1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Mornings with my family are …

"Mornings with my family are never boring."

Translation:Las mañanas con mi familia nunca son aburridas.

June 9, 2018

248 Comments


koele17

My interpretation was marked wrong because I wrote "son nunca" instead of "nunca son". Picky, picky.


alezzzix

Nunca is a negative adverb, the negation must always precede the verb in Spanish.


Mimi980853

Ohh, good to know. Gracias!


[deactivated user]

    Someone will hit a 300 day streak tomorrow


rjadj2149

    Falicidades por 300 dias


CqdmE

    Oh my gosh the previos reply said that you'll hit 300 tomorrow and I check and you're hitting 400 tomorrow xD muy bien


Christine273440

    My exact words too.


ConBrio37

    Thank you, Alezzix. This is a great tip and would be nice if Duo explained this!


sally430436

    Dou have explained it to us, often. My answer to this translation was word and letter perfect. Still not accepted.


skisquash

    Thank you alezzzix. You clarification was refreshingly clear and to the point. Please respond more.


9F20GoO4

    Thanks for that quick and accurate grammar explanation. Although I already knew it, I had forgotten.


AlofMS

    so if it had been siempre it would have been son siempre? I sometimes feel it is just guess and see what happens.


fehrerdef

    No. "siempre" is not a negation.


Katrina33677

    Great explanation. thanks.


kasue5

    Thank you could figure out thw rule here i kept getting stuff wrong and didnt know why. Gracias!!


RSF1963

    Because obviously they won't have a clue what you're saying.


Karen324451

    Me too. I'd like an explanation of this. I'm going to guess that the adverb nunca needs to be placed before the verb rather than before the adjective, but I don't know the grammar rule.


DaveJC14

    That's what I've mostly seen. For instance, siempre always (accidental wordplay) appears before the verb, at least in duolingo. Whether or not that is the rule is another story


ellakalepa06

    Wow! That's awesome! I've never thought about learning where adverbs and verbs go, I just thought I had to memorize them. Haha! I keep forgetting that Spanish has those kinds of things. :P


hasimmons

    Yes - me too - and the comment was "wrong word" rather than "wrong word order". I think there is a distinction to be made here. A native speaker would understand what you meant even if the order was wrong but if you used another word they might struggle - it's all about the explanations.


yydelilah

    Me too. Is this a general rule for adverbs?


LucyLoved

    Not really. Dl is right. It matters. Unless, of course, you speak in a unique way that isn't technically grammatical, and i think you do, based of your feedback


James255479

    I put aburridOs instead of As and they gave it to me. Go figure.


NicholasM.15

    If you put a negation except "no" after a verb, you have to insert "no" immediately before the verb.

    "Las mañanas con mi familia no son nunca aburridas" is accepted.


El-Gecko

    That not is picky.


Rainie960442

    I sgree...picky picky


ellakalepa06

    SAME! XD

    It does make a difference though.


Ghaithsunqur

    Why are people upvoting this he's literally whining that he got it wrong and was marked wrong because of that


ellakalepa06

    probably because so many people had the same mistake.


Car54way

    Why is "Las" required here?


dsdeneve

    When making generalizations las/los is required before nouns. This is not done in english.


Icarus42

    No, this is a major inconsistency. The sentence doesnt change meaning due to the lack of Las or Los. So many times duo accepts it but just a few times it wont. Very frustrating.


ellakalepa06

    mexicans WOULD understand you if you didn't put los/las but duolingo wants you to say it right. And I want to say it right. I don't want to go to mexico and say everything wrong.


fehrerdef

    same as in French.


todo.filip

    Yes, good question, is there some rule about that or? Can someone explain please


kelly.m.me1

    When a sentence begins with a noun, it needs an article (el, la, los, las) before it. In English, we say "Afternoons at the beach are fun." but in Spanish, because afternoons is a noun, it's, "Las tardes en la playa son divertidas."

    The exception is when you are addressing someone directly. For instance, "Mr Sanchez is nice." would be "El Senor Sanchez es simpatico." When addressing Mr. Sanchez directly, you do not need the article. So, "Mr. Sanchez, you are nice." would be "Senor Sanchez, usted es simpatico."


fehrerdef

    This has nothing to do with whether the noun is at the beginning of the sentence. Your examples containe sentences that speak of things in general. The definite article would be used even if those nouns appear later in the sentence.


