1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Me encanta tu nevera."

"Me encanta tu nevera."

Translation:I love your fridge.

June 9, 2018

68 Comments


StarlitTardis

Well, it's 2018. We'll try to be accepting of your love.

To be honest, I am fonder of my fridge than I am of many humans. My fridge gives me food; some humans just give me headaches.


tropicalnut

I just keep putting more and more food into mine... it goes somewhere... gone forever!


MearsMilkmaid06

Thr funny thing is it's not your fridge it's someone else's fridge


JerryCurry3

That's just cold.


Beto330368

... and so begins a rather chilly love affair. ;)


GregoryFal3

Me encanta tu nevera, pero estoy loco por tu congelador.


its8ball

Well if the way to a man's heart is the stomach this makes total sense.


Grande246

I love my fridge very much it gives me food


Mike422018

Weird thing to love


Jay619929

Previously: "The dog doesn't wear pants."


AnnetteCair2

I agree ! I wrote "I like your fridge" and it wasn't accepted!


0o0o0o0oo

Because to like : gustar to love : encantar


cubeheater

I have only heard a cooler or icebox refered to as a nevera, never heard a fridge called that.


Linda_from_NJ

Just as refrigerator is shortened to the slang term "fridge," refrigerador apparently ca be shortened to "nevera." These terms may be used so interchangeably that either are acceptable as translations.

For instance, "teléfono celular" can be translated as "cellular telephone," "cell phone," and "cell," and I have seen them translated that way elsewhere on DL and Tinycards.


KarimHosein

It English, I have heard a fridge called an icebox.


Beto330368

Yes, it has been called that by an older generation that remembers when fresh food was chilled by blocks of ice. Cold desserts were also known as icebox pies.


XCkKnAWb

Reminds me of "cubbards" which were once called "cup boards."


Andreaja69

Yes, and it's still spelt 'cupboard' rather than 'cubbard'.


Michael634314

Nevera is more used in Spain, may be an older term though


ReinaRachel

Nevera or refigerador ???


grace290138

Hola ReinaRachel. Nevera, refrigerador y heladera. Diferentes países, diferentes nombres. Saludos


ReinaRachel

Hola Grace, gracias - Estoy aprendiendo - Perro es muy dificil a veces


grace290138

Don't worry Reina, be patient, you will see that this will be better when time passes. Regards.


HappyAvocado

"I love your fridge"

What am I doing with my life?


linzibo3

Why isnt it "a mi me encanta" like theyve been teaching us elsewhere?


ThomasNorr1

Some things can be omitted in Spanish if they're implied. For example, "canto" means "I sing" but so does "Yo canto". (The -o implies that the subject is "yo").

Its even more obvious with direct/indirect object pronouns when it can be omitted because the pronoun is NEVER omitted. (me/te/lo/nos/os/los for direct, le/les instead for indirect). The "a -whoever-" part just specifies who the pronoun is referring to. Its more clear if we use someone other than yo.

eg "A Anna le encanta tu nevera" is the same as "le encanta tu nevera" in the case where Anna is implied in the conversation already. If she's not, the "A Anna" part is absolutely crucial for understanding who is being talked about. I should also note that we use mi/ti with accents when the indirect object is yo o tu.

Hope that helps. Here's some more details if you want to know more https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/direct-object-pronouns-in-spanish https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/indirect-object-pronouns


grace780329

Both are correct: Me encanta y A mi me encanta. It is the same. Here a native Spanish speaker


NotLiable

My Spanish textbook says, for the verb encantar, "to delight, to enchant" and my Spanish dictionary says "to charm, delight." Although perhaps not something many would say, I tried "I am delighted by your refrigerator" and received two thumbs down from DL. I'm still going to submit it as a correct answer request, and wonder if the verb amor could also be used here, as in "Le amo tu nevera."


LeonieOMea

What is the difference between me, and mi


sundown1

you are probably long past needing this answer but this site explains it https://www.spanishdict.com/answers/278966/when-do-i-use-mi-or-me


Jacobus645954

Now I know where all my food is going


NicoleMari443157

I just learned (you may think I'm silly but I don't care) that "me" is a spanish word!!!


