1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Me encanta tu nevera."

"Me encanta tu nevera."

Translation:I love your fridge.

June 9, 2018

42 Comments

Sorted by top post

StarlitTardis

Well, it's 2018. We'll try to be accepting of your love.

To be honest, I am fonder of my fridge than I am of many humans. My fridge gives me food; some humans just give me headaches.

July 9, 2018

tropicalnut

I just keep putting more and more food into mine... it goes somewhere... gone forever!

August 8, 2018

BarbaraMon385640

LOL

August 20, 2018

Mima845553

Lol!

December 2, 2018

GregoryFal3

Me encanta tu nevera, pero estoy loco por tu congelador.

August 12, 2018

Beto330368

... and so begins a rather chilly love affair. ;)

October 24, 2018

Grande246

I love my fridge very much it gives me food

July 20, 2018

Mike422018

Weird thing to love

August 29, 2018

cubeheater

I have only heard a cooler or icebox refered to as a nevera, never heard a fridge called that.

June 10, 2018

Linda_from_NJ

Just as refrigerator is shortened to the slang term "fridge," refrigerador apparently ca be shortened to "nevera." These terms may be used so interchangeably that either are acceptable as translations.

For instance, "teléfono celular" can be translated as "cellular telephone," "cell phone," and "cell," and I have seen them translated that way elsewhere on DL and Tinycards.

July 6, 2018

KarimHosein

It English, I have heard a fridge called an icebox.

September 17, 2018

Beto330368

Yes, it has been called that by an older generation that remembers when fresh food was chilled by blocks of ice. Cold desserts were also known as icebox pies.

October 24, 2018

its8ball

Well if the way to a man's heart is the stomach this makes total sense.

November 22, 2018

Michael634314

Nevera is more used in Spain, may be an older term though

July 13, 2018

Jacobus645954

Now I know where all my food is going

August 26, 2018

ReinaRachel

Nevera or refigerador ???

November 6, 2018

grace290138

Hola ReinaRachel. Nevera, refrigerador y heladera. Diferentes países, diferentes nombres. Saludos

November 9, 2018

ReinaRachel

Hola Grace, gracias - Estoy aprendiendo - Perro es muy dificil a veces

November 9, 2018

grace290138

Don't worry Reina, be patient, you will see that this will be better when time passes. Regards.

November 9, 2018

ReinaRachel

thank you :)

November 9, 2018

teja313

because it has cat in it

January 26, 2019

linzibo3

Why isnt it "a mi me encanta" like theyve been teaching us elsewhere?

August 1, 2018

ThomasNorr1

Some things can be omitted in Spanish if they're implied. For example, "canto" means "I sing" but so does "Yo canto". (The -o implies that the subject is "yo").

Its even more obvious with direct/indirect object pronouns when it can be omitted because the pronoun is NEVER omitted. (me/te/lo/nos/os/los for direct, le/les instead for indirect). The "a -whoever-" part just specifies who the pronoun is referring to. Its more clear if we use someone other than yo.

eg "A Anna le encanta tu nevera" is the same as "le encanta tu nevera" in the case where Anna is implied in the conversation already. If she's not, the "A Anna" part is absolutely crucial for understanding who is being talked about. I should also note that we use mi/ti with accents when the indirect object is yo o tu.

Hope that helps. Here's some more details if you want to know more https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/direct-object-pronouns-in-spanish https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/indirect-object-pronouns

September 10, 2018

grace780329

Both are correct: Me encanta y A mi me encanta. It is the same. Here a native Spanish speaker

August 30, 2018

ArrigoC

Buena pregunta. Espero alguien tiene una buena respuesta.

August 1, 2018

robertasmi12

Weird.

August 20, 2018

NicoleMari443157

I just learned (you may think I'm silly but I don't care) that "me" is a spanish word!!!

November 5, 2018

vascotuga251

nevera? "snower"?

June 9, 2018

Linda_from_NJ

Maybe this is slang.

July 6, 2018

NotLiable

My Spanish textbook says, for the verb encantar, "to delight, to enchant" and my Spanish dictionary says "to charm, delight." Although perhaps not something many would say, I tried "I am delighted by your refrigerator" and received two thumbs down from DL. I'm still going to submit it as a correct answer request, and wonder if the verb amor could also be used here, as in "Le amo tu nevera."

January 22, 2019

itlva

Why is it that when saying i like or i love you always say me gusta and me encanta and not yo gusta and yo encanta?

January 22, 2019

grace290138

Hi itlva. These are verbs of feelings: like, fear, love,etc. In these sentences the subject produces an emotion or reaction or feeling (fear, happiness, boredom) on another person (obj. Indirect). Example: A mí me encanta la música rock. I like rock music or literally: rock music pleases me. "La música rock" = subject (makes emotion). "Me" =object indirect ( the person who feels or receives the emotion). "Encanta" = verb (says what kind of emotion the obj. Ind feels). I hope you understand me. Saludos

January 22, 2019

KllyLepp

Refrigerator=fridge

January 24, 2019

LouRodriguez1

Can someone clarify when to use tú and other times tu? When is the accent supposed to be used?

March 6, 2019

grace290138

Hi LouRodriguez1. You use "tú" with a verb because it is a personal pronoun: tú hablas, tú comes, tú caminas, tú duermes,etc. You do something, you do some action. You use "tu" with a noun because it us a posesive pronoun: tu perro, tu mamá, tu casa, tu libro, tu ropa, tu teléfono, etc. You do not do any action, only you tell that something is yours. Saludos

March 6, 2019

knv09

Well, I tried "I like your fridge", and it was rejected :-) To my opinion, it is MUCH more natural to LOVE your kids/wife/parents, not your fridge :-) Fridge does NOT merit love - it is peace of metal and plastic, right? :-)

March 29, 2019

grace290138

Hi knv09. You are right, but in Spanish we love to say that we love all things. Saludos

April 14, 2019

LeonieOMea

What is the difference between me, and mi

April 9, 2019

CLS686165

If the person has two "neveras," would you say "Me encanta tus neveras"? Or does tu become plural only if talking about fridges belonging to multiple people?

April 25, 2019

grace290138

Hi CLS686165. One person has many fridges: "Me encantaN tus (2,3,etc) neveras (tus-informal, sus- formal)". Multiple people and fridges: "Me encantan SUS neveras (las de ustedes o ellos). Saludos

April 25, 2019

victoria803580

I thought fridge was "refrigerador"

May 1, 2019

Duo_lingo_fan2

I'm toonophile, but i do accept mechanophiles.

October 19, 2019, 9:38 AM
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.