KaroleWebs

    This is really helpful - thank you!


ellakalepa06

    I don't know why it is, but I just memorized it. (mostly)


LoveForsbe

    Yo también escribe aquí esperando una explicación. No quiero perdir un corazon si no aprendo nada.


Julie300145

    Because it is mornings plural


kelly.m.me1

    When a sentence begins with a noun, it needs an article (el, la, los, las) before it. In English, we say "Afternoons at the beach are fun." but in Spanish, because afternoons is a noun, it's, "Las tardes en la playa son divertidas."

    The exception is when you are addressing someone directly. For instance, "Mr Sanchez is nice." would be "El Senor Sanchez es simpatico." When addressing Mr. Sanchez directly, you do not need the article. So, "Mr. Sanchez, you are nice." would be "Senor Sanchez, usted es simpatico."


fehrerdef

    This has nothing to do with whether the noun is at the beginning of the sentence. Your examples containe sentences that speak of things in general. The definite article would be used even if those nouns appear later in the sentence.


stewacide

    I'd also like to know.


joanmcdaniel

    Would "estan" not be more appropriate than "son", since it's being used with a variable condition {aburridas}?


alezzzix
    • Ser aburrido = To be boring
    • Estar aburrido = To be bored

    Simple as that.


trublonde

    Great Clarification! Earns an lingot for sure! THANK YOU!


ellakalepa06

    NICE. I already knew that but it's just SO SATISFYING when people do AMAZING explanations like that! XD


imsandyim

    I also appreciate your clear explanation


DashaSlepenkina

    That's a really good question. However, even though it is a variable condition, it is also a description of the way these mornings ALWAYS are (i.e. not boring). When you are describing a permanent quality of an object, "ser" is used more often than "estar." It is almost as if these mornings can never be boring, because not being boring is their inherent quality.


wordwing

    06/08/18. I wrote: "Las mañanas con mi familia jamás son aburridas." Counted wrong because "jamás" used instead of "nunca." I understand that "jamás" is "somewhat stronger and less common than nunca. [But] [i]t is usually indentical in meaning to nunca." Butt, John and Carmen Benjamin, A New Reference Grammar of Modern Spanish, § 23.5.6, p. 349 (4th ed. 2004). Have posted.


alfalfa2

    I hope you reported to DL that your translation should be accepted.


ronkisimo

    Is there a rule for using las in front of mañanas here ?


DashaSlepenkina

    Hi ronkisimo!

    Yes - Spanish uses articles in front of words that are used as a generalization. So, since mornings in general with my family are never boring, it's "las mañanas." As you practice Spanish, you'll notice they use articles very often even where English does not - generalizations are part of this trend.


alezzzix

    The subject of the verb ser always requires an article, regardless of whether the subject is specific or general.


ellakalepa06

    oh nice! Very helpful.


Hippoposthumous

    Why not "nunca son..."


ellakalepa06

    Just look through these comments on here. Everyone's talking about it. There are many explanations. ;D


LSadun

    Would a double negative work here? No son nunca aburridas?


Hippoposthumous

    You could definitely convey the same thought, but it would be in a different way: "No mornings with my family are ever boring" vs "mornings with my family are never boring".


ellakalepa06

    That's really cool!

    But now my brain hurts. HAHA.


CapriciousFish

    This is what I was wondering as well. I typed something similar to what you have and it was marked incorrect, but I remember some instances in Spanish in which double negatives are the norm. What would those be, i wonder?


LSadun

    In answer to a question on another sentence, I got a primer on double negatives. Generally those work by putting a "no" before the verb and a negative adjective after the verb, as in "No veo nada". That's literally "I don't see nothing", but it means "I don't see anything". If you don't have the "no", then the negative adjective has to come before the verb. So you can say "no son nunca" or "nunca son", but not "nunca no son" or "son nunca".


alezzzix

    I would say no, it sounds weird.


TanyaGupta250601

    When to use aburridos and aburridas?


fehrerdef

    depends on the gender of the respective noun. "mañanas" is feminine plural, so it is "aburridas".


HansEnsink

    I did "son nunca aburridas" and DL rejected. Nunca needs to always come before the son. I will try to remember this.


