Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Me encanta tu nevera."

Translation:I love your fridge.

3 months ago

18 Comments


StarlitTardis

Well, it's 2018. We'll try to be accepting of your love.

To be honest, I am fonder of my fridge than I am of many humans. My fridge gives me food; some humans just give me headaches.

2 months ago

tropicalnut
tropicalnut

I just keep putting more and more food into mine... it goes somewhere... gone forever!

1 month ago

BarbaraMon385640

LOL

1 month ago

Michael634314

Nevera is more used in Spain, may be an older term though

2 months ago

Grande246

I love my fridge very much it gives me food

2 months ago

GregoryFal3

Me encanta tu nevera, pero estoy loco por tu congelador.

1 month ago

vascotuga251

nevera? "snower"?

3 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

Maybe this is slang.

2 months ago

cubeheater

I have only heard a cooler or icebox refered to as a nevera, never heard a fridge called that.

3 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

Just as refrigerator is shortened to the slang term "fridge," refrigerador apparently ca be shortened to "nevera." These terms may be used so interchangeably that either are acceptable as translations.

For instance, "teléfono celular" can be translated as "cellular telephone," "cell phone," and "cell," and I have seen them translated that way elsewhere on DL and Tinycards.

2 months ago

KarimHosein

It English, I have heard a fridge called an icebox.

6 days ago

linzibo3

Why isnt it "a mi me encanta" like theyve been teaching us elsewhere?

1 month ago

grace780329

Both are correct: Me encanta y A mi me encanta. It is the same. Here a native Spanish speaker

3 weeks ago

ThomasNorr1

Some things can be omitted in Spanish if they're implied. For example, "canto" means "I sing" but so does "Yo canto". (The -o implies that the subject is "yo").

Its even more obvious with direct/indirect object pronouns when it can be omitted because the pronoun is NEVER omitted. (me/te/lo/nos/os/los for direct, le/les instead for indirect). The "a -whoever-" part just specifies who the pronoun is referring to. Its more clear if we use someone other than yo.

eg "A Anna le encanta tu nevera" is the same as "le encanta tu nevera" in the case where Anna is implied in the conversation already. If she's not, the "A Anna" part is absolutely crucial for understanding who is being talked about. I should also note that we use mi/ti with accents when the indirect object is yo o tu.

Hope that helps. Here's some more details if you want to know more https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/direct-object-pronouns-in-spanish https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/indirect-object-pronouns

1 week ago

ArrigoC
ArrigoC

Buena pregunta. Espero alguien tiene una buena respuesta.

1 month ago

Jacobus645954
Jacobus645954

Now I know where all my food is going

4 weeks ago

robertasmi12

Weird.

1 month ago

Mike422018

Weird thing to love

3 weeks ago