1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Él no necesita más dinero."

"Él no necesita más dinero."

Translation:He does not need more money.

June 9, 2018

166 Comments


mnfautch

Why is this "necesita" and not "necesito" for a male?


ChrisWhatever

Because it's a verb. Nouns have gender but verbs never do.


KristinaBa504801

Also, necesito is first person.


mnfautch

Ahhh, thank you! :)


Penny651893

I get what your saying, but it helped to add other comments to the mix to show first and third person. El/Ella like in El bebe versus Yo bebo, same with El necesita versus Yo necesito. verb or adjective, it was not necesito because it was not first person. I'm having to relearn positioning and more; grammar almost seems "foreign" in itself, using it with a foreign language, especially when I wasn't that good at it as a child.


DanielRoma578187

Because "what" is a verb


austin.h.p

It's refering to male not a female


BiCatBoy

This is a verb, not an adjective. It's being conjugated differently because it's being used for third person. Él/ella necesita y yo necesito. "I [first person] need" is "yo necesito".


GaynorOBri

Wow ty did not know this


soymuymuymuybaja

The subject-verb agreement for Él/Ella/Usted for (most) -ar verbs is to remove the ar suffix and replace it with an A. It's like how in English it's "I eat" even if I is singular and should supposedly be "eats", because that's the subject-verb agreement for I. I don't know if that made sense or not .-.


GaynorOBri

Of course "I" can only be singular...?


GaynorOBri

Well no but eventually it will come together


PrincessKenny420

Lol how did this not make sense to you?


ErenGunay2

La pregunta es el. No ella. Yo creo que la pregunta no es justo


TheRed82

Are we talking about Trump?


Contumatious

I was specifically looking for this comment! This sentence would be really useful for talking about rich people, wouldn't it? :)


Yo_itzyaboi_gabe

The answer is yes, we are talking about trump


reynamoniz

maybe he doesn't but i do.


_LilM_

He does not need more money, he needs more chocolate chip pancakes.


spectre729

he needs some milk


kawaiimermaidelf

But he will need more money to pay for his chocolate chip pancakes


GaynorOBri

You must already no obvious you're so lighthearted


GaynorOBri

Sorry*"all this"


AndreiMxc

He's a strange guy.


MarcoRecch2

Why? Why? Why? He doesn't need more money is not accepted????


ThatJamaican

Mine wasn't accepted and I thought it was the "doesn't" instead of "does not" then I realized Swype had put "her" instead of "he"


AliEferris

It accepted that for me


TracyWilli255570

It didn’t accept it for me but it’s obviously right. I just remembered to write what they wanted next time


Linda207631

That is okay! Lol Duolingo corrected my english.
I wrote No, he don't need more money. rofl.


Samsonash1

Doesn't should be accepted as does not


JaydenBringas

I was right this thing is broken


Stevo442034

yo necesito mas dinero


Linda207631

Sí, señor, mi too! ¿Comó should yo tiene hablo este?


EssieInSocal

My advice is to play the slowed down version (turtle) to really be able to hear the pronunciation.


Denise763738

Said no one, ever!


Alixal9

Me @ all billionaires


SenekaWatts

Does not and don't are not the same?


dawiggy

Don't vs does not.......


Tawnya877527

Whats the difference betwee doesn't and does not? They are the same thing. Why is it wrong?


GaynorOBri

Not wrong...just the way it s programmed..."does not" in; does not out


VickyCongP

It can't be that "doesn't" is not correct, because the correct answer is "does not"?!?! Please update the correct answer.


LouisXLVII

Pero necesito más dinero


agil_z

Why is the phrase "He doesnt need much money" incorrect?


Mott86

@agil

because that's not what the sentence means.

  • mas = more

  • mucho =much

They have different meanings.


SassySpice89

Came here to joke about "not needing more money" and walked away with the difference between nouns and verbs and their gender. Gotta love Duo forms!


OtterInSpace

Said nobody ever.


K_Awuor

Why not say "he needs no more money."


Sean347190

Would that not be "Él necesita no más dinero"?


anmolshkl

Why is "He doesn't need more money" incorrect?


Steve25_

It sounds like "ella necesita más dinero" oops


codythibault91G

Oy vey, it must be nice


lynx-89

Why I can't use "doesn't"?


Owen-Branch

Yo necesito mucho dinero.


Omets1

Why Él no necesita , not Él no necesito?


OwenJN

Why does mine just have the english sound of "a." Does not sound like "el" in the slightest.


Dron55889

Why its answer can't be- He don't need more money.


Alfreda860043

Nobody would say this! Not even Trump


Pstbukkie

Said no one ever


mamaz_pedro

I wrote "he doesn't need more money".Incorrect? Why?


Catherine579986

Can't typos be detected ? I was just missing an e...


Kitty313310

No, but it allways is the dutch automatic translation


SophiaBors2

I put he doesn't need more money and it said I was wrong, I don't get it.


MPLondon1

I put " He don't need more money" and it wasn't accepted. Why??


JOYCEHARRI2

Isn't very shown feminine????


Teigan29

Is doesn't and does not, not the same? If so why not accept it.


XperiaZ53

Why not , it is not much money


CforChelsea

Why is the correct response "El no necesita" rather than "El no necesito"?


MichaelE775837

Why is it "Yo no "necesita" mas dinero. If we are talking about a male and money, which are both masculine. Shouldn't it be "Yo no necesito mas dinero?"