HUMBERTO571379

    Las mañanas con mi familia son nunca aburridas. This is what I write and ut says it is wrong every time. Just curious as to why?


fehrerdef

    word order (position of nunca)


ellakalepa06

    Yes. Put nunca before son.


ElgaArsia15

    Why dont use "esta", like another sentence that explain the condition? Why use "son"?


fehrerdef

    You need a 3rd person plural form of the verb here. For "ser" this is "son".
    There is a second verb for "to be" in Spanish, which is "estar". The 3rd person plural would be "están".

    There are rules that tell when to use which. Roughly speaking, "estar" is for conditions that usually change constantly, like the place where you are, and "ser" is for things that usually don't change, like the colour of your eyes. Here you talk about a condition that is said to never change.


LawrenceHolder

    Doesn't an Adverb modifying an adjective go before the adjective. I.e. Never boring


alezzzix

    The adverb is negating the verb, not modifying the adjective.


Ray466909

    Any way to remember when to use Las instead of los etc


fehrerdef

    las is for feminine nouns, los for masculine ones. You need to learn the grammatical gender of all nouns.


StephenKea169157

    Would a Spanish/English dictionary have the information to determine whether or not a noun is feminine or masculine?


fehrerdef

    Any good dictionary should have this information.


ellakalepa06

    Most of the time when it ends with A it's feminine and O it's masculine. But there are a lot of errors. For instance, some end with n/e/s and some end with A but are masculine. "el mapa". And the other way around.


ThomasNguy4

    I think another example is la mano


ellakalepa06

    if it is masculine and plural you use los. If it is feminine and plural you use las. If it is not plural and is masculine you use el. etc.


MaryKathry380889

    Why couldn't it be "no son abburidas"? Is it because that doesn't translate to "never"


ellakalepa06

    Huh. That's nice. Why not just never say never. But ya know. i get it. :P


KaroleWebs

    Don't understand why sometimes it doesn't seem to matter if I put son nunca or nunca son. This time son nunca was marked wrong. Please be consistant Duolingo.


ellakalepa06

    I know right? That happens with me, too. When you need to "pay attention to the accents" then it doesn't mark it wrong. It does that with other things, too. XD Very strange.


Mando972637

    I said Las mananascon mi familia nunca son aburridas And got it wrong How?


gatoblanco26

    I debated estar or ser here too. Native speakers..would we use ser because of the "never", so permanent situation?


PerdidoJames

    I have learned that ser and estar is actually very complicated, and can be almost philosophical!

    "Ser" is the only option here, and "estar" is incorrect.

    Thinking of "permanent" and "temporary" can be misleading- "muerto" is always estar! Time/dates always use "ser", while location always use "estar". As an example- "El banco está en la esquina" or "Madrid está en España", most people will think of that as quite permanent, but location always uses "estar".

    Perhaps thinking of time as a unique sequence of time units makes it easier to accept and remember. "Las mañanas son frías", if the mornings are not cold anymore, they are different mornings, because time moved on, but the ones that were cold will never be warm. "La cerveza está fria", because the same beer could become warm.


SuzanneFon1

    Helpful explanation! Though one could argue that the same morning could start out cold and then grow warm as the sun came out... But I see what you mean. :o)


ellakalepa06

    I've noticed that. How places ALWAYS are estar instead of just "I am at the bank". lol


AlanAbonyi

    If I understand this correctly, it has nothing to do with permanency. It's more of an expressional translation. Ser + aburrido = to be boring. Estar + aburrido = to be bored.


ellakalepa06

    But to be boring is permanent.


ellakalepa06

    I think you would use ser. son nunca. :D


ellakalepa06

    po que? do you mean why?


Wclady

    The word "con" was not in the selection for the answer.


ElgaArsia15

    Why dont use "esta" like in another sentence to explain the condition?why use "son"?


jill619932

    Why cant it just be mornings not the mornings?


ellakalepa06

    Lot's of people say things like this on this discussion. Just look through the comments and you'll find the answer. :D


steve90471

    why does manana need a las proceeding. IF manana needs a Las, WHY is that not in the hints ???????


JaJsemAdam

    When talking about things in general, you usually need an article. Here by “mornings”, they mean mornings in general.


David485162

    I would still have to think about that one each time it comes up and probably get it wrong half the time.


