Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We like reading the newspaper."

Translation:Wir lesen gern die Zeitung.

4 years ago

29 Comments


joeydm
joeydm

Why is "Wir mögen die Zeitung lesen" wrong?

3 years ago

juangalvan415774

Mögen are for nouns but for this case you are reading the newspaper, you dont like the newspaper

4 months ago

RobertRick1

Why is "Wir lesen die Zeitung gern" wrong? Apparently I shouldn't have the "die" there?

4 years ago

lewisjcranston16

The "die" is unnecessary in the sentence.

4 years ago

diviticusmaximus

Does that make it wrong?

4 years ago

Henrique.Maia

I also have the same doubt.

4 years ago

sobmar
sobmar

If there is "the newspaper" in English sentence, then "die" in the German sentence is also necessary. The only other option is to treat sentences with both "die Zeitung" and "Zeitung" correct. Curreny situation is a mistake from Duolingo

4 years ago

swedishmaid
swedishmaid

i think the adverb should come after the verb, based on the lesson.

2 years ago

Odrika
Odrika

I don't understand why 'wir lesen die Zeitung gern' isnt correct then in the english sentence also suppose to be we like to read newspaper.

4 years ago

maxdoppke

Look, for the listen and write portion, they say the "die." Moreover, the translation is exactly the same. So even they think think its okay to use it. They must be trying to mess with out minds!

4 years ago

da9gjeld

I, too, do not understand why 'die Zeitung' is incorrect when it says 'the newspaper' in English, even though the 'die' may be redundant.

4 years ago

HelenSme

Totally frustrating that the use of the German word 'die' is considered wrong and hence throws the entire sentence out.

4 years ago

alexrystar

Can the word "mögen" be used for "like" in this translation?

3 years ago

Alek_bn

Not really, since it is a verb that a person likes. If you are talking about something you like to do, then it is wrong to use the verb "mögen". You should use one of the combinations with gern(e).

Mögen is for people or animals. Please look at the "Tips notes" part of this lesson to learn the difference.

2 years ago

daarmcd

I would like to know the answer to this question please

2 years ago

NathanLeee
NathanLeee

Someone please explain why "die Zeitung" is incorrect.

4 years ago

HelenSme

Totally frustrating that the use of the German word 'die' is considered wrong and hence throws the entire sentence out.

4 years ago

lexicalpianist

Is there any distinction worth mentioning between 'gern' and 'gerne'?

4 years ago

rbotros
rbotros

No, apparently they are exactly the same and can be used interchangeably. (However, gernhaben is a separable verb meaning "to like," so watch out for that.)

4 years ago

Larykin
Larykin

I used "Wir lesen gern die Zeitung" and it took it.

4 years ago

TheTimZiegler

Es gefallt uns lesen die Zeitung?

4 years ago

cadilhac

"Wir lesen gern Zeitung" sounds off to me; shouldn't we have a plural there?

3 years ago

vicky.wats

I have the same question as above

3 years ago

MistahParker

Why would "Wir mag lesen die Zeitung" not be correct in this instance?

2 years ago

IArtin98
IArtin98Plus

Or "Wir lesen gerne die Zeitung."

2 years ago

LeannaGonz1

Why isnt it "Wir gern Zeitung lesen"??

1 year ago

MinkySueEllen

why is this wrong??

1 year ago

WarrenEsch
WarrenEsch

When do I use 'gern' and when do I use 'mögen'?

1 year ago

SaulSnatsky

I also think "Wir mögen die Zeitung lesen" is correct. I will suggest it to Duo. "Wir lesen gern die Zeitung" per Duo is also correct, but I think the "like" is not expressed strongly enough.

2 months ago