LouRodriguez1

Can someone clarify when to use tú and other times tu? When is the accent supposed to be used?


grace290138

Hi LouRodriguez1. You use "tú" with a verb because it is a personal pronoun: tú hablas, tú comes, tú caminas, tú duermes,etc. You do something, you do some action. You use "tu" with a noun because it us a posesive pronoun: tu perro, tu mamá, tu casa, tu libro, tu ropa, tu teléfono, etc. You do not do any action, only you tell that something is yours. Saludos


Hans580384

The wedding is next week Friday


TrentBrandie

In Venezuela they can refer to someone's bum as nevera if they have fat bum. Not very nice but makes this sentence funny... they don't use the word in positive sentences so wouldn't actually be used in this context.


NYCarter06

This is what coronavirus dose to u, lol


HasanSan3

Story of my life tbh


Yaldanem

Me to my mom:


itlva

Why is it that when saying i like or i love you always say me gusta and me encanta and not yo gusta and yo encanta?


grace290138

Hi itlva. These are verbs of feelings: like, fear, love,etc. In these sentences the subject produces an emotion or reaction or feeling (fear, happiness, boredom) on another person (obj. Indirect). Example: A mí me encanta la música rock. I like rock music or literally: rock music pleases me. "La música rock" = subject (makes emotion). "Me" =object indirect ( the person who feels or receives the emotion). "Encanta" = verb (says what kind of emotion the obj. Ind feels). I hope you understand me. Saludos


KllyLepp

Refrigerator=fridge


CLS686165

If the person has two "neveras," would you say "Me encanta tus neveras"? Or does tu become plural only if talking about fridges belonging to multiple people?


grace290138

Hi CLS686165. One person has many fridges: "Me encantaN tus (2,3,etc) neveras (tus-informal, sus- formal)". Multiple people and fridges: "Me encantan SUS neveras (las de ustedes o ellos). Saludos


Libby928744

Why is wrong - "I like your refrigerator." -?


grace290138

Hi Libby928744. Like es "gustar" y love es "encantar". Saludos


Roberto452407

Someone loves a fridge? He is not normal!


JerryCurry3

Oh, you're as cold as ice.


MaMosy

Believe me, when he says "I love your fridge" : RUN!


EmeraldPhoenix1

Kevin from the office would say this, so I suppose it's a legitimate sentence.


juanitayaffa

why is it me encanta and not me encanto


JerryCurry3

You can informally translate the Spanish phrase 'me encanta' as 'turns me on'.

'me encanta la nevera' == 'the fridge turns me on', i.e. 'I love the fridge'. 'the fridge' is actually the subject of the sentence and 'me' is the direct object.

Spanish 'encantar' and English 'enchant' come from the same Latin root.

The fridge enchants me.


AnthonyDig496411

Thanks. But stay far away from it. My food.


MaiMustafaFR

Why isn't "I like your fridge" acceptable?


AnthonyDig496411

encanta -> love

gusta -> like

"I like your fridge" would have been "Me gusta tu nevera" I think.


Katherina855595

Why not refrigerator. That is the word used by my generation


knv09

Well, I tried "I like your fridge", and it was rejected :-) To my opinion, it is MUCH more natural to LOVE your kids/wife/parents, not your fridge :-) Fridge does NOT merit love - it is peace of metal and plastic, right? :-)


grace290138

Hi knv09. You are right, but in Spanish we love to say that we love all things. Saludos


erikkonstas

YOU LOVE MY FRIDGE MORE THAN ME? YOU INFIDEL CHEATER!!!!!!


cterminator

frig was not accepted! I don't know anyone who writes it fridge.


Andreaja69

Well, no one writes it 'frig'.


joebates12

Mi or Me, I don't need that information. Not looking for a PhD in Spanish. Give us a break.


prompto99

except knowing the difference between mi or me is fundamental to speak spanish. PhD or not you need to know them if you want to speak Spanish.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.