MarieBerge13

    "nunca son " is not correct? "son nunca" is correct? I am not seeing that.


ellakalepa06

    WHAT? I am SO sure that nunca son is correct. Literally 100% sure. ;D


Marc378241

    Estar for temporary situations?


fehrerdef

    the "temporary versus permanent" is only a rule of thumb. For qualities you usually use "ser".
    In this particular sentence you can additionally argue that it is not temporary if you say "never".


SherylHohman

    So mañana means tomorrow, and it also means morning ?


EllenSmelt

    Why must you put las in front of mornings?


fehrerdef

    Because that's how itis done in Spanish (and some other languages, e.g. French). They use defonite articles when speaking about things in general.


Chris919989

    Why "son"? Are the mornings with their family always boring?


fehrerdef

    The "temporary" vs. "permanent" thing is only a rule of thumb.
    For characteristics you usually use "ser".
    Sometimes the choice of "estar" vs. "ser" changes the meaning. This is the case here. "ser aburrido" means "to be boring", "estar aburrido" means "to be bored".


Greg903045

    Thanks - gives me a good feel for estar v ser


MichaelaDa160773

    "Mañanas con mi familia nunca son aburridas." How is this incorrect? Is there a rule that I'm missing like when you're addressing a person versus speaking about them?


fehrerdef

    If you talk about things in general, Spanish (as well as French) usually has the definite article.


mike171922

    In English, my native language, you can say both, mornings never are boring or mornings are never boring, to the same effect. It's kind of a stylistic collation of words.

    Is "son nunca" really wrong like nobody would ever use it? Or do native Spanish speakers say it, but it's just not as common or proper(whatever that means)? If you said it, would you still be understood?


Biren385361

    As nunca is a neagtive adverb, it must precede the verb.


Ashenway

    Why can't I use "las madrugadas" instead of "las mañanas". Is this really incorrect or it's just that Duolingo doesn't accept it?


fehrerdef

    "las madrugadas" is rather "(the) dawns". Not quite the same as "mornings".


udaspmz

    "Dawns" ("amaneceres") are included in the "morning". "Madrugada" is from midnight until dawn. "Madrugar" is to wake up before the dawn.


fehrerdef

    Thats's why "dawns" is not the same as "mornings". Like "dogs" is not the same as "animals".


ZekeJagst1

    It never said "the mornings" why was I marked wrong?


fehrerdef

    Because English and Spanish work differently. In Spanish you use the definite article when talking about things in general, in English you don't.


Natalie268680

    Why must it be "las mañanas con..." and not just "mañanas con..."??


fehrerdef

    In Romance languages like Spanish you use the definite article when talking about things in general.


Clayton427205

    "never boring" seems like an emotion or condition (therefore estoy). OK, "never boring" can also be permanent (Therefore ser) Any insights? Asking for a friend.


fehrerdef

    " aburrido" changes its meaning when you exchange "estar" for "ser". With "ser" it means "boring" (a characteristic of things), but with "estar" it means "bored" (a condition or state of mind).


Clayton427205

    Thank you - understanding the nuances is very helpful.


JJJ317047

    Why is it 'son' and not 'están' ?


fehrerdef

    Because it describes a quality (of the mornings), not a condition or state of mind. Using "estar", "aburridas" would be interpreted as "bored" instead of "boring".


Rob4144

    This may be a silly question but: Why is it aburridas not aburrida?


fehrerdef

    Because it refers to "mañanas" ("mornings"), which is feminine plural.


Rob4144

    May be a silly question: Why is it aburridas not aburrida?


fehrerdef

    Don't repeat questions. That clutters the forum.


BeeHolzapf

    Why is it con amigos but con mi familia


SirJulioL

    why does "las" have to be there. I wrote it without it and was marked wrong.


fehrerdef

    In Romance languages (like e.g. Spanish) you use the definite article when you talk about things in general.


StaniIlic

    I did the same. Because it said mornings and not the mornings


fehrerdef

    This has already been explained.


Carmen821437

    Why is the verb in this sentence "son" instead of "estan"?


fehrerdef

    Because we are talking about a characteristic here, not a condition or state of mind. If you used "están", "aburridas" would mean "bored" instead of "boring".


richardthorburn

    What about 'estan'? According to the TIPS section, this adjective could carry some Temporary meaning. 'Son aburridas' is of course (the most) correct, but I'd hoped that 'estan aburridas' would be accepted.


fehrerdef

    This "temporary/permnanent" thing is only a rule of thumb. Fact is that "estar" is used for conditions and localities, "ser" for characteristics, And this sentence here falls into the latter category.
    Note that even the meaning of" aburrido"would change. "ser aburrido" means "to be boring", "estar aburrido" is "to be bored".


Chris_Chapman

    Cannot understand why my answer was incorrect because I put Manañas instead of Las manañas!


fehrerdef

    Because Romance languages (like e.g. Spanish) use the definite article when talking about things in general.


Chris_Chapman

    Cannot understand why my answer was incorrect because I put Manañas snd not Las manañas.


fehrerdef

    Don't repeat questions. That clutters the forum.


Chris_Chapman

    I wasn't aware that I had. The first time I tried to post it came back with "an error occurred, please try again later" hence second post!!!


fehrerdef

    Well, in fact it was three times ...


Chris_Chapman

    Why not simply Manañas without the Las?


Jacky112224

    Do they get more picky on correct spelling the further we go? I had the typo familoa instead of familia and it counted it wrong. These small typos make up most of my errors. I understand when my typo completely changes the sentence but something like that should be accepted.


fehrerdef

    Are you sure there was no additional error in your sentence?


Theresa832193

    Sentence already in correct sequence


MDRIZWANAL13

    The all writes answer also show wrong


Rick779596

    I love duo but the tenency to mark minor spelling errors wrong really detracts from the true purpose of learning a language. Do y'all want us to learn proper sentence structure or would you rather just punish us for leaving the "i" out of "aburridas"?


DeborahKni

    Still thinking in english. That's why I get so many answers wrong. Must think in spanish. Words are often said backwards.


Tommymair1

    Question says mornings not the mornings .. why is manañas wrong without the las ??


fehrerdef

    In Romance languages (such as Italian, French and Spanish) you use the definbite article when talking about things in general. English doesn't do this. That's why "mornings" corresponds to "las mañanas" here.


WojtekPodroznik

    Why is there no consistency with 'las mananas' vs. 'mananas'? Sometimes Duo wants 'las' and sometimes it doesn't. I don't get it. I had this very sentence and both times I used different answers and both were wrong.


fehrerdef

    This has nothibg to do with Duolingo. It is a property of Romance languages (such as French, Italian, Spanish ...). They use the definite article when talking about things in general. English doesn't have this, so there's no "the" in the English sentence. Whentalking about specific things, both languages have the article.


hawxx

    Lol i just wrote "nunca son" but its wrong


Shaz917759

    So annoying when its a spelling error. I put two b's in abburidas & it didnt allow it. If i spoke it, then it would be understood.


Juanita582493

    Aburrido is a temporary condition. Shouldn't it be used with estar instead of ser?


fehrerdef

    This permanent/temporary thing is only a crude rule of thumb. Characteristics are always constructed using "ser". If you would use "estar" here, it would change the meaning of "aburrido" from "boring" to "bored" (an emotional view, and mornings can't have emotions).


Lilian996529

    do you rly need to as las?


Archisha27

    Why don't we write la familia ??


fehrerdef

    Because it is "my family", not "the family".


GregHughes13

    I have posted the exact translation that is given as the correct answer and it is marked wrong. I don't understand.


carrie224071

    Abburidas or aburridas. That's a spelling error.


fehrerdef

    It is two spelling errors. One too much.


fehrerdef

    Because "mañanas" is feminine plural. So the adjective must be feminine plural, too.


allaware777

    Isnt the inference here "we"? Isn't it inferred that "with my family" is meaning to be with the author of the sentence? Thus "and i" is inferred in the subject? Wouldn't that make this estamos aburridas??

    So the sentence infers "My mornings with my family are never boring" which = my & my family's mornings (inferring "us or our). Is this not correct?


fehrerdef

    No, this is not correct.

    There is no "I" implied anywhere. The subject is "mornings (with my family). This is a 3rd person term. Thus there is no "we".
    Even if you add "my and my family's mornings", the subject is still "mornings". Nobody says "we never are boring" here. It is "they are never boring".


StaniIlic

    Why "las" in front of mañanas". It was "mornings" and not "the morning's "


fehrerdef

    That's how you say it in English. But in Spanish (and other Romance languages) you use the definite article when talking about things in general.