Penny651893

That's not important. What is important is whether or not it's first or third person such as; if you are speaking personally and need something, we say, yo necesito. If he needs something, it's El necesita as well as if she needs something, it's Ella necesita. If it's telling someone, you need something, it's tú necesitas. This is verb conjugation. This has nothing to do with feminine or masculine. https://spanish.yourdictionary.com/spanish-language/spanish-verb-conjugations/necesitar-verb-conjugation-in-spanish.html https://slideplayer.es/amp/5461692/


EileenErek

El is masculine so why is it necesita (feminine)? and not necesiito (masculine)?


Detaphie

I wrote doesn't and thay said it'd be wrong and I should've written "does not" like r u kidding me?


0llyMelancholy

He may not, but I sure do.


linda437018

"He doesn't need more money" – wrong!??!


Sean347190

Pretty sure that "He does not need much money", would be the same sentence in Spanish, but I got it wrong twice.


VickiFord3

Why is there is no upper case "E" with accent available among the letters? I typed "El" and it was marked correct,


Ella_lilac10

its kinda rude he does not need money


Ella_lilac10

bc he should need money


Frd6U8tm

How did you know about tge verbs and stuff duolingo has never told me about this


Ella_lilac10

idk my mom told me she knows alot of spanish


PATRICK802066

My answer was he dont need more money, instead of this answer he does not need more money. My answer wasnt excepted . ? Why


kat.olga

In English you say "he doesn't", not "he don't"


Dominika817533

Why "a lot of money" is not accepted? What's going on?


fp_theKhan

Why is it not as: He does not needs more money? necesita corresponds to needs right? Plz clarify at your earliest.

Warm regards


SheilaMoon2

I used doesn't for does not and lost a point.


EzraMo

Why is it "necesita" and not "necesitas"?


Mott86

because the subject of the sentence is in the third person


ImadQasimS

I Pon la respuesta, pero me dijo que estaba mal.


toufik720321

Is it correct of ee say he dosent need any mony


Michal802669

Thats a lie he always wants more money


bayuabiman

I got false for answering with don't


olafasola33

because it is not proper English


dhrumil894222

Who doesn't want more money!


[deactivated user]

    You need to either count spelling wrong everytime or not at all


Sodapops2

    Im typing the correct answer. The program is not accepting it.


Sodapops2

    That is what I type


Jose540842

    I used necesito not necesita and was given a tick??


JimMcLean11

    What are you say! I'm correct!!


DAngeloWil5

    Where is the "does" ?


Inconsyderate

    Finally, I can express how I feel about Jeff Bezos in Spanish


jerzypawla

    I put the other correct version of this statement and you did not accepted it.Why?It was: He needs no more money.


joel334315

    Do not is the same as don't


Jenn594922

    I put he doesn't need more money. I they didn't accept it.


Hello72207

    Why not "he does not need more cash"


ClashOfCadence

    I Have A Question, It Does Not Have To Do With This, But Does With La ( The, But Meaning Female ) And El ( The, But Meaning Male ), So Heres The Question: Hoe Do I Tell If Something Like Money ( El ) Is A Female Or A Male,


ClashOfCadence

    Sorry About The Hearts, I Said H - O - W


Ifny

    Money is male --> el dinero. Words ending in -o are often male. There are more general rules and tips here for knowing the grammatical gender of nouns: https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/masculine-and-feminine-nouns


GaynorOBri

    Ay yi yi DUOLINGO IS A DIGITAL PROGRAM...MAY NOT HAVE EVERY POSSIBLE RIGHT ANSWER


SirRoderick42

    Of course he doesn't, but what he needs is a job


WeronikaGo429761

    Impossible to write "doesn't"... I had to write " does not" and both versions are, obviously, correct.


bluecalm

    I have a typo not an ereoe


IvanBre2

    No necesita but necesito when use he


Riley45874

    But I’ll take it....


Donna458738

    I had it right.....


Von193947

    Do not and doesn't is the same in the English language


Ifny

    No. Do not and don't are equivalent. Does not and doesn't are also equivalent.


YOURMOMMMMMMMMMM

    WHY DO YOU DOOOO THIS TO MEEE DUOLINNGGGOOOO CANT YOOOOU BE MOAR UNDERSTANDING PLZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZ please please please please please please please please UGH UGH UGH make ai smarter please, extend your array lists plzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzz

    System.getFIle(INTELEGENCE); System.close();


Shawie12

    Much and more can be used in this translation. They mean the same


Mott86

    No they don't - "not much" implies a small quantity whereas "does not need more" doesn't have such an implication. You could be talking about somebody with $10 or $100,000 when you say that he does not need more money.


zwKK9F41

    I put he do not need more money . why is this wrong


PeskyTriangle

    He's got plenty of that already.


Denise497555

    My answer should be accepted.


Ashleykta

    I put he doesn't want more bread and was marked wrong. I don't understand why it was marked wrong.


LouisXLVII

    Hi, dinero=money, bread=pan :)


TeeTeeLewi

    my answer was "he dont need more money" and it was incorrect. It says the answer was "He doesnt need more money" WHATTT is the difference


LouisXLVII

    In English the third person singular conjugated form of the verb "do" is " does". I do, you do, but he DOES. Therefore it should be he DOESN'T, not DON'T.


steventas

    He doesn't need more bread.... Needs to be programmed as a correct answer.


Ulla815575

    Dosent isnt accepted


AsitGanguly

    Why in audio 'dinero' sounds 'ninero'!


myleswhyles

    Snitches get stitches ☹


antoniomck

    My answer iz correct


kezzy981310

    Yes he do, but she needs more. Can someone translate that?


Dom8039

    Sí, él necesita, pero ella lo necesita más


Drawingwit2

    I need more loney Duolingo


_LilM_

    Holaaaaaaaaaaa!

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.