1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Él no necesita más dinero."

"Él no necesita más dinero."

Translation:He does not need more money.

June 9, 2018

76 Comments

Sorted by top post

TheRed82

Are we talking about Trump?

June 9, 2018

ABC13685

Yeeeeup. Jk

April 16, 2019

Cheerlover52209

Haha

June 8, 2019

BabyAliveB

Nope XD

September 3, 2018

SkyPhoenix7

Yep xd

July 4, 2019

mnfautch

Why is this "necesita" and not "necesito" for a male?

June 17, 2018

ChrisWhatever

Because it's a verb. Nouns have gender but verbs never do.

June 17, 2018

mnfautch

Ahhh, thank you! :)

June 17, 2018

KristinaBa504801

Also, necesito is first person.

September 19, 2018

austin.h.p

It's refering to male not a female

July 21, 2018

BiCatBoy

This is a verb, not an adjective. It's being conjugated differently because it's being used for third person. Él/ella necesita y yo necesito. "I [first person] need" is "yo necesito".

June 17, 2018

GaynorOBri

Wow ty did not know this

July 14, 2019

soymuymuymuybaja

The subject-verb agreement for Él/Ella/Usted for (most) -ar verbs is to remove the ar suffix and replace it with an A. It's like how in English it's "I eat" even if I is singular and should supposedly be "eats", because that's the subject-verb agreement for I. I don't know if that made sense or not .-.

December 7, 2018

GaynorOBri

Well no but eventually it will come together

July 14, 2019

GaynorOBri

Of course "I" can only be singular...?

July 14, 2019

PangurBan2019

Because when a word is ended in a, it's feminine, so its used for women. If a word ends in o, its masculine, so its used for men. By the way, this answer is for mnfauch's question.

January 26, 2019

Cheerlover52209

Yea i dont understand either

June 8, 2019

GaynorOBri

Ditto

July 14, 2019

reynamoniz

maybe he doesn't but i do.

July 24, 2018

_LilM_

He does not need more money, he needs more chocolate chip pancakes.

August 22, 2018

spectre729

he needs some milk

July 6, 2019

GaynorOBri

You must already no obvious you're so lighthearted

July 14, 2019

GaynorOBri

Sorry*"all this"

July 14, 2019

Cheifisfem

Big fax bruh

October 19, 2018

AndreiMxc

He's a strange guy.

June 10, 2018

MarcoRecch2

Why? Why? Why? He doesn't need more money is not accepted????

September 9, 2018

SkyPhoenix7

It accepted that for me

July 5, 2019

TracyWilli255570

It didn’t accept it for me but it’s obviously right. I just remembered to write what they wanted next time

August 11, 2019

jayden824990

I was right this thing is broken

August 23, 2018

Samsonash1

Doesn't should be accepted as does not

October 8, 2018

MuhammadMa624590

That is a lie

October 19, 2018

EssieInSocal

My advice is to play the slowed down version (turtle) to really be able to hear the pronunciation.

December 2, 2018

Annie442034

yo necesito mas dinero

May 9, 2019

Alixal9

Me @ all billionaires

October 7, 2018

Tawnya877527

Whats the difference betwee doesn't and does not? They are the same thing. Why is it wrong?

January 31, 2019

GaynorOBri

Not wrong...just the way it s programmed..."does not" in; does not out

July 14, 2019

TheFirstSteve

July 4, 2018

codythibault91G

Hola, comrade.

August 25, 2019

VickyCongP

It can't be that "doesn't" is not correct, because the correct answer is "does not"?!?! Please update the correct answer.

February 24, 2019

Donna458738

I had it right.....

February 3, 2019

Hello72207

Why not "he does not need more cash"

March 3, 2019

ClashOfCadence

I Have A Question, It Does Not Have To Do With This, But Does With La ( The, But Meaning Female ) And El ( The, But Meaning Male ), So Heres The Question: ❤❤❤ Do I Tell If Something Like Money ( El ) Is A Female Or A Male,

April 2, 2019

ClashOfCadence

Sorry About The Hearts, I Said H - O - W

April 2, 2019

GaynorOBri

Ay yi yi DUOLINGO IS A DIGITAL PROGRAM...MAY NOT HAVE EVERY POSSIBLE RIGHT ANSWER

July 14, 2019

Otter-butt

Said nobody ever.

June 4, 2019

Denise763738

Said no one, ever!

June 5, 2019

Kimmy119949

Why not say "he needs no more money."

June 17, 2019

anmolshkl

Why is "He doesn't need more money" incorrect?

July 9, 2019

SteveSmigi

He must be rich

July 20, 2019

Denise497555

My answer should be accepted.

July 24, 2019

Steve25_

It sounds like "ella necesita más dinero" oops

July 30, 2019

SirRoderick42

Of course he doesn't, but what he needs is a job

August 17, 2019

codythibault91G

Oy vey, it must be nice

August 25, 2019

ToasterStrudel01
September 7, 2019

lynx-89

Why I can't use "doesn't"?

September 22, 2019

CALEBBETTS6

crap

September 24, 2019

Riley45874

But I’ll take it....

September 20, 2018

Parvizkord1

Thanks

November 26, 2018

larry.n.hi

said no el ever

January 18, 2019

Eclipsepet

Ha

March 24, 2019

PeskyTriangle

He's got plenty of that already.

February 11, 2019

steventas

He doesn't need more bread.... Needs to be programmed as a correct answer.

March 4, 2019

Von193947

Do not and doesn't is the same in the English language

July 3, 2019

antoniomck

My answer iz correct

October 21, 2018

GAVINYOUNG892278

MONEY FE4Rl8SS $$$$

March 28, 2019

Shani140095

¡Por supuesto!

September 17, 2018

zwKK9F41

I put he do not need more money . why is this wrong

December 28, 2018

Ulla815575

Dosent isnt accepted

July 29, 2018

myleswhyles

Snitches get stitches ☹

September 13, 2018

AsitGanguly

Why in audio 'dinero' sounds 'ninero'!

July 30, 2018

DakotaGorm

The same question as above why is necisito feminin

June 19, 2018

kezzy981310

Yes he do, but she needs more. Can someone translate that?

June 27, 2018

Dom8039

Sí, él necesita, pero ella lo necesita más

July 31, 2018

Drawingwit2

I need more loney Duolingo

July 25, 2018

Ninismartygirl

hello

June 19, 2018

_LilM_

Holaaaaaaaaaaa!

August 22, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.