KaroleWebs

    When you do the lessons it is important to read the 'tips'. I did not do this at first and found myself asking the kind of question you are now asking but once I started to look at the section marked 'tips' I found that all those things are explained to you. I hope this helps.


Felipe1955

    Thank you. It helps to know a basic rule like this. I was also confused about getting this wrong, according to Duolingo.


ElizabethO931984

    Congratulations for hitting 300. Welldone


QvanRees

    I used con here, but is there a reason you can't use "para" here instead of "con"?


fehrerdef

    That would mean "for my family" then.


Sheila551882

    Sometimes you need las/la/los/el and sometimes you don't. Can someone please give a clear explanation when you do and when you don't?


fehrerdef

    In Romance languages (Spanish, French, Italian ...) you use the definite article when speaking about something in general.


Josedoos

    I miss the word 'familia'


ellakalepa06

    Haha! Yeah. I do that a lot. I feel like duolingo would understand my careless flaw. :P


Josedoos

    I miss the word 'nunca'


tingalingling

    I just spelt it wrong, but they said my whole sentence was wrong!!


Ren897511

    I made a typo when I wrote the sentence above- I wrote "so" instead of "son". But it was marked wrong. Very unfair!!!


fehrerdef

    Why do you consider this unfair? "so" and "son" are two different words.


ellakalepa06

    Except that they're so the same.


ellakalepa06

    DANG. I got it wrong.


TorienFerg

    I posted the exact same thing and it said incorrect


Isabelle716242

    It marked me wrong and gave me the same answer


Jaime586348

    are never = son nunca


fehrerdef

    No. You can't always translate word by word. Rules for word order are different in English and Spanish.


crag2

    My answer was deemed incorrect be ause i used a single b in abburidas


fehrerdef

    Certainly not, because there are no two "b"s in "aburrisas". But there are two "r"s.


jw1172

    Thanks a lot.


MargaretHa792435

    I keep forgetting the las mananas


Katy576744

    So I spelled it wrong, shoot me now!


Archisha27

    Why la familia is wrong??


fehrerdef

    Don't repeat questions. That clutters the forum.


MatthewHar603641

    Its telling me my zhit wrong and its identical to the "correct" answer. Ive have this happen a few times the last week. Very annoyong.


MabelMcCle

    Is anyone else tired of constantly having to restore skills?


fehrerdef

    You don't have to. Nobody forces you to do so.

    Spaced repetition is a sevice feature that fits very well into the didactic concepts. People tend to forget things. Repetition helps to keep things you once learned active.


DHSpeck

    I also used jamas and it was marked wrong


Mando972637

    R u talking to me


ellakalepa06

    Wow. Strange. It is probably used for a different sentence.


ShannonNoah1

    The sentance is correct


skisquash

    Nunca can also go after son. Not sure in Duolingo why it is wrong if it is after


Lori848197

    Can you scroll this down to reveal it


Israella397176

    Why not "Mananas con mi familia"?


James819086

    I have written it correctly word for word and its giving me it as wrong ?


bradj.hans

    I wrote correctly and still was marked wrong.


RyanBauer11

    Your typi algorithm sucks


fehrerdef

    Like your othography?


TerrilR.Ra

    I answered this correctly duo marked it incorrect


fehrerdef

    So you most probably did't answer it correctly and only didn't notice your error. But nobody knows, as long as you don't tell what your answer was.
    Comments like this are not helpful to anyone.


YausahyelS

    Didn't see anything wrong with my interpretation


fehrerdef

    A comment like this does not help anyone as long as you don't tell what your answer was.


YausahyelS

    I was right but marked wrong


Vikki984865

    I worte word for eord the roght answer 3 times and its still marking it wrong!!


fehrerdef

    Well, if your "word for word" looks like this comment of yours, it is not astonishing that it is counted as wrong.
    Do you have some autocorrect running?


ian10066

    Why are they so picky with the spelling of aburridas/os i accidentally put a double b or d and its always marked wrong. A little leeway would be nice


fehrerdef

    " a little leeway" does exist. If there is only one letter wrong, it is counted as a typo and accepted (provided the mistake does not result in a different existing word). But mire than one letter off is definitely wrong.


LucyLoved

    Can i have xp and/or lingots

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.