Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mi abuelo vivió en esta casa en mil novecientos veinte."

Translation:My grandpa lived in this house in nineteen twenty.

2 months ago

3 Comments


Suetois
SuetoisPlus

This is technically correct, but a more typical translation to English would be written "1920"--which would be pronounced "nineteen twenty."

2 months ago

FedericoMo906086

Writing the number 1920 would be considered correct, because that is what you hear

1 week ago

RobChristiansen

eighteen= Dieciocho eight hundred= ochocientos hundred= cientos eight hundred ninety= ochocientos noventa one thousand eight hundred and ninety= mil ochocientos noventa

6 days ago