburridas.

5 months ago

30 Comments


koele17

My interpretation was marked wrong because I wrote "son nunca" instead of "nunca son". Picky, picky.

3 months ago

Karen324451

Me too. I'd like an explanation of this. I'm going to guess that the adverb nunca needs to be placed before the verb rather than before the adjective, but I don't know the grammar rule.

3 months ago

DavidCampb808715

That's what I've mostly seen. For instance, siempre always (accidental wordplay) appears before the verb, at least in duolingo. Whether or not that is the rule is another story

2 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Nunca is a negative adverb, the negation must always precede the verb in Spanish.

1 month ago

yydelilah

Me too. Is this a general rule for adverbs?

2 months ago

hasimmons

Yes - me too - and the comment was "wrong word" rather than "wrong word order". I think there is a distinction to be made here. A native speaker would understand what you meant even if the order was wrong but if you used another word they might struggle - it's all about the explanations.

1 week ago

joanmcdaniel

Would "estan" not be more appropriate than "son", since it's being used with a variable condition {aburridas}?

4 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix
  • Ser aburrido = To be boring
  • Estar aburrido = To be bored

Simple as that.

1 month ago

DashaSlepenkina
DashaSlepenkina

That's a really good question. However, even though it is a variable condition, it is also a description of the way these mornings ALWAYS are (i.e. not boring). When you are describing a permanent quality of an object, "ser" is used more often than "estar." It is almost as if these mornings can never be boring, because not being boring is their inherent quality.

2 months ago

wordwing

06/08/18. I wrote: "Las mañanas con mi familia jamás son aburridas." Counted wrong because "jamás" used instead of "nunca." I understand that "jamás" is "somewhat stronger and less common than nunca. [But] [i]t is usually indentical in meaning to nunca." Butt, John and Carmen Benjamin, A New Reference Grammar of Modern Spanish, § 23.5.6, p. 349 (4th ed. 2004). Have posted.

5 months ago

alfalfa2

I hope you reported to DL that your translation should be accepted.

4 months ago

Hippoposthumous

Why not "nunca son..."

3 months ago

LSadun
LSadun

Would a double negative work here? No son nunca aburridas?

2 months ago

Hippoposthumous

You could definitely convey the same thought, but it would be in a different way: "No mornings with my family are ever boring" vs "mornings with my family are never boring".

2 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

I would say no, it sounds weird.

1 month ago

oracionessuaves
oracionessuaves

This is what I was wondering as well. I typed something similar to what you have and it was marked incorrect, but I remember some instances in Spanish in which double negatives are the norm. What would those be, i wonder?

3 weeks ago

LSadun
LSadun

In answer to a question on another sentence, I got a primer on double negatives. Generally those work by putting a "no" before the verb and a negative adjective after the verb, as in "No veo nada". That's literally "I don't see nothing", but it means "I don't see anything". If you don't have the "no", then the negative adjective has to come before the verb. So you can say "no son nunca" or "nunca son", but not "nunca no son" or "son nunca".

3 weeks ago

Car54way

Why is "Las" required here?

1 month ago

todo.filip

Yes, good question, is there some rule about that or? Can someone explain please

1 day ago

gatoblanco26

I debated estar or ser here too. Native speakers..would we use ser because of the "never", so permanent situation?

4 months ago

PerdidoJames
PerdidoJames

I have learned that ser and estar is actually very complicated, and can be almost philosophical!

"Ser" is the only option here, and "estar" is incorrect.

Thinking of "permanent" and "temporary" can be misleading- "muerto" is always estar! Time/dates always use "ser", while location always use "estar". As an example- "El banco está en la esquina" or "Madrid está en España", most people will think of that as quite permanent, but location always uses "estar".

Perhaps thinking of time as a unique sequence of time units makes it easier to accept and remember. "Las mañanas son frías", if the mornings are not cold anymore, they are different mornings, because time moved on, but the ones that were cold will never be warm. "La cerveza está fria", because the same beer could become warm.

3 months ago

SuzanneFon1

Helpful explanation! Though one could argue that the same morning could start out cold and then grow warm as the sun came out... But I see what you mean. :o)

2 months ago

DieterSpeckner

I also used jamas and it was marked wrong

4 months ago

LawrenceHolder

Doesn't an Adverb modifying an adjective go before the adjective. I.e. Never boring

3 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

The adverb is negating the verb, not modifying the adjective.

1 month ago

HansEnsink

I did "son nunca aburridas" and DL rejected. Nunca needs to always come before the son. I will try to remember this.

2 months ago

ronkisimo
ronkisimo

Is there a rule for using las in front of mañanas here ?

2 months ago

DashaSlepenkina
DashaSlepenkina

Hi ronkisimo!

Yes - Spanish uses articles in front of words that are used as a generalization. So, since mornings in general with my family are never boring, it's "las mañanas." As you practice Spanish, you'll notice they use articles very often even where English does not - generalizations are part of this trend.

2 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

The subject of the verb ser always requires an article, regardless of whether the subject is specific or general